Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Acetophenone

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-InnowaxAT-WaxCP-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 15.60.60.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.500.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.50.60.60.
Tend (C) 250.280.230.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.4.6.8.8.
Initial hold (min)   2.3.3.
Final hold (min)   15.9.59.5
I 1627.1671.1660.1670.1671.
ReferencePuvipirom and Chaisei, 2012Kiss, Csoka, et al., 2011Mo, Fan, et al., 2009Rochat, Egger, et al., 2009Rochat, Egger, et al., 2009
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxInnowaxHP-InnowaxFFAPBP-20
Column length (m) 30.30.50.30.30.
Carrier gas Helium HeliumN2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.200.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.200.50.25
Tstart (C) 60.40.45.35.70.
Tend (C) 200.200.190.320.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 8.10.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 3.5.2.5.4.
Final hold (min) 9.515.50.45.5.
I 1694.1647.1667.1680.1654.
ReferenceRochat, Egger, et al., 2009Kaypak and Avsar, 2008Soria, Sanz, et al., 2008Nebesny, Budryn, et al., 2007Rawat, Gulati, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxZB-WaxInnowaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.60.60.30.
Carrier gas He HeHeH2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.50.250.5
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.60.50.
Tend (C) 230.200.250.240.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.8.3.5.3.
Initial hold (min) 2.3.2. 10.
Final hold (min) 5.20.10.30.10.
I 1644.1638.1679.1693.1660.
ReferenceXu, Fan, et al., 2007Schirack, Drake, et al., 2006Wierda R.L., Fletcher G., et al., 2006Joichi, Yomogida, et al., 2005Alves and Franco, 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxTC-WaxTC-WaxDB-WaxSupelcowax-10
Column length (m) 30.60.60.60.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHe He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.25 0.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.80.50.30.35.
Tend (C) 230.250.230.170.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.4.2.2.4.
Initial hold (min) 2.  4.10.
Final hold (min) 20.30. 30. 
I 1640.1659.1650.1645.1667.
ReferenceLin, Cai, et al., 2003Miyazawa and Okuno, 2003Fukami, Ishiyama, et al., 2002Buttery, Light, et al., 2000Girard and Durance, 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxHP-InnowaxPEG-20MDB-WaxPEG-20M
Column length (m) 30.60.25.60.60.
Carrier gas  He H2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.530.250.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum)  0.25 0.25 
Tstart (C) 60.60.50.60.70.
Tend (C) 210.220.230.220.210.
Heat rate (K/min) 4. 2.3.3.
Initial hold (min)  10.   
Final hold (min)      
I 1650.1671.1624.1644.1671.
ReferenceIwatsuki, Mizota, et al., 1999Kaya, Baser, et al., 1999Ding, Deng, et al., 1998Werkhoff, Güntert, et al., 1998Awano, Honda, et al., 1997
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxTC-WaxCarbowax 20MCarbowax 20MCarbowax 20M
Column length (m) 60.60.60.80.50.
Carrier gas He   He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.20.25
Phase thickness (mum)      
Tstart (C) 60.80.60.70.60.
Tend (C) 180.240.180.170.180.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.3.2.2.2.
Initial hold (min)  5.4. 4.
Final hold (min)      
I 1656.1660.1609.1627.1609.
ReferenceSekiwa, Kubota, et al., 1997Shuichi, Masazumi, et al., 1996Kawakami, Ganguly, et al., 1995Egolf and Jurs, 1993Kawakami, Kobayashi, et al., 1993
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase PEG-20MCarbowax 20MCarbowax 20M
Column length (m) 50.150.150.
Carrier gas N2 He
Substrate    
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.640.64
Phase thickness (mum)    
Tstart (C) 60.50.50.
Tend (C) 180.170.170.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.1.1.
Initial hold (min)   10.
Final hold (min)  30.60.
I 1615.1600.1615.
ReferenceKubota, Nakamoto, et al., 1991Buttery, Kamm, et al., 1984Seifert and King, 1982
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Puvipirom and Chaisei, 2012
Puvipirom, J.; Chaisei, S., Contribution of roasted grains and seeds in aroma of oleang (Thai coffee drink), Int. Food Res. J., 2012, 19, 2, 583-588. [all data]

Kiss, Csoka, et al., 2011
Kiss, M.; Csoka, M.; Gyorfi, J.; Korany, K., Comparison of the fragrance constituents of Tuber aestivium and Tuber Brumale gathered in Hungary, J. Appl. Botany Food Quality, 2011, 84, 102-110. [all data]

Mo, Fan, et al., 2009
Mo, X.; Fan, W.; Xu, Y., Changes in volatile compounds of Chinese rice wine wheat qu during fermentation and storage, J. of the Institute of Brewing, 2009, 115, 4, 300-307, https://doi.org/10.1002/j.2050-0416.2009.tb00385.x . [all data]

Rochat, Egger, et al., 2009
Rochat, S.; Egger, J.; Chaintreau, A., Strategy for the identification of key odorants: application to shrimp aroma, J. Chromatogr. A, 2009, 1216, 36, 6424-6432, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2009.07.014 . [all data]

Kaypak and Avsar, 2008
Kaypak, D.; Avsar, Y.K., Volatile and odor-active compounds of tuzlu yoghurt, Asian J. Chem., 2008, 20, 5, 3641-3648. [all data]

Soria, Sanz, et al., 2008
Soria, A.C.; Sanz, J.; Martinez-Castro, I., SPME followed by GC-MS: a powerful technique for qualitative analysis of honey volatiles, Eur. Food Res. Technol., 2008, 1-12. [all data]

Nebesny, Budryn, et al., 2007
Nebesny, E.; Budryn, G.; Kula, J.; Majda, T., The effect of roasting method on headspace composition of robusta coffee bean aroma, Eur. Food Res. Technol., 2007, 225, 1, 9-19, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00217-006-0375-0 . [all data]

Rawat, Gulati, et al., 2007
Rawat, R.; Gulati, A.; Babu, G.D.K.; Acharya, R.; Kaul, V.K.; Singh, B., Characterization of volatile components of Kangra orthodox black tea by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, Food Chem., 2007, 105, 1, 229-235, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2007.03.071 . [all data]

Xu, Fan, et al., 2007
Xu, Y.; Fan, W.; Qian, M.C., Characterization of Aroma Compounds in Apple Cider Using Solvent-Assisted Flavor Evaporation and Headspace Solid-Phase Microextraction, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 8, 3051-3057, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0631732 . [all data]

Schirack, Drake, et al., 2006
Schirack, A.V.; Drake, M.A.; Sander, T.H.; Sandeep, K.P., Characterization of aroma-active compounds in microwave blanched peanuts, J. Food Sci., 2006, 71, 9, c513-c520, https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1750-3841.2006.00173.x . [all data]

Wierda R.L., Fletcher G., et al., 2006
Wierda R.L.; Fletcher G.; Xu L.; Dufour J.P., Analysis of volatile compounds as spoilage indicators in fresh king salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha) during storage using SPME-GC-MS, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 22, 8480-8490, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf061377c . [all data]

Joichi, Yomogida, et al., 2005
Joichi, A.; Yomogida, K.; Awano, K.; Ueda, Y., Volatile components of tea-scented modern roses and ancient Chinese roses, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 2, 152-157, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1388 . [all data]

Alves and Franco, 2003
Alves, G.L.; Franco, M.R.B., Headspace gas chromatography-mass spectrometry of volatile compounds in murici (Byrsonima crassifolia L. Rich), J. Chromatogr. A, 2003, 985, 1-2, 297-301, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(02)01398-5 . [all data]

Lin, Cai, et al., 2003
Lin, P.; Cai, J.; Li, J.; Sang, W.; Su, Q., Constituents of the essential oil of Hemerocallis flava day lily, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 6, 539-541, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1264 . [all data]

Miyazawa and Okuno, 2003
Miyazawa, M.; Okuno, Y., Volatile components from the roots of Scrophularia ningpoensis Hemsl., Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 5, 398-400, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1232 . [all data]

Fukami, Ishiyama, et al., 2002
Fukami, K.; Ishiyama, S.; Yaguramaki, H.; Masuzawa, T.; Nabeta, Y.; Endo, K.; Shimoda, M., Identification of distinctive volatile compounds in fish sauce, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 19, 5412-5416, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf020405y . [all data]

Buttery, Light, et al., 2000
Buttery, R.G.; Light, D.M.; Nam, Y.; Merrill, G.B.; Roitman, J.N., Volatile components of green walnut husks, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 7, 2858-2861, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf000288b . [all data]

Girard and Durance, 2000
Girard, B.; Durance, T., Headspace volatiles of sockeye and pink salmon as affected by retort process, Food Chem. Toxicol., 2000, 65, 1, 34-39. [all data]

Iwatsuki, Mizota, et al., 1999
Iwatsuki, K.; Mizota, Y.; Kubota, T.; Nishimura, O.; Masuda, H.; Sotoyama, K.; Tomita, M., Aroma extract dilution analysis. Evluation of aroma of pasteurized and UHT processed milk by aroma extract dilution analysis, Nippon Shokuhin Kagaku Kogaku Kaishi, 1999, 46, 9, 587-597, https://doi.org/10.3136/nskkk.46.587 . [all data]

Kaya, Baser, et al., 1999
Kaya, A.; Baser, K.H.C.; Tümen, G.; Koca, F., The essential oil of Acinos suaveolens (Sm.) G. Don fil. Acinos arvensis (Lam.) Dandy and Acinos rotundifolius Pers. growing wild in Turkey, Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 1, 60-64, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199901/02)14:1<60::AID-FFJ785>3.0.CO;2-0 . [all data]

Ding, Deng, et al., 1998
Ding, Q.; Deng, Y.; Sun, Y.; Huagn, A.; Sun, Y., Analysis of volatile components in ox feces by capillary gas chromatography, Beijing Daxue Xuebao Ziran Kexueban, 1998, 34, 6, 720-725. [all data]

Werkhoff, Güntert, et al., 1998
Werkhoff, P.; Güntert, M.; Krammer, G.; Sommer, H.; Kaulen, J., Vacuum headspace method in aroma research: flavor chemistry of yellow passion fruits, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 3, 1076-1093, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf970655s . [all data]

Awano, Honda, et al., 1997
Awano, K.; Honda, T.; Ogawa, T.; Suzuki, S.; Matsunaga, Y., Volatile components of Phalaenopsis schilleriana Rehb. f., Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 5, 341-344, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199709/10)12:5<341::AID-FFJ657>3.0.CO;2-L . [all data]

Sekiwa, Kubota, et al., 1997
Sekiwa, Y.; Kubota, K.; Kobayashi, A., Characteristic flavor components in the brew of cooked clam (Meretrix lusoria) and the effect of storage on flavor formation, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1997, 45, 3, 826-830, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf960433e . [all data]

Shuichi, Masazumi, et al., 1996
Shuichi, H.; Masazumi, N.; Hiromu, K.; Kiyoshi, F., Comparison of volatile compounds berween the crude drugs, Onji-tsutsu and Onji-niki, Nippon nogei kagaku kaishi, 1996, 70, 2, 151-160. [all data]

Kawakami, Ganguly, et al., 1995
Kawakami, M.; Ganguly, S.N.; Banerjee, J.; Kobayashi, A., Aroma composition of oolong tea and black tea by brewed extraction method and characterizing compounds of Darjeeling tea aroma, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1995, 43, 1, 200-207, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00049a037 . [all data]

Egolf and Jurs, 1993
Egolf, L.M.; Jurs, P.C., Quantitative structure-retention and structure-odor intensity relationships for a diverse group of odor-active compounds, Anal. Chem., 1993, 65, 21, 3119-3126, https://doi.org/10.1021/ac00069a027 . [all data]

Kawakami, Kobayashi, et al., 1993
Kawakami, M.; Kobayashi, A.; Kator, K., Volatile constituents of Rooibos tea (Aspalathus linearis) as affected by extraction process, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1993, 41, 4, 633-636, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00028a023 . [all data]

Kubota, Nakamoto, et al., 1991
Kubota, K.; Nakamoto, A.; Moriguchi, M.; Kobayashi, A.; Ishii, H., Formation of pyrrolidino[1,2-e]-4H-2,4-dimethyl-1,3,5-dithiazine in the volatiles of boiled short-necked clam, clam, and corbicula, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 6, 1127-1130, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00006a027 . [all data]

Buttery, Kamm, et al., 1984
Buttery, R.G.; Kamm, J.A.; Ling, L.C., Volatile components of red clover leaves, flowers, and seed pods: possible insect attractants, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1984, 32, 2, 254-256, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00122a019 . [all data]

Seifert and King, 1982
Seifert, R.M.; King, A.D., Jr., Identification of some volatile constituents of Aspergillus clavatus, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1982, 30, 4, 786-790, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00112a044 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References