Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

2-Hexenal, (E)-


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5SPB-5DB-5DB-5DB-Petro
Column length (m) 30.60.30.60.50.
Carrier gas He He  
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.250.320.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.251.0.251.0.5
Tstart (C) 60.40.60.40.50.
Tend (C) 240.230.240.260.270.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.3.4.2.
Initial hold (min)  2. 2. 
Final hold (min)  10. 10. 
I 856.853.856.856.822.4
ReferenceBaccouri, Ben Temime, et al., 2007Engel and Ratel, 2007Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2007Methven L., Tsoukka M., et al., 2007Pang T., Zhu S., et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-PetroHP-5DB-5MSDB-5Mega 5MS
Column length (m) 50.30.30.30.60.
Carrier gas  HeH2 He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.250.251.0.25
Tstart (C) 50.50.40.50.60.
Tend (C) 270.250.285.290.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.4.4.310.3.
Initial hold (min)  4. 1. 
Final hold (min)  10. 10. 
I 822.4854.857.815.821.
ReferencePang T., Zhu S., et al., 2007Quijano, Salamanca, et al., 2007Radulovic, Misic, et al., 2007Bylaite and Meyer, 2006Condurso, Verzera, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-5DB-1HP-5DB-1
Column length (m) 30.30.25.30.30.
Carrier gas N2He HeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.20.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.330.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.50.40.50.
Tend (C) 220.260.300.300.260.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.3.4.4.2.
Initial hold (min) 10.  5.3.
Final hold (min)     5.
I 854.850.824.847.831.
ReferenceFlamini, Tebano, et al., 2006Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2006Osorio, Alarcon, et al., 2006Vundac, Pfeifhofer, et al., 2006Dob, Berramdane, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP-Sil 8CB-MSHP-5HP-5DB-1CP Sil 5 CB
Column length (m) 0.30.30.30.50.
Carrier gas HeN2N2HeH2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.13
Tstart (C) 40.60.60.40.40.
Tend (C) 280.220.220.250.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.5.5.3.4.
Initial hold (min) 2.10.10.  
Final hold (min) 5.  20.10.
I 855.855.855.827.834.
ReferenceElmore, Cooper, et al., 2005Flamini, Luigi Cioni, et al., 2005Flamini, Luigi Cioni, et al., 2005, 2Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2005Idzojtic, Kajba, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-5HP-5MSDB-5MSHP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.60.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)  0.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.50.60.40.60.
Tend (C) 260.250.250.200.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.4.4.2.3.
Initial hold (min)  5.2.  
Final hold (min)  15.20.20. 
I 854.854.854.867.856.
ReferenceJavidnia, Miri, et al., 2005Mahattanatawee, Goodner, et al., 2005Pino, Mesa, et al., 2005Seo and Baek, 2005Flamini, Bader, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5HP-5CP-Sil 8CB-MSHP-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.60.30.30.
Carrier gas N2N2 HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.40.60.60.
Tend (C) 240.220.280.260.260.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.5.4.3.3.
Initial hold (min)  10.2.  
Final hold (min)   5.  
I 855.856.848.851.850.
ReferenceFlamini, Cioni, et al., 2004Flamini, Luigi Cioni, et al., 2004Hierro, de la Hoz, et al., 2004Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2004Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2004, 2
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RSL-200SPB-5SPB-5SPB-5HP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas H2HeHeHe 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.530.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.251.51.
Tstart (C) 40.60.60.100.-30.
Tend (C) 280.250.250.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 6.4.4.5.10.
Initial hold (min) 5.2.2. 1.
Final hold (min) 5.20.20.  
I 871.854.854.846.850.
ReferenceNgassoum, Ousmaila, et al., 2004Pino, Marbot, et al., 2004Pino, Marbot, et al., 2004, 2Rodríguez-Burruezo, Kollmannsberger, et al., 2004Siegmund, Derler, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5DB-5MSDB-5MSDB-5MSDB-5MS
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas  HeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.10.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) -30.40.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 250.200.200.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 10.4.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 1.5.5.5.5.
Final hold (min) 5.20.20.20.20.
I 850.861.861.860.857.
ReferenceSiegmund and Murkovic, 2004Yu, Kim, et al., 2004Yu, Kim, et al., 2004Yu, Kim, et al., 2004, 2Yu, Kim, et al., 2004, 2
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5MSDB-5MSDB-5DB-5HP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 200.200.240.240.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.3.3.5.
Initial hold (min) 5.5.  10.
Final hold (min) 20.20.30.  
I 860.855.856.854.854.
ReferenceZheng, Kim, et al., 2004Zheng, Kim, et al., 2004Bader, Caponi, et al., 2003Bader, Flamini, et al., 2003Campeol, Flamini, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-1HP-1HP-1Ultra-2
Column length (m) 30.50.50.50.25.
Carrier gas N2HeHeHeH2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.20.20.20.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.330.330.330.33
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.60.40.
Tend (C) 220.250.250.250.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.2.2.2.3.
Initial hold (min) 10.5.5.5.2.
Final hold (min)  20.20.20.10.
I 854.826.826.824.857.
ReferenceCampeol, Flamini, et al., 2003Cavalli, Fernandez, et al., 2003Cavalli, Fernandez, et al., 2003Cavalli, Fernandez, et al., 2003Ceva-Antunes, Bizzo, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-1HP-5HP-5HP-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeN2N2N2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 35.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 225.220.220.220.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.5.5.5.3.
Initial hold (min) 5.10.10.10. 
Final hold (min) 20.    
I 828.856.856.855.854.
ReferenceChisholm, Jell, et al., 2003Dural, Bagci, et al., 2003Emilio Tomei, Manganelli, et al., 2003Ertugrul, Dural, et al., 2003Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5HP-5HP-5DB-1DB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeN2N2He 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.5
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.40.40.
Tend (C) 240.220.220.250.265.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.5.5.3.7.
Initial hold (min)  10.10.  
Final hold (min)    20.5.
I 856.856.854.827.848.
ReferenceFlamini, Luigi Cioni, et al., 2003Flamini, Luigi Cioni, et al., 2003, 2Flamini, Luigi Cioni, et al., 2003, 3Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2003Högnadóttir and Rouseff, 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5CP Sil 5 CBHP-5HP-5DB-5
Column length (m) 25.60.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)  0.250.250.251.
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.60.50.
Tend (C) 260.280.280.280.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.4.3.2.5
Initial hold (min)  10.5.  
Final hold (min)  60.   
I 854.816.854.855.850.8
ReferenceJavidnia, Miri, et al., 2003Pino, Almora, et al., 2003Skaltsa, Demetzos, et al., 2003Tsiri, Kretsi, et al., 2003Xu, van Stee, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP Sil 8 CBCP Sil 5 CBDB-5CP Sil 5 CBCP Sil 5 CB
Column length (m) 60.50.25.30.50.
Carrier gas HeH2HeH2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.15 0.250.4
Tstart (C) 40.40.70.60.60.
Tend (C) 280.300.260.280.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.2.3.
Initial hold (min) 2.3. 10.10.
Final hold (min)    40.60.
I 858.846.854.817.817.
ReferenceElmore, Campo, et al., 2002Heinrich, Pfeifhofer, et al., 2002Miri, Ramezani, et al., 2002Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002, 2
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-1SPB-1CP Sil 5 CBCP Sil 5 CBHP-5MS
Column length (m) 15.15.50.50.30.
Carrier gas   HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.40.40.25
Tstart (C) 35.35.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 225.225.280.280.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 6.6.3.3.4.
Initial hold (min) 3.3.10.10.5.
Final hold (min) 10.10.60.60. 
I 837.837.817.817.854.
ReferenceChisholm, Wilson, et al., 2001Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2001Pino and Marbot, 2001Pino, Marbot, et al., 2001Skaltsa, Mavrommati, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-5CP Sil 5 CBHP-5DB-1
Column length (m) 30.30.50.30.60.
Carrier gas HeHeH2 N2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.220.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.130.251.
Tstart (C) 40.50.40.40.30.
Tend (C) 200.280.300.280.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.4.4.3.5.
Initial hold (min) 5.5. 4. 
Final hold (min) 20. 10. 30.
I 851.854.821.848.831.
ReferenceKim, Thuy, et al., 2000Lazari, Skaltsa, et al., 2000Pfeifhofer, 2000Ruther, 2000Wu, Wang, et al., 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-1DB-1DB-1SE-30HP-101
Column length (m) 60.25.25.50.50.
Carrier gas N2HeHe N2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.20.20.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.110.110.25 
Tstart (C) 40.50.50.50.70.
Tend (C) 200.250.250.250.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.5.5.4.3.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min) 20.    
I 824.827.827.830.836.
ReferenceChen, Huang, et al., 1998Warthen, Lee, et al., 1997Warthen, Lee, et al., 1997Misharina and Golovnya, 1996Chung, Eiserich, et al., 1993
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5HP-1OV-101OV-101OV-1
Column length (m) 30.50.50.50.50.
Carrier gas HeHeN2N2H2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.250.250.2
Phase thickness (mum)  1.05   
Tstart (C) 50.40.80.80.50.
Tend (C) 250.260.200.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.2.2.2.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min)     55.
I 848.825.827.827.817.
ReferenceGómez, Ledbetter, et al., 1993Kuo and Ho, 1992Yang, Sugisawa, et al., 1992Yang, Sugisawa, et al., 1992Wu and Liou, 1986
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type Capillary
Active phase OV-1
Column length (m) 183.
Carrier gas  
Substrate  
Column diameter (mm) 0.762
Phase thickness (mum)  
Tstart (C) 0.
Tend (C) 230.
Heat rate (K/min) 1.
Initial hold (min)  
Final hold (min)  
I 830.
ReferenceSchreyen, Dirinck, et al., 1976
Comment MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Baccouri, Ben Temime, et al., 2007
Baccouri, B.; Ben Temime, S.; Campeol, E.; Cioni, P.L.; Daoud, D.; Zarrouk, M., Application of solid-phase microextraction to the analysis of volatile compounds in virgin olive oils from five new cultivars, Food Chem., 2007, 102, 3, 850-856, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2006.06.012 . [all data]

Engel and Ratel, 2007
Engel, E.; Ratel, J., Correction of the data generated by mass spectrometry analyses of biological tissues: Application to food authentication, J. Chromatogr. A, 2007, 1154, 1-2, 331-341, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2007.02.012 . [all data]

Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2007
Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I.; Bader, A., Essential oils of the aerial parts of three Salvia species from Jordan: Salvia lanigera, S. spinosa and S. syriaca, Food Chem., 2007, 100, 2, 732-735, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2005.10.032 . [all data]

Methven L., Tsoukka M., et al., 2007
Methven L.; Tsoukka M.; Oruna-Concha M.J.; Parker J.K.; Mottram D.S., Influence of sulfur amino acids on the volatile and nonvolatile components of cooked salmon (Salmo salar), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 4, 1427-1436, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0625611 . [all data]

Pang T., Zhu S., et al., 2007
Pang T.; Zhu S.; Lu X.; Xu G., Identification of unknown compounds on the basis of retention index data in comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography, J. Sep. Sci., 2007, 30, 6, 868-874, https://doi.org/10.1002/jssc.200600471 . [all data]

Quijano, Salamanca, et al., 2007
Quijano, C.E.; Salamanca, G.; Pino, J.A., Aroma volatile constituents of Colombian varieties of mango (Mangifera indica L.), Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 5, 401-406, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1812 . [all data]

Radulovic, Misic, et al., 2007
Radulovic, N.; Misic, M.; Aleksic, J.; Dokovic, D.; Palic, R.; Stojanovic, G., Antimicrobial synergism and antagonism of salicylaldehyde in Filipendula vulgaris essential oil, Fitoterapia, 2007, 78, 7-8, 565-570, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.fitote.2007.03.022 . [all data]

Bylaite and Meyer, 2006
Bylaite, E.; Meyer, A.S., · Characterisation of volatile aroma compounds of orange juices by three dynamic and static headspace gas chromatography techniques, Eur. Food Res. Technol., 2006, 222, 1-2, 176-184, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00217-005-0141-8 . [all data]

Condurso, Verzera, et al., 2006
Condurso, C.; Verzera, A.; Romeo, V.; Ziino, M.; Trozzi, A.; Ragusa, S., The leaf volatile constituents of Isatis tinctoria by solid-phase microextraction and gas chromatography/mass spectrometry, Planta Medica, 2006, 72, 10, 924-928, https://doi.org/10.1055/s-2006-946679 . [all data]

Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2006
Flamini, G.; Tebano, M.; Cioni, P.L.; Bagci, Y.; Dural, H.; Ertugrul, K.; Uysal, T.; Savran, A., A multivariate statistical approach to Centaurea classification using essential oil composition data of some species from Turkey, Pl. Syst. Evol., 2006, 261, 1-4, 217-228, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00606-006-0448-3 . [all data]

Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2006
Javidnia, K.; Miri, R.; Banani, A., Volatile oil constituents of Haplophyllum tuberculatum (Forssk.) A. Juss. (Rutaceae) from Iran, J. Essent. Oil Res., 2006, 18, 4, 355-356, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2006.9699111 . [all data]

Osorio, Alarcon, et al., 2006
Osorio, C.; Alarcon, M.; Moreno, C.; Bonilla, A.; Barrios, J.; Garzon, C.; Duque, C., Characterization of Odor-Active Volatiles in Champa ( Campomanesia lineatifolia R. P.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 2, 509-516, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf052098c . [all data]

Vundac, Pfeifhofer, et al., 2006
Vundac, V.B.; Pfeifhofer, H.W.; Brantner, A.H.; Males, Z.; Plazibat, M., Essential oils of seven Stachys taxa from Croatia, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2006, 34, 12, 875-881, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2006.04.010 . [all data]

Dob, Berramdane, et al., 2005
Dob, T.; Berramdane, T.; Dahmane, D.; Chelghoum, C., Chemical composition of the needles oil of Pinus canariensis from Algeria, Chem. Nat. Compd. (Engl. Transl.), 2005, 41, 2, 165-167, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10600-005-0103-1 . [all data]

Elmore, Cooper, et al., 2005
Elmore, J.S.; Cooper, S.L.; Enser, M.; Mottram, D.S.; Sinclair, L.A.; Wilkinson, R.G.; Wood, J.D., Dietary manipulation of fatty acid composition in lamb meat and its effect on the volatile aroma compounds of grilled lamb, Meat Sci., 2005, 69, 2, 233-242, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.meatsci.2004.07.002 . [all data]

Flamini, Luigi Cioni, et al., 2005
Flamini, G.; Luigi Cioni, P.; Morelli, I.; Celik, S.; Gokturk, R.S.; Unal, O., Essential oil of Stachys aleurites from Turkey, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2005, 33, 1, 61-66, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2004.05.013 . [all data]

Flamini, Luigi Cioni, et al., 2005, 2
Flamini, G.; Luigi Cioni, P.; Morelli, I., Composition of the essential oils and in vivo emission of volatiles of four Lamium species from Italy: L. purpureum, L. hybridum, L. bifidum and L. amplexicaule, Food Chem., 2005, 91, 1, 63-68, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2004.05.047 . [all data]

Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2005
Gancel, A.-L.; Ollitrault, P.; Froelicher, Y.; Tomi, F.; Jacquemond, C.; Luro, F.; Brillouet, J.-M., Leaf volatile compounds of six citrus somatic allotetraploid hybrids originating from various combinations of lime, lemon, citron, sweet orange, and grapefruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 6, 2224-2230, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf048315b . [all data]

Idzojtic, Kajba, et al., 2005
Idzojtic, M.; Kajba, D.; Franjic, J., Differentiation of F1 hybrids P. nigra J. F. Arnold × P. sylvestris L., P. nigra J. F. Arnold × P. densiflora Siebold et Zucc., P. nigra J. F. Arnold × P. thunbergiana Franco and their parental species by needle volatile composition, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2005, 33, 4, 427-439, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2004.10.008 . [all data]

Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2005
Javidnia, K.; Miri, R.; Jamalian, A., Composition of the essential oil of Salvia macrosiphon Boiss. from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 5, 542-543, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1468 . [all data]

Mahattanatawee, Goodner, et al., 2005
Mahattanatawee, K.; Goodner, K.L.; Baldwin, E.A., Volatile constituents and character impact compounds of selected Florida's tropical fruit, Proc. Fla. State Hort. Soc., 2005, 118, 414-418. [all data]

Pino, Mesa, et al., 2005
Pino, J.A.; Mesa, J.; Muñoz, Y.; Martí, M.P.; Marbot, R., Volatile components from mango (Mangifera indica L.) cultivars, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 6, 2213-2223, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0402633 . [all data]

Seo and Baek, 2005
Seo, W.H.; Baek, H.H., Identification of characteristic aroma-active compounds from water dropword (Oenanthe javanica DC.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 17, 6766-6770, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf050150z . [all data]

Flamini, Bader, et al., 2004
Flamini, G.; Bader, A.; Cioni, P.L.; Katbeh-Bader, A.; Morelli, I., Composition of the essential oil of leaves, galls, and ripe and unripe fruits of Jordian Pistacia palaestina Boiss., J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 3, 572-576, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf034773t . [all data]

Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2004
Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I.; Maccioni, S.; Baldini, R., Phytochemical typologies in some populations of Myrtus communis L. on Caprione Promontory (East Liguria, Italy), Food Chem., 2004, 85, 4, 599-604, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2003.08.005 . [all data]

Flamini, Luigi Cioni, et al., 2004
Flamini, G.; Luigi Cioni, P.; Morelli, I., Essential oils of Galeopsis pubescens and G. tetrahit from Tuscany (Italy), Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 4, 327-329, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1307 . [all data]

Hierro, de la Hoz, et al., 2004
Hierro, E.; de la Hoz, L.; Ordóñez, J.A., Headspace volatile compounds from salted and occasionally smoked dried meats (cecinas) as affected by animal species, Food Chem., 2004, 85, 4, 649-657, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2003.07.001 . [all data]

Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2004
Javidnia, K.; Miri, R.; Jafari, A.; Rezai, H., Analysis of the volatile constituents of Nepeta macrosiphon Boiss. grown in Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 2, 156-158, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1287 . [all data]

Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2004, 2
Javidnia, K.; Miri, R.; Sadeghpour, H., Composition of the volatile oil of Achillea wilhelmsii C. Koch from Iran, DARU, 2004, 12, 2, 63-66, retrieved from http://www1.tums.ac.ir/daru/. [all data]

Ngassoum, Ousmaila, et al., 2004
Ngassoum, M.B.; Ousmaila, H.; Ngamo, L.T.; Maponmetsem, P.M.; Jirovetz, L.; Buchbauer, G., Aroma compounds of essential oils of two varieties of the spice plant Ocimum canum Sims from northern Cameroon, J. Food Comp. Anal., 2004, 17, 2, 197-204, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jfca.2003.08.002 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2004
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vazquez, C., Volatile components of tamarind (Tamarindus indica L.) grown in Cuba, J. Essent. Oil Res., 2004, 16, 4, 318-320, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2004.9698731 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2004, 2
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Rosado, A.; Vázquez, C., Volatile constituents of Malay rose apple [Syzygium malaccense (L.) Merr. Perry], Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 1, 32-35, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1269 . [all data]

Rodríguez-Burruezo, Kollmannsberger, et al., 2004
Rodríguez-Burruezo, A.; Kollmannsberger, H.; Prohens, J.; Nitz, S.; Nuez, F., Analysis of the volatile aroma constituents of parental and hybrid clones of pepino (Solanum muricatum), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 18, 5663-5669, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf040107w . [all data]

Siegmund, Derler, et al., 2004
Siegmund, B.; Derler, K.; Pfannhauser, W., Chemical and sensory effects of glass and laminated carton packages on fruit juice products. Still a controversial topic, Lebensm. Wiss. Technol., 2004, 37, 4, 481-488, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.lwt.2003.11.005 . [all data]

Siegmund and Murkovic, 2004
Siegmund, B.; Murkovic, M., Changes in chemical composition of pumpkin seeds during the roasting process for production of pumpkin seed oil (Part 2: volatile compounds), Food Chem., 2004, 84, 3, 367-374, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0308-8146(03)00241-3 . [all data]

Yu, Kim, et al., 2004
Yu, E.J.; Kim, T.H.; Kim, K.H.; Lee, H.J., Aroma-active compounds of Pinus densiflora (red pine) needles, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 6, 532-537, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1337 . [all data]

Yu, Kim, et al., 2004, 2
Yu, E.J.; Kim, T.H.; Kim, K.H.; Lee, H.J., Characterization of aroma-active compounds of Abies nephrolepis (Khingan fir) needles using aroma extract dilution analysis, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 1, 74-79, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1314 . [all data]

Zheng, Kim, et al., 2004
Zheng, C.H.; Kim, T.H.; Kim, K.H.; Leem, Y.H.; Lee, H.J., Characterization of potent aroma compounds in Chrysanthemum coronarium L. (Garland) using aroma extract dilution analysis, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 5, 401-405, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1447 . [all data]

Bader, Caponi, et al., 2003
Bader, A.; Caponi, C.; Cioni, P.L.; Flamini, G.; Morelli, I., Composition of the essential oil of Ballota undulata, B. nigra ssp. foetida and B. saxatilis, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 6, 502-504, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1257 . [all data]

Bader, Flamini, et al., 2003
Bader, A.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I., Essential oil composition of Achillea santolina L. and Achillea biebersteinii Afan. collected in Jordan, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 1, 36-38, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1147 . [all data]

Campeol, Flamini, et al., 2003
Campeol, E.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I.; Cremonini, R.; Ceccarini, L., Volatile fractions from three cultivars of Olea eruopaea L. collected in two different seasons, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 7, 1994-1999, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf026025u . [all data]

Cavalli, Fernandez, et al., 2003
Cavalli, J.-F.; Fernandez, X.; Lizzani-Cuvelier, L.; Loiseau, A.-M., Comparison of static headspace, headspace solid phase microextraction, headspace sorptive extraction, and direct thermal desorption techniques on chemical composition of French olive oils, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 26, 7709-7716, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf034834n . [all data]

Ceva-Antunes, Bizzo, et al., 2003
Ceva-Antunes, P.M.N.; Bizzo, H.R.; Alves, S.M.; Antunes, O.A.C., Analysis of volatile compounds of taperebá (Spondias mombin L.) and Cajá (Spondias mombin L.) by simultaneous distillation and extraction (SDE) and solid phase microextraction (SPME), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 5, 1387-1392, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf025873m . [all data]

Chisholm, Jell, et al., 2003
Chisholm, M.G.; Jell, J.A.; Cass, D.M., Jr., Characterization of the major odorants found in the peel oil of Citrus reticulata Blanco cv. Clementine using gas chromatography-olfactometry, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 4, 275-281, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1188 . [all data]

Dural, Bagci, et al., 2003
Dural, H.; Bagci, Y.; Ertugrul, K.; Demirelma, H.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I., Essential oil composition of two endemic Centaurea species from Turkey, Centaurea mucronifera and Centaurea chrysantha, collected in the same habitat, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2003, 31, 12, 1417-1425, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(03)00128-5 . [all data]

Emilio Tomei, Manganelli, et al., 2003
Emilio Tomei, P.; Manganelli, R.E.U.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I., Composition of the essential oil of Mentha microphylla from the Gennargentu Mountains (Sardinia, Italy), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 12, 3614-3617, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf026091w . [all data]

Ertugrul, Dural, et al., 2003
Ertugrul, K.; Dural, H.; Tugay, O.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I., Essential oils from flowers of Centaurea kotschyi var. kotschyi and C. kotschyi var. decumbens from Turkey, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 2, 95-97, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1168 . [all data]

Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2003
Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I.; Ceccarini, L.; Andolfi, L.; Macchia, M., Composition of the essential oil of Medicago marina L. from the coastal dunes of Tuscany, Italy, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 5, 460-462, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1253 . [all data]

Flamini, Luigi Cioni, et al., 2003
Flamini, G.; Luigi Cioni, P.; Morelli, I., Volatiles from leaves, fruits, and virgin oil from Olea europaea Cv. Olivastra Seggianese from Italy, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 5, 1382-1386, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf020854y . [all data]

Flamini, Luigi Cioni, et al., 2003, 2
Flamini, G.; Luigi Cioni, P.; Morelli, I., Differences in the fragrances of pollen, leaves, and floral parts of garland (Chrysanthemum coronarium) and composition of the essential oils from flowerheads and leaves, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 8, 2267-2271, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf021050l . [all data]

Flamini, Luigi Cioni, et al., 2003, 3
Flamini, G.; Luigi Cioni, P.; Morelli, I., Variability of the essential oil of Viola etrusca, Ann. Bot. Rome, 2003, 91, 4, 493-497, https://doi.org/10.1093/aob/mcg039 . [all data]

Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2003
Gancel, A.-L.; Ollitrault, P.; Froelicher, Y.; Tomi, F.; Jacquemond, C.; Luro, F.; Brillouet, J.-M., Leaf volatile compounds of seven citrus somatic tetraploid hybrids sharing willow leaf mandarin (Citrus deliciosa Ten.) as their common parent, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 20, 6006-6013, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0345090 . [all data]

Högnadóttir and Rouseff, 2003
Högnadóttir, Á.; Rouseff, R.L., Identification of aroma active compounds in organce essence oil using gas chromatography-olfactometry and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 2003, 998, 1-2, 201-211, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(03)00524-7 . [all data]

Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2003
Javidnia, K.; Miri, R.; Azarpira, A.; Tabaei, S.M.H., Composition of the essential oil of Stachys setifera C.A. Mey ssp. iranica growing in Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 4, 299-300, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1165 . [all data]

Pino, Almora, et al., 2003
Pino, J.; Almora, K.; Marbot, R., Volatile components of papaya (Carica papaya L., maradol variety) fruit, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 6, 492-496, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1248 . [all data]

Skaltsa, Demetzos, et al., 2003
Skaltsa, H.D.; Demetzos, C.; Lazari, D.; Sokovic, M., Essential oil analysis and antimicrobial activity of eight Stachys species from Greece, Phytochemistry, 2003, 64, 3, 743-752, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(03)00386-8 . [all data]

Tsiri, Kretsi, et al., 2003
Tsiri, D.; Kretsi, O.; Chinou, I.B.; Spyropoulos, C.G., Composition of fruit volatiles and annual changes in the volatiles of leaves of Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehn. growing in Greece, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 3, 244-247, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1220 . [all data]

Xu, van Stee, et al., 2003
Xu, X.; van Stee, L.L.P.; Williams, J.; Beens, J.; Adahchour, M.; Vreuls, R.J.J.; Brinkman, U.A.Th.; Lelieveld, J., Comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography (GC×GC) measurements of volatile organic compounds in the atmosphere, Atmos. Chem. Phys., 2003, 3, 3, 665-682, https://doi.org/10.5194/acp-3-665-2003 . [all data]

Elmore, Campo, et al., 2002
Elmore, J.S.; Campo, M.M.; Enser, M.; Mottram, D.S., Effect of lipid composition on meat-like model systems containing cysteine, ribose, and polyunsaturated fatty acids, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 5, 1126-1132, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0108718 . [all data]

Heinrich, Pfeifhofer, et al., 2002
Heinrich, G.; Pfeifhofer, H.W.; Stabentheiner, E.; Sawidis, T., Glandular hairs of Sigesbeckia jorullensis Kunth (Asteraceae): morphology, histochemistry and composition of essential oil, Ann. Bot. Rome, 2002, 89, 4, 459-469, retrieved from http://www.aob.oupjournals.org, https://doi.org/10.1093/aob/mcf062 . [all data]

Miri, Ramezani, et al., 2002
Miri, R.; Ramezani, M.; Javidnia, K.; Ahmadi, L., Composition of the volatile oil of Thymus transcaspicus Klokov from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 4, 245-246, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1104 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Bello, A., Volatile compounds of Psidium salutare (H.B.K.) Berg. fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 18, 5146-5148, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0116303 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002, 2
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vázquez, C., Characterization of volatile in Cosa Rican Guava [Psidium friedrichsthalianum (Berg) Niedenzu] fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 21, 6023-6026, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf011456i . [all data]

Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2001
Chisholm, M.G.; Wilson, M.A.; Gaskey, G.M.; Jell, J.A.; Cass, D.M., Jr., Chapter 9. The identification of aroma compounds in key lime oil using solid-phase microextraction and gas chromatography-olfactometry, Am. Chem. Soc. Symp. Ser., 2001, 782, 100-112. [all data]

Pino and Marbot, 2001
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R., Volatile flavor constituents of acerola (Malpighia emarginata DC.) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 12, 5880-5882, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010270g . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2001
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vázquez, C., Characterization of volatiles in strawberry guava (Psidium cattleianum Sabine) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 12, 5883-5887, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010414r . [all data]

Skaltsa, Mavrommati, et al., 2001
Skaltsa, H.D.; Mavrommati, A.; Constantinidis, T., A chemotaxonomic investigation of volatile constituents in Stachys subsect. Swainsonianeae (Labiatae), Phytochemistry, 2001, 57, 2, 235-244, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(01)00003-6 . [all data]

Kim, Thuy, et al., 2000
Kim, T.H.; Thuy, N.T.; Shin, J.H.; Baek, H.H.; Lee, H.J., Aroma-active compounds of miniature beefsteakplant (Mosla dianthera Maxim.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 7, 2877-2881, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf000219x . [all data]

Lazari, Skaltsa, et al., 2000
Lazari, D.M.; Skaltsa, H.D.; Constantinidis, T., Volatile constituents of Centaurea pelia DC., C. thessala Hausskn. subsp. drakiensis (Freyn Sint.) Georg. and C. zuccariniana DC. from Greece, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 1, 7-11, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(200001/02)15:1<7::AID-FFJ860>3.0.CO;2-3 . [all data]

Pfeifhofer, 2000
Pfeifhofer, H.W., Composition of the essential oil of Pinus canariensis Sweet ex Sprengel, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 4, 266-270, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200007/08)15:4<266::AID-FFJ908>3.0.CO;2-E . [all data]

Ruther, 2000
Ruther, J., Retention index database for identification of general green leaf volatiles in plants coupled capillary gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 2000, 890, 2, 313-319, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(00)00618-X . [all data]

Wu, Wang, et al., 2000
Wu, C.-M.; Wang, Z.; Wu, Q.H., Volatile compounds produced from monosodium glutamate in common food cooking, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 6, 2438-2442, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9907743 . [all data]

Chen, Huang, et al., 1998
Chen, S.-H.; Huang, T.-C.; Ho, C.-T.; Tsai, P.-J., Extraction, analysis, and study on the volatiles in roselle tea, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 3, 1101-1105, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf970720y . [all data]

Warthen, Lee, et al., 1997
Warthen, J.D.; Lee, C.-J.; Jang, E.B.; Lance, D.R.; McInnis, D.O., Volatile, potential attractants from ripe coffee fruit for female Mediterranean fruit fly, J. Chem. Ecol., 1997, 23, 7, 1891-1900, https://doi.org/10.1023/B:JOEC.0000006458.02342.61 . [all data]

Misharina and Golovnya, 1996
Misharina, T.A.; Golovnya, R.V., Study of the composition of volatiles in raw and processed sardine by gas chromatography and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, Zh. Anal. Khim., 1996, 51, 7, 791-795. [all data]

Chung, Eiserich, et al., 1993
Chung, T.Y.; Eiserich, J.P.; Shibamoto, T., Volatile compounds isolated from edible Korean chamchwi (Aster scaber Thunb), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1993, 41, 10, 1693-1697, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00034a033 . [all data]

Gómez, Ledbetter, et al., 1993
Gómez, E.; Ledbetter, C.A.; Hartsell, P.L., Volatile compounds in apricot, plum, and their interspecific hybrids, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1993, 41, 10, 1669-1676, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00034a029 . [all data]

Kuo and Ho, 1992
Kuo, M.-C.; Ho, C.-T., Volatile constituents of the distilled oils of Welsh onions (Allium fistulosum L. variety Maichuon) and scallions (Allium fistulosum L. variety Caespitosum), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1992, 40, 1, 111-117, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00013a021 . [all data]

Yang, Sugisawa, et al., 1992
Yang, R.; Sugisawa, H.; Nakatani, H.; Tamura, H.; Takagi, N., Comparison of odor quality in peel oils of acid citrus, Nippon Shokuhin Kogyo Gakkaishi, 1992, 39, 1, 16-24, https://doi.org/10.3136/nskkk1962.39.16 . [all data]

Wu and Liou, 1986
Wu, C.-M.; Liou, S.-E., Effect of tissue disruption of volatile constituents of bell peppers, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1986, 34, 4, 770-772, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00070a044 . [all data]

Schreyen, Dirinck, et al., 1976
Schreyen, L.; Dirinck, P.; van Wassenhove, F.; Schamp, N., Analysis of leek volatiles by headspace condensation, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1976, 24, 6, 1147-1152, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf60208a023 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References