Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

(3S,3aR,3bR,4S,7R,7aR)-4-Isopropyl-3,7-dimethyloctahydro-1H-cyclopenta[1,3]cyclopropa[1,2]benzen-3-ol


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BP-1BP-1BP-1RTX-1RTX-1
Column length (m) 50.50.50.60.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.220.220.220.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 220.220.220.230.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.2.2.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min) 20.20.20.35.35.
I 1488.1512.1510.1509.1485.
ReferenceBoti, Koukoua, et al., 2007Duquesnoy, Castola, et al., 2007Lesueur, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2007Paolini, Muselli, et al., 2007Paolini, Costa, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-5RTX-5HP-1HP-5
Column length (m) 30.50.30.24.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.20.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.20.250.170.25
Tstart (C) 50.35.45.60.60.
Tend (C) 290.250.300.250.380.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.3.4.3.
Initial hold (min)  15.6.2. 
Final hold (min)  40.10.20. 
I 1531.1514.1521.1501.1506.
ReferenceFlach A., Dondon R.C., et al., 2004Stashenko, Jaramillo, et al., 2004Mondello, Zappia, et al., 2002Nath, Sarma, et al., 2002Couladis, Tsortanidou, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP Sil 5 CBDB-5Mega 5MSDB-5
Column length (m) 50.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeH2
Substrate     
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.40.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.40.60.
Tend (C) 280.240.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 10.2.2. 
Final hold (min) 60.   
I 1500.1515.1507.1515.
ReferencePino, Marbot, et al., 2001Maia, de Paula, et al., 2000Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2000Nogueira, Marsaioli, et al., 1998
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Boti, Koukoua, et al., 2007
Boti, J.B.; Koukoua, G.; N'Guessan, T.Y.; Casanova, J., Chemical variability of Conyza sumatrensis and Microglossa pyrifolia from Côte d'Ivoire, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 1, 27-31, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1743 . [all data]

Duquesnoy, Castola, et al., 2007
Duquesnoy, E.; Castola, V.; Casanova, J., Composition and chemical variability of the twig oil of Abies alba Miller from Corsica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 4, 293-299, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1796 . [all data]

Lesueur, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2007
Lesueur, D.; de Rocca Serra, D.; Bighelli, A.; Hoi, T.M.; Ban, N.K.; Thai, T.H.; Casanova, J., Chemical composition and antibacterial activity of the essential oil of Michelia foveolata Merryll ex Dandy from Vietnam, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 4, 317-321, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1799 . [all data]

Paolini, Muselli, et al., 2007
Paolini, J.; Muselli, A.; Bernardini, A.-F.; Bighelli, A.; Casanova, J.; Costa, J., Thymol derivatives from essential oil of Doronicum corsicum L., Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 6, 479-487, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1824 . [all data]

Paolini, Costa, et al., 2005
Paolini, J.; Costa, J.; Bernardini, A., Analysis of the essential oil from aerial parts of Eupatorium cannabinum subsp. corsicum (L.) by gas chromatography with electron impact and chemical ionization mass spectrometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 2005, 1076, 1-2, 170-178, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2005.03.131 . [all data]

Flach A., Dondon R.C., et al., 2004
Flach A.; Dondon R.C.; Singer R.B.; Koehler S.; Amaral M.D.E.; Marsaioli A.J., The chemistry of pollination in selected Brazilian maxillariinae orchids: Floral rewards and fragrance, J. Chem. Ecol., 2004, 30, 5, 1045-1056, https://doi.org/10.1023/B:JOEC.0000028466.50392.ed . [all data]

Stashenko, Jaramillo, et al., 2004
Stashenko, E.E.; Jaramillo, B.E.; Martínez, J.R., Comparison of different extraction methods for the analysis of volatile secondary metabolites of Lippia alba (Mill.) N.E. Brown, grown in Colombia, and evaluation of its in vitro antioxidant activity, J. Chromatogr. A, 2004, 1025, 1, 93-103, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2003.10.058 . [all data]

Mondello, Zappia, et al., 2002
Mondello, L.; Zappia, G.; Cotroneo, A.; Bonaccorsi, I.; Chowdhury, J.U.; Yusuf, M.; Dugo, G., Studies on the essential oil-bearing plants of Bangladesh. Part VIII. Composition of some Ocimum oils O. basilicum L. var. purpurascens; O. sanctum L. green; O. sanctum L. purple; O. americanum L., citral type; O. americanum L., camphor type, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 5, 335-340, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1108 . [all data]

Nath, Sarma, et al., 2002
Nath, S.C.; Sarma, K.K.; Vajezikova, I.; Leclercq, P.A., Comparison of volatile inflorescence oils and taxonomy of certain Cymbopogon taxa described as Cymbopogon flexuosus (Nees ex Steud.) Wats., Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2002, 30, 2, 151-162, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(01)00066-7 . [all data]

Couladis, Tsortanidou, et al., 2001
Couladis, M.; Tsortanidou, V.; Francisco-Ortega, J.; Santos-Guerra, A.; Harvala, C., Composition of the essential oils of Argyranthemum species growing in the Canary Islands, Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 2, 103-106, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.954 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2001
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vázquez, C., Characterization of volatiles in strawberry guava (Psidium cattleianum Sabine) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 12, 5883-5887, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010414r . [all data]

Maia, de Paula, et al., 2000
Maia, B.H.L.N.S.; de Paula, J.R.; Sant'Ana, J.; da Silva, M.F.G.F.; Fernandes, J.B.; Vieira, P.C.; Costa, M.S.S.; Ohashi, O.S.; Silva, J.N.M., Essential oils of Toona and Cedrela species (Meliaceae): Taxonomic and ecological implications, J. Braz. Chem. Soc., 2000, 11, 6, 629-639, https://doi.org/10.1590/S0103-50532000000600012 . [all data]

Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2000
Verzera, A.; Trozzi, A.; Cotroneo, A.; Lorenzo, D.; Dellacassa, E., Uruguayan essential oil. 12. Composition of Nova and Satsuma mandarin oils, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 7, 2903-2909, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf990734z . [all data]

Nogueira, Marsaioli, et al., 1998
Nogueira, P.C.L.; Marsaioli, A.J.; Amaral, M.C.E.; Bittrich, V., The fragrant floral oils of Tovomita species, Phytochemistry, 1998, 49, 4, 1009-1012, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(97)01046-7 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References