Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

2-Butanol

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-5CP-Sil 8CB-MSCP-Sil 8CB-MSPetrocol DHPetrocol DH
Column length (m) 60.0.60.50.50.
Carrier gas  He HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.0.250.250.50.5
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.35.35.
Tend (C) 230.280.280.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.4.4.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 2.2.2.10.10.
Final hold (min) 10.5.5.10.10.
I 603.602.591.600.6602.2
ReferenceEngel and Ratel, 2007Elmore, Cooper, et al., 2005Hierro, de la Hoz, et al., 2004Censullo, Jones, et al., 2003Censullo, Jones, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP Sil 5 CBDB-5SPB-1CP Sil 5 CBSPB-5
Column length (m) 60.30.30.50.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.320.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.251.4.0.41.
Tstart (C) 60.50.45.60.40.
Tend (C) 280.200.240.280.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.55.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 10. 13.10.5.
Final hold (min) 60. 5.60.2.
I 565.603.0586.565.606.
ReferencePino, Almora, et al., 2003Xu, van Stee, et al., 2003Larráyoz, Addis, et al., 2001Pino and Marbot, 2001Verdier-Metz., Coulon, et al., 1998
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1SE-30
Column length (m) 30.25.
Carrier gas He 
Substrate   
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.3
Phase thickness (mum) 5. 
Tstart (C) 35.50.
Tend (C) 270. 
Heat rate (K/min) 10.6.
Initial hold (min) 1. 
Final hold (min)   
I 585.594.
ReferenceBartelt, 1997Korhonen, 1984
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Engel and Ratel, 2007
Engel, E.; Ratel, J., Correction of the data generated by mass spectrometry analyses of biological tissues: Application to food authentication, J. Chromatogr. A, 2007, 1154, 1-2, 331-341, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2007.02.012 . [all data]

Elmore, Cooper, et al., 2005
Elmore, J.S.; Cooper, S.L.; Enser, M.; Mottram, D.S.; Sinclair, L.A.; Wilkinson, R.G.; Wood, J.D., Dietary manipulation of fatty acid composition in lamb meat and its effect on the volatile aroma compounds of grilled lamb, Meat Sci., 2005, 69, 2, 233-242, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.meatsci.2004.07.002 . [all data]

Hierro, de la Hoz, et al., 2004
Hierro, E.; de la Hoz, L.; Ordóñez, J.A., Headspace volatile compounds from salted and occasionally smoked dried meats (cecinas) as affected by animal species, Food Chem., 2004, 85, 4, 649-657, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2003.07.001 . [all data]

Censullo, Jones, et al., 2003
Censullo, A.C.; Jones, D.R.; Wills, M.T., Speciation of the volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in solventborne aerosol coatings by solid phase microextraction-gas chromatography, J. Coat. Technol., 2003, 75, 936, 47-53, https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02697922 . [all data]

Pino, Almora, et al., 2003
Pino, J.; Almora, K.; Marbot, R., Volatile components of papaya (Carica papaya L., maradol variety) fruit, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 6, 492-496, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1248 . [all data]

Xu, van Stee, et al., 2003
Xu, X.; van Stee, L.L.P.; Williams, J.; Beens, J.; Adahchour, M.; Vreuls, R.J.J.; Brinkman, U.A.Th.; Lelieveld, J., Comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography (GC×GC) measurements of volatile organic compounds in the atmosphere, Atmos. Chem. Phys., 2003, 3, 3, 665-682, https://doi.org/10.5194/acp-3-665-2003 . [all data]

Larráyoz, Addis, et al., 2001
Larráyoz, P.; Addis, M.; Gauch, R.; Bosset, J.O., Comparison of dynamic headspace and simultaneous distillation extraction techniques used for the analysis of the volatile components in three European PDO ewes milk cheeses, Int. Dairy J., 2001, 11, 11-12, 911-926, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0958-6946(01)00144-3 . [all data]

Pino and Marbot, 2001
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R., Volatile flavor constituents of acerola (Malpighia emarginata DC.) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 12, 5880-5882, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010270g . [all data]

Verdier-Metz., Coulon, et al., 1998
Verdier-Metz., I.; Coulon, J.-B.; PPradel, P.; Viallon, C.; Berdague, J.-L., Effect of forage conservation (hay or silage) and cow breed on the coagulation properties of milks and on the characteristics of ripened cheeses, J. Dairy Res., 1998, 65, 1, 9-21, https://doi.org/10.1017/S0022029997002616 . [all data]

Bartelt, 1997
Bartelt, R.J., Calibration of a commercial solid-phase microextraction device for measuring headspace concentrations of organic volatiles, Anal. Chem., 1997, 69, 3, 364-372, https://doi.org/10.1021/ac960820n . [all data]

Korhonen, 1984
Korhonen, I.O.O., Gas-Liquid Chromatographic Analyses. XXV. Branched-Chain C3-C5 Alkyl Esters of Halogenated Acetic Acids, J. Chromatogr., 1984, 288, 51-69, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(01)93681-7 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References