Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Camphor

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-InnowaxHP-20MRTX-WaxRTX-WaxHP-20M
Column length (m) 30.50.60.60.50.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.20.220.220.20
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.20.250.250.20
Tstart (C) 60.70.60.60.70.
Tend (C) 280.180.230.230.180.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.4.2.2.4.
Initial hold (min)  4.  4.
Final hold (min)  10.30.35.15.
I 1531.1475.1492.1510.1475.
ReferenceKundakovic, Fokialakis, et al., 2007Maksimovic, Vidic, et al., 2007Muselli, Rossi, et al., 2007Paolini J., Costa J., et al., 2007Politeo, Jukic, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-20MBP-20BP-20Polyethylene GlycolBP-20
Column length (m) 50.50.50.30.50.
Carrier gas HeHeHeN2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.220.250.320.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.20.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 70.60.60.50.60.
Tend (C) 180.220.220.230.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.2.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 4.  10. 
Final hold (min) 15.20.20.15.20.
I 1477.1517.1514.1519.1518.
ReferencePoliteo, Jukic, et al., 2007, 2Boti, Bighelli, et al., 2006Bousmaha, Boti, et al., 2006Dob, Dahmane, et al., 2006Duquesnoy, Dinh, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Supelcowax-10Supelcowax-10CP-Wax 52CBBP-20Supelcowax-10
Column length (m) 30.30.60.50.60.
Carrier gas HeHe He 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.20.250.220.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.20.20.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 70.70.35.60.35.
Tend (C) 220.220.203.220.195.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.3.2.6.
Initial hold (min)   4. 5.
Final hold (min) 15.15. 20.60.
I 1515.1515.1511.1520.1501.
ReferencePinto, Pina-Vaz, et al., 2006Salgueiro L.R., Pinto E., et al., 2006Alasalvar, Taylor, et al., 2005Boti J.B., Koukoua G., et al., 2005Chung, Fung, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RTX-WaxCarbowax 20MSupelcowax-10BP-20ZB-Wax
Column length (m) 60.60.30.50.30.
Carrier gas  HeHe He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.250.20.220.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.20.250.15
Tstart (C) 60.45.70.60.35.
Tend (C) 220.250.220.220.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.3.2.5.
Initial hold (min)  0.17  5.
Final hold (min) 20. 15.20.10.
I 1501.1517.1515.1516.1491.
ReferenceCozzani, Muselli, et al., 2005Verzera, Campisi, et al., 2005Cavaleiro, Salgueiro, et al., 2004Gonny, Bradesi, et al., 2004Ledauphin, Saint-Clair, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxHP-20M
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.50.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.2
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.40.70.
Tend (C) 240.240.200.200.180.
Heat rate (K/min) 6.6.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 10.10.5.5.4.
Final hold (min) 25.25.20.20.10.
I 1490.1498.1490.1497.1481.
ReferenceVarming, Andersen, et al., 2004Varming, Petersen, et al., 2004Yu, Kim, et al., 2004Yu, Kim, et al., 2004Bezic, Skocibusic, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-351RTX-WaxHP-20MHP-InnowaxHP20Wax
Column length (m) 50.60.50.30.50.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.220.20.250.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.20.250.20.50.2
Tstart (C) 60.60.70.60.70.
Tend (C) 220.230.180.260.180.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.2.4.3.4.
Initial hold (min)   4. 4.
Final hold (min)  45.10. 10.
I 1488.1507.1481.1515.1472.
ReferenceBonvehi and Coll, 2003Cavalli, Tomi, et al., 2003Jerkovic, Mastelic, et al., 2003Skaltsa, Demetzos, et al., 2003Skocibusic and Bezic, 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-InnowaxDB-WaxSupelcowax-10RTX-WaxBP-20
Column length (m) 30.60.60.30.50.
Carrier gas HeN2HeHe 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.70.35.45.60.
Tend (C) 260.230.195.250.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.2.3.2.
Initial hold (min)   5.6. 
Final hold (min)  20.90.10.20.
I 1522.1524.1518.1486.1509.
ReferenceTzakou, Couladis, et al., 2003Choi, Kim. M.-S.L., et al., 2002Chung, Yung, et al., 2002Mondello, Zappia, et al., 2002Pintore, Usai, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RTX-WaxRTX-WaxSupelcowax-10HP-InnowaxCP-Wax 52CB
Column length (m) 30.30.60.30.50.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHe 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.500.2
Tstart (C) 45.45.35.60.32.
Tend (C) 250.250.195.260.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.2.3.1.
Initial hold (min) 6.6.5. 1.
Final hold (min)   90.  
I 1482.1508.1518.1522.1507.
ReferenceShellie, Mondello, et al., 2002Shellie, Mondello, et al., 2002Chung, Yung, et al., 2001Couladis, Tzakou, et al., 2001Kjeldsen, Christensen, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP-Wax 52CBCP-Wax 52CBCP-Wax 52CBHP-InnowaxSupelcowax-10
Column length (m) 60.25.25.60.60.
Carrier gas He  HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.150.15 0.25
Tstart (C) 45.40.40.32.35.
Tend (C) 250.220.220.220.195.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.3.3.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 0.175.5.1.5.
Final hold (min)    40.90.
I 1517.1514.1514.1518.1520.
ReferenceVerzera, Campisi, et al., 2001Chagonda, Makanda, et al., 2000Chagonda, Makanda, et al., 2000Christensen, Jakobsen, et al., 1999Chung, 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Carbowax 20MDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxCarbowax 20M
Column length (m) 25.60.25.60.60.
Carrier gas H2 HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.30.250.250.50.425
Tstart (C) 50.40.50.50.45.
Tend (C) 200.200.240.225.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.4.2.3.
Initial hold (min) 1.5.3. 3.
Final hold (min) 20.60. 20.20.
I 1514.1519.1496.1528.1508.
ReferenceBicchi, Rubiolo, et al., 1998Cha, Kim, et al., 1998Möllenbeck, König, et al., 1997Sagrero-Nieves, Bartley, et al., 1997Mondello, Dugo, et al., 1995
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxCarbowax 20MPEG-20MPEG-20M
Column length (m) 60.30.60.25.25.
Carrier gas  HeHe  
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.260.26
Phase thickness (mum) 0.25  0.30.3
Tstart (C) 50.40.50.100.60.
Tend (C) 230.200.225.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.1.52.2.
Initial hold (min) 4.10.   
Final hold (min) 30. 80.  
I 1511.1499.1491.1530.41510.1
ReferenceShiratsuchi, Shimoda, et al., 1993Umano, Hagi, et al., 1992Chen and Ho, 1988Wang and Sun, 1987Wang and Sun, 1987
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase PEG-20MPEG-20MPEG-20MPEG-20MPEG-20M
Column length (m) 25.62.62.62.62.
Carrier gas      
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.260.270.270.270.27
Phase thickness (mum) 0.3    
Tstart (C) 60.100.70.70.80.
Tend (C) 200.    
Heat rate (K/min) 8.2.3.4.2.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min)      
I 1539.51536.61532.71539.51526.3
ReferenceWang and Sun, 1987Wang and Sun, 1985Wang and Sun, 1985Wang and Sun, 1985Wang and Sun, 1985
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type Capillary
Active phase PEG-20M
Column length (m) 62.
Carrier gas  
Substrate  
Column diameter (mm) 0.27
Phase thickness (mum)  
Tstart (C) 90.
Tend (C)  
Heat rate (K/min) 2.
Initial hold (min)  
Final hold (min)  
I 1531.3
ReferenceWang and Sun, 1985
Comment MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Kundakovic, Fokialakis, et al., 2007
Kundakovic, T.; Fokialakis, N.; Kovacevic, N.; Chinou, I., Essential oil composition of Achillea lingulata and A. umbellata, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 3, 184-187, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1778 . [all data]

Maksimovic, Vidic, et al., 2007
Maksimovic, M.; Vidic, D.; Milos, M.; Solic, M.E.; Abadzic, S.; Siljak-Yakovlev, S., Effect of the environmental conditions on essential oil profile in two Dinaric Salvia species: S. brachyodon Vandas and S. officinalis L., Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2007, 35, 8, 473-478, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2007.02.005 . [all data]

Muselli, Rossi, et al., 2007
Muselli, A.; Rossi, P.-G.; Desjobert, J.-M.; Bernardini, A.-F.; Berti, L.; Costa, J., Chemical composition and antibacterial activity of Otanthus maritimus (L.) Hoffmanns. Link essential oils from Corsica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 3, 217-223, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1787 . [all data]

Paolini J., Costa J., et al., 2007
Paolini J.; Costa J.; Bernardini A.F., Analysis of the essential oil from the roots of Eupatorium cannabinum subsp corsicum (L.) by GC, GC-MS and C-13-NMR, Phytochem. Anal., 2007, 18, 3, 235-244, https://doi.org/10.1002/pca.977 . [all data]

Politeo, Jukic, et al., 2007
Politeo, O.; Jukic, M.; Milos, M., Chemical Composition and Antioxidant Activity of Free Volatile Aglycones from Laurel (Laurus nobilis L.) Compared to Its Essential Oil, Croatica Chem. Acta, 2007, 80, 1, 121-126. [all data]

Politeo, Jukic, et al., 2007, 2
Politeo, O.; Jukic, M.; Milos, M., Chemical composition and antioxidant capacity of free volatile aglycones from basil (Ocimum basilicum L.) compared with its essential oil, Food Chem., 2007, 101, 1, 379-385, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2006.01.045 . [all data]

Boti, Bighelli, et al., 2006
Boti, J.B.; Bighelli, A.; Cavaleiro, C.; Salgueiro, L.; Casanova, J., Chemical variability of Juniperus oxycedrus ssp. oxycedrus berry and leaf oils from Corsica, analysed by combination of GC, GC-MS and 13C-NMR, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 268-273, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1579 . [all data]

Bousmaha, Boti, et al., 2006
Bousmaha, L.; Boti, J.B.; Bekkara, F.A.; Castola, V.; Casanova, J., Infraspecific chemical variability of the essential oil of Lavandula dentata L. from Algeria, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 368-372, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1659 . [all data]

Dob, Dahmane, et al., 2006
Dob, T.; Dahmane, D.; Agli, M.; Chelghoum, C., Essential oil composition of Lavandula stoechas from Algeria, Pharm. Biol., 2006, 44, 1, 60-64, https://doi.org/10.1080/13880200500496421 . [all data]

Duquesnoy, Dinh, et al., 2006
Duquesnoy, E.; Dinh, N.H.; Castola, V.; Casanova, J., Composition of a Pyrolytic oil from Cupressus funebris Endl. of Vietnamese origin, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 453-457, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1676 . [all data]

Pinto, Pina-Vaz, et al., 2006
Pinto, E.; Pina-Vaz, C.; Salgueiro, L.; Goncalves, M.J.; Costa-de-Oliveira, S.; Cavaleiro, C.; Palmeira, A.; Rodrigues, A.; Martinez-de-Oliveira, J., Antifuncal activity of the essential oil Thymus pulegioides on Candida, Aspergillus and dermatophyte species, Journal of Medical Microbiology, 2006, 55, 10, 1367-1373, https://doi.org/10.1099/jmm.0.46443-0 . [all data]

Salgueiro L.R., Pinto E., et al., 2006
Salgueiro L.R.; Pinto E.; Goncalves M.J.; Costa I.; Palmeira A.; Cavaleiro C.; Pina-Vaz C.; Rodrigues A.G.; Martinez-De-Oliveira J., Antifungal activity of the essential oil of Thymus capitellatus against Candida, Aspergillus and dermatophyte strains, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 5, 749-753, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1610 . [all data]

Alasalvar, Taylor, et al., 2005
Alasalvar, C.; Taylor, K.D.A.; Shahidi, F., Comparison of volatiles of cultured and wild sea bream (Sparus aurata) during storage in ice by dynamic headspace analysis/gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 7, 2616-2622, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0483826 . [all data]

Boti J.B., Koukoua G., et al., 2005
Boti J.B.; Koukoua G.; N'Guessan T.Y.; Muselli A.; Bernardini A.F.; Casanova J., Composition of the leaf, stem bark and root bark oils of Isolona cooperi investigated by GC (retention index), GC-MS and C-13-NMR spectroscopy, Phytochem. Anal., 2005, 16, 5, 357-363, https://doi.org/10.1002/pca.857 . [all data]

Chung, Fung, et al., 2005
Chung, H.Y.; Fung, P.K.; Kim, J.-S., Aroma impact components in commercial plain sufu, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 5, 1684-1691, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf048617d . [all data]

Cozzani, Muselli, et al., 2005
Cozzani, S.; Muselli, A.; Desjobert, J.-M.; Bernardini, A.-F.; Tomi, F.; Casanova, J., Chemical composition of essential oil of Teucrium polium subsp. capitatum (L.) from Corsica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 4, 436-441, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1463 . [all data]

Verzera, Campisi, et al., 2005
Verzera, A.; Campisi, S.; Zappalá, M., SUPELCO. Using SPME-GC-MS to characterize volatile components of honey as indicators of botanical origin, 2005, retrieved from http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/Brands/SupelcoHome/TheReporter.html. [all data]

Cavaleiro, Salgueiro, et al., 2004
Cavaleiro, C.; Salgueiro, L.R.; Miguel, M.G.; da Cunha, A.P., Analysis by gas chromatography?mass spectrometry of the volatile components of Teucrium lusitanicum and Teucrium algarbiensis, J. Chromatogr. A, 2004, 1033, 1, 187-190, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2004.01.005 . [all data]

Gonny, Bradesi, et al., 2004
Gonny, M.; Bradesi, P.; Casanova, J., Identification of the components of the essential oil from wild Corsican Daucus carota L. using 13C-NMR spectroscopy, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 5, 424-433, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1330 . [all data]

Ledauphin, Saint-Clair, et al., 2004
Ledauphin, J.; Saint-Clair, J.-F.; Lablanquie, O.; Guichard, H.; Founier, N.; Guichard, E.; Barillier, D., Identification of trace volatile compounds in freshly distilled calvados and cognac using preparative separations coupled with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 16, 5124-5134, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf040052y . [all data]

Varming, Andersen, et al., 2004
Varming, C.; Andersen, M.L.; Poll, L., Influence of thermal treatment on black currant (Ribes nigrum L.) juice aroma, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 25, 7628-7636, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf049435m . [all data]

Varming, Petersen, et al., 2004
Varming, C.; Petersen, M.A.; Poll, L., Comparison of isolation methods for the determination of important aroma compounds in black currant (Ribes nigrum L.) juice, using nasal impact frequency profiling, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 6, 1647-1652, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf035133t . [all data]

Yu, Kim, et al., 2004
Yu, E.J.; Kim, T.H.; Kim, K.H.; Lee, H.J., Characterization of aroma-active compounds of Abies nephrolepis (Khingan fir) needles using aroma extract dilution analysis, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 1, 74-79, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1314 . [all data]

Bezic, Skocibusic, et al., 2003
Bezic, N.; Skocibusic, M.; Dunkic, V.; Radonic, A., Composition and antimicrobial activity of Achillea clavennae L. essential oil, Phytother. Res., 2003, 17, 9, 1037-1040, https://doi.org/10.1002/ptr.1290 . [all data]

Bonvehi and Coll, 2003
Bonvehi, J.S.; Coll, F.V., Flavour index and aroma profiles of fresh and processed honeys, J. Sci. Food Agric., 2003, 83, 4, 275-282, https://doi.org/10.1002/jsfa.1308 . [all data]

Cavalli, Tomi, et al., 2003
Cavalli, J.-F.; Tomi, F.; Bernardini, A.-F.; Casanova, J., Composition and chemical variability of the bark oil of Cedrelopsis grevei H. Baillon from Madagascar, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 6, 532-538, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1263 . [all data]

Jerkovic, Mastelic, et al., 2003
Jerkovic, I.; Mastelic, J.; Milos, M.; Juteau, F.; Masotti, V.; Viano, J., Chemical variability of Artemisia vulgaris L. essential oils originated from the Mediterranean area of France and Croatia, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 5, 436-440, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1246 . [all data]

Skaltsa, Demetzos, et al., 2003
Skaltsa, H.D.; Demetzos, C.; Lazari, D.; Sokovic, M., Essential oil analysis and antimicrobial activity of eight Stachys species from Greece, Phytochemistry, 2003, 64, 3, 743-752, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(03)00386-8 . [all data]

Skocibusic and Bezic, 2003
Skocibusic, M.; Bezic, N., Chemical composition and antidiarrhoeal activities of winter savory (Satureja montana L.) essential oil, Pharm. Biol., 2003, 41, 8, 622-626, https://doi.org/10.1080/13880200390502180 . [all data]

Tzakou, Couladis, et al., 2003
Tzakou, O.; Couladis, M.; Slavkovska, V.; Mimica-Dukic, N.; Jancic, R., The essential oil composition of Salvia brachyodon Vandas, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 1, 2-4, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1132 . [all data]

Choi, Kim. M.-S.L., et al., 2002
Choi, H.-S.; Kim. M.-S.L.; Sawamura, M., Constituents of the essential oil of cnidium officinale Makino, a Korean medicinal plant, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 1, 49-53, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1038 . [all data]

Chung, Yung, et al., 2002
Chung, H.-Y.; Yung, I.K.S.; Ma, W.C.J.; Kim, J.-S., Analysis of volatile components in frozen and dried scallops (Patinopecten yessoensis) by gas chromatography/mass spectrometry, Food Res. Int., 2002, 35, 1, 43-53, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0963-9969(01)00107-7 . [all data]

Mondello, Zappia, et al., 2002
Mondello, L.; Zappia, G.; Cotroneo, A.; Bonaccorsi, I.; Chowdhury, J.U.; Yusuf, M.; Dugo, G., Studies on the essential oil-bearing plants of Bangladesh. Part VIII. Composition of some Ocimum oils O. basilicum L. var. purpurascens; O. sanctum L. green; O. sanctum L. purple; O. americanum L., citral type; O. americanum L., camphor type, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 5, 335-340, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1108 . [all data]

Pintore, Usai, et al., 2002
Pintore, G.; Usai, M.; Bradesi, P.; Juliano, C.; Boatto, G.; Tomi, F.; Chessa, M.; Cerri, R.; Casanova, J., Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of Rosmarinus officinalis L. oils from Sardinia and Corsica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 1, 15-19, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1022 . [all data]

Shellie, Mondello, et al., 2002
Shellie, R.; Mondello, L.; Marriott, P.; Dugo, G., Characterisation of lavender essential oils by using gas chromatography-mass spectrometry with correlation of linear retention indices and comparison with comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography, J. Chromatogr. A, 2002, 970, 1-2, 225-234, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(02)00653-2 . [all data]

Chung, Yung, et al., 2001
Chung, H.Y.; Yung, I.K.S.; Kim, J.-S., Comparison of volatile components in dried scallops (Chlamys farreri and Patinopecten yessoensis) prepared by boiling and steaming methods, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 1, 192-202, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf000692a . [all data]

Couladis, Tzakou, et al., 2001
Couladis, M.; Tzakou, O.; Stojanovic, D.; Mimica-Dukic, N.; Jancic, R., The essential oil composition of Salvia argentea L., Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 3, 227-229, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.989 . [all data]

Kjeldsen, Christensen, et al., 2001
Kjeldsen, F.; Christensen, L.P.; Edelenbos, M., Quantitative analysis of aroma compounds in carrot (Daucus carota L.) cultivars by capillary gas chromatography using large-volume injection technique, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 9, 4342-4348, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010213n . [all data]

Verzera, Campisi, et al., 2001
Verzera, A.; Campisi, S.; Zappalá, M.; Bonaccorsi, I., SPME-GC-MS analysis of honey volatile components for the characterization of different floral origin, Am. Lab. Fairfield Conn., 2001, 33, 15, 18-21. [all data]

Chagonda, Makanda, et al., 2000
Chagonda, L.S.; Makanda, C.D.; Chalchat, J.-C., The essential oils of Ocimum canum Sims (basilic camphor) and Ocimum urticifolia Roth from Zimbabwe, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 1, 23-26, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(200001/02)15:1<23::AID-FFJ866>3.0.CO;2-W . [all data]

Christensen, Jakobsen, et al., 1999
Christensen, L.P.; Jakobsen, H.B.; Paulsen, E.; Hodal, L.; Andersen, K.E., Airborne compositae dermatitis: monoterpenes and no parthenolide are released from flowering Tanacetum parthenium (feverfew) plants, Arch. Dermatol. Res., 1999, 291, 7-8, 425-431, https://doi.org/10.1007/s004030050433 . [all data]

Chung, 1999
Chung, H.Y., Volatile components in crabmeats of Charybdis feriatus, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1999, 47, 6, 2280-2287, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf981027t . [all data]

Bicchi, Rubiolo, et al., 1998
Bicchi, C.; Rubiolo, P.; Marschall, H.; Weyerstahl, P.; Laurent, R., Constituents of Artemisia roxburghiana Besser essential oil, Flavour Fragr. J., 1998, 13, 1, 40-46, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199801/02)13:1<40::AID-FFJ688>3.0.CO;2-Z . [all data]

Cha, Kim, et al., 1998
Cha, Y.J.; Kim, H.; Cadwallader, K.R., Aroma-active compounds in Kimchi during fermentation, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 5, 1944-1953, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9706991 . [all data]

Möllenbeck, König, et al., 1997
Möllenbeck, S.; König, T.; Schreier, P.; Schwab, W.; Rajaonarivony, J.; Ranarivelo, L., Chemical composition and analyses of enantiomers of essential oils from Madagascar, Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 2, 63-69, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199703)12:2<63::AID-FFJ614>3.0.CO;2-Z . [all data]

Sagrero-Nieves, Bartley, et al., 1997
Sagrero-Nieves, L.; Bartley, J.P.; Griselda Espinosa, B.; Dominguez, X.A.; Julia Verde S., Essential oil composition of Aristolochia brevipes Benth., Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 6, 401-403, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199711/12)12:6<401::AID-FFJ673>3.0.CO;2-D . [all data]

Mondello, Dugo, et al., 1995
Mondello, L.; Dugo, P.; Basile, A.; Dugo, G., Interactive use of linear retention indices, on polar and apolar columns, with a MS-library for reliable identification of complex mixtures, J. Microcolumn Sep., 1995, 7, 6, 581-591, https://doi.org/10.1002/mcs.1220070605 . [all data]

Shiratsuchi, Shimoda, et al., 1993
Shiratsuchi, H.; Shimoda, M.; Minegishi, Y.; Osajima, Y., Isolation and identification of volatile flavor compounds in nonfermented coarse-cut sausage. Flavor as a quality factor of nonfermented sausage. 1, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1993, 41, 4, 647-652, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00028a027 . [all data]

Umano, Hagi, et al., 1992
Umano, K.; Hagi, Y.; Nakahara, K.; Shoji, A.; Shibamoto, T., Volatile constituents of green and ripened pineapple (Aanas comosus [L.] Merr.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1992, 40, 4, 599-603, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00016a014 . [all data]

Chen and Ho, 1988
Chen, C.-C.; Ho, C.-T., Gas chromatographic analysis of volatile components of ginger oil (Zingiber officinale Roscoe) extracted with liquid carbon dioxide, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1988, 36, 2, 322-328, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00080a020 . [all data]

Wang and Sun, 1987
Wang, T.; Sun, Y., On the influence of the solute sample size on temperature-programmed retention indices, J. Hi. Res. Chromatogr. Chromatogr. Comm., 1987, 10, 11, 603-606, https://doi.org/10.1002/jhrc.1240101105 . [all data]

Wang and Sun, 1985
Wang, T.; Sun, Y., Correlation of Retention Indices obtained with Two Temperature Programmes, J. Chromatogr., 1985, 330, 167-171, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(01)81973-7 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References