Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Safrole

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BP-1HP-5MSDB-5HP-5MSDB-1
Column length (m) 50.30.30.30.25.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHe 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.80.50.80.60.
Tend (C) 220.300.250.300.180.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.4.5.4.3.
Initial hold (min)   2. 10.
Final hold (min) 20.   10.
I 1261.1293.21287.1291.41289.
ReferenceLesueur, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2007Zeng, Zhao, et al., 2007Su, Ho, et al., 2006Zhao C.X., Li, et al., 2006bin Jantan, Yalvema, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5HP-5MSDB-5DB-5SE-30
Column length (m) 25.30.30.30.25.
Carrier gas N2HeN2HeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 75.60.45.75.60.
Tend (C) 210.250.180.230.180.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.4.2.53.3.
Initial hold (min) 10.2.10.10.10.
Final hold (min) 1.20.20.20.10.
I 1285.1287.1296.1286.1264.
Referencebin Jantan, Yalvema, et al., 2005, 2Pino, Mesa, et al., 2005Zhang, Xu, et al., 2005Jantan, Ling, et al., 2003bin Jantan, Ayop, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP Sil 5 CBCP Sil 8 CBMethyl SiliconeBP-1
Column length (m) 50.50.50.50.
Carrier gas He N2He
Substrate     
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.250.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.4 0.170.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.80.60.
Tend (C) 280.220.200.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.4.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 10.5.  
Final hold (min) 60.30. 20.
I 1265.1288.1274.1270.
ReferencePino and Marbot, 2001Chevance and Farmer, 1999Sumathykutty, Rao, et al., 1999Tam, An, et al., 1998
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Lesueur, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2007
Lesueur, D.; de Rocca Serra, D.; Bighelli, A.; Hoi, T.M.; Ban, N.K.; Thai, T.H.; Casanova, J., Chemical composition and antibacterial activity of the essential oil of Michelia foveolata Merryll ex Dandy from Vietnam, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 4, 317-321, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1799 . [all data]

Zeng, Zhao, et al., 2007
Zeng, Y.-X.; Zhao, C.-X.; Liang, Y.-Z.; Yang, H.; Fang, H.-Z.; Yi, L.-Z.; Zeng, Z.-D., Comparative analysis of volatile components from Clematis species growing in China, Anal. Chim. Acta., 2007, 595, 1-2, 328-339, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.aca.2006.12.022 . [all data]

Su, Ho, et al., 2006
Su, Y.-C.; Ho, C.-L.; Wang, E.I.-C.; Chang, S.-T., Antifungal activities and chemical compositions of essential oils from leaves of four eucalypts, Taiwan J. For. Sci., 2006, 21, 1, 49-61. [all data]

Zhao C.X., Li, et al., 2006
Zhao C.X.; Li, X.N.; Liang Y.Z.; Fang H.Z.; Huang L.F.; Guo F.Q., Comparative analysis of chemical components of essential oils from different samples of Rhododendron with the help of chemometrics methods, Chemom. Intell. Lab. Syst., 2006, 82, 1-2, 218-228, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chemolab.2005.08.008 . [all data]

bin Jantan, Yalvema, et al., 2005
bin Jantan, I.; Yalvema, M.F.; Ahmad, N.W.; Jamal, J.A., Insecticidal activities of the leaf oils of eight Cinnamomum species against Aedes aegypti and Aedes albopictus, Pharm. Biol., 2005, 43, 6, 526-532, https://doi.org/10.1080/13880200500220771 . [all data]

bin Jantan, Yalvema, et al., 2005, 2
bin Jantan, I.; Yalvema, M.F.; Ayop, N.; Ahmad, A.S., Constituents of the essential oils of Cinnamomum sintoc Blume from a mountain forest of Peninsular Malaysia, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 6, 601-604, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1495 . [all data]

Pino, Mesa, et al., 2005
Pino, J.A.; Mesa, J.; Muñoz, Y.; Martí, M.P.; Marbot, R., Volatile components from mango (Mangifera indica L.) cultivars, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 6, 2213-2223, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0402633 . [all data]

Zhang, Xu, et al., 2005
Zhang, F.; Xu, Q.; Fu, S.; Ma, X.; Xiao, H.; Liang, X., Chemical constituents of the essential oil of Asarum forbesii Maxim (Aristolochiaceae), Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 3, 318-320, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1423 . [all data]

Jantan, Ling, et al., 2003
Jantan, I.; Ling, Y.E.; Romli, S.; Ayop, N.; Ahmad, A.S., A comparative study of the constituents of the essential oils of three Cinnamomum species from Malaysia, J. Essent. Oil Res., 2003, 15, 6, 387-391, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2003.9698618 . [all data]

bin Jantan, Ayop, et al., 2002
bin Jantan, I.; Ayop, N.; Hiong, A.B.; Ahmad, A.S., Chemical composition of the essential oils of Cinnamomum cordatum Kosterm, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 3, 212-214, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1075 . [all data]

Pino and Marbot, 2001
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R., Volatile flavor constituents of acerola (Malpighia emarginata DC.) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 12, 5880-5882, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010270g . [all data]

Chevance and Farmer, 1999
Chevance, F.F.V.; Farmer, L.J., Identification of major volatile odor compounds in frankfurters, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1999, 47, 12, 5151-5160, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf990515d . [all data]

Sumathykutty, Rao, et al., 1999
Sumathykutty, M.A.; Rao, J.M.; Padmakumari, K.P.; Narayanan, C.S., Essential oil constituents of some Piper species, Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 5, 279-282, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199909/10)14:5<279::AID-FFJ821>3.0.CO;2-0 . [all data]

Tam, An, et al., 1998
Tam, N.T.; An, H.L.; Muselli, a.; Bighelli, A.; Casanova, J., Essential oil of an unidentified Illicium species from Ninh Binh Province, Vietnam, Flavour Fragr. J., 1998, 13, 6, 393-396, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199811/12)13:6<393::AID-FFJ764>3.0.CO;2-R . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References