Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

o-Xylene

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Polydimethyl siloxane: CP-Sil 5 CBHP-5 MSPetrocol DHDB-5VF-5 MS
Column length (m) 60.30.100.30.60.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 1.00.250.500.250.25
Tstart (C) 45.35.20.40.30.
Tend (C) 210.300.220.250.260.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.63.15.8.2.
Initial hold (min) 1.455.15.2. 
Final hold (min) 2.7215.30.5.28.
I 883.889.881.890.891.
ReferenceBramston-Cook, 2013Kotowska, Zalikowski, et al., 2012Supelco, 2012Czerny, Brueckner, et al., 2011Leffingwell and Alford, 2011
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase VF-5 MSZB-5PONASPB-5SPB-5
Column length (m) 60.30.50.60.60.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumNitrogen  
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.200.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.501.1.
Tstart (C) 30.40.35.40.40.
Tend (C) 260.280.200.230.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.6.2.3.3.
Initial hold (min)  1.15.5.5.
Final hold (min) 28.9.10.5.5.
I 893.896.883.898.901.
ReferenceLeffingwell and Alford, 2011Harrison and Priest, 2009Zhang, Ding, et al., 2009Vasta, Ratel, et al., 2007Vasta, Ratel, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-5HP-1HP-1SPB-5HP-5
Column length (m) 60.50.50.30.30.
Carrier gas  N2HeHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.20.20.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 1.0.330.50.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.60.60.40.
Tend (C) 230.250.250.250.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.2.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 5.  2. 
Final hold (min) 5.20.120.20.5.
I 898.876.882.884.885.
ReferenceVasta, Ratel, et al., 2007Berlioz, Cordella, et al., 2006Castel, Fernandez, et al., 2006Pino, Marquez, et al., 2006Utsunomia, Kawata, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-15 % Phenyl methyl siloxaneDB-5SPB-5SPB-1
Column length (m) 50.0.30.60.30.
Carrier gas N2HeH2HeliumHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.250.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.331.0.251.00.25
Tstart (C) 60.40.60.30.40.
Tend (C) 250.250.280.230.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.7.4.3.3.
Initial hold (min)  10.10. 10.
Final hold (min) 20.5.40.  
I 878.868.901.901.871.
ReferenceCavalli, Fernandez, et al., 2004Ramírez, Estévez, et al., 2004Pino, Marbot, et al., 2003Sebastian, Viallon-Fernandez, et al., 2003Vichi, Castellote, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-1HP-5SPB-5SPB-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.60.30.30.
Carrier gas He HeHeliumHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.25 0.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.50.50.60.60.
Tend (C) 200.200.240.250.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.5.4.3.
Initial hold (min) 10. 3.2. 
Final hold (min)   10.20. 
I 873.890.899.896.896.
ReferenceVichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003Isidorov and Jdanova, 2002Kim and Lee, 2002Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002Tellez, Schrader, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5BP-1Methyl SiliconeHP-5OV-1
Column length (m) 60.50.60.25. 
Carrier gas HeHe   
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.220.250.20 
Phase thickness (mum) 1.0.750.250.33 
Tstart (C) 40.50.40.50.50.
Tend (C) 240.200.220.180.160.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.5.5.5.2.
Initial hold (min)   10.3. 
Final hold (min)      
I 902.887.877.74896.881.
ReferenceGarcía, Martín, et al., 2000Health Safety Executive, 2000Baraldi, Rapparini, et al., 1999Jung, Wichmann, et al., 1999Orav, Kailas, et al., 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-101DB-5DB-5SE-54HP-5
Column length (m) 50.60.60.50.30.
Carrier gas Helium   He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.200.320.320.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.501.1. 0.25
Tstart (C) 30.40.40.60.35.
Tend (C) 100.200.200.200.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 1.3.3.4.10.
Initial hold (min) 6.5.5.2.2.
Final hold (min)  2.2. 10.
I 877.896.898.860.896.5
ReferenceOrav, Kailas, et al., 1999, 2Kondjoyan, Viallon, et al., 1997Kondjoyan, Viallon, et al., 1997Guan, Li, et al., 1995Wang and Fingas, 1995
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5DB-1DB-1DB-1OV-1
Column length (m) 30.30.30.60.50.
Carrier gas H2HeHeHeH2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 1.0.250.251.20.52
Tstart (C) 40.50.50.30.30.
Tend (C) 220.240.240.240. 
Heat rate (K/min) 3.5.5.3.1.
Initial hold (min)  3.3.10. 
Final hold (min)      
I 850.879.885.883.869.
ReferenceMoio, Dekimpe, et al., 1993Shiota, 1993Shiota, 1993Ciccioli, Cecinato, et al., 1992Guan, Zheng, et al., 1992
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP Sil 5 CBDB-5OV-101OV-101DB-1
Column length (m) 25.60.50.54.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHelium 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.320.260.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.451.00.5  
Tstart (C) 0.40.50.50.50.
Tend (C) 320.240.250.240.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.4.5.4.
Initial hold (min) 5.  0. 
Final hold (min) 10.  0.10.
I 872.892.879.878.876.
ReferenceHartgers, Damste, et al., 1992Berdague, Denoyer, et al., 1991Misharina, Golovnya, et al., 1991Zenkevich and Ventura, 1991Binder, Benson, et al., 1990
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1OV-101OV-1SqualaneSqualane
Column length (m)  50.50.100.100.
Carrier gas  HeHe  
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm)  0.200.20.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)   0.52  
Tstart (C) 50.80.35.  
Tend (C) 230.190.150.  
Heat rate (K/min) 4.1.1.10.10.2
Initial hold (min)   10.  
Final hold (min) 10.    
I 876.889.875.6870.5873.4
ReferenceBinder, Turner, et al., 1990Matisová, Kovacicová, et al., 1989Durand, Boscher, et al., 1987Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SqualaneSqualaneSqualaneSqualaneSqualane
Column length (m) 100.100.100.180.180.
Carrier gas      
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)      
Tstart (C)    40.40.
Tend (C)      
Heat rate (K/min) 0.40.60.80.10.2
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min)      
I 877.3880.1882.5870.873.
ReferenceKrupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986, 2Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986, 2
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SqualaneSqualaneSqualaneDB-1OV-101
Column length (m) 180.180.180.50.50.
Carrier gas     He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.320.31
Phase thickness (mum)      
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.0.0.
Tend (C)    250.225.
Heat rate (K/min) 0.40.60.83.3.
Initial hold (min)     1.
Final hold (min)      
I 876.879.882.877.871.
ReferenceKrupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986, 2Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986, 2Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986, 2Habu, Flath, et al., 1985del Rosario, de Lumen, et al., 1984
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryPackedCapillary
Active phase SE-30Apiezon LSF-96
Column length (m) 50.2.111.
Carrier gas He Nitrogen
Substrate  Chromosorb G-AW-DMCS 
Column diameter (mm) 0.5 0.76
Phase thickness (mum)    
Tstart (C) 40.25. 
Tend (C) 170. 130.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.10.3.
Initial hold (min) 3. 8.
Final hold (min)   40.
I 875.854.880.
ReferenceHeydanek and McGorrin, 1981Dahlmann, Köser, et al., 1979Donetzhuber, Johansson, et al., 1976
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Bramston-Cook, 2013
Bramston-Cook, R., Kovats indices for C2-C13 hydrocarbons and selected oxygenated/halocarbons with 100 % dimethylpolysiloxane columns, 2013, retrieved from http://lotusinstruments.com/monographs/List .... [all data]

Kotowska, Zalikowski, et al., 2012
Kotowska, U.; Zalikowski, M.; Isidorov, V.A., HS-SPME/GC-MS analysis of volatile and semi-volatile organic compounds emitted from municipal sewage sludge, Environ. Monit. Asses., 2012, 184, 5, 2893-2907, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10661-011-2158-8 . [all data]

Supelco, 2012
Supelco, CatalogNo. 24160-U, Petrocol DH Columns. Catalog No. 24160-U, 2012, retrieved from http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/etc/medialib/docs/Supelco/Datasheet/1/w97949.Par.0001.File.tmp/w97949.pdf. [all data]

Czerny, Brueckner, et al., 2011
Czerny, M.; Brueckner, R.; Kirchoff, E.; Schmitt, R.; Buettner, A., The influence of molecular structure on odor qualities and odor detection thresholds of volatile alkylated phenols, Chem. Senses, 2011, 1-15, retrieved from http://chemie.oxfordjournals.org. [all data]

Leffingwell and Alford, 2011
Leffingwell, J.; Alford, E.D., Volatile constituents of the giant pufball mushroom (Calvatia gigantea), Leffingwell Rep., 2011, 4, 1-17. [all data]

Harrison and Priest, 2009
Harrison, B.M.; Priest, F.G., Composition of peaks used in the preparation of malt for Scotch Whisky production - influence of geographical source and extraction depth, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2009, 57, 6, 2385-2391, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf803556y . [all data]

Zhang, Ding, et al., 2009
Zhang, X.; Ding, L.; Sun, Z.; Song, L.; Sun, T., Study on quantitative structure-retention relationships for hydrocarbons in FCC gasoline, Chromatographia, 2009, 70, 3/4, 511-518, https://doi.org/10.1365/s10337-009-1174-0 . [all data]

Vasta, Ratel, et al., 2007
Vasta, V.; Ratel, J.; Engel, E., Mass Spectrometry Analysis of Volatile Compounds in Raw Meat for the Authentication of the Feeding Background of Farm Animals, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 12, 4630-4639, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf063432n . [all data]

Berlioz, Cordella, et al., 2006
Berlioz, B.; Cordella, C.; Cavalli, J.-F.; Lizzani-Cuvelier, L.; Loiseau, A.-M.; Fernandez, X., Comparison of the amounts of volatile compounds in French protected designation of origin virgin olive oils, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 26, 10092-10101, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf061796+ . [all data]

Castel, Fernandez, et al., 2006
Castel, C.; Fernandez, X.; Lizzani-Cuvelier, L.; Perichet, C.; Lavoine, S., Characterization of the Chemical Composition of a Byproduct from Siam Benzoin Gum, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 23, 8848-8854, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf061193y . [all data]

Pino, Marquez, et al., 2006
Pino, J.A.; Marquez, E.; Marbot, R., Volatile constituents from tea of roselle (Hibiscus sabdariffa L.), Rev. CENIC Ciencias Quimicas, 2006, 37, 3, 127-129. [all data]

Utsunomia, Kawata, et al., 2005
Utsunomia, H.; Kawata, J.; Chanoki, W.; Shirakawa, N.; Miyazawa, M., Components of Essential Oil from Woods of Prunus mume Sieb. at Zucc., J. Oleo Sci., 2005, 54, 11, 609-612, https://doi.org/10.5650/jos.54.609 . [all data]

Cavalli, Fernandez, et al., 2004
Cavalli, J.-F.; Fernandez, X.; Lizzani-Cievelier, L.; Loiseau, A.-M., Characterization of volatile compounds of French and Spanish virgin olive oil by HS-SPME: identification of quality-freshness markers, Food Chem., 2004, 88, 1, 151-157, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2004.04.003 . [all data]

Ramírez, Estévez, et al., 2004
Ramírez, M.R.; Estévez, M.; Morcuende, D.; Cava, R., Effect of the type of frying culinary fat on volatile compounds isolated in fried pork loin chops by using SPME-GC-MS, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 25, 7637-7643, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf049207s . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2003
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Fuentes, V., Characterization of volatiles in Bullock's heart (Annona reticulata L.) fruit cultivars from Cuba, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 13, 3836-3839, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf020733y . [all data]

Sebastian, Viallon-Fernandez, et al., 2003
Sebastian, I.; Viallon-Fernandez, C.; Berge, P.; Berdague, J.-L., Analysis of the volatile fraction of lamb fat tissue: influence of the type of feeding, Sciences des Aliments, 2003, 23, 4, 497-511, https://doi.org/10.3166/sda.23.497-511 . [all data]

Vichi, Castellote, et al., 2003
Vichi, S.; Castellote, A.I.; Pizzale, L.; Conte, L.S.; Buxaderas, S.; López-Tamames, E., Analysis of virgin olive oil volatile compounds by headspace solid-phase microextraction coupled to gas chromatography with mass spectrometric and flame ionization detection, J. Chromatogr. A, 2003, 983, 1-2, 19-33, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(02)01691-6 . [all data]

Vichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003
Vichi, S.; Pizzale, L.; Conte, L.S.; Buxaderas, S.; López-Tamames, E., Solid-phase microextraction in the analysis of virgin olive oil volatile fraction: characterization of virgin olive oils from two distinct geographical areas of Northern Italy, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 22, 6572-6577, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf030269c . [all data]

Isidorov and Jdanova, 2002
Isidorov, V.; Jdanova, M., Volatile organic compounds from leaves litter, Chemosphere, 2002, 48, 9, 975-979, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0045-6535(02)00074-7 . [all data]

Kim and Lee, 2002
Kim, N.-S.; Lee, D.-S., Comparison of different extraction methods for the analysis of fragrances from Lavandula species by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 2002, 982, 1, 31-47, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(02)01445-0 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vazquez, C., Characterization of volatiles in Loquat fruit (Eriobotrya japonica Lindl.), Revista CENIC Ciencias Quimicas, 2002, 33, 3, 115-119. [all data]

Tellez, Schrader, et al., 2001
Tellez, M.R.; Schrader, K.K.; Kobaisy, M., Volatile components of the cyanobacterium oscillatoria perornata (Skuja), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 12, 5989-5992, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010722p . [all data]

García, Martín, et al., 2000
García, C.; Martín, A.; Timón, M.L.; Córdoba, J.J., Microbial populations and volatile compounds in the 'bone taint' spoilage of dry cured ham, Lett. Appl. Microbiol., 2000, 30, 1, 61-66, https://doi.org/10.1046/j.1472-765x.2000.00663.x . [all data]

Health Safety Executive, 2000
Health Safety Executive, MDHS 96 Volatile organic compounds in air - Laboratory method using pumed solid sorbent tubes, solvent desorption and gas chromatography in Methods for the Determination of Hazardous Substances (MDHS) guidance, Crown, Colegate, Norwich, 2000, 1-24, retrieved from http://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/mdhs/pdfs/mdhs96.pdf. [all data]

Baraldi, Rapparini, et al., 1999
Baraldi, R.; Rapparini, F.; Rossi, F.; Latella, A.; Ciccioli, P., Volatile organic compound emissions from flowers of the most occurring and economically important species of fruit trees, Phys. Chem. Earth, 1999, 24, 6, 729-732, https://doi.org/10.1016/S1464-1909(99)00073-8 . [all data]

Jung, Wichmann, et al., 1999
Jung, A.; Wichmann, K.-H.; Kolb, M., VOC emission of polymeric packaging materials, LaborPraxis, 1999, 23, 9, 20-22. [all data]

Orav, Kailas, et al., 1999
Orav, A.; Kailas, T.; Muurisepp, M.; Kann, J., Composition of the oil from waste tires. 2. Fraction boiling at 160-180 0C, Proc. Estonian Acad. Sci. Chem., 1999, 48, 3, 136-140. [all data]

Orav, Kailas, et al., 1999, 2
Orav, A.; Kailas, T.; Muurisepp, M.; Kann, J., Composition of the oil from waste tires. 1. Fraction boiling at yp to 160 0C, Proc. Estonian Acad. Sci. Chem., 1999, 48, 1, 30-39. [all data]

Kondjoyan, Viallon, et al., 1997
Kondjoyan, N.; Viallon, C.; Berdagué, J.L.; Daridan, D.; Simon, M.-N.; Legault, C., Analyse comparative de la fraction volatile de jambons secs de porcs Gascon et Large-White x Landrace Français, J. Rech. C.N.R.S., 1997, 29, 405-410, retrieved from http://www.rennes.inra.fr/srp/jrp/1997/97txtQualite/Q9704.pdf. [all data]

Guan, Li, et al., 1995
Guan, Y.; Li, L.; Zhou, L., Live retention database for compound identification in capillary gas chromatography, Chin. J. Chromatogr., 1995, 13, 5, 851-857. [all data]

Wang and Fingas, 1995
Wang, Z.; Fingas, M., Differentiation of the source of spilled oil and monitoring of the oil weathering process using gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 1995, 712, 2, 321-343, https://doi.org/10.1016/0021-9673(95)00546-Y . [all data]

Moio, Dekimpe, et al., 1993
Moio, L.; Dekimpe, J.; Etievant, P.; Addeo, F., Neutral volatile compounds in the raw milks from different species, J. Dairy Res., 1993, 60, 2, 199-213, https://doi.org/10.1017/S0022029900027515 . [all data]

Shiota, 1993
Shiota, H., New esteric components in the volatiles of banana fruit (Musa sapientum L.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1993, 41, 11, 2056-2062, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00035a046 . [all data]

Ciccioli, Cecinato, et al., 1992
Ciccioli, P.; Cecinato, A.; Brancaleoni, E.; Frattoni, M.; Liberti, A., Use of carbon adsorption traps combined with high resolution gas chromatography - mass spectrometry for the analysis of polar and non-polar C4-C14 hydrocarbons involved in photochemical smog formation, J. Hi. Res. Chromatogr., 1992, 15, 2, 75-84, https://doi.org/10.1002/jhrc.1240150205 . [all data]

Guan, Zheng, et al., 1992
Guan, Y.; Zheng, P.; Zhou, L., Prediction, optimization of separation, and identification of unknown compounds in capillary gas chromatography, J. Hi. Res. Chromatogr., 1992, 15, 1, 18-23, https://doi.org/10.1002/jhrc.1240150106 . [all data]

Hartgers, Damste, et al., 1992
Hartgers, W.A.; Damste, J.S.S.; de Leeuw, J.W., Identification of C2-C4 alkylated benzenes in flash pyrolysates of kerogens, coals and asphaltenes, J. Chromatogr., 1992, 606, 2, 211-220, https://doi.org/10.1016/0021-9673(92)87027-6 . [all data]

Berdague, Denoyer, et al., 1991
Berdague, J.-L.; Denoyer, C.; Le Quéré, J.-L.; Semon, E., Volatile components of dry-cured ham, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 7, 1257-1261, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00007a012 . [all data]

Misharina, Golovnya, et al., 1991
Misharina, T.A.; Golovnya, R.V.; Charnomskii, V.V., Volatile components of boiled shrimp funchalia woodwardi and crab geryon maritae, Zh. Anal. Khim., 1991, 46, 1421-1429. [all data]

Zenkevich and Ventura, 1991
Zenkevich, I.G.; Ventura, K., Gas Chromatographic Identification of Volatile Products of Thermal Degradation of Bitumen, Zh. Prikl. Khim. (Rus.), 1991, 9, 1974-1979. [all data]

Binder, Benson, et al., 1990
Binder, R.G.; Benson, M.E.; Flath, R.A., Volatile Components of Safflower, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1990, 38, 5, 1245-1248, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00095a020 . [all data]

Binder, Turner, et al., 1990
Binder, R.G.; Turner, C.E.; Flath, R.A., Volatile components of purple starthistle, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1990, 38, 4, 1053-1055, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00094a030 . [all data]

Matisová, Kovacicová, et al., 1989
Matisová, E.; Kovacicová, E.; Ha, P.T.; Kolek, E.; Engewald, W., Identification of alkylbenzenes up to C12 by capillary gas chromatography-mass spectrometry. II. Retention indices on OV-101 columns and retention-molecular structure correlations, J. Chromatogr., 1989, 475, 2, 113-123, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(01)89667-9 . [all data]

Durand, Boscher, et al., 1987
Durand, J.P.; Boscher, Y.; Petroff, N.; Berthelin, M., Automatic Gas Chromatographic Determination of Gasoline Components. Application to Octane Number Determination, J. Chromatogr., 1987, 395, 229-240, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(01)94113-5 . [all data]

Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986
Krupcik, J.; Cellar, P.; Repka, D.; Garaj, J.; Guiochon, G., Use of Kováts retention indices for characterization of solutes in linear temperature-programmed capillary gas-liquid chromatography, J. Chromatogr., 1986, 351, 111-121, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(01)83477-4 . [all data]

Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986, 2
Krupcik, J.; Cellar, P.; Repka, D., Analyza cyklickych a aromatickych uhlovodnikov s poctom uhlikovych atomov 8 kapilarnou plynovou chromatografiou, Ropa a Uhlie, 1986, 28, 8, 485-495. [all data]

Habu, Flath, et al., 1985
Habu, T.; Flath, R.A.; Mon, T.R.; Morton, J.F., Volatile components of Rooibos tea (Aspalathus linearis), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1985, 33, 2, 249-254, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00062a024 . [all data]

del Rosario, de Lumen, et al., 1984
del Rosario, R.; de Lumen, B.O.; Habu, T.; Flath, R.A.; Mon, T.R.; Teranishi, R., Comparison of headspace volatiles from winged beans and soybeans, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1984, 32, 5, 1011-1015, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00125a015 . [all data]

Heydanek and McGorrin, 1981
Heydanek, M.G.; McGorrin, R.J., Gas chromatography-mass spectroscopy investigations on the flavor chemistry of oat groats, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1981, 29, 5, 950-954, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00107a016 . [all data]

Dahlmann, Köser, et al., 1979
Dahlmann, G.; Köser, H.J.K.; Oelert, H.H., Multiple korrelation von retentionsindizes, Chromatographia, 1979, 12, 10, 665-671, https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02302943 . [all data]

Donetzhuber, Johansson, et al., 1976
Donetzhuber, A.; Johansson, K.; Sandstroem, C., Gas phase characterization of wood, pulp, and paper, Appl. Polymer Symp., 1976, 28, 889-901. [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References