Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Butyrolactone

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-FFAPHP-FFAPFFAPFFAPDB-Wax
Column length (m) 25.25.30.60.60.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumNitrogenHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.500.500.500.250.50
Tstart (C) 45.45.35.45.40.
Tend (C) 220.220.250.220.210.
Heat rate (K/min) 15.15.4.5.2.
Initial hold (min)   5.1.5.
Final hold (min)   45.5.70.
I 1666.1668.1671.1623.1665.
ReferenceWanakhachornkrai and Lertsiri, 9999Wanakhachornkrai and Lertsiri, 9999Budryn, Nebesny, et al., 2011Piyachaiseth, Jirapakkul, et al., 2011Moon and Shibamoto, 2010
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxHP-InnowaxFFAPRTX-WaxBP-20
Column length (m) 60.50.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumN2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.200.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.500.200.50.50.25
Tstart (C) 40.45.35.40.70.
Tend (C) 210.190.320.220.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.4.4.10.4.
Initial hold (min) 5.2.5.5.4.
Final hold (min) 70.50.45.10.5.
I 1662.1651.1671.1631.1634.
ReferenceMoon and Shibamoto, 2009Soria, Sanz, et al., 2008Nebesny, Budryn, et al., 2007Prososki, Etzel, et al., 2007Rawat, Gulati, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Carbowax 20MDB-WaxTC-WaxHP-InnowaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 50.30.60.50.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.20.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.50.20.25
Tstart (C) 40.50.40.45.50.
Tend (C) 190.180.230.190.180.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.3.4.3.
Initial hold (min) 2. 8.2. 
Final hold (min) 30.40. 50.40.
I 1644.1626.1652.1665.1640.
Referencede la Fuente, Martinez-Castro, et al., 2005Lee, Umano, et al., 2005Ishikawa, Ito, et al., 2004Soria, Gonzalez, et al., 2004Yanagimoto, Ochi, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxHP-FFAPHP-FFAPDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.25.25.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.50.50.25
Tstart (C) 40.50.45.45.40.
Tend (C) 185.230.220.220.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.15.15.8.
Initial hold (min) 4.2.  5.
Final hold (min) 20.20.  5.
I 1635.1613.1668.1666.1608.
ReferenceLee and Noble, 2003Lin, Cai, et al., 2003Wanakhachornkrai and Lertsiri, 2003Wanakhachornkrai and Lertsiri, 2003Fu, Yoon, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxHP-WaxDB-WaxHP-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.60.60.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.50.250.5
Tstart (C) 50.50.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 220.220.190.200.190.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.3.2.3.
Initial hold (min) 4.4.6.2.6.
Final hold (min) 20.20.   
I 1618.1622.1673.1610.1673.
ReferenceOsorio, Duque, et al., 2002Osorio, Duque, et al., 2002Sanz, Maeztu, et al., 2002Umano, Hagi, et al., 2002Maeztu, Sanz, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 60.60.30.60.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHelium 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.250.250.25 
Tstart (C) 40.40.50.50.30.
Tend (C) 190.200.180.230.170.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.3.5.2.
Initial hold (min) 6.  2.4.
Final hold (min)   40. 60.
I 1673.1608.1652.1626.1623.
ReferenceSanz, Ansorena, et al., 2001Wei, Mura, et al., 2001Lee and Shibamoto, 2000Paniandy, Chane-Ming, et al., 2000Buttery, Orts, et al., 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 60.60.60.60.30.
Carrier gas He HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.25 1. 0.25
Tstart (C) 40.30.50.50.20.
Tend (C) 200.170.200.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.3.3.4.
Initial hold (min) 2.4.  4.
Final hold (min)  30.40.40.10.
I 1620.1623.1618.1647.1607.
ReferenceUmano, Nakahara, et al., 1999Buttery and Ling, 1998Horiuchi, Umano, et al., 1998Wada and Shibamoto, 1997Morales, Albarracín, et al., 1996
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxCarbowax 20MCarbowax 20MCarbowax 20M
Column length (m) 30.60.50.50.50.
Carrier gas HeHeHeN2N2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.220.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.25    
Tstart (C) 50.40.60.80.80.
Tend (C) 200.200.180.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.2.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 4.2.4.  
Final hold (min) 10.    
I 1600.1620.1596.1637.1640.
ReferenceMorales, Albarracín, et al., 1996Umano, Hagi, et al., 1995Kawakami, Kobayashi, et al., 1993Mihara, Tateba, et al., 1988Mihara, Tateba, et al., 1988
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillary
Active phase Carbowax 20MCarbowax 20M
Column length (m) 50.50.
Carrier gas N2N2
Substrate   
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.22
Phase thickness (mum)   
Tstart (C) 80.80.
Tend (C) 200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.
Initial hold (min)   
Final hold (min)   
I 1637.1640.
ReferenceMihara, Tateba, et al., 1987Mihara, Tateba, et al., 1987
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Wanakhachornkrai and Lertsiri, 9999
Wanakhachornkrai, P.; Lertsiri, S., Comparison of determination method for volatile compounds in Thai soy sauce, Analytical, Nutritional and Clinical Methods, 9999, 1-11. [all data]

Budryn, Nebesny, et al., 2011
Budryn, G.; Nebesny, E.; Kula, J.; Majda, T.; Krysiak, W., HS-SPME/GC/MS Profiles of convectively and microwave roasted Ivory Coast Robusta coffee brews, Czech. J. Food Sci., 2011, 29, 2, 151-160. [all data]

Piyachaiseth, Jirapakkul, et al., 2011
Piyachaiseth, T.; Jirapakkul, W.; Chaiseri, S., Aroma compounds of flash-fried rice, Kasetsart J. (Nat. Sci.), 2011, 45, 717-729. [all data]

Moon and Shibamoto, 2010
Moon, J.-K.; Shibamoto, T., Formation of volatile chemicals from thermal degradation of less volatile cofee components: quinic acid, caffeic acid, and chlorogenic acid, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2010, 58, 9, 5465-5470, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf1005148 . [all data]

Moon and Shibamoto, 2009
Moon, J.-K.; Shibamoto, T., Role of roasting conditions in the profile of volatile flavor chemicals formed from coffee beans, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2009, 57, 13, 5823-5831, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf901136e . [all data]

Soria, Sanz, et al., 2008
Soria, A.C.; Sanz, J.; Martinez-Castro, I., SPME followed by GC-MS: a powerful technique for qualitative analysis of honey volatiles, Eur. Food Res. Technol., 2008, 1-12. [all data]

Nebesny, Budryn, et al., 2007
Nebesny, E.; Budryn, G.; Kula, J.; Majda, T., The effect of roasting method on headspace composition of robusta coffee bean aroma, Eur. Food Res. Technol., 2007, 225, 1, 9-19, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00217-006-0375-0 . [all data]

Prososki, Etzel, et al., 2007
Prososki, R.A.; Etzel, M.R.; Rankin, S.A., Solvent type affects the number, distribution, and relative quantities of volatile compounds found in sweet whey powder, J. Dairy Sci., 2007, 90, 2, 523-531, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(07)71535-7 . [all data]

Rawat, Gulati, et al., 2007
Rawat, R.; Gulati, A.; Babu, G.D.K.; Acharya, R.; Kaul, V.K.; Singh, B., Characterization of volatile components of Kangra orthodox black tea by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, Food Chem., 2007, 105, 1, 229-235, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2007.03.071 . [all data]

de la Fuente, Martinez-Castro, et al., 2005
de la Fuente, E.; Martinez-Castro, I.; Sanz, J., Characterization of Spanish unifloral honeys by solid phase microextraction and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Sep. Sci., 2005, 28, 9-10, 1093-1100, https://doi.org/10.1002/jssc.200500018 . [all data]

Lee, Umano, et al., 2005
Lee, S.-J.; Umano, K.; Shibamoto, T.; Lee, K.-G., Identification of volatile components in basil (Ocimum basilicum L.) and thyme leaves (Thymus vulgaris L.) and their antioxidant properties, Food Chem., 2005, 91, 1, 131-137, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2004.05.056 . [all data]

Ishikawa, Ito, et al., 2004
Ishikawa, M.; Ito, O.; Ishizaki, S.; Kurobayashi, Y.; Fujita, A., Solid-phase aroma concentrate extraction (SPACE ): a new headspace technique for more sensitive analysis of volatiles, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 3, 183-187, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1322 . [all data]

Soria, Gonzalez, et al., 2004
Soria, A.C.; Gonzalez, M.; de Lorenzo, C.; Martinez-Castro, I.; Sanza, J., Characterization of artisanal honeys from Madrid (Central Spain) on the basis of their melissopalynological, physicochemical and volatile composition data, Food Chem., 2004, 85, 1, 121-130, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2003.06.012 . [all data]

Yanagimoto, Ochi, et al., 2004
Yanagimoto, K.; Ochi, H.; Lee, K.-G.; Shibamoto, T., Antioxidative activities of fractions obtained from brewed coffee, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 3, 592-596, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf030317t . [all data]

Lee and Noble, 2003
Lee, S.-J.; Noble, A.C., Characterization of odor-active compounds in Californian Chardonnay wines using GC-olfactometry and GC-mass spectrometry, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 27, 8036-8044, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf034747v . [all data]

Lin, Cai, et al., 2003
Lin, P.; Cai, J.; Li, J.; Sang, W.; Su, Q., Constituents of the essential oil of Hemerocallis flava day lily, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 6, 539-541, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1264 . [all data]

Wanakhachornkrai and Lertsiri, 2003
Wanakhachornkrai, P.; Lertsiri, S., Analytical, nutritional, and clinical methods. Comparison of determination method for volatile compounds in Thai soy sauce, Food Chem., 2003, 83, 4, 619-629, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0308-8146(03)00256-5 . [all data]

Fu, Yoon, et al., 2002
Fu, S.-G.; Yoon, Y.; Basemore, R., Aroma-actie components in fermented bamboo shoots, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 3, 549-554, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010883t . [all data]

Osorio, Duque, et al., 2002
Osorio, C.; Duque, C.; Suarez, M.; Salamanca, L.E.; Uruena, F., Free, glycosidically bound, and phosphate bound flavor constituents of badea (Passiflora quadrangularis) fruit pulp, J. Sep. Sci., 2002, 25, 3, 147-154, https://doi.org/10.1002/1615-9314(20020201)25:3<147::AID-JSSC147>3.0.CO;2-G . [all data]

Sanz, Maeztu, et al., 2002
Sanz, C.; Maeztu, L.; Zapelena, M.J.; Bello, J.; Cid, C., Profiles of volatile compounds and sensory analysis of three blends of coffee: influence of different proportions of Arabica and Robusta and influence of roasting coffee with sugar, J. Sci. Food Agric., 2002, 82, 8, 840-847, https://doi.org/10.1002/jsfa.1110 . [all data]

Umano, Hagi, et al., 2002
Umano, K.; Hagi, Y.; Shibamoto, T., Volatile chemicals identified in extracts from newly hybrid citrus, dekopon (Shiranuhi mandarin Suppl. J.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 19, 5355-5359, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0203951 . [all data]

Maeztu, Sanz, et al., 2001
Maeztu, L.; Sanz, C.; Andueza, S.; de Peña, M.P.; Bello, J.; Cid, C., Characterization of espresso coffee aroma by static headspace GC-MS and sensory flavor profile, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 11, 5437-5444, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0107959 . [all data]

Sanz, Ansorena, et al., 2001
Sanz, C.; Ansorena, D.; Bello, J.; Cid, C., Optimizing headspace temperature and time sampling for identification of volatile compounds in ground roasted Arabica coffee, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 3, 1364-1369, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf001100r . [all data]

Wei, Mura, et al., 2001
Wei, A.; Mura, K.; Shibamoto, T., Antioxidative activity of volatile chemicals extracted from beer, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 8, 4097-4101, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010325e . [all data]

Lee and Shibamoto, 2000
Lee, K.-G.; Shibamoto, T., Antioxidant properties of aroma compounds isolated from soybeans and mung beans, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 9, 4290-4293, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf000442u . [all data]

Paniandy, Chane-Ming, et al., 2000
Paniandy, J.-C.; Chane-Ming, J.; Pierbattesti, J.-C., Chemical Composition of the Essential Oil and Headspace Solid-Phase Microextraction of the Guava Fruit (Psidium guajava L.), J. Essent. Oil Res., 2000, 12, 153-158. [all data]

Buttery, Orts, et al., 1999
Buttery, R.G.; Orts, W.J.; Takeoka, G.R.; Nam, Y., Volatile flavor components of rice cakes, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1999, 47, 10, 4353-4356, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf990140w . [all data]

Umano, Nakahara, et al., 1999
Umano, K.; Nakahara, K.; Shoji, A.; Shibamoto, T., Aroma chemicals isolated and identified from leaves of aloe arborescens Mill. Var. natalensis Berger, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1999, 47, 9, 3702-3705, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf990116i . [all data]

Buttery and Ling, 1998
Buttery, R.G.; Ling, L.C., Additional studies on flavor components of corn tortilla chips, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 7, 2764-2769, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf980125b . [all data]

Horiuchi, Umano, et al., 1998
Horiuchi, M.; Umano, K.; Shibamoto, T., Analysis of volatile compounds formed from fish oil heated with cysteine and trimethylamine oxide, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 12, 5232-5237, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf980482m . [all data]

Wada and Shibamoto, 1997
Wada, K.; Shibamoto, T., Isolation and identification of volatile compounds from a wine using solid phase extraction, gas chromatography, and gas chromatography/mass spectrometry, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1997, 45, 11, 4362-4366, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf970157j . [all data]

Morales, Albarracín, et al., 1996
Morales, A.L.; Albarracín, D.; Rodríguez, J.; Duque, C.; Riaño, L.E.; Espitia, J., Volatile constituents from Andes berry (Rubus glaucus Benth), J. Hi. Res. Chromatogr., 1996, 19, 10, 585-587, https://doi.org/10.1002/jhrc.1240191011 . [all data]

Umano, Hagi, et al., 1995
Umano, K.; Hagi, Y.; Nakahara, K.; Shyoji, A.; Shibamoto, T., Volatile chemicals formed in the headspace of a heated D-glucose/L-cysteine Maillard model system, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1995, 43, 8, 2212-2218, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00056a046 . [all data]

Kawakami, Kobayashi, et al., 1993
Kawakami, M.; Kobayashi, A.; Kator, K., Volatile constituents of Rooibos tea (Aspalathus linearis) as affected by extraction process, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1993, 41, 4, 633-636, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00028a023 . [all data]

Mihara, Tateba, et al., 1988
Mihara, S.; Tateba, H.; Nishimura, O.; Machii, Y.; Kishino, K., The volatile components of Chinese quince (Pseudocydonia sinensis Schneid) in Flavors and Fragrances: A World Perspective. Proceedings of the 10th International Congress of Essential Oils, Fragrances and Flavors, Lawrence,B.M.; Mookherjee,B.D.; Willis,B.J., ed(s)., Elsevier, New York, 1988, 537-550. [all data]

Mihara, Tateba, et al., 1987
Mihara, S.; Tateba, H.; Nishimura, O.; Machii, Y.; Kishino, K., Volatile components of Chinese quince (Pseudocydonia sinensis Schneid), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1987, 35, 4, 532-537, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00076a023 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References