Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Acetic acid, methyl ester

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase ZB-WaxTR-WAXDB-WaxDB-WaxSupelcowax-10
Column length (m) 60.60.60.60.30.
Carrier gas HeliumH2  He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.530.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.500.251.0.50.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.50.35.40.
Tend (C) 220.200.180.240.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.3.4.3.
Initial hold (min) 5.10.10.5.10.
Final hold (min) 5.10. 10. 
I 843.828.813.832.828.
ReferenceMarin, Pozrl, et al., 2008Tena N., Lazzez A., et al., 2007Rizzolo, Cambiaghi, et al., 2005Chida, Sone, et al., 2004Vichi, Castellote, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Supelcowax-10HP-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxHP-Wax
Column length (m) 30.60.60.30.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeliumHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.50.250.250.5
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.25.40.
Tend (C) 200.190.200.220.190.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.2.4.3.
Initial hold (min) 10.6.2. 6.
Final hold (min)    30. 
I 826.782.856.822.782.
ReferenceVichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003Sanz, Maeztu, et al., 2002Umano, Hagi, et al., 2002Duque, Bonilla, et al., 2001Maeztu, Sanz, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxCarbowax 20M
Column length (m) 60.60.60.31.
Carrier gas HeH2H2Helium
Substrate     
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.50
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.250.25 
Tstart (C) 40.30.30.40.
Tend (C) 190.180.180.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.2.10.
Initial hold (min) 6.2.2. 
Final hold (min)     
I 782.825.827.837.
ReferenceSanz, Ansorena, et al., 2001Takeoka, Flath, et al., 1988Takeoka, Flath, et al., 1988Labropoulos, Palmer, et al., 1982
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Marin, Pozrl, et al., 2008
Marin, K.; Pozrl, T.; Zlatic, E.; Plestenjak, A., A new aroma index to determine the aroma quality of roasted and ground coffee during storage, Food Technol. Biotechnol., 2008, 46, 4, 442-447. [all data]

Tena N., Lazzez A., et al., 2007
Tena N.; Lazzez A.; Aparicio-Ruiz R.; Garcia-Gonzalez D.L., Volatile compounds characterizing tunisian chemiali and chetoui virgin olive oils, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 19, 7852-7858, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf071030p . [all data]

Rizzolo, Cambiaghi, et al., 2005
Rizzolo, A.; Cambiaghi, P.; Grassi, M.; Zerbini, P.E., Influence of 1-Methylcyclopropene and Storage Atmosphere on Changes in Volatile Compounds and Fruit Quality of Conference Pears, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 25, 9781-9789, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf051339d . [all data]

Chida, Sone, et al., 2004
Chida, M.; Sone, Y.; Tamura, H., Aroma characteristics of stored tobacco cut leaves analyzed by a high vacuum distillation and canister system, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 26, 7918-7924, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf049223p . [all data]

Vichi, Castellote, et al., 2003
Vichi, S.; Castellote, A.I.; Pizzale, L.; Conte, L.S.; Buxaderas, S.; López-Tamames, E., Analysis of virgin olive oil volatile compounds by headspace solid-phase microextraction coupled to gas chromatography with mass spectrometric and flame ionization detection, J. Chromatogr. A, 2003, 983, 1-2, 19-33, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(02)01691-6 . [all data]

Vichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003
Vichi, S.; Pizzale, L.; Conte, L.S.; Buxaderas, S.; López-Tamames, E., Solid-phase microextraction in the analysis of virgin olive oil volatile fraction: characterization of virgin olive oils from two distinct geographical areas of Northern Italy, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 22, 6572-6577, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf030269c . [all data]

Sanz, Maeztu, et al., 2002
Sanz, C.; Maeztu, L.; Zapelena, M.J.; Bello, J.; Cid, C., Profiles of volatile compounds and sensory analysis of three blends of coffee: influence of different proportions of Arabica and Robusta and influence of roasting coffee with sugar, J. Sci. Food Agric., 2002, 82, 8, 840-847, https://doi.org/10.1002/jsfa.1110 . [all data]

Umano, Hagi, et al., 2002
Umano, K.; Hagi, Y.; Shibamoto, T., Volatile chemicals identified in extracts from newly hybrid citrus, dekopon (Shiranuhi mandarin Suppl. J.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 19, 5355-5359, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0203951 . [all data]

Duque, Bonilla, et al., 2001
Duque, C.; Bonilla, A.; Bautista, E.; Zea, S., Exudation of low molecular wight compounds (thiobismethane, methyl isocyanide, amd methyl isothiocyanate) as a possible chemical defense mechanism in the marine sponge Ircinia felix, Biochem. Systematics Ecol., 2001, 29, 5, 459-467, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(00)00081-8 . [all data]

Maeztu, Sanz, et al., 2001
Maeztu, L.; Sanz, C.; Andueza, S.; de Peña, M.P.; Bello, J.; Cid, C., Characterization of espresso coffee aroma by static headspace GC-MS and sensory flavor profile, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 11, 5437-5444, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0107959 . [all data]

Sanz, Ansorena, et al., 2001
Sanz, C.; Ansorena, D.; Bello, J.; Cid, C., Optimizing headspace temperature and time sampling for identification of volatile compounds in ground roasted Arabica coffee, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 3, 1364-1369, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf001100r . [all data]

Takeoka, Flath, et al., 1988
Takeoka, G.R.; Flath, R.A.; Güntert, M.; Jennings, W., Nectarine volatiles: vacuum steam distillation versus headspace sampling, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1988, 36, 3, 553-560, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00081a037 . [all data]

Labropoulos, Palmer, et al., 1982
Labropoulos, A.E.; Palmer, J.K.; Tao, P., Flavor evaluation and characterization of yogurt as affected by ultra-high temperature and vat processes, J. Dairy Sci., 1982, 65, 2, 191-196, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(82)82176-0 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References