Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

1-Undecene

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Polydimethyl siloxane: CP-Sil 5 CBOptima-5 MSPetrocol DHHP-5Ultra-ALLOY-5
Column length (m) 60.30.100.60.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHelium 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.00.250.500.250.25
Tstart (C) 45.35.20.35.40.
Tend (C) 210.250.220.220.320.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.610.15.10.20.
Initial hold (min) 1.453.15.1.2.
Final hold (min) 2.725.30.15.13.
I 1093.1092.1089.1089.1091.
ReferenceBramston-Cook, 2013Goeminne, Vandendriessche, et al., 2012Supelco, 2012Piyachaiseth, Jirapakkul, et al., 2011Tsuge, Ohtan, et al., 2011
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Ultra-ALLOY-5Ultra-ALLOY-5Ultra-ALLOY-5DB-5 MSPetrocol DH
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.150.
Carrier gas    Helium 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.251.0
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.50.40.
Tend (C) 320.320.320.220.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 20.20.20.3.1.
Initial hold (min) 2.2.2.2. 
Final hold (min) 13.13.13.70. 
I 1092.1092.1092.1091.1089.
ReferenceTsuge, Ohtan, et al., 2011Tsuge, Ohtan, et al., 2011Tsuge, Ohtan, et al., 2011Shimizu, Imayoshi, et al., 2009Sojak, Kubinec, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5DB-5MSCBP-1OV-1HP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.25.  
Carrier gas N2HeHe  
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.3  
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.25   
Tstart (C) 60.40.60.50.35.
Tend (C) 220.250.240.160.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.3.4.2.6.
Initial hold (min) 10.1.  2.
Final hold (min)      
I 1095.1088.61089.1088.1092.
ReferenceBertoli, Menichini, et al., 2003Shoenmakers, Oomen, et al., 2000Labuckas, Zygadlo, et al., 1999Orav, Kailas, et al., 1999Larsen and Frisvad, 1995
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryPacked
Active phase Cross-Linked MethylsiliconeDB-1DB-1SP-2100Apiezon L
Column length (m) 25.30.30.30.2.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHe 
Substrate     Chromosorb G-AW-DMCS
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.25 
Phase thickness (mum)  0.250.25  
Tstart (C) 35.50.50.40.25.
Tend (C) 225.240.240.250. 
Heat rate (K/min) 4.5.5.4.10.
Initial hold (min) 3.3.3.  
Final hold (min)      
I 1088.1097.1100.1086.1090.
ReferenceBravo and Hotchkiss, 1993Shiota, 1993Shiota, 1993Alencar, Alves, et al., 1983Dahlmann, Köser, et al., 1979
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Bramston-Cook, 2013
Bramston-Cook, R., Kovats indices for C2-C13 hydrocarbons and selected oxygenated/halocarbons with 100 % dimethylpolysiloxane columns, 2013, retrieved from http://lotusinstruments.com/monographs/List .... [all data]

Goeminne, Vandendriessche, et al., 2012
Goeminne, P.C.; Vandendriessche, T.; Van Eldere, J.; Nicolai, B.M.; Hertog, M.L.; Dupont, L.J., Detection of Pseudomonas aeruginosa in sputum headspace through volatile organic compound analysis, Respiratory Res., 2012, 13, 87, 1-9. [all data]

Supelco, 2012
Supelco, CatalogNo. 24160-U, Petrocol DH Columns. Catalog No. 24160-U, 2012, retrieved from http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/etc/medialib/docs/Supelco/Datasheet/1/w97949.Par.0001.File.tmp/w97949.pdf. [all data]

Piyachaiseth, Jirapakkul, et al., 2011
Piyachaiseth, T.; Jirapakkul, W.; Chaiseri, S., Aroma compounds of flash-fried rice, Kasetsart J. (Nat. Sci.), 2011, 45, 717-729. [all data]

Tsuge, Ohtan, et al., 2011
Tsuge, S.; Ohtan, H.; Watanabe, C., Pyrolysis - GC/MS Data Book of Synthetic Polymers, Elsevier, 2011, 420. [all data]

Shimizu, Imayoshi, et al., 2009
Shimizu, Y.; Imayoshi, Y.; Kato, M.; Maeda, K.; Iwabuchi, H.; Shimomura, K., Volatiles from leaves of field-grown plants and shoot cultures of Gynura bicolor DC, Flavour Fragr. J., 2009, 24, 5, 251-258, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1938 . [all data]

Sojak, Kubinec, et al., 2006
Sojak, L.; Kubinec, R.; Jurdakova, H.; Hajekova, E.; Bajus, M., GC-MS of polyethylene and polypropylene thermal cracking produxts, Petroleum Coal, 2006, 48, 1, 1-14. [all data]

Bertoli, Menichini, et al., 2003
Bertoli, A.; Menichini, F.; Mazzetti, M.; Spinelli, G.; Morelli, I., Volatile constituents of the leaves and flowers of Hypericum triquetrifolium Turra, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 2, 91-94, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1161 . [all data]

Shoenmakers, Oomen, et al., 2000
Shoenmakers, P.J.; Oomen, J.L.M.M.; Blomberg, J.; Genuit, W.; van Velzen, G., Comparison of comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry for the characterization of complex hydrocarbon mixtures, J. Chromatogr. A, 2000, 892, 1-2, 29-46, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(00)00744-5 . [all data]

Labuckas, Zygadlo, et al., 1999
Labuckas, D.O.; Zygadlo, J.A.; Faillaci, S.M.; Espinar, L.A., Constituents of the volatile oil of Porophyllum obscurum (Spreng.) D.C., Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 2, 107-108, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199903/04)14:2<107::AID-FFJ799>3.0.CO;2-E . [all data]

Orav, Kailas, et al., 1999
Orav, A.; Kailas, T.; Muurisepp, M.; Kann, J., Composition of the oil from waste tires. 2. Fraction boiling at 160-180 0C, Proc. Estonian Acad. Sci. Chem., 1999, 48, 3, 136-140. [all data]

Larsen and Frisvad, 1995
Larsen, T.O.; Frisvad, J.C., Characterization of volatile metabolites from 47 Penicillium taxa, Mycol. Res., 1995, 99, 10, 1153-1166, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0953-7562(09)80271-2 . [all data]

Bravo and Hotchkiss, 1993
Bravo, A.; Hotchkiss, J.H., Identification of volatile compounds resulting from the thermal oxidation of polyethylene, J. Appl. Polym. Sci., 1993, 47, 10, 1741-1748, https://doi.org/10.1002/app.1993.070471004 . [all data]

Shiota, 1993
Shiota, H., New esteric components in the volatiles of banana fruit (Musa sapientum L.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1993, 41, 11, 2056-2062, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00035a046 . [all data]

Alencar, Alves, et al., 1983
Alencar, J.W.; Alves, P.B.; Craveiro, A.A., Pyrolysis of tropical vegetable oils, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1983, 31, 6, 1268-1270, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00120a031 . [all data]

Dahlmann, Köser, et al., 1979
Dahlmann, G.; Köser, H.J.K.; Oelert, H.H., Multiple korrelation von retentionsindizes, Chromatographia, 1979, 12, 10, 665-671, https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02302943 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References