Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Acetone

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Polydimethyl siloxane: CP-Sil 5 CBHP-5 MSVF-5 MSVF-5 MSOV-101
Column length (m) 60.30.60.60.25.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumNitrogen
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.320.20
Phase thickness (mum) 1.00.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 45.35.30.30.40.
Tend (C) 210.300.260.260.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.63.2.2.6.
Initial hold (min) 1.455.   
Final hold (min) 2.7215.28.28. 
I 479.500.496.496.472.
ReferenceBramston-Cook, 2013Kotowska, Zalikowski, et al., 2012Leffingwell and Alford, 2011Leffingwell and Alford, 2011Zenkevich, Eliseenkov, et al., 2011
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase 5 % Phenyl methyl siloxane5 % Phenyl methyl siloxaneHP-5HP-55 % Phenyl methyl siloxane
Column length (m) 30.30.30.60.0.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.1.0.250.251.
Tstart (C) 40.40.35.30.40.
Tend (C) 250.250.200.260.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 7.7.3.2.7.
Initial hold (min) 10.10.5.2.10.
Final hold (min) 5.5. 28.5.
I 502.502.487.476.6503.
ReferenceRamirez R. and Cava R., 2007Ramirez R. and Cava R., 2007Isidorov, Purzynska, et al., 2006Leffingwell and Alford, 2005Ramírez, Estévez, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5BP-1SE-30+IgepalSE-30+Igepal
Column length (m) 60.50.100.100.
Carrier gas HeHe  
Substrate     
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.220.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.0.75  
Tstart (C) 40.50.70.70.
Tend (C) 200.200.170.170.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.5.1.1.
Initial hold (min) 5.   
Final hold (min)     
I 500.487.474.474.
ReferenceJoffraud, Leroi, et al., 2001Health Safety Executive, 2000Shibamoto and Jennings, 1977Shibamoto and Jennings, 1977
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Bramston-Cook, 2013
Bramston-Cook, R., Kovats indices for C2-C13 hydrocarbons and selected oxygenated/halocarbons with 100 % dimethylpolysiloxane columns, 2013, retrieved from http://lotusinstruments.com/monographs/List .... [all data]

Kotowska, Zalikowski, et al., 2012
Kotowska, U.; Zalikowski, M.; Isidorov, V.A., HS-SPME/GC-MS analysis of volatile and semi-volatile organic compounds emitted from municipal sewage sludge, Environ. Monit. Asses., 2012, 184, 5, 2893-2907, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10661-011-2158-8 . [all data]

Leffingwell and Alford, 2011
Leffingwell, J.; Alford, E.D., Volatile constituents of the giant pufball mushroom (Calvatia gigantea), Leffingwell Rep., 2011, 4, 1-17. [all data]

Zenkevich, Eliseenkov, et al., 2011
Zenkevich, I.G.; Eliseenkov, E.V.; Kasatochkin, A.N.; Zhakovskaya, Z.A.; Khoroshko, L.O., Gas chromatographic identification of chlorination products of aliphatic ketones, J. Chromatogr., 2011, 1218, 21, 3291-3299, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2010.12.056 . [all data]

Ramirez R. and Cava R., 2007
Ramirez R.; Cava R., Volatile profiles of dry-cured meat products from three different Iberian x Duroc genotypes, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 5, 1923-1931, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf062810l . [all data]

Isidorov, Purzynska, et al., 2006
Isidorov, V.; Purzynska, A.; Modzelewska, A.; Serowiecka, M., Distribution coefficients of aliphatic alcohols, carbonyl compounds and esters between air and Carboxen/polydimethylsiloxane fiber coating, Anal. Chim. Acta., 2006, 560, 1-2, 103-109, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.aca.2005.12.043 . [all data]

Leffingwell and Alford, 2005
Leffingwell, J.C.; Alford, E.D., Volatile constituents of Perique tobacco, Electron. J. Environ. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 4, 2, 899-915. [all data]

Ramírez, Estévez, et al., 2004
Ramírez, M.R.; Estévez, M.; Morcuende, D.; Cava, R., Effect of the type of frying culinary fat on volatile compounds isolated in fried pork loin chops by using SPME-GC-MS, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 25, 7637-7643, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf049207s . [all data]

Joffraud, Leroi, et al., 2001
Joffraud, J.J.; Leroi, F.; Roy, C.; Berdagué, J.L., Characterisation of volatile compounds produced by bacteria isolated from the spoilage flora of cold-smoked salmon, Int. J. Food Microbiol., 2001, 66, 3, 175-184, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0168-1605(00)00532-8 . [all data]

Health Safety Executive, 2000
Health Safety Executive, MDHS 96 Volatile organic compounds in air - Laboratory method using pumed solid sorbent tubes, solvent desorption and gas chromatography in Methods for the Determination of Hazardous Substances (MDHS) guidance, Crown, Colegate, Norwich, 2000, 1-24, retrieved from http://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/mdhs/pdfs/mdhs96.pdf. [all data]

Shibamoto and Jennings, 1977
Shibamoto, T.; Jennings, W.G., The volatile composition of the leaf oil of California Juniper (J. californica Carr.) in Proceedings of VII International Congress of Essential Oils, October 7-11, 1977, Kyoto, Japan, 1977, 413-418. [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References