Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

3-Ethyl-1,5-octadiene


Normal alkane RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Supelcowax-10Supelcowax-10Supelcowax-10Supelcowax-10
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHe
Substrate     
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 200.200.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 10.10.10.10.
Final hold (min)     
I 1012.1018.1006.1017.
ReferenceVichi, Castellote, et al., 2003Vichi, Castellote, et al., 2003Vichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003Vichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Vichi, Castellote, et al., 2003
Vichi, S.; Castellote, A.I.; Pizzale, L.; Conte, L.S.; Buxaderas, S.; López-Tamames, E., Analysis of virgin olive oil volatile compounds by headspace solid-phase microextraction coupled to gas chromatography with mass spectrometric and flame ionization detection, J. Chromatogr. A, 2003, 983, 1-2, 19-33, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(02)01691-6 . [all data]

Vichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003
Vichi, S.; Pizzale, L.; Conte, L.S.; Buxaderas, S.; López-Tamames, E., Solid-phase microextraction in the analysis of virgin olive oil volatile fraction: characterization of virgin olive oils from two distinct geographical areas of Northern Italy, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 22, 6572-6577, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf030269c . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References