Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

NOTICE: Due to scheduled maintenance at our Gaithersburg campus, this site will not be available from 5:00 pm EDT (21:00 UTC) on Friday October 25 until 5:00 pm (21:00 UTC) on Sunday October 27. We apologize for any inconvenience this outage may cause.

2-Hexenal, (E)-


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-Wax EtrHP-InnowaxDB-Wax EtrDB-WaxHP-Wax
Column length (m) 30.60.30.30.30.
Carrier gas  HeHeHeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.50.40.50.60.
Tend (C) 250.220.250.230.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.4.5.10.5.
Initial hold (min) 3.4.3.5.10.
Final hold (min) 15.10.15.25. 
I 1220.1220.1220.1215.1222.
ReferenceAubert and Chanforan, 2007Quijano, Linares, et al., 2007Aubert C. and Pitrat M., 2006Fernandez-Segovia, Escriche, et al., 2006Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxStabilwaxSupelcowax-10DB-WaxSupelcowax-10
Column length (m) 30.60.60.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.40.40.40.60.
Tend (C) 220.240.280.250.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.4.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 4.5.2. 5.
Final hold (min) 20.10. 20.10.
I 1205.1212.1231.1200.1234.
ReferenceOsorio, Alarcon, et al., 2006Cros, Lignot, et al., 2005Elmore, Nisyrios, et al., 2005Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2005Riu-Aumatell, Lopez-Tamames, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-WaxHP-WaxDB-Wax EtrDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas N2N2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.40.45.45.
Tend (C) 240.220.245.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.5.3.6.6.
Initial hold (min)  10.3.10.10.
Final hold (min)   20.30.30.
I 1220.1220.1218.1230.1230.
ReferenceFlamini, Cioni, et al., 2004Flamini, Luigi Cioni, et al., 2004Ménager, Jost, et al., 2004Nielsen, Larsen, et al., 2004Nielsen, Larsen, et al., 2004, 2
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 45.45.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 240.240.200.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 6.3.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 10.10.5.5.5.
Final hold (min) 30.30.20.20.20.
I 1230.1201.1200.1204.1206.
ReferenceNielsen, Larsen, et al., 2004, 3Nielsen and Poll, 2004Yu, Kim, et al., 2004Yu, Kim, et al., 2004Yu, Kim, et al., 2004, 2
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHe  
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.50.5
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 200.200.200.245.245.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 5.5.5.3.3.
Final hold (min) 20.20.20.20.20.
I 1202.1204.1207.1220.1220.
ReferenceYu, Kim, et al., 2004, 2Zheng, Kim, et al., 2004Zheng, Kim, et al., 2004Aubert, Günata, et al., 2003Aubert, Günata, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-WaxHP-WaxStabilwaxHP-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.60.30.60.
Carrier gas N2N2HeN2H2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.40.60.40.
Tend (C) 220.220.240.220.245.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.5.3.5.1.5
Initial hold (min) 10.10.5.10. 
Final hold (min)   10. 20.
I 1220.1220.1212.1220.1200.
ReferenceCampeol, Flamini, et al., 2003Campeol, Flamini, et al., 2003Cros, Vandanjon, et al., 2003Emilio Tomei, Manganelli, et al., 2003Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxAT-WaxZB-WaxSupelcowax-10AT-Wax
Column length (m) 30.60.60.60.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.65.40.35.65.
Tend (C) 240.250.220.195.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 6.2.3.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 10.10. 5.10.
Final hold (min) 30.60. 90.60.
I 1230.1205.1222.1221.1206.
ReferenceNielsen, Larsen, et al., 2003Pino, Almora, et al., 2003Brunton, Cronin, et al., 2002Chung, Yung, et al., 2002Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Supelcowax-10AT-WaxAT-WaxCP-Wax 52CBDB-Wax
Column length (m) 60.60.60.50.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.20.25
Tstart (C) 35.65.65.30.40.
Tend (C) 195.250.250.220.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 5.10.10.1.35.
Final hold (min) 90.60.60. 20.
I 1221.1206.1206.1201.1209.
ReferenceChung, Yung, et al., 2001Pino and Marbot, 2001Pino, Marbot, et al., 2001Jensen, Christensen, et al., 2000Kim, Thuy, et al., 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxSupelcowax-10DB-WaxDB-WaxHP-Wax
Column length (m) 30.60.60.30.50.
Carrier gas  He  He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.320.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.50.4
Tstart (C) 40.35.40.40.30.
Tend (C) 230.195.200.245.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.3.3.5.
Initial hold (min) 4.5.5.3.1.
Final hold (min)  90.60.20.30.
I 1201.1223.1214.1209.1231.
ReferenceRuther, 2000Chung, 1999Cha, Kim, et al., 1998Ollé, Baumes, et al., 1998Christensen, Jakobsen, et al., 1997
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxSupelcowax-10
Column length (m) 60.60.30.60.60.
Carrier gas He HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.25  0.25
Tstart (C) 50.50.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 230.230.200.200.195.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.3.2.
Initial hold (min)   5.5.5.
Final hold (min) 60.   40.
I 1209.1196.1207.1219.1216.
ReferenceShimoda, Shiratsuchi, et al., 1996Shimoda, Shigematsu, et al., 1995Iwaoka, Hagi, et al., 1994Sumitani, Suekane, et al., 1994Chung and Cadwallader, 1993
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-20MHP-FFAPCarbowax 20MCarbowax 20MCarbowax 20M
Column length (m) 50.50.25.25.25.
Carrier gas HeHe   
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.310.310.31
Phase thickness (mum)   0.3  
Tstart (C) 60.60.50.50.50.
Tend (C) 190.210.200.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.2.2.2.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min)      
I 1209.1250.1210.1207.1210.
ReferenceChung, Eiserich, et al., 1993Chung, Eiserich, et al., 1993Suárez and Duque, 1992Suárez and Duque, 1991Suárez and Duque, 1991
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxCarbowax 20M
Column length (m) 30.30.30.50.
Carrier gas HeHeHeH2
Substrate     
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.25 
Tstart (C) 40.50.50.50.
Tend (C) 220.250.250.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.4.4.2.
Initial hold (min) 3.3.3. 
Final hold (min)    55.
I 1212.1212.1217.1196.
ReferenceFrohlich and Schreier, 1990Fröhlich, Duque, et al., 1989Fröhlich, Duque, et al., 1989Wu and Liou, 1986
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Aubert and Chanforan, 2007
Aubert, C.; Chanforan, C., Postharvest Changes in Physicochemical Properties and Volatile Constituents of Apricot (Prunus armeniaca L.). Characterization of 28 Cultivars, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 8, 3074-3082, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf063476w . [all data]

Quijano, Linares, et al., 2007
Quijano, C.E.; Linares, D.; Pino, J.A., Changes in volatile compounds of fermented cereza agria [Phyllanthus acidus (L.) Skeels] fruit, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 5, 392-394, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1810 . [all data]

Aubert C. and Pitrat M., 2006
Aubert C.; Pitrat M., Volatile compounds in the skin and pulp of Queen Anne's pocket melon, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 21, 8177-8182, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf061415s . [all data]

Fernandez-Segovia, Escriche, et al., 2006
Fernandez-Segovia, I.; Escriche, I.; Gomez-Sintes, M.; Fuentes, A.; Serra, J.A., In?uence of di?erent preservation treatments on the volatile fraction of desalted cod, Food Chem., 2006, 98, 3, 473-482, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2005.06.021 . [all data]

Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2006
Flamini, G.; Tebano, M.; Cioni, P.L.; Bagci, Y.; Dural, H.; Ertugrul, K.; Uysal, T.; Savran, A., A multivariate statistical approach to Centaurea classification using essential oil composition data of some species from Turkey, Pl. Syst. Evol., 2006, 261, 1-4, 217-228, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00606-006-0448-3 . [all data]

Osorio, Alarcon, et al., 2006
Osorio, C.; Alarcon, M.; Moreno, C.; Bonilla, A.; Barrios, J.; Garzon, C.; Duque, C., Characterization of Odor-Active Volatiles in Champa ( Campomanesia lineatifolia R. P.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 2, 509-516, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf052098c . [all data]

Cros, Lignot, et al., 2005
Cros, S.; Lignot, B.; Bourseau, P.; Jaouen, P.; Prost, C., Desalination of mussel cooking juices by electrodialysis: effect on the aroma profile, J. Food Eng., 2005, 69, 4, 425-436, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jfoodeng.2004.08.036 . [all data]

Elmore, Nisyrios, et al., 2005
Elmore, J.S.; Nisyrios, I.; Mottram, D.S., Analysis of the headspace aroma compounds of walnuts (Juglans regia L.), Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 5, 501-506, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1477 . [all data]

Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2005
Gancel, A.-L.; Ollitrault, P.; Froelicher, Y.; Tomi, F.; Jacquemond, C.; Luro, F.; Brillouet, J.-M., Leaf volatile compounds of six citrus somatic allotetraploid hybrids originating from various combinations of lime, lemon, citron, sweet orange, and grapefruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 6, 2224-2230, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf048315b . [all data]

Riu-Aumatell, Lopez-Tamames, et al., 2005
Riu-Aumatell, M.; Lopez-Tamames, E.; Buxaderas, S., Assessment of the Volatile Composition of Juices of Apricot, Peach, and Pear According to Two Pectolytic Treatments, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 20, 7837-7843, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf051397z . [all data]

Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2004
Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I.; Maccioni, S.; Baldini, R., Phytochemical typologies in some populations of Myrtus communis L. on Caprione Promontory (East Liguria, Italy), Food Chem., 2004, 85, 4, 599-604, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2003.08.005 . [all data]

Flamini, Luigi Cioni, et al., 2004
Flamini, G.; Luigi Cioni, P.; Morelli, I., Essential oils of Galeopsis pubescens and G. tetrahit from Tuscany (Italy), Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 4, 327-329, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1307 . [all data]

Ménager, Jost, et al., 2004
Ménager, I.; Jost, M.; Aubert, C., Changes in physicochemical characteristics and volatile constituents of strawberry (Cv. Cigaline) during maturation, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 5, 1248-1254, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0350919 . [all data]

Nielsen, Larsen, et al., 2004
Nielsen, G.S.; Larsen, L.M.; Poll, L., Formation of aroma compounds during long-term frozen storage of unblanched leek (Allium ampeloprasum Var. Bulga) as affected by packaging atmosphere and slice thickness, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 5, 1234-1240, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0306183 . [all data]

Nielsen, Larsen, et al., 2004, 2
Nielsen, G.S.; Larsen, L.M.; Poll, L., Formation of volatile compounds in model experiments with crude leek (Allium ampeloprasum Var. Lancelot) enzyme extract and linoleic acid or linolenic acid, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 8, 2315-2321, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf030600s . [all data]

Nielsen, Larsen, et al., 2004, 3
Nielsen, G.S.; Larsen, L.M.; Poll, L., Impact of blanching and packaging atmosphere on the formation of aroma compounds during long-term frozen storage of leek (Allium ampeloprasum Var. Bulga) slices, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 15, 4844-4852, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf049623c . [all data]

Nielsen and Poll, 2004
Nielsen, G.S.; Poll, L., Determination of odor active aroma compounds in freshly cut leek (Allium ampeloprasum Var. Bulga) and in long-term stored frozen unblanched and blanched leek slices by gas chromatography olfactometry analysis, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 6, 1642-1646, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf030682k . [all data]

Yu, Kim, et al., 2004
Yu, E.J.; Kim, T.H.; Kim, K.H.; Lee, H.J., Aroma-active compounds of Pinus densiflora (red pine) needles, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 6, 532-537, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1337 . [all data]

Yu, Kim, et al., 2004, 2
Yu, E.J.; Kim, T.H.; Kim, K.H.; Lee, H.J., Characterization of aroma-active compounds of Abies nephrolepis (Khingan fir) needles using aroma extract dilution analysis, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 1, 74-79, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1314 . [all data]

Zheng, Kim, et al., 2004
Zheng, C.H.; Kim, T.H.; Kim, K.H.; Leem, Y.H.; Lee, H.J., Characterization of potent aroma compounds in Chrysanthemum coronarium L. (Garland) using aroma extract dilution analysis, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 5, 401-405, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1447 . [all data]

Aubert, Günata, et al., 2003
Aubert, C.; Günata; Ambid, C.; Baumes, R., Changes in physicochemical characteristics and volatile constituents of yellow- and white-fleshed nectarines during maturation and artificial ripening, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 10, 3083-3091, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf026153i . [all data]

Campeol, Flamini, et al., 2003
Campeol, E.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I.; Cremonini, R.; Ceccarini, L., Volatile fractions from three cultivars of Olea eruopaea L. collected in two different seasons, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 7, 1994-1999, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf026025u . [all data]

Cros, Vandanjon, et al., 2003
Cros, S.; Vandanjon, L.; Jaouen, P.; Bourseau, P., Processing of industrial mussel cooking juices by reverse osmosis: pollution abatement and aromas recovery, 2003, retrieved from http://www.membrane.unsw.edu.au/imstec03/content/papers/DAI/imstec064.pdf. [all data]

Emilio Tomei, Manganelli, et al., 2003
Emilio Tomei, P.; Manganelli, R.E.U.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I., Composition of the essential oil of Mentha microphylla from the Gennargentu Mountains (Sardinia, Italy), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 12, 3614-3617, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf026091w . [all data]

Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2003
Gancel, A.-L.; Ollitrault, P.; Froelicher, Y.; Tomi, F.; Jacquemond, C.; Luro, F.; Brillouet, J.-M., Leaf volatile compounds of seven citrus somatic tetraploid hybrids sharing willow leaf mandarin (Citrus deliciosa Ten.) as their common parent, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 20, 6006-6013, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0345090 . [all data]

Nielsen, Larsen, et al., 2003
Nielsen, G.S.; Larsen, L.M.; Poll, L., Formation of aroma compounds and lipoxygenase (EC 1.13.11.12) activity in unblanced leek (Allium ampeloprasum Var. Bulga) slices during long-term frozen storage, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 7, 1970-1976, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf020921o . [all data]

Pino, Almora, et al., 2003
Pino, J.; Almora, K.; Marbot, R., Volatile components of papaya (Carica papaya L., maradol variety) fruit, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 6, 492-496, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1248 . [all data]

Brunton, Cronin, et al., 2002
Brunton, N.P.; Cronin, D.A.; Monahan, F.J., Volatile components associated with freshly cooked and oxidized off-flavours in turkey breast meat, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 5, 327-334, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1087 . [all data]

Chung, Yung, et al., 2002
Chung, H.-Y.; Yung, I.K.S.; Ma, W.C.J.; Kim, J.-S., Analysis of volatile components in frozen and dried scallops (Patinopecten yessoensis) by gas chromatography/mass spectrometry, Food Res. Int., 2002, 35, 1, 43-53, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0963-9969(01)00107-7 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vázquez, C., Characterization of volatile in Cosa Rican Guava [Psidium friedrichsthalianum (Berg) Niedenzu] fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 21, 6023-6026, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf011456i . [all data]

Chung, Yung, et al., 2001
Chung, H.Y.; Yung, I.K.S.; Kim, J.-S., Comparison of volatile components in dried scallops (Chlamys farreri and Patinopecten yessoensis) prepared by boiling and steaming methods, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 1, 192-202, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf000692a . [all data]

Pino and Marbot, 2001
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R., Volatile flavor constituents of acerola (Malpighia emarginata DC.) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 12, 5880-5882, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010270g . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2001
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vázquez, C., Characterization of volatiles in strawberry guava (Psidium cattleianum Sabine) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 12, 5883-5887, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010414r . [all data]

Jensen, Christensen, et al., 2000
Jensen, K.; Christensen, L.P.; Hansen, M.; Jørgensen, U.; Kaack, K., Olfactory and quantitative analysis of volatiles in elderberry (Sambucus nigra L) juice processed from seven cultivars, J. Sci. Food Agric., 2000, 81, 2, 237-244, https://doi.org/10.1002/1097-0010(20010115)81:2<237::AID-JSFA809>3.0.CO;2-H . [all data]

Kim, Thuy, et al., 2000
Kim, T.H.; Thuy, N.T.; Shin, J.H.; Baek, H.H.; Lee, H.J., Aroma-active compounds of miniature beefsteakplant (Mosla dianthera Maxim.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 7, 2877-2881, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf000219x . [all data]

Ruther, 2000
Ruther, J., Retention index database for identification of general green leaf volatiles in plants coupled capillary gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 2000, 890, 2, 313-319, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(00)00618-X . [all data]

Chung, 1999
Chung, H.Y., Volatile components in crabmeats of Charybdis feriatus, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1999, 47, 6, 2280-2287, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf981027t . [all data]

Cha, Kim, et al., 1998
Cha, Y.J.; Kim, H.; Cadwallader, K.R., Aroma-active compounds in Kimchi during fermentation, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 5, 1944-1953, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9706991 . [all data]

Ollé, Baumes, et al., 1998
Ollé, D.; Baumes, R.L.; Bayonove, C.L.; Lozano, Y.F.; Sznaper, C.; Brillouet, J.-M., Comparison of free and glycosidically linked volatile components from polyembryonic and monoembryonic mango (Mangifera indica L.) cultivars, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 3, 1094-1100, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9705781 . [all data]

Christensen, Jakobsen, et al., 1997
Christensen, L.P.; Jakobsen, H.B.; Kristiansen, K.; Møller, J., Volatiles emitted from flowers of «gamma»-radiated and nonradiated Jasminum polyanthum Franch. in Situ, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1997, 45, 6, 2199-2203, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf960961q . [all data]

Shimoda, Shiratsuchi, et al., 1996
Shimoda, M.; Shiratsuchi, H.; Nakada, Y.; Wu, Y.; Osajima, Y., Identification and sensory characterization of volatile flavor compounds in sesame seed oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1996, 44, 12, 3909-3912, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf960115f . [all data]

Shimoda, Shigematsu, et al., 1995
Shimoda, M.; Shigematsu, H.; Shiratsuchi, H.; Osajima, Y., Comparison of the odor concentrates by SDE and adsorptive column method from green tea infusion, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1995, 43, 6, 1616-1620, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00054a037 . [all data]

Iwaoka, Hagi, et al., 1994
Iwaoka, W.; Hagi, Y.; Umano, K.; Shibamoto, T., Volatile chemicals identified in fresh and cooked breadfruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1994, 42, 4, 975-976, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00040a026 . [all data]

Sumitani, Suekane, et al., 1994
Sumitani, H.; Suekane, S.; Nakatani, A.; Tatsuka, K., Changes in composition of volatile compounds in high pressure treated peach, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1994, 42, 3, 785-790, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00039a037 . [all data]

Chung and Cadwallader, 1993
Chung, H.Y.; Cadwallader, K.R., Volatile components in blue crab (Callinectes sapidus) meat and processing by-product, J. Food Sci., 1993, 58, 6, 1203-1207, https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1365-2621.1993.tb06148.x . [all data]

Chung, Eiserich, et al., 1993
Chung, T.Y.; Eiserich, J.P.; Shibamoto, T., Volatile compounds isolated from edible Korean chamchwi (Aster scaber Thunb), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1993, 41, 10, 1693-1697, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00034a033 . [all data]

Suárez and Duque, 1992
Suárez, M.; Duque, C., Change in volatile compounds during lulo (Solanum vestissimum D.) fruit maturation, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1992, 40, 4, 647-649, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00016a025 . [all data]

Suárez and Duque, 1991
Suárez, M.; Duque, C., Volatile constituents of lulo (Salanum vestissimum D.) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 8, 1498-1500, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00008a026 . [all data]

Frohlich and Schreier, 1990
Frohlich, O.; Schreier, P., Volatile Constituents of Loquat (Eriobotrya japonica Lindl.) Fruit, J. Food Sci., 1990, 55, 1, 176-180, https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1365-2621.1990.tb06046.x . [all data]

Fröhlich, Duque, et al., 1989
Fröhlich, O.; Duque, C.; Schreier, P., Volatile constituents of curuba (Passiflora mollissima) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1989, 37, 2, 421-425, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00086a033 . [all data]

Wu and Liou, 1986
Wu, C.-M.; Liou, S.-E., Effect of tissue disruption of volatile constituents of bell peppers, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1986, 34, 4, 770-772, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00070a044 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References