Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

2-Methoxy-4-vinylphenol


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-FFAPDB-FFAPFFAPFFAP
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.50.50.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.35.35.35.35.
Tend (C) 180.225.225.225.225.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.54.4.10.10.
Initial hold (min) 2.5.5.5.5.
Final hold (min) 25.30.30.25.25.
I 2203.2175.2205.2193.2178.
ReferenceBotelho, Caldeira, et al., 2007Jarunrattanasri, Theerakulkait, et al., 2007Jarunrattanasri, Theerakulkait, et al., 2007Lozano P.R., Drake M., et al., 2007Lozano P.R., Drake M., et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-FFAPFFAP
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHe 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.320.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.50.50.240.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 240.250.240.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 7.4.7.6.6.
Initial hold (min)  5. 2.2.
Final hold (min) 5.15.5.10.10.
I 2212.2197.2210.2191.2200.
ReferenceMahattanatawee K., Perez-Cacho P.R., et al., 2007Pozo-Bayon M.A., Ruiz-Rodriguez A., et al., 2007Ruiz Perez-Cacho, Mahattanatawee, et al., 2007Scheidig, Czerny, et al., 2007Steinhaus and Schieberle, 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxCP-Wax 52CBZB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.50.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHe HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.5 0.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.60.50.40.
Tend (C) 265.240.220.220.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 7.5.4.4.3.
Initial hold (min)   5.1. 
Final hold (min) 5.10.30.10.20.
I 2207.2199.2181.2175.2151.
ReferenceGurbuz O., Rouseff J.M., et al., 2006Lopez-Galilea I., Fournier N., et al., 2006Mahadevan and Farmer, 2006Ugliano, Bartowsky, et al., 2006Berlinet, Ducruet, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase InnowaxDB-WaxDB-WaxZB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 50.30.0.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHelium HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.500.50.150.25
Tstart (C) 50.40.40.35.40.
Tend (C) 220.240.240.220.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.7.7.1.86.
Initial hold (min) 3.  10.10.
Final hold (min) 20.5.5.10.25.
I 2211.2201.2212.2200.2181.
ReferenceLee, Lee, et al., 2005Bell, 2004Gocmen, Gurbuz, et al., 2004Ledauphin, Saint-Clair, et al., 2004Varming, Petersen, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase AT-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 60.60.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeN2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.320.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.251.0.250.50
Tstart (C) 65.70.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 250.230.200.200.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.10.2.7.
Initial hold (min) 10. 5.5. 
Final hold (min) 60.20.30.20.5.
I 2138.2194.2210.2180.2200.
ReferencePino, Almora, et al., 2003Choi, Kim. M.-S.L., et al., 2002Wu and Cadwallader, 2002Kim, Shin, et al., 2001Lin and Rouseff, 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase AT-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxSupelcowax-10Supelcowax-10
Column length (m) 60.30.30.60.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.50.50.250.25
Tstart (C) 65.60.60.35.35.
Tend (C) 250.245.245.195.195.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.3.3.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 10.3.3. 5.
Final hold (min) 60.20.20.90.90.
I 2166.2180.2180.2203.2203.
ReferencePino and Marbot, 2001Wirth, Guo, et al., 2001Bureau, Baumes, et al., 2000Chung, 2000Chung, 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxCP-Wax 58CB
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas H2H2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.1.0.250.250.22
Tstart (C) 40.40.50.50.40.
Tend (C) 210.210.220.240.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.4.4.3.
Initial hold (min)   3.3. 
Final hold (min)   20.  
I 2197.2197.2160.2181.2162.
ReferenceMoio and Addeo, 1998Moio and Addeo, 1998Humpf and Schreier, 1991Krammer, Winterhalter, et al., 1991Pabst, Barron, et al., 1991
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHe
Substrate     
Column diameter (mm) 0.2590.2590.2590.259
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.50.50.50.
Tend (C) 240.240.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 3.3.3.3.
Final hold (min)     
I 2166.2181.2160.2181.
ReferenceSuárez, Duque, et al., 1991Suárez, Duque, et al., 1991Suárez, Duque, et al., 1991Suárez, Duque, et al., 1991
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Botelho, Caldeira, et al., 2007
Botelho, G.; Caldeira, I.; Mendes-Faia, A.; Clímaco, M.C., Evaluation of two quantitative gas chromatography-olfactometry methods for clonal red wines differentiation, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 5, 414-420, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1815 . [all data]

Jarunrattanasri, Theerakulkait, et al., 2007
Jarunrattanasri, A.; Theerakulkait, C.; Cadwallader, K.R., Aroma Components of Acid-Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein Made by Partial Hydrolysis of Rice Bran Protein, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 8, 3044-3050, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0631474 . [all data]

Lozano P.R., Drake M., et al., 2007
Lozano P.R.; Drake M.; Benitez D.; Cadwallader K.R., Instrumental and sensory characterization of heat-induced odorants in aseptically packaged soy milk, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 8, 3018-3026, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0631225 . [all data]

Mahattanatawee K., Perez-Cacho P.R., et al., 2007
Mahattanatawee K.; Perez-Cacho P.R.; Davenport T.; Rouseff R., Comparison of three lychee cultivar odor profiles using gas chromatography-olfactometry and gas chromatography-sulfur detection, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 5, 1939-1944, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf062925p . [all data]

Pozo-Bayon M.A., Ruiz-Rodriguez A., et al., 2007
Pozo-Bayon M.A.; Ruiz-Rodriguez A.; Pernin K.; Cayot N., Influence of eggs on the aroma composition of a sponge cake and on the aroma release in model studies on flavored sponge cakes, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 4, 1418-1426, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf062203y . [all data]

Ruiz Perez-Cacho, Mahattanatawee, et al., 2007
Ruiz Perez-Cacho, P.; Mahattanatawee, K.; Smoot, J.M.; Rouseff, R., Identification of Sulfur Volatiles in Canned Orange Juices Lacking Orange Flavor, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 14, 5761-5767, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0703856 . [all data]

Scheidig, Czerny, et al., 2007
Scheidig, C.; Czerny, M.; Schieberle, P., Changes in Key Odorants of Raw Coffee Beans during Storage under Defined Conditions, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 14, 5768-5775, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf070488o . [all data]

Steinhaus and Schieberle, 2007
Steinhaus, P.; Schieberle, P., Characterization of the key aroma compounds in soy sauce using approaches of molecular sensory science, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 15, 6262-6269, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0709092 . [all data]

Gurbuz O., Rouseff J.M., et al., 2006
Gurbuz O.; Rouseff J.M.; Rouseff R.L., Comparison of aroma volatiles in commercial Merlot and Cabernet Sauvignon wines using gas chromatography - Olfactometry and gas chromatography - Mass spectrometry, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 11, 3990-3996, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf053278p . [all data]

Lopez-Galilea I., Fournier N., et al., 2006
Lopez-Galilea I.; Fournier N.; Cid C.; Guichard E., Changes in headspace volatile concentrations of coffee brews caused by the roasting process and the brewing procedure, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 22, 8560-8566, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf061178t . [all data]

Mahadevan and Farmer, 2006
Mahadevan, K.; Farmer, L., Key Odor Impact Compounds in Three Yeast Extract Pastes, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 19, 7242-7250, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf061102x . [all data]

Ugliano, Bartowsky, et al., 2006
Ugliano, M.; Bartowsky, E.J.; McCarthy, J.; Moio, L.; Henschke, P.A., Hydrolysis and Transformation of Grape Glycosidically Bound Volatile Compounds during Fermentation with Three Saccharomyces Yeast Strains, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 17, 6322-6331, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0607718 . [all data]

Berlinet, Ducruet, et al., 2005
Berlinet, C.; Ducruet, V.; Brillouet, J.-M.; Reynes, M.; Brat, P., Evolution of aroma compounds from orange juice stored in polyethylene terephthalate (PET), Food Addit. Contam., 2005, 22, 2, 185-195, https://doi.org/10.1080/02652030500037860 . [all data]

Lee, Lee, et al., 2005
Lee, J.-G.; Lee, C.-G.; Kwag, J.-J.; Buglass, A.J.; Lee, G.-H., Determination of optimum conditions for the analysis of volatile components in pine needles by double-shot pyrolysis-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 2005, 1089, 1-2, 227-234, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2005.06.060 . [all data]

Bell, 2004
Bell, W.A.-M., Examination of Aroma Volatiles Formed from Thermal Processing of Florida Reconstituted Grapefruit Juice. A Thesis presented to the graduate school of the university of Florida in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of master of science, 2004. [all data]

Gocmen, Gurbuz, et al., 2004
Gocmen, D.; Gurbuz, O.; Rouseff, R.L.; Smoot, J.M.; Dagdelen, A.F., Gas chromatographic-olfactometric characterization of aroma active compounds in sun-dried and vacuum-dried tarhana, Eur. Food Res. Technol., 2004, 218, 6, 573-578, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00217-004-0913-6 . [all data]

Ledauphin, Saint-Clair, et al., 2004
Ledauphin, J.; Saint-Clair, J.-F.; Lablanquie, O.; Guichard, H.; Founier, N.; Guichard, E.; Barillier, D., Identification of trace volatile compounds in freshly distilled calvados and cognac using preparative separations coupled with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 16, 5124-5134, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf040052y . [all data]

Varming, Petersen, et al., 2004
Varming, C.; Petersen, M.A.; Poll, L., Comparison of isolation methods for the determination of important aroma compounds in black currant (Ribes nigrum L.) juice, using nasal impact frequency profiling, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 6, 1647-1652, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf035133t . [all data]

Pino, Almora, et al., 2003
Pino, J.; Almora, K.; Marbot, R., Volatile components of papaya (Carica papaya L., maradol variety) fruit, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 6, 492-496, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1248 . [all data]

Choi, Kim. M.-S.L., et al., 2002
Choi, H.-S.; Kim. M.-S.L.; Sawamura, M., Constituents of the essential oil of cnidium officinale Makino, a Korean medicinal plant, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 1, 49-53, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1038 . [all data]

Wu and Cadwallader, 2002
Wu, Y.-F.G.; Cadwallader, K.R., Characterization of the aroma of a meatlike process flavoring from soybean-based enzyme-hydrolyzed vegetable protein, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 10, 2900-2907, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0114076 . [all data]

Kim, Shin, et al., 2001
Kim, T.H.; Shin, J.H.; Baek, H.H.; Lee, H.J., Volatile flavour compounds in suspension culture of Agastache rugosa Kuntze (Korean mint), J. Sci. Food Agric., 2001, 81, 6, 569-575, https://doi.org/10.1002/jsfa.845 . [all data]

Lin and Rouseff, 2001
Lin, J.; Rouseff, R.L., Characterization of aroma-impact compounds in cold-pressed grapefruit oil using time-intensity GC-olfactometry and GC-MS, Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 6, 457-463, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1041 . [all data]

Pino and Marbot, 2001
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R., Volatile flavor constituents of acerola (Malpighia emarginata DC.) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 12, 5880-5882, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010270g . [all data]

Wirth, Guo, et al., 2001
Wirth, J.; Guo, W.; Baumes, R.; Günata, Z., Volatile compounds released by enzymatic hydrolysis of glycoconjugates of leaves and grape berries from Vitis vinifera muscat of Alexandria and Shiraz cultivars, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 6, 2917-2923, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf001398l . [all data]

Bureau, Baumes, et al., 2000
Bureau, S.M.; Baumes, R.L.; Razungles, A.J., Effects of vine or bunch shading on the glycosylated flavor precursors in grapes of Vitis vinifera L. Cv. Syrah, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 4, 1290-1297, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf990507x . [all data]

Chung, 2000
Chung, H.Y., Volatile flavor components in red fermented soybean (Glycine max) curds, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 5, 1803-1809, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf991272s . [all data]

Chung, 1999
Chung, H.Y., Volatile components in fermented soybean (Glycine max) curds, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1999, 47, 7, 2690-2696, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf981166a . [all data]

Moio and Addeo, 1998
Moio, L.; Addeo, F., Grana Padano cheese aroma, J. Dairy Res., 1998, 65, 2, 317-333, https://doi.org/10.1017/S0022029997002768 . [all data]

Humpf and Schreier, 1991
Humpf, H.-U.; Schreier, P., Bound aroma compounds from the fruit and the leaves of blackberry (Rubus laciniata L.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 10, 1830-1832, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00010a028 . [all data]

Krammer, Winterhalter, et al., 1991
Krammer, G.; Winterhalter, P.; Schwab, M.; Schreier, P., Glycosidically bound aroma compounds in the fruits of Prunus species: Apricot (P. armeniaca, L.) peach (P. persica, L.) yellow plum (P. domestica, L. ssp. Syriaca), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 4, 778-781, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00004a032 . [all data]

Pabst, Barron, et al., 1991
Pabst, A.; Barron, D.; Etiévant, P.; Schreier, P., Studies on the enzymatic hydrolysis of bound aroma constituents from raspberry fruit pulp, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 1, 173-175, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00001a034 . [all data]

Suárez, Duque, et al., 1991
Suárez, M.; Duque, C.; Wintoch, H.; Schreier, P., Glycosidically bound aroma compounds from the pulp and the peelings of lulo fruit (Solanum vestissimum D.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 9, 1643-1645, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00009a022 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References