Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

NOTICE: Due to scheduled maintenance at our Gaithersburg campus, this site will not be available from 5:00 pm EDT (21:00 UTC) on Friday October 25 until 5:00 pm (21:00 UTC) on Sunday October 27. We apologize for any inconvenience this outage may cause.

«beta»-Guaiene

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5 MSHP-5 MSDB-55 % Phenyl methyl siloxaneHP-5 MS
Column length (m) 30.30.30.60.30.
Carrier gas  HeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.50.60.90.60.
Tend (C) 300.180.240.225.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 15.2.3.3.15.
Initial hold (min) 2.   2.
Final hold (min) 10.  3.10.
I 1447.1495.1486.1491.1447.
ReferenceXu, Han, et al., 2012Hammami, Kamoun, et al., 2011Scherer, Wagner, et al., 2010Retta, Gattuso, et al., 2009Xu, Han, et al., 2009
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5DB-5 MSHP-5HP-5HP-5
Column length (m) 25.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas NitrogenHeliumHeliumHeliumHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.320.260.32
Tstart (C) 50.50.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 300.300.250.240.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 6.55.5.4.5.
Initial hold (min) 2.5.30.2.30.
Final hold (min) 7.5. 20. 
I 1481.1494.1492.1493.1492.
ReferenceChieng, Assim, et al., 2008Noudogbessi, Yedomonhan, et al., 2008Yassa and Akhani, 2008Farsam, Amanlou, et al., 2007Yassa and Akhani, 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSHP-5DB-5SPB-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.60.30.
Carrier gas  HeHydrogenHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.251.0.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.70.40.60.
Tend (C) 280.220.280.230.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.5.4.3.3.
Initial hold (min)  10.4.5.3.
Final hold (min)    2. 
I 1487.1493.1490.1522.1485.
ReferenceEbrahim Sajjadi and Mehregan, 2006Pintore G., Chessa M., et al., 2006Pino, Marbot, et al., 2006Tornambe, Cornu, et al., 2006Ferraz, Limberger, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5DB-5MSHP-5MSDB-5HP-5MS
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHe HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.50.60.60.
Tend (C) 30.280.250.220.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.3.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 3.30.10.4. 
Final hold (min) 15. 5.  
I 1492.1462.1500.1493.1488.
ReferenceFerretti, Maggi, et al., 2005Marongiu, Piras, et al., 2005Melkani, Dev, et al., 2005Morteza-Semnani and Saeedi, 2005Sajjadi S.E. and Eskandari B., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSDB-1DB-5HP-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.25.30.25.30.
Carrier gas He  H2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.520.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.40.40.60.
Tend (C) 280.180.210.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.2.4.3.
Initial hold (min)  10.2.  
Final hold (min)  10.33.  
I 1487.1490.1491.1490.1487.
ReferenceSlavkovska, Couladis, et al., 2005bin Jantan, Ayop, et al., 2004Lopez Arze, Collin, et al., 2004Simic, Sokovic, et al., 2004Tellez, Khan, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSMethyl SiliconeDB-5MSDB-5HP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 280.250.240.280.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min)  2.   
Final hold (min)  5. 30. 
I 1488.1529.1491.1481.1467.
ReferenceCouladis, Özcan, et al., 2003Jayaprakasha, Rao, et al., 2003Maia, Taveira, et al., 2003Marongiu, Porcedda, et al., 2003Pitarokili, Tzakou, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Cross-Linked MethylsiliconeDB-5DB-5RSL-200DB-5
Column length (m) 25.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeH2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.250.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.330.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 70.60.60.40.60.
Tend (C) 250.240.280.280.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.3.6.3.
Initial hold (min)    5. 
Final hold (min)   30.5. 
I 1458.1491.1480.1483.1489.
ReferenceVelasco-Negueruela, Pérez-Alonso, et al., 2003Zoghbi, Andrade, et al., 2003Caredda, Marongiu, et al., 2002Jirovetz, Buchbauer, et al., 2002Kobaisy, Tellez, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1DB-5DB-1SE-30HP-1
Column length (m) 30.30.25.30.60.
Carrier gas HeHeNitrogenHeliumHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.250.500.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)  0.250.250.200.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.60.50.
Tend (C) 240.240.220.200.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.5.3.4.
Initial hold (min)    4.5.
Final hold (min)      
I 1490.01492.1486.1513.1462.
ReferenceSantos, Moreira, et al., 2001Tellez M., Estell R., et al., 2001Mallavarapu, Rao, et al., 2000Prikhod'ko, Klyuev, et al., 1999Stashenko, Cervantes, et al., 1998
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-101DB-5DB-5OV-101HP-5
Column length (m) 25.30.30.50. 
Carrier gas  HeHeHe 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.250.25 
Phase thickness (mum)   0.25  
Tstart (C) 50.60.65.50.35.
Tend (C) 200.250.300.250.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.3.4.2.6.
Initial hold (min)   2. 2.
Final hold (min)      
I 1475.1500.1478.1465.1451.
ReferenceZollo, Biyiti, et al., 1998Abreu and Noronha, 1997Elias, Simoneit, et al., 1997Orav, Kailas, et al., 1996Larsen and Frisvad, 1995
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5SE-30SE-30
Column length (m)  30.30.
Carrier gas    
Substrate    
Column diameter (mm)    
Phase thickness (mum)    
Tstart (C) 35.50.50.
Tend (C) 200.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 6.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 2.2.2.
Final hold (min)  10.10.
I 1451.1482.1482.
ReferenceLarsen and Frisvad, 1995, 2Ramaswami, Briscese, et al., 1988Ramaswami, Briscese, et al., 1986
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Xu, Han, et al., 2012
Xu, L.-L.; Han, T.; Wu, J.-Z.; Zhang, Q.-Y.; Zhang, H.; Huang, B.-K.; Rahman, K., Comparative research of chemical constituents, antifungal and antitumor properties of ether extracts of Panax ginseng and its endophytic fungus, 2012, retrieved from http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Comparative .... [all data]

Hammami, Kamoun, et al., 2011
Hammami, I.; Kamoun, N.; Rebai, A., Biocontrol of Botrytis cinerea with essential oil and methanol extract of Viola odorata flowers, Archives of Appl. Sci. Res., 2011, 3, 5, 44-51. [all data]

Scherer, Wagner, et al., 2010
Scherer, R.; Wagner, R.; Meireles, M.A.A.; Godoy, H.T.; Duarte, M.C.T.; Filho, J.T., Biological activity and chemical composition of hydrodistilled and supercritical extracts of Xanthium strumarium L. leaves, J. Essen. Oil. Res., 2010, 22, 5, 424-429, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2010.9700363 . [all data]

Retta, Gattuso, et al., 2009
Retta, D.; Gattuso, M.; Gattuso, S.; Lira, P. Di Leo; van Baren, C.; Ferraro, G.; Bandoni A., Essential oil composition of Achyrocline flaccida (Weinm.) DC. (Asteraceae) from different locations of Argentina, Biochem. Systematics Ecol., 2009, 36, 12, 877-881, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2008.11.001 . [all data]

Xu, Han, et al., 2009
Xu, L.-L.; Han, T.; Wu, J.-Z.; Zhang, Q.-Y.; Zhang, H.; Huang, B.-K.; Rahman, K., Comparative research of chemical constituents, antifungal and antitumor properties of ether extracts of Panax ginseng and its endophytic fungus, Phytomedicine: Int. J. Phytotherapy Phytopharmacology, 2009, 16, 6-7, 609-616, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.phymed.2009.03.014 . [all data]

Chieng, Assim, et al., 2008
Chieng, T.C.; Assim, Z.B.; Fasihuddin, B.A., Toxicity and antitermite activities of the essential oils from Piper sarmentosum, The Malaysian J. Anal. Sci., 2008, 12, 1, 234-239. [all data]

Noudogbessi, Yedomonhan, et al., 2008
Noudogbessi, J.-P.; Yedomonhan, P.; Sohounhloue, D.C.K.; Chalchat, J.-C.; Figueredo, G., Chemical composition of essential oil of syzygium guineense (Willd.) DC. var. guineense (Myrtaceae) from Benin, Rec. Nat. Prod., 2008, 33-38. [all data]

Yassa and Akhani, 2008
Yassa, N.; Akhani, H., The essential oils composition in two species of the genus Eriocycla Lindl. (Apiaceae) from Iran, 2008, retrieved from http://biology.ut.ac.ir/members/akhani/PdfReprintNumber/27.pdf. [all data]

Farsam, Amanlou, et al., 2007
Farsam, H.; Amanlou, M.; Taghi-Cheetsaz, N.; Amin, G.R.; Saledi-Sormaghi, M.H., Essential Oil of Chimonanthus fragrans flowers Population of Tehran, DARU, 2007, 15, 3, 129-131. [all data]

Yassa and Akhani, 2007
Yassa, N.; Akhani, H., The essential oils composition in two species of the genus Eriocycla Lindl. (Apiaceae) from Iran, 2007, retrieved from http://biology.ut.ac.ir/members/akhani/PdfReprintNumber/27.pdf. [all data]

Ebrahim Sajjadi and Mehregan, 2006
Ebrahim Sajjadi, S.; Mehregan, I., Volatile constituents of flowers and leaves of Anthemis hyalina, Chem. Nat. Compd. (Engl. Transl.), 2006, 42, 5, 531-533, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10600-006-0207-2 . [all data]

Pintore G., Chessa M., et al., 2006
Pintore G.; Chessa M.; Manconi P.; Zanetti S.; Deriu A.; Tirillini B., Chemical composition and antimicrobial activities of essential oil of stachys glutinosa L. from Sardinia, Natural Product Communications, 2006, 1, 12, 1133-1136. [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2006
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Payo, A.; Chao, D.; Herrera, P., Aromatic Plants from Western Cuba VII. Composition of the Leaf Oil of Psidium wrightii KRug et Urb., Lantana involucrata L., Cinnamonum montanum (Sw.) Berchtold et J. Persl. and Caesalpinia violacea (Mill.) Standley, J. Essent. Oil. Res., 2006, 18, 2, 170-174, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2006.9699058 . [all data]

Tornambe, Cornu, et al., 2006
Tornambe, G.; Cornu, A.; Pradel, P.; Kondjoyan, N.; Carnat, A.P.; Petit, M.; Martin, B., Changes in Terpene Content in Milk from Pasture-Fed Cows, J. Dairy Sci., 2006, 89, 6, 2309-2319, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(06)72302-5 . [all data]

Ferraz, Limberger, et al., 2005
Ferraz, A.B.F.; Limberger, R.P.; Bordignon, S.A.L.; von Poser, G.L.; Henriques, A.T., Essential oil composition of six Hypericum species from southern Brazil, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 3, 335-339, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1435 . [all data]

Ferretti, Maggi, et al., 2005
Ferretti, G.; Maggi, F.; Tirillini, B., Essential oil composition of Hypericum richeri Vill. from Italy, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 3, 295-298, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1412 . [all data]

Marongiu, Piras, et al., 2005
Marongiu, B.; Piras, A.; Porcedda, S.; Scorciapino, A., Chemical composition of the essential oil and supercritical CO2 extract of Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl. and of Acorus calamus L., J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 20, 7939-7943, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf051100x . [all data]

Melkani, Dev, et al., 2005
Melkani, A.B.; Dev, V.; Beauchamp, P.S.; Negi, A.; Mehta, S.P.S.; Melkani, K.B., Constituents of the essential oil of a new chemotype of Elsholtzia strobilifera Benth., Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2005, 33, 4, 419-425, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2004.10.009 . [all data]

Morteza-Semnani and Saeedi, 2005
Morteza-Semnani, K.; Saeedi, M., The essential oil composition of Hypericum androsaemum L. leaves and flowers from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 3, 332-334, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1432 . [all data]

Sajjadi S.E. and Eskandari B., 2005
Sajjadi S.E.; Eskandari B., Chemical constituents of the essential oil of Nepeta oxyodonta, Chem. Nat. Compd. (Engl. Transl.), 2005, 41, 2, 175-177, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10600-005-0106-y . [all data]

Slavkovska, Couladis, et al., 2005
Slavkovska, V.; Couladis, M.; Bojovic, S.; Tzakou, O.; Pavlovic, M.; Lakusic, B.; Jancic, R., Essential oil and its systematic significance in species of Micromeria Bentham from Serbia Montenegro, Plant Systematics and Evolution, 2005, 255, 1-2, 1-15, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00606-005-0303-y . [all data]

bin Jantan, Ayop, et al., 2004
bin Jantan, I.; Ayop, N.; Mohd Ali, N.A.; Ahmad, A.S.; Yalvema, M.F.; Muhammad, K.; Azizi, A.R., The essential oils of Cinnamomum rhyncophyllum Miq. as natural sources of benzyl benzoate, safrole and methyl (E)-cinnamate, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 3, 260-262, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1301 . [all data]

Lopez Arze, Collin, et al., 2004
Lopez Arze, J.B.; Collin, G.; Garneau, F.-X.; Jean, F.-I.; Gagnon, H., Essential oils from Bolivia. II. Asteraceae: Ophryosporus heptanthus (Wedd.) H. Rob. et King, J. Essent. Oil Res., 2004, 16, 4, 374-376, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2004.9698747 . [all data]

Simic, Sokovic, et al., 2004
Simic, A.; Sokovic, M.D.; Ristic, M.; Grujic-Jovanovic, S.; Vukojevic, J.; Marin, P.D., The chemical composition of some Lauraceae essential oils and their antifungal activities, Phytother. Res., 2004, 18, 9, 713-717, https://doi.org/10.1002/ptr.1516 . [all data]

Tellez, Khan, et al., 2004
Tellez, M.R.; Khan, I.A.; Schaneberg, B.T.; Crockett, S.L.; Rimando, A.M.; Kobaisy, M., Steam distillation-solid-phase microextraction for the detection of Ephedra sinica in herbal preparations, J. Chromatogr. A, 2004, 1025, 1, 51-56, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(03)01035-5 . [all data]

Couladis, Özcan, et al., 2003
Couladis, M.; Özcan, M.; Tzakou, O.; Akgül, A., Comparative essential oil composition of various parts of the turpentine tree (Pistacia terebinthus L) growing wild in Turkey, J. Sci. Food Agric., 2003, 83, 2, 136-138, https://doi.org/10.1002/jsfa.1295 . [all data]

Jayaprakasha, Rao, et al., 2003
Jayaprakasha, G.K.; Rao, L.J.M.; Sakariah, K.K., Volatile constituents from Cinnamomum zeylanicum fruit stalks and their antioxidant activities, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 15, 4344-4348, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf034169i . [all data]

Maia, Taveira, et al., 2003
Maia, J.G.S.; Taveira, F.S.N.; Andrade, E.H.A.; da Silva, M.H.L.; Zoghbi, M.G.B., Essential oils of Lippia grandis Schau., Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 5, 417-420, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1241 . [all data]

Marongiu, Porcedda, et al., 2003
Marongiu, B.; Porcedda, S.; Caredda, A.; de Gioannis, B.; Vargiu, L.; la Colla, P., Extraction of Juniperus oxycedrus ssp. Oxycedrus essential oil by supercritical carbon dioxide: influence of some process parameters and biological activity, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 5, 390-397, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1224 . [all data]

Pitarokili, Tzakou, et al., 2003
Pitarokili, D.; Tzakou, O.; Loukis, A.; Harvala, C., Volatile metabolites from Salvia fruticosa as antifungal agents in soilborne pathogens, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 11, 3294-3301, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0211534 . [all data]

Velasco-Negueruela, Pérez-Alonso, et al., 2003
Velasco-Negueruela, A.; Pérez-Alonso, M.J.; Pérez de Paz, P.L.; Palá-Paúl, J.; Sanz, J., Analysis by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry of the essential oil from the aerial parts of Pimpinella junoniae Ceb. Ort., gathered in La Gomera, Canary Islands, Spain, J. Chromatogr. A, 2003, 1011, 1-2, 241-244, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(03)01082-3 . [all data]

Zoghbi, Andrade, et al., 2003
Zoghbi, M.G.B.; Andrade, E.H.A.; da Silva, M.H.; Carreira, L.M.M.; Maia, J.G.S., Essential oils from three Myrcia species, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 5, 421-424, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1242 . [all data]

Caredda, Marongiu, et al., 2002
Caredda, A.; Marongiu, B.; Porcedda, S.; Soro, C., Supercritical carbon dioxide extraction and characterization of Laurus nobilis essential oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 6, 1492-1496, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0108563 . [all data]

Jirovetz, Buchbauer, et al., 2002
Jirovetz, L.; Buchbauer, G.; Ngassoum, M.B.; Geissler, M., Aroma compound analysis of Piper nigrum and Piper guineense essential oils from Cameroon using solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatography, solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry and olfactometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 2002, 976, 1-2, 265-275, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(02)00376-X . [all data]

Kobaisy, Tellez, et al., 2002
Kobaisy, M.; Tellez, M.R.; Dayan, F.E.; Duke, S.O., Phytotoxicity and volatile constituents from leaves of Callicarpa japonica Thunb., Phytochemistry, 2002, 61, 1, 37-40, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(02)00207-8 . [all data]

Santos, Moreira, et al., 2001
Santos, P.R.; Moreira, D.L.; Guimaraes, E.F.; Kaplan, M.A.C., Essential oil analysis of 10 piperaceae species from the Brazilian Atlantic forest, Phytochemistry, 2001, 58, 4, 547-551, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(01)00290-4 . [all data]

Tellez M., Estell R., et al., 2001
Tellez M.; Estell R.; Fredrickson E.; Powell J.; Wedge D.; Schrader K.; Kobaisy M., Extracts of Flourensia cernua (L): Volatile constituents and antifungal, antialgal, and antitermite bioactivities, J. Chem. Ecol., 2001, 27, 11, 2263-2273, https://doi.org/10.1023/A:1012283005014 . [all data]

Mallavarapu, Rao, et al., 2000
Mallavarapu, G.R.; Rao, L.; Ramesh, S., Volatile constituents of the leaf and fruit oils of Murraya koenigii Spreng., L. Ess. Oil Res., 2000, 12, 6, 766-768, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2000.9712211 . [all data]

Prikhod'ko, Klyuev, et al., 1999
Prikhod'ko, A.B.; Klyuev, N.A.; Volkovich, S.V.; Emets, T.I.; Petrenko, V.V.; Dolya, E.V., Component composition od the essential oil of Thymus dimorphus, Chem. Nat. Comp., 1999, 35, 1, 46-51, https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02238208 . [all data]

Stashenko, Cervantes, et al., 1998
Stashenko, E.E.; Cervantes, M.; Combariza, Y.; Martínez, J.R., HRGC-FID-MSD Analysis of the Secondary Metabolites Obtained by Different Extraction Methods from Lepechinia schiedeana, and Evaluation of its Antioxidant Activity in vitro in 20th International Symposium on Capillary Chromatography, 1998, 1-11. [all data]

Zollo, Biyiti, et al., 1998
Zollo, P.H.A.; Biyiti, L.; Tchoumbougnang, F.; Menut, C.; Lamaty, G.; Bouchet, Ph., Aromatic plants of tropical central Africa. Part XXXII. Chemical composition and antifungal activity of thirteen essential oils from aromatic plants of Cameroon, Flavour Fragr. J., 1998, 13, 2, 107-114, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199803/04)13:2<107::AID-FFJ701>3.0.CO;2-G . [all data]

Abreu and Noronha, 1997
Abreu, P.M.; Noronha, R.G., Volatile constituents of the rhizomes of Aframomum alboviolaceum (Ridley) K. Schum. from Guinea-Bissau, Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 2, 79-83, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199703)12:2<79::AID-FFJ617>3.0.CO;2-7 . [all data]

Elias, Simoneit, et al., 1997
Elias, V.O.; Simoneit, B.R.T.; Cardoso, J.N., Analysis of volatile sesquiterpenoids in environmental and geological samples, J. Hi. Res. Chromatogr., 1997, 20, 6, 305-309, https://doi.org/10.1002/jhrc.1240200602 . [all data]

Orav, Kailas, et al., 1996
Orav, A.; Kailas, T.; Liiv, M., Analysis of terpenoic composition of conifer needle oils by steam distillation/extraction, gas chromatography and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, Chromatographia, 1996, 43, 3/4, 215-219, https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02292955 . [all data]

Larsen and Frisvad, 1995
Larsen, T.O.; Frisvad, J.C., Characterization of volatile metabolites from 47 Penicillium taxa, Mycol. Res., 1995, 99, 10, 1153-1166, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0953-7562(09)80271-2 . [all data]

Larsen and Frisvad, 1995, 2
Larsen, T.O.; Frisvad, J.C., Comparison of different methods for collection of volatile chemical markers from fungi, J. Microbiol. Methods, 1995, 24, 2, 135-144, https://doi.org/10.1016/0167-7012(95)00063-1 . [all data]

Ramaswami, Briscese, et al., 1988
Ramaswami, S.K.; Briscese, P.; Gargiullo, R.J.; von Geldern, T., Sesquiterpene hydrocarbons: from mass confusion to orderly line-up in Flavors and Fragrances: A World Perspective. Proceedings of the 10th International Congress of Essential Oils, Fragrances and Flavors, Lawrence,B.M.; Mookherjee,B.D.; Willis,B.J., ed(s)., Elsevier, New York, 1988, 951-980. [all data]

Ramaswami, Briscese, et al., 1986
Ramaswami, S.K.; Briscese, P.; Gargiullo, R.J.; von Geldern, T., Sesquiterpene hydrocarbons: from mass confusion to orderly line-up in Flavors and Fragrances: A World Perspective, Lawrence,B.M.; Mookherjee,B.D.; Willis,B.J., ed(s)., Proceedings of the 10th International Congress of Essential Oils, Fragrances, and Flavors, Washington, DC, 1986, 951-959. [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References