Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Butanal, 2-methyl-

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-FFAPDB-FFAPFFAPFFAPFFAP
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.50.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 35.35.35.35.35.
Tend (C) 225.225.225.225.225.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.10.10.10.
Initial hold (min) 5.5.5.5.5.
Final hold (min) 30.30.25.25.25.
I 915.920.942.908.933.
ReferenceJarunrattanasri, Theerakulkait, et al., 2007Jarunrattanasri, Theerakulkait, et al., 2007Lozano P.R., Drake M., et al., 2007Lozano P.R., Drake M., et al., 2007Lozano P.R., Miracle E.R., et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxFFAPDB-WaxDB-WaxCP-Wax 52CB
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.50.
Carrier gas He HeHe 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.320.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.250.50.5 
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.40.60.
Tend (C) 240.240.240.240.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 7.6.5.5.4.
Initial hold (min)  2.  5.
Final hold (min) 5.10.10.10.30.
I 961.930.880.880.905.
ReferenceMahattanatawee K., Perez-Cacho P.R., et al., 2007Steinhaus and Schieberle, 2007Lopez-Galilea I., Fournier N., et al., 2006Lopez-Galilea I., Fournier N., et al., 2006Mahadevan and Farmer, 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP-Wax 52CBSupelcowax-10DB-FFAPDB-FFAPDB-Wax
Column length (m) 60.60.15.15.30.
Carrier gas  HeHeHe 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 35.40.35.35.35.
Tend (C) 203.280.225.225.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.4.10.10.6.
Initial hold (min) 4.2.5.5.2.
Final hold (min)   15.15.6.
I 900.914.915.928.937.
ReferenceAlasalvar, Taylor, et al., 2005Elmore, Nisyrios, et al., 2005Avsar, Karagul-Yuceer, et al., 2004Avsar, Karagul-Yuceer, et al., 2004Peterson and Reineccius, 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-FFAPDB-WaxCP-Wax 52CBFFAP
Column length (m) 30.15.60.50.60.
Carrier gas He HeH2 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.530.320.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.0.250.25 0.5
Tstart (C) 40.30.40.50.50.
Tend (C) 200.225.200.200.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 10.10.2.2.5.
Initial hold (min) 5.2.5. 3.
Final hold (min) 30.20.30. 15.
I 908.908.916.904.935.
ReferenceWu and Cadwallader, 2002Zhou, Wintersteen, et al., 2002Kim, 2001Liu, Yang, et al., 2001Stephan and Steinhart, 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 60.60.60.60.60.
Carrier gas  He HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.25 
Tstart (C) 40.50.50.50.40.
Tend (C) 200.230.230.230.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.2.2.3.
Initial hold (min) 5.   5.
Final hold (min) 60.    
I 907.906.903.903.912.
ReferenceCha, Kim, et al., 1998Shimoda, Peralta, et al., 1996Shimoda, Shigematsu, et al., 1995Shimoda, Shigematsu, et al., 1995, 2Sumitani, Suekane, et al., 1994
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillary
Active phase Supelcowax-10Supelcowax-10
Column length (m) 60.60.
Carrier gas   
Substrate   
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.
Tend (C) 175.175.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.
Initial hold (min) 5.5.
Final hold (min) 20.20.
I 909.914.
ReferenceTanchotikul and Hsieh, 1989Tanchotikul and Hsieh, 1989
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Jarunrattanasri, Theerakulkait, et al., 2007
Jarunrattanasri, A.; Theerakulkait, C.; Cadwallader, K.R., Aroma Components of Acid-Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein Made by Partial Hydrolysis of Rice Bran Protein, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 8, 3044-3050, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0631474 . [all data]

Lozano P.R., Drake M., et al., 2007
Lozano P.R.; Drake M.; Benitez D.; Cadwallader K.R., Instrumental and sensory characterization of heat-induced odorants in aseptically packaged soy milk, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 8, 3018-3026, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0631225 . [all data]

Lozano P.R., Miracle E.R., et al., 2007
Lozano P.R.; Miracle E.R.; Krause A.J.; Drake M.; Cadwallader K.R., Effect of cold storage and packaging material on the major aroma components of sweet cream butter, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 19, 7840-7846, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf071075q . [all data]

Mahattanatawee K., Perez-Cacho P.R., et al., 2007
Mahattanatawee K.; Perez-Cacho P.R.; Davenport T.; Rouseff R., Comparison of three lychee cultivar odor profiles using gas chromatography-olfactometry and gas chromatography-sulfur detection, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 5, 1939-1944, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf062925p . [all data]

Steinhaus and Schieberle, 2007
Steinhaus, P.; Schieberle, P., Characterization of the key aroma compounds in soy sauce using approaches of molecular sensory science, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 15, 6262-6269, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0709092 . [all data]

Lopez-Galilea I., Fournier N., et al., 2006
Lopez-Galilea I.; Fournier N.; Cid C.; Guichard E., Changes in headspace volatile concentrations of coffee brews caused by the roasting process and the brewing procedure, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 22, 8560-8566, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf061178t . [all data]

Mahadevan and Farmer, 2006
Mahadevan, K.; Farmer, L., Key Odor Impact Compounds in Three Yeast Extract Pastes, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 19, 7242-7250, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf061102x . [all data]

Alasalvar, Taylor, et al., 2005
Alasalvar, C.; Taylor, K.D.A.; Shahidi, F., Comparison of volatiles of cultured and wild sea bream (Sparus aurata) during storage in ice by dynamic headspace analysis/gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 7, 2616-2622, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0483826 . [all data]

Elmore, Nisyrios, et al., 2005
Elmore, J.S.; Nisyrios, I.; Mottram, D.S., Analysis of the headspace aroma compounds of walnuts (Juglans regia L.), Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 5, 501-506, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1477 . [all data]

Avsar, Karagul-Yuceer, et al., 2004
Avsar, Y.K.; Karagul-Yuceer, Y.; Drake, M.A.; Singh, T.K.; Yoon, Y.; Cadwallader, K.R., Characterization of nutty flavor in cheddar cheese, J. Dairy Sci., 2004, 87, 7, 1999-2010, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(04)70017-X . [all data]

Peterson and Reineccius, 2003
Peterson, D.G.; Reineccius, G.A., Characterization of the volatile compounds that constitute fresh sweet cream butter aroma, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 3, 215-220, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1192 . [all data]

Wu and Cadwallader, 2002
Wu, Y.-F.G.; Cadwallader, K.R., Characterization of the aroma of a meatlike process flavoring from soybean-based enzyme-hydrolyzed vegetable protein, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 10, 2900-2907, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0114076 . [all data]

Zhou, Wintersteen, et al., 2002
Zhou, Q.; Wintersteen, C.L.; Cadwallader, K.R., Identification and quantification of aroma-active components that contribute to the distinct malty flavor of buckwheat honey, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 7, 2016-2021, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf011436g . [all data]

Kim, 2001
Kim, J.S., Einfluss der Temperatur beim Rösten von Sesam auf Aroma und antioxidative Eigenschaften des Öls, PhD Thesis, Technischen Universität Berlin zur Erlangung des akademischen Grades, Berlin, 2001, 151. [all data]

Liu, Yang, et al., 2001
Liu, T.-T.; Yang, T.-S.; Wu, C.-M., Changes of volatiles in soy sauce-stewed pork during cold storage and reheating, J. Sci. Food Agric., 2001, 81, 15, 1547-1552, https://doi.org/10.1002/jsfa.978 . [all data]

Stephan and Steinhart, 1999
Stephan, A.; Steinhart, H., Identification of character impact odorants of different soybean lecithins, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1999, 47, 7, 2854-2859, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf981387g . [all data]

Cha, Kim, et al., 1998
Cha, Y.J.; Kim, H.; Cadwallader, K.R., Aroma-active compounds in Kimchi during fermentation, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 5, 1944-1953, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9706991 . [all data]

Shimoda, Peralta, et al., 1996
Shimoda, M.; Peralta, R.R.; Osajima, Y., Headspace gas analysis of fish sauce, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1996, 44, 11, 3601-3605, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf960345u . [all data]

Shimoda, Shigematsu, et al., 1995
Shimoda, M.; Shigematsu, H.; Shiratsuchi, H.; Osajima, Y., Comparison of the odor concentrates by SDE and adsorptive column method from green tea infusion, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1995, 43, 6, 1616-1620, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00054a037 . [all data]

Shimoda, Shigematsu, et al., 1995, 2
Shimoda, M.; Shigematsu, H.; Shiratsuchi, H.; Osajima, Y., Comparison of volatile compounds among different grades of green tea and their relations to odor attributes, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1995, 43, 6, 1621-1625, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00054a038 . [all data]

Sumitani, Suekane, et al., 1994
Sumitani, H.; Suekane, S.; Nakatani, A.; Tatsuka, K., Changes in composition of volatile compounds in high pressure treated peach, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1994, 42, 3, 785-790, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00039a037 . [all data]

Tanchotikul and Hsieh, 1989
Tanchotikul, U.; Hsieh, T.C.-Y., Volatile Flavor Components in Crayfish Waste, J. Food Sci., 1989, 54, 6, 1515-1520, https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1365-2621.1989.tb05149.x . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References