Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Cedrol


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5DB-5 MSVF-5 MSVF-5 MSRTX-1
Column length (m) 30.30.60.60.60.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.320.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.30.30.60.
Tend (C) 250.270.260.260.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.2.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 5.    
Final hold (min) 20. 28.28.30.
I 1604.1596.1616.1617.1603.
ReferenceCao, Li, et al., 2011Cui, Yang, et al., 2011Leffingwell and Alford, 2011Leffingwell and Alford, 2011Dib, Djabou, et al., 2010
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-1HP-5 MSHP-5 MSHP-5HP-5MS
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.320.25
Tstart (C) 50.70.50.60.60.
Tend (C) 250.290.280.250.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.5.4.5.3.
Initial hold (min) 3.  30. 
Final hold (min) 2.10.   
I 1584.1611.1609.1596.1580.
ReferenceHu, Liang, et al., 2010Radulovic, Blagojevic, et al., 2010Zhao, Zeng, et al., 2009Yassa and Akhani, 2008Basta, Tzakou, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5DB-1SE-30HP-5DB-1
Column length (m) 30.60.30.30.60.
Carrier gas N2NitrogenHeHeNitrogen
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.60.40.40.60.
Tend (C) 240.250.250.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.4.5.5.4.
Initial hold (min) 1.1.5.5.1.
Final hold (min) 4.10.10.10.10.
I 1596.1562.1598.1596.1562.
ReferenceCheraif, Ben Jannet, et al., 2007Ghasempour, Shirinpour, et al., 2007Loizzo, Tundis, et al., 2007Loizzo, Tundis, et al., 2007Reza, Ebrahim, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5DB-5CP-Sil 5 CBDB-5DB-1
Column length (m) 30.30.25.30.60.
Carrier gas HeN2HydrogenHeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.320.250.150.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.70.50.40.60.
Tend (C) 250.230.230.260.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.2.3.2.5.
Initial hold (min) 30.2. 5. 
Final hold (min)  20. 20.10.
I 1596.1587.1611.1597.1615.
ReferenceYassa and Akhani, 2007Choi, 2006Olawore, Usman, et al., 2006Senatore, Landolfi, et al., 2006Fakhari A.R., Sonboli A., et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSHP-5MSHP-5DB-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeliumHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.25 0.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.70.60.35.
Tend (C) 280.280.210.240.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.2.3.4.
Initial hold (min)     2.
Final hold (min)   60. 15.
I 1598.1596.1596.1598.1615.
ReferenceSajjadi S.E. and Eskandari B., 2005Ghasemi, Asghari, et al., 2003Mookdasanit, Tamura, et al., 2003da Silva, Luz, et al., 2003Krauze-Baranowska, Mardarowicz, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5MSBP-1OV-101SPB-5HP-101
Column length (m) 30.25.50.50.25.
Carrier gas HeN2N2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.330.20.320.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.251.0 0.250.2
Tstart (C) 60.60.80.60.70.
Tend (C) 240.275.200.240.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.4.1.3.3.
Initial hold (min)     2.
Final hold (min) 30. 20.20.10.
I 1573.1596.1609.1615.1580.
ReferenceMarongiu, Porcedda, et al., 2001Mohagheghzadeh, Shams-Ardakani, et al., 2000Menon, Chacko, et al., 1999Doneanu and Anitescu, 1998Milso, Mastelic, et al., 1998
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5DB-1DB-1Methyl SiliconeMethyl Silicone
Column length (m) 30.60.60.50.50.
Carrier gas HeHeHeN2N2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.170.17
Tstart (C) 65.50.50.80.80.
Tend (C) 300.250.250.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.53.52.3.
Initial hold (min) 2.5.5.  
Final hold (min)      
I 1625.1609.1584.1609.1608.
ReferenceElias, Simoneit, et al., 1997Stashenko, Puertas, et al., 1996Stashenko, Torres, et al., 1995Gopalakrishnan, Menon, et al., 1993Gopalakrishnan, Menon, et al., 1993
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type Capillary
Active phase SE-30+Igepal
Column length (m) 100.
Carrier gas  
Substrate  
Column diameter (mm) 0.25
Phase thickness (mum)  
Tstart (C) 70.
Tend (C) 170.
Heat rate (K/min) 1.
Initial hold (min)  
Final hold (min)  
I 1614.
ReferenceShibamoto and Jennings, 1977
Comment MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Cao, Li, et al., 2011
Cao, H.; Li, Z.; Chen, X., QSRR study of GC retention indices of volatile compounds emitted from Mosla chinensis Maxim. by multiply linear regression, Chin. J. Chem., 2011, 29, 10, 2187-2196, https://doi.org/10.1002/cjoc.201180379 . [all data]

Cui, Yang, et al., 2011
Cui, J.; Yang, X.; Dong, A.-J.; Cheng, D.-Y.; Wang, J.; Zhao, H.-T.; Xu, R.-B.; Wang, P.; Li, W.-J., Chemical composition and antioxidant activity of Wuphorbia fischeriana essential oil from China, J. Med. Plants Res., 2011, 5, 19, 4894-4798. [all data]

Leffingwell and Alford, 2011
Leffingwell, J.; Alford, E.D., Volatile constituents of the giant pufball mushroom (Calvatia gigantea), Leffingwell Rep., 2011, 4, 1-17. [all data]

Dib, Djabou, et al., 2010
Dib, M.ElA.; Djabou, N.; Desjobert, L.-M.; Allali, H.; Tabti, B.; Muselli, A.; Costa, J., Characterization of volatile compounds of Daucus crinitus Desf. headspace solid phase microextraction as alternative technique to hydrodistillation, Chem, Centr. J., 2010, 4, 16, 1-15. [all data]

Hu, Liang, et al., 2010
Hu, C.-D.; Liang, Y.-Z.; Guo, F.-Q.; Li, X.-R.; Wang, W.-P., Determination of essential oil composition from Osmanthus fragrans tea by GC-MS combined with a chemometric resolution method, Molecules, 2010, 15, 5, 3683-3693, https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules15053683 . [all data]

Radulovic, Blagojevic, et al., 2010
Radulovic, N.; Blagojevic, P.; Palic, R., Comparative study of the leaf volatiles of Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. and Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. (Ericaceae), Molecules, 2010, 15, 9, 6168-6185, https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules15096168 . [all data]

Zhao, Zeng, et al., 2009
Zhao, C.; Zeng, Y.; Wan, M.; Li, R.; Liang, Y.; Li, C.; Zeng, Z.; Chau, F.-T., Comparative analysis of essential oils from eight herbal medicines with pungent flavor and cool nature by GC-MS and chemometric resolution methods, J. Sep. Sci., 2009, 32, 4, 660-670, https://doi.org/10.1002/jssc.200800484 . [all data]

Yassa and Akhani, 2008
Yassa, N.; Akhani, H., The essential oils composition in two species of the genus Eriocycla Lindl. (Apiaceae) from Iran, 2008, retrieved from http://biology.ut.ac.ir/members/akhani/PdfReprintNumber/27.pdf. [all data]

Basta, Tzakou, et al., 2007
Basta, A.; Tzakou, O.; Couladis, M.; Yannitsaros, A., Essential oil composition of Prasium majus L. from Greece, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 5, 347-349, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1802 . [all data]

Cheraif, Ben Jannet, et al., 2007
Cheraif, I.; Ben Jannet, H.; Hammami, M.; Khouja, M.L.; Mighri, Z., Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of essential oils of Cupressus arizonica Greene, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2007, 35, 12, 813-820, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2007.05.009 . [all data]

Ghasempour, Shirinpour, et al., 2007
Ghasempour, H.R.; Shirinpour, E.; Heidari, H., The constituents of essential oils of Ferulago angulata (Schlecht.) Boiss at two different habitats, Nevakoh and Shahoo, Agross mountain, Western Iran, Iranian J. Sci. Technol., 2007, 31, A3, 309-312. [all data]

Loizzo, Tundis, et al., 2007
Loizzo, M.R.; Tundis, R.; Conforti, F.; Saab, A.M.; Statti, G.A.; Menichini, F., Comparative chemical composition, antioxidant and hypoglycaemic activities of Juniperus oxycedrus ssp. oxycedrus L. berry and wood oils from Lebanon, Food Chem., 2007, 105, 2, 572-578, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2007.04.015 . [all data]

Reza, Ebrahim, et al., 2007
Reza, G.H.; Ebrahim, S.; Hossein, H., Analysis by gas chromatography - mass spectrometry of essential oil from seeds and aerial parts of Ferulago angulata (Schlecht.) Boiss gatheres in Nevakoh and Shahoo, Zagross mountain, west of Iran, Pakistan J. Biol. Sci., 2007, 10, 5, 814-817, https://doi.org/10.3923/pjbs.2007.814.817 . [all data]

Yassa and Akhani, 2007
Yassa, N.; Akhani, H., The essential oils composition in two species of the genus Eriocycla Lindl. (Apiaceae) from Iran, 2007, retrieved from http://biology.ut.ac.ir/members/akhani/PdfReprintNumber/27.pdf. [all data]

Choi, 2006
Choi, H.-S., Headspace analyses of fresh leaves and stems of Angelica gigas Nakai, a Korean medicinal herb, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 4, 604-608, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1602 . [all data]

Olawore, Usman, et al., 2006
Olawore, N.O.; Usman, L.A.; Ogunwande, I.A.; Adeleke, K.A., Constituents of rhizome essential oils of two types of Cyperus articulatus L. grown in Nigeria, J. Essent Oil Res., 2006, 18, 6, 604-606, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2006.9699179 . [all data]

Senatore, Landolfi, et al., 2006
Senatore, F.; Landolfi, S.; Celik, S.; Bruno, M., Volatile components of Centaurea calcitrapa L. and Centaurea sphaerocephala L. ssp. sphaerocephala, two Asteraceae growing wild in Sicily, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 282-285, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1585 . [all data]

Fakhari A.R., Sonboli A., et al., 2005
Fakhari A.R.; Sonboli A.; Heydari R., Composition of the essential oil of Rhabdosciadium strausii from Iran, Chem. Nat. Compd. (Engl. Transl.), 2005, 41, 4, 413-414, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10600-005-0164-1 . [all data]

Sajjadi S.E. and Eskandari B., 2005
Sajjadi S.E.; Eskandari B., Chemical constituents of the essential oil of Nepeta oxyodonta, Chem. Nat. Compd. (Engl. Transl.), 2005, 41, 2, 175-177, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10600-005-0106-y . [all data]

Ghasemi, Asghari, et al., 2003
Ghasemi, N.; Asghari, G.; Ardakani, M.S.; Siahpoush, A., Characterization of volatile constituents from aerial parts of varthemia persica DC (var. persica), Iran. J. Pharm. Res., 2003, 2, 241-243. [all data]

Mookdasanit, Tamura, et al., 2003
Mookdasanit, J.; Tamura, H.; Yoshizawa T.; Tokunaga T.; Nakanishi, K., Trace Volatile Compounds in Essential Oil of Citrus Sudachi by Means of Modified Solvent Extraction Method, Food Sci Technol. Res., 2003, 9, 1, 54-61, https://doi.org/10.3136/fstr.9.54 . [all data]

da Silva, Luz, et al., 2003
da Silva, J.D.; Luz, A.I.R.; da Silva, M.H.L.; Andrade, E.H.A.; Soghbi, M.G.B.; Maia, J.G.S., Essential oils of the leaves and stems of four Psidium spp., Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 3, 240-243, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1219 . [all data]

Krauze-Baranowska, Mardarowicz, et al., 2002
Krauze-Baranowska, M.; Mardarowicz, M.; Wiwart, M., The chemical composition of Microbiota decussata, Z. Naturforsch. C:, 2002, 57c, 998-1003. [all data]

Marongiu, Porcedda, et al., 2001
Marongiu, B.; Porcedda, S.; Porta, G.D.; Reverchon, E., Extraction and isolation of Salvia desoleana and Mentha spicata subsp. insularis essential oils by supercritical CO2, Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 5, 384-388, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1021 . [all data]

Mohagheghzadeh, Shams-Ardakani, et al., 2000
Mohagheghzadeh, A.; Shams-Ardakani, M.; Ghannadi, A., Linalol-rich essential oil of Zataria multiflora Boiss. (Lamiaceae), Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 2, 119-122, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(200003/04)15:2<119::AID-FFJ878>3.0.CO;2-V . [all data]

Menon, Chacko, et al., 1999
Menon, A.N.; Chacko, S.; Narayanan, C.S., Free and glycosidically bound volatiles of cardamom (Eletteria cardamomum Maton var. miniscula Burkill), Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 1, 65-68, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199901/02)14:1<65::AID-FFJ789>3.0.CO;2-A . [all data]

Doneanu and Anitescu, 1998
Doneanu, C.; Anitescu, G., Supercritical carbon dioxide extraction of Angelica archangelica L. root oil, J. Supercrit. Fluids, 1998, 12, 1, 59-67, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0896-8446(97)00040-5 . [all data]

Milso, Mastelic, et al., 1998
Milso, M.; Mastelic, J.; Radonic, A., Free and glycosidically bound volatile compounds from cypress cones (Cupressus Sempervirens L.), Croat. Chem. Acta, 1998, 71, 1, 139-145. [all data]

Elias, Simoneit, et al., 1997
Elias, V.O.; Simoneit, B.R.T.; Cardoso, J.N., Analysis of volatile sesquiterpenoids in environmental and geological samples, J. Hi. Res. Chromatogr., 1997, 20, 6, 305-309, https://doi.org/10.1002/jhrc.1240200602 . [all data]

Stashenko, Puertas, et al., 1996
Stashenko, E.E.; Puertas, M.A.; Combariza, M.Y., Volatile secondary metabolites from Spilanthes americana obtained by simultaneous steam distillation--solvent extraction and supercritical fluid extraction, J. Chromatogr. A, 1996, 752, 1-2, 223-232, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(96)00480-3 . [all data]

Stashenko, Torres, et al., 1995
Stashenko, E.E.; Torres, W.; Morales, J.R.M., A study of the compositional variation of the essential oil of ylang-ylang (Cananga odorata Hook Fil. et Thomson, forma genuina) during flower development, J. Hi. Res. Chromatogr., 1995, 18, 2, 101-104, https://doi.org/10.1002/jhrc.1240180206 . [all data]

Gopalakrishnan, Menon, et al., 1993
Gopalakrishnan, M.; Menon, N.; Padmakumari, K.P.; Jayalekshmy, A.; Narayanan, C.S., GC Analysis and Odor Profiles of Four New Indian Genotypes of Piper nigrum L., J. Essent. Oil Res., 1993, 5, 3, 247-253, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.1993.9698217 . [all data]

Shibamoto and Jennings, 1977
Shibamoto, T.; Jennings, W.G., The volatile composition of the leaf oil of California Juniper (J. californica Carr.) in Proceedings of VII International Congress of Essential Oils, October 7-11, 1977, Kyoto, Japan, 1977, 413-418. [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References