Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

NOTICE: Due to scheduled maintenance at our Gaithersburg campus, this site will not be available from 5:00 pm EDT (21:00 UTC) on Friday October 25 until 5:00 pm (21:00 UTC) on Sunday October 27. We apologize for any inconvenience this outage may cause.

2-Hexenal, (E)-


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5VF-5 MSHP-5 MSHP-5DB-5 MS
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.25.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.2520.30
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.40.40.60.50.
Tend (C) 240.250.260.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.5.4.3.3.
Initial hold (min)  3.   
Final hold (min)  3.5.  
I 855.859.851.847.852.
ReferenceFraternale, Ricci, et al., 2011Liu, Lu, et al., 2011Miyazawa, Marumoto, et al., 2011Cavar, Maksimovic, et al., 2010Chalchat, Figueredo, et al., 2010
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5 MSHP-5 MSDB-1DB-5 MSHP-5 MS
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.70.50.40.35.
Tend (C) 220.290.220.230.195.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.5.4.6.2.
Initial hold (min) 10. 2.2.5.
Final hold (min)  10.2.20.30.
I 854.854.823.848.850.
ReferenceOgunwande, Flamini, et al., 2010Radulovic, Blagojevic, et al., 2010Xu, Tang, et al., 2010Chen, Song, et al., 2009Kim and Chung, 2009
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5 MSMega 5 MSHP-5 MSHP-5MSHP-5 MS
Column length (m) 30.60.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.500.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.50.50.50.
Tend (C) 250.240.250.240.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.5.5.4.
Initial hold (min) 2.2.   
Final hold (min) 5. 5.  
I 821.821.819.850.851.
ReferenceRaffo, Kelderer, et al., 2009Romeo, Verzera, et al., 2009Sylla, Berge, et al., 2009Wannes, Mhamdi, et al., 2009Zhao, Zeng, et al., 2009
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-1HP-5HP-5 MSSPB-1DB-1
Column length (m) 50.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumN2HeliumHeliumHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.200.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.330.250.251.00.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.50.60.30.
Tend (C) 250.220.230.250.210.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.5.4.5.5.
Initial hold (min)  10.4.5. 
Final hold (min) 20. 10.  
I 824.856.855.829.825.
ReferenceBreme, Langle, et al., 2008Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2008Forero, Quijano, et al., 2008Frerot, Velluz, et al., 2008Kumazawa, Itobe, et al., 2008
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SLB-5 MSHP-5HP-5 MSDB-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.10.30.30.60.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.100.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.400.250.251.0
Tstart (C) 50.40.50.35.35.
Tend (C) 250.280.230.220.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.20.3.3.15.
Initial hold (min) 2.1.10. 7.
Final hold (min) 10.1.10.40.10.
I 849.861.855.842.854.
ReferenceLo Presti, Sciarrone, et al., 2008Mildner-Szkudlarz and Jelen, 2008Adams, Beauchamp, et al., 2007El-Ghorab A., El-Massry K.F., et al., 2007Gogus, Ozel, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP Sil 8 CBDB-5DB-5HP-5HP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.25.25.
Carrier gas HeliumHelium   
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.20.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.320.32
Tstart (C) 50.60.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 280.220.210.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.4.2.5.5.
Initial hold (min) 3.  1.1.
Final hold (min)   33.  
I 860.857.855.857.861.
ReferenceMarques, Wendler, et al., 2007Morteza-Semnani, Saeedi, et al., 2007Sylvestre, Longtin, et al., 2007Tapia, Perich, et al., 2007Tapia, Perich, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Elite-5MSHP-5 MSHP-1Ultra-2DB-1
Column length (m) 30.30.50.25.60.
Carrier gas HeHeliumN2H2Nitrogen
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.20.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.250.330.33 
Tstart (C) 40.60.60.40.40.
Tend (C) 280.280.250.280.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.2.3.2.
Initial hold (min) 5.  2.1.
Final hold (min) 10. 20.10.9.
I 852.855.825.853.826.
ReferenceTava, Pecetti, et al., 2007Tsokou, Georgopoulos, et al., 2007Berlioz, Cordella, et al., 2006Ceva-Antunes, Bizzo, et al., 2006Chen, Sheu, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSHP-5HP-5DB-5SPB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas  HeHeliumHeHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.50.40.60.60.
Tend (C) 280.300.240.220.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.5.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min)  5. 5.2.
Final hold (min)  5.5. 20.
I 856.852.871.856.853.
ReferenceEbrahim Sajjadi and Mehregan, 2006Figuérédo, Cabassu, et al., 2006Miyazawa and Kawata, 2006Morteza-Semnani K., Saeedi M., et al., 2006Pino, Marquez, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5DB-5HP-5ZB-5DB-5 MS
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HydrogenHydrogenH2He 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 70.70.50.40.40.
Tend (C) 280.280.280.300.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.2.8.
Initial hold (min) 4.4.2. 3.
Final hold (min)   10. 20.
I 854.854.854.853.844.
ReferencePino, Marbot, et al., 2006Pino, Marbot, et al., 2006Pino, Sauri-Duch, et al., 2006Sari M., Biondi D.M., et al., 2006Schirack, Drake, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-1BPX5DB-5DB-5HP-5
Column length (m) 50.25.50.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHe HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.200.30.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.130.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.50.60.60.50.
Tend (C) 250.230.240.300.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.3.2.3.5.
Initial hold (min)  2. 3.5.
Final hold (min) 60.   5.
I 825.850.833.864.852.
ReferenceBendimerad and Bendiab, 2005Boustie, Rapior, et al., 2005Chagonda and Chalchat, 2005Ferraz, Limberger, et al., 2005Figuérédo, Cabassu, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RTX-5SilBPX-5MDN-5DB-5HP-5MS
Column length (m) 30.30.60.30.30.
Carrier gas He HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 45.40.40.60.60.
Tend (C) 200.200.270.220.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.5.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 5.8.4.4. 
Final hold (min)  10.5.  
I 851.855.853.855.852.
ReferenceHolland, Larkov, et al., 2005Kalua, Allen, et al., 2005van Loon, Linssen, et al., 2005Morteza-Semnani and Saeedi, 2005Sajjadi S.E. and Eskandari B., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1HP-5MSHP-1DB-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.50.30.25.
Carrier gas HeHeN2HeNitrogen
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.20.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.330.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 265.280.250.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.53.2.2.3.
Initial hold (min) 1.5.   
Final hold (min) 20. 20.  
I 824.854.827.855.840.
ReferenceSarkhail, Amin, et al., 2005Setzer, Noletto, et al., 2005Cavalli, Fernandez, et al., 2004Cicció, 2004JAvidnia, Mojab, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SE-54DB-1DB-1DB-1HP-5
Column length (m) 30.60.60.30.25.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.250.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.5
Tstart (C) 60.35.35.50.30.
Tend (C) 260.230.230.265.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.2.53.
Initial hold (min) 5.4.4.1. 
Final hold (min)  25.25.20. 
I 848.822.822.824.851.
ReferenceKilic, Hafizoglu, et al., 2004Park, Lee, et al., 2004Park, Lee, et al., 2004Sarkhail, Amin, et al., 2004Shafi, Nambiar, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SE-54HP-5DB-5HP-5MSRSL-200
Column length (m) 30.25.60.30.30.
Carrier gas N2HeHeHeH2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.20.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.330.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.35.60.40.
Tend (C) 200.190.280.275.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.4.5.4.6.
Initial hold (min) 4. 2. 5.
Final hold (min) 10.5.4. 5.
I 855.837.850.850.829.
ReferenceTura, Prenzler, et al., 2004Azodanlou, Darbellay, et al., 2003Dhanda, Pegg, et al., 2003Ghannadi, Aghazari, et al., 2003Jirovetz, Buchbauer, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase MDN-5HP-5DB-5DB-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeliumH2HeH2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.250.250.3
Phase thickness (mum) 0.25 0.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.70.60.60.35.
Tend (C) 280.210.280.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 20.2.4.3.8.
Initial hold (min) 1. 10. 2.5
Final hold (min) 1.60.40. 2.
I 861.852.854.851.850.
ReferenceMildner-Szkudlarz, Jelen, et al., 2003Mookdasanit, Tamura, et al., 2003Pino, Marbot, et al., 2003da Silva, Luz, et al., 2003Triqui and Bouchriti, 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-1SPB-1SPB-1SPB-1HP-5
Column length (m) 50.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeH2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.250.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.40.40.40.45.
Tend (C) 220.200.200.200.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.3.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min)  10.10.10.1.
Final hold (min) 40.   10.
I 823.824.824.824.881.
ReferenceValette, Fernandez, et al., 2003Vichi, Castellote, et al., 2003Vichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003Vichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003, 2Darriet, Pons, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5RSL-200RSL-200DB-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeH2H2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.40.40.60.40.
Tend (C) 240.280.280.240.290.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.6.6.3.7.
Initial hold (min)  5.2.  
Final hold (min)  5.10.  
I 854.830.830.853.852.
ReferenceFlamini, Ertugrul, et al., 2002Jirovetz, Buchbauer, et al., 2002Jirovetz, Smith, et al., 2002Kobaisy, Tellez, et al., 2002Lin, Rouseff, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5SPB-5DB-5HP-5HP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeliumHeN2N2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 290.250.240.220.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 7.4.3.5.5.
Initial hold (min)  2. 10.10.
Final hold (min)  20.   
I 852.854.851.854.854.
ReferenceLin, Rouseff, et al., 2002Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002Tellez, Khan, et al., 2002Campeol, Flamini, et al., 2001Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RTX-1OV-101DB-5BP-1HP-5
Column length (m) 30.50.30.25.30.
Carrier gas N2N2H2N2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.330.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.25 0.51.00.25
Tstart (C) 60.80.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 300.200.245.275.275.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.3.4.4.
Initial hold (min)   3.  
Final hold (min)   20.  
I 831.827.854.853.853.
ReferenceKalemba, Marschall, et al., 2001Yang, 2001Kotseridis and Baumes, 2000Mohagheghzadeh, Shams-Ardakani, et al., 2000Mohagheghzadeh, Shams-Ardakani, et al., 2000, 2
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-101DB-5HP-1OV-101DB-5
Column length (m) 50.30.25.50.30.
Carrier gas NitrogenHeH2N2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.20.25
Phase thickness (mum)  0.250.17 0.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.40.80.60.
Tend (C) 200.240.260.200.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.3.3.1.3.
Initial hold (min) 10. 5.  
Final hold (min)    20. 
I 826.853.829.830.854.
ReferenceTamura, Boonbumrung, et al., 2000Tellez, Dayan, et al., 2000Lopes, Koketsu, et al., 1999Menon, Chacko, et al., 1999Tellez, Canel, et al., 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SE-54CBP-1HP-1HP-1Ultra-1
Column length (m) 25.30.25.25.50.
Carrier gas  He  He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.310.250.320.320.2
Phase thickness (mum)      
Tstart (C) 35.60.35.35.40.
Tend (C) 250.240.250.250.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 3.    
Final hold (min)     10.
I 844.854.832.824.844.
ReferenceDing, Deng, et al., 1998Lamarque, Maestri, et al., 1998Ong and Acree, 1998Ong, Acree, et al., 1998Hashizume and Samuta, 1997
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5OV-101SPB-1OV-101OV-101
Column length (m) 30.50.50.15.15.
Carrier gas HeliumHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.20.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.25 0.33  
Tstart (C) 60.50.40.35.35.
Tend (C) 240.250.200.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.3.6.6.
Initial hold (min)   3.3.3.
Final hold (min)   30.  
I 855.828.822.826.828.
ReferenceTellez, Estell, et al., 1997Orav, Kailas, et al., 1996Wong and Lai, 1996Chisholm, Guiher, et al., 1995Chisholm, Guiher, et al., 1995
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5 MSHP-101OV-101DB-1DB-1
Column length (m) 30.50.50.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumH2 HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.220.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)  0.3 0.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.65.80.50.50.
Tend (C) 250.300.200.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.2.5.5.
Initial hold (min)  5. 3.3.
Final hold (min)      
I 848.823.832.825.826.
ReferenceGomez and Ledbetter, 1994Demarne and van der Walt, 1993Egolf and Jurs, 1993Shiota, 1993Shiota, 1993
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-101OV-101DB-1DB-5DB-5
Column length (m) 50.50.60.60.60.
Carrier gas     He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)    0.25 
Tstart (C) 80.80.30.40.40.
Tend (C) 200.200.200.250.160.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.4.2.2.
Initial hold (min)   25.5.5.
Final hold (min)   20.  
I 827.827.822.856.860.
ReferenceTamura, Yang, et al., 1993Tamura, Yang, et al., 1993Hansen, Buttery, et al., 1992Lee, Macku, et al., 1991Macku and Shibamoto, 1991
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1DB-1DB-1DB-1DB-1
Column length (m) 60. 60.60.60.
Carrier gas     He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.32 0.32 0.25
Phase thickness (mum)      
Tstart (C) 50.50.50.30.30.
Tend (C) 230.230.230.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min)    25.25.
Final hold (min) 10.10.10.30.5.
I 822.822.823.844.822.
ReferenceBinder, Benson, et al., 1990Binder, Turner, et al., 1990Binder, Turner, et al., 1990, 2Buttery, Takeoka, et al., 1990Buttery, Teranishi, et al., 1990
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-101OV-101OV-101OV-101DB-1
Column length (m) 50.50.50.50.60.
Carrier gas NitrogenNitrogenN2N2 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum)      
Tstart (C) 70.80.80.80.50.
Tend (C) 200.200.200.200.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.2.4.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min)     5.
I 826.830.827.827.823.
ReferenceSugisawa, Nakamura, et al., 1990Sugisawa, Nakamura, et al., 1990Yang and Sugisawa, 1990Yang and Sugisawa, 1990Binder, Flath, et al., 1989
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1OV-101OV-101OV-101DB-1
Column length (m) 60.50.50.50.60.
Carrier gas  N2N2N2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.250.315
Phase thickness (mum)     0.25
Tstart (C) 50.80.80.80.50.
Tend (C) 250.200.200.200.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.2.2.4.
Initial hold (min) 0.1    
Final hold (min) 5.    
I 824.827.825.827.822.
ReferenceBinder and Flath, 1989Sugisawa, Yamamoto, et al., 1989Sugisawa, Yang, et al., 1989Sugisawa, Yang, et al., 1989Engel, Flath, et al., 1988
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-1OV-3DB-1OV-101OV-101
Column length (m) 50.150.50.50.50.
Carrier gas Hydrogen    
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.200.660.320.320.32
Phase thickness (mum)      
Tstart (C) 50.20.0.40.50.
Tend (C) 200.170.250.225.225.
Heat rate (K/min) 1.1.3.4.4.
Initial hold (min)    0.10.1
Final hold (min) 35.  30.30.
I 817.880.824.824.823.
ReferenceWu, Liou, et al., 1987Buttery, Xu, et al., 1985Habu, Flath, et al., 1985Stern, Flath, et al., 1985Stern, Flath, et al., 1985
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-101SE-30
Column length (m) 50.50.
Carrier gas He 
Substrate   
Column diameter (mm) 0.310.5
Phase thickness (mum)   
Tstart (C) 0.40.
Tend (C) 225.170.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.
Initial hold (min) 1.3.
Final hold (min)   
I 825.825.
Referencedel Rosario, de Lumen, et al., 1984Heydanek and McGorrin, 1981
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Fraternale, Ricci, et al., 2011
Fraternale, D.; Ricci, D.; Flamini, G.; Giomaro, G., Volatile profile of red apple from Marche region (Italy), Rec. Nat. Prod., 2011, 5, 3, 202-207. [all data]

Liu, Lu, et al., 2011
Liu, S.; Lu, S.; Su, Y.; Guo, Y., Analysis of volatile compounds in Radix Bupleuri injection by GC-MS-MS, Chromatographia, 2011, 74, 5-6, 497-502, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10337-011-2082-7 . [all data]

Miyazawa, Marumoto, et al., 2011
Miyazawa, M.; Marumoto, S.; Kobayashi, T.; Yoshida, S.; Utsumi, Y., Determination of characteristic components in essential oils from Wisteria braphybotrys using gas chromatography - olfactometry incremental dilution technique, Rec. Nat. Prod., 2011, 5, 3, 221-227. [all data]

Cavar, Maksimovic, et al., 2010
Cavar, S.; Maksimovic, M.; Solic, M.E., Comparison of essential oil composition of Stachys menthufolia Vis. from two natural habitas in Croatia, Biologica Nyssana, 2010, 1, 1-2, 99-103. [all data]

Chalchat, Figueredo, et al., 2010
Chalchat, J.-C.; Figueredo, G.; Ozcan, M.M.; Unver, A., Effect of hydrodistillation and microwave distillation extraction methods on chemical composition of essential oil of pickling herb and myrtle plants, South Western J. of Agriculture, 2010, 1, 2, 133-141. [all data]

Ogunwande, Flamini, et al., 2010
Ogunwande, I.A.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Omikorede, O.; Azeez, R.A.; Ayodele, A.A.; Kamil, Y.O., Aromatic plants growing in Nigeria: essential oil constituents of Cassia alata (Linn.) Roxb. and Helianthus annuus L., Rec. Nat. Prod., 2010, 4, 4, 211-217. [all data]

Radulovic, Blagojevic, et al., 2010
Radulovic, N.; Blagojevic, P.; Palic, R., Comparative study of the leaf volatiles of Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. and Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. (Ericaceae), Molecules, 2010, 15, 9, 6168-6185, https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules15096168 . [all data]

Xu, Tang, et al., 2010
Xu, X.; Tang, Z.; Liang, Y., Comparative analysis of plant essential oils by GC-MS coupled with integrated chemometric resolution methods, Anal. Methods, 2010, 2, 4, 359-367, https://doi.org/10.1039/b9ay00213h . [all data]

Chen, Song, et al., 2009
Chen, G.; Song, H.; Ma, C., Aroma-active aompounds of Beijing roast duck, Flavour Fragr. J., 2009, 24, 4, 186-191, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1932 . [all data]

Kim and Chung, 2009
Kim, J.-S.; Chung, H.Y., GC-MS analysis of the volatile components in dried boxthorn (Lycium chimensis) Fruit, J. Korean Soc. Appl. Biol. Chem., 2009, 52, 5, 516-524, https://doi.org/10.3839/jksabc.2009.088 . [all data]

Raffo, Kelderer, et al., 2009
Raffo, A.; Kelderer, M.; Paoletti, F.; Zanella, A., Impact of innovative controlled atmosphere storage technologies and postharvest treatment on volatile compound production in Cv. Pinova apples, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2009, 57, 3, 915-923, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf802054y . [all data]

Romeo, Verzera, et al., 2009
Romeo, V.; Verzera, A.; Ziino, M.; Condurao, C.; Tripodi, G., Headspace volatiles of Vicia sativa L. (Legumnodeae) by solid-phase microextraction and gas chromatography/mass spectrometry, J. Ess. Oil Res., 2009, 21, 1, 33-35, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2009.9700101 . [all data]

Sylla, Berge, et al., 2009
Sylla, K.S.B.; Berge, J.-P.; Prost, C.; Musabyemariya, B.; Seydi, M., Sensory and aromatic characteristics of tongue sole by-products hydrolysates (Cynoglossus senegalensis), Microbiologie et Hygiene Alimentarie, 2009, 21, 60, 35-43. [all data]

Wannes, Mhamdi, et al., 2009
Wannes, W.A.; Mhamdi, B.; Marzouk, B., GC comparative analysis of least essential oils from two Myrtle varieties at different phenological stages, Chromatographia, 2009, 69, 1/2, 145-150, https://doi.org/10.1365/s10337-008-0818-9 . [all data]

Zhao, Zeng, et al., 2009
Zhao, C.; Zeng, Y.; Wan, M.; Li, R.; Liang, Y.; Li, C.; Zeng, Z.; Chau, F.-T., Comparative analysis of essential oils from eight herbal medicines with pungent flavor and cool nature by GC-MS and chemometric resolution methods, J. Sep. Sci., 2009, 32, 4, 660-670, https://doi.org/10.1002/jssc.200800484 . [all data]

Breme, Langle, et al., 2008
Breme, K.; Langle, S.; Fernandez, X.; Meierhenrich, U.J.; Brevard, H.; Joulain, D., Character impact odorants from Brassicaceae by aroma extracts dilution analysis (AEDA): Brassica cretica and Brassica insularis, Flavour Fragr. J., 2008, 24, 2, 88-93, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1912 . [all data]

Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2008
Flamini, G.; Tebano, M.; Cioni, P.L., Composition of the essential oils from leafy parts of the shoots, flowers and fruits of Eryngium amethystinum from Amiata Mount (Tuscany, Italy), Food Chem., 2008, 107, 2, 671-674, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2007.08.064 . [all data]

Forero, Quijano, et al., 2008
Forero, M.D.; Quijano, C.E.; Pino, J.A., Volatile compounds of Chile pepper (Capsicum annuum L. var. glabriusculum) at two ripening stages, Flavour Fragr. J., 2008, 24, 1, 25-30, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1913 . [all data]

Frerot, Velluz, et al., 2008
Frerot, E.; Velluz, A.; Bagnoud, A.; Delort, E., Analysis of the volatile constituents of cooked petai beans (Parkia speciosa) using high-resolution GC/TOF-MS, Flav. Fragr. J., 2008, 23, 6, 434-440, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1902 . [all data]

Kumazawa, Itobe, et al., 2008
Kumazawa, K.; Itobe, T.; Nishimura, O.; Hamaguchi, T., A new approach to estimate the in-mouth release characteristics of odorants in chewing gum, Food Science and Technology Research, 2008, 14, 3, 269-276, https://doi.org/10.3136/fstr.14.269 . [all data]

Lo Presti, Sciarrone, et al., 2008
Lo Presti, M.; Sciarrone, D.; Crupi, M.C.; Costa, R.; Ragusa, S.; Dugo, G.; Mondello, L., Evaliation of the volatile and chiral composition in Pistacia lentiscus L. essential oil, Flavour Fragr. J., 2008, 23, 4, 249-257, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1878 . [all data]

Mildner-Szkudlarz and Jelen, 2008
Mildner-Szkudlarz, S.; Jelen, H.H., The potential of different techniques for volatile compounds analysis coupled with PCA for the detection of the adulteration of olive oil with hazelnut oil, Food Chem., 2008, 110, 3, 751-761, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2008.02.053 . [all data]

Adams, Beauchamp, et al., 2007
Adams, R.P.; Beauchamp, P.S.; Dev, V.; Dutz, S.M., New Natural Products Isolated from One-Seeded Juniperus of the Southwestern United States: Isolation and Occurence of 2-Ethenyl-3-methyl Phanol and Its Derivatives, J. Essent. Oil Res., 2007, 19, 2, 146-152, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2007.9699247 . [all data]

El-Ghorab A., El-Massry K.F., et al., 2007
El-Ghorab A.; El-Massry K.F.; Shibamoto T., Chemical composition of the volatile extract and antioxidant activities of the volatile and nonvolatile extracts of Egyptian corn silk (Zea mays L.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 22, 9124-9127, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf071646e . [all data]

Gogus, Ozel, et al., 2007
Gogus, F.; Ozel, M.Z.; Lewis, A.C., The Effect of Various Drying Techniques on Apricot Volatiles Analysed Using Direct Desorption-GC-TOF/MS, Talanta, 2007, 73, 2, 321-325, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.talanta.2007.03.048 . [all data]

Marques, Wendler, et al., 2007
Marques, F.A.; Wendler, E.P.; Maia, B.E.L.N.S.; Ventura, M.U.; Arruda-Gatti, I.C., Identification of defensive compounds in metathoracic glands of adults of the stink bug Dichelops melacanthus (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae), J. Braz. Chem. Soc., 2007, 18, 6, 1242-1246, https://doi.org/10.1590/S0103-50532007000600020 . [all data]

Morteza-Semnani, Saeedi, et al., 2007
Morteza-Semnani, K.; Saeedi, M.; Akbarzadeh, M., Essential oil composition of Teucrium scordium L., Acta Pharm., 2007, 57, 4, 499-504, https://doi.org/10.2478/v10007-007-0040-6 . [all data]

Sylvestre, Longtin, et al., 2007
Sylvestre, M.; Longtin, A.P.A.; Legault, J., Volatile leaf condtituents and anticancer activity of Bursera simaruba (L.) Sarg. essential oil, Natural Product Communications, 2007, 2, 12, 1273-1276. [all data]

Tapia, Perich, et al., 2007
Tapia, T.; Perich, F.; Pardo, F.; Palma, G.; Quiroz, A., Identification of volatiles from differently aged red clover (Trifolium pratense) root extracts and behavioural responses of clover root borer (Hylastinus obscurus) (Marsham) (Coleoptera: Scolytidae) to them, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2007, 35, 2, 61-67, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2006.05.020 . [all data]

Tava, Pecetti, et al., 2007
Tava, A.; Pecetti, L.; Ricci, M.; Pagnotta, M.A.; Russi, L., Volatile compounds from leaves and flowers of Bituminaria bituminosa (L.) Stirt. (Fabaceae) from Italy, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 5, 363-370, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1806 . [all data]

Tsokou, Georgopoulos, et al., 2007
Tsokou, A.; Georgopoulos, K.; Melliou, E.; Magiatis, P.; Tsitsa, E., Composition and enantiomeric analusis of the essential oil of the fruits and the leaves of Pistacia vera from Greece, Molecules, 2007, 12, 6, 1233-1239, https://doi.org/10.3390/12061233 . [all data]

Berlioz, Cordella, et al., 2006
Berlioz, B.; Cordella, C.; Cavalli, J.-F.; Lizzani-Cuvelier, L.; Loiseau, A.-M.; Fernandez, X., Comparison of the amounts of volatile compounds in French protected designation of origin virgin olive oils, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 26, 10092-10101, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf061796+ . [all data]

Ceva-Antunes, Bizzo, et al., 2006
Ceva-Antunes, P.M.N.; Bizzo, H.R.; Silva, A.S.; Carvalho, C.P.S.; Antunes, O.A.C., Analysis of volatile composition of siriguela (Spondias purpurea L.) by solid phase microextraction (SPME), LWT, 2006, 39, 4, 437-443, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.lwt.2005.02.007 . [all data]

Chen, Sheu, et al., 2006
Chen, H.-C.; Sheu, M.-J.; Wu, C.-M., Characterization of Volatiles in Guava (Psidium guajava L. cv. Chung-Shan-Yueh-Pa) Fruit from Taiwan, J. Food Drug. Anal., 2006, 14, 4, 398-402. [all data]

Ebrahim Sajjadi and Mehregan, 2006
Ebrahim Sajjadi, S.; Mehregan, I., Volatile constituents of flowers and leaves of Anthemis hyalina, Chem. Nat. Compd. (Engl. Transl.), 2006, 42, 5, 531-533, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10600-006-0207-2 . [all data]

Figuérédo, Cabassu, et al., 2006
Figuérédo, G.; Cabassu, P.; Chalchat, J.-C.; Pasquier, B., Studies of Mediterranean oregano populations. VIII. Chemical composition of essential oils of oreganos of various origins, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 1, 134-139, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1543 . [all data]

Miyazawa and Kawata, 2006
Miyazawa, M.; Kawata, J., Identification of the Key Aroma Compounds in Dried Roots of Rubia cordifolia, L. Oleo Sci., 2006, 55, 1, 37-39, https://doi.org/10.5650/jos.55.37 . [all data]

Morteza-Semnani K., Saeedi M., et al., 2006
Morteza-Semnani K.; Saeedi M.; Changizi S., The essential oil composition of Hypericum scabrum L. from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 513-515, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1614 . [all data]

Pino, Marquez, et al., 2006
Pino, J.A.; Marquez, E.; Marbot, R., Volatile constituents from tea of roselle (Hibiscus sabdariffa L.), Rev. CENIC Ciencias Quimicas, 2006, 37, 3, 127-129. [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2006
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Payo, A.; Chao, D.; Herrera, P., Aromatic Plants from Western Cuba VII. Composition of the Leaf Oil of Psidium wrightii KRug et Urb., Lantana involucrata L., Cinnamonum montanum (Sw.) Berchtold et J. Persl. and Caesalpinia violacea (Mill.) Standley, J. Essent. Oil. Res., 2006, 18, 2, 170-174, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2006.9699058 . [all data]

Pino, Sauri-Duch, et al., 2006
Pino, J.; Sauri-Duch, E.; Marbot, R., Changes in volatile compounds of Habanero chile pepper (Capsicum chinense Jack. cv. Habanero) at two ripening stages, Food Chem., 2006, 94, 3, 394-398, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2004.11.040 . [all data]

Sari M., Biondi D.M., et al., 2006
Sari M.; Biondi D.M.; Kaabeche M.; Mandalari G.; D'Arrigo M.; Bisignano G.; Saija A.; Daquino C.; Ruberto G., Chemical composition, antimicrobial and antioxidant activities of the essential oil of several populations of Algerian Origanum glandulosum Desf., Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 6, 890-898, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1738 . [all data]

Schirack, Drake, et al., 2006
Schirack, A.V.; Drake, M.A.; Sander, T.H.; Sandeep, K.P., Characterization of aroma-active compounds in microwave blanched peanuts, J. Food Sci., 2006, 71, 9, c513-c520, https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1750-3841.2006.00173.x . [all data]

Bendimerad and Bendiab, 2005
Bendimerad, N.; Bendiab, S.A.T., Composition and antibacterial activity of Pseudocytisus integrifolius (Salisb.) essential oil from Algeria, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 8, 2947-2952, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf047937u . [all data]

Boustie, Rapior, et al., 2005
Boustie, J.; Rapior, S.; Fortin, H.; Tomas, S.; Bessiere, J.-M., Chemotaxonomic interest of volatile components in Lepista inversa and Lepista flaccida distinctions, Cryptogamie, Mycologie, 2005, 26, 1, 1-4. [all data]

Chagonda and Chalchat, 2005
Chagonda, L.S.; Chalchat, J.-C., The essential oil of wild and cultivated Hoslundia opposita Vahl. from Zimbabwe, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 2, 193-195, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1402 . [all data]

Ferraz, Limberger, et al., 2005
Ferraz, A.B.F.; Limberger, R.P.; Bordignon, S.A.L.; von Poser, G.L.; Henriques, A.T., Essential oil composition of six Hypericum species from southern Brazil, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 3, 335-339, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1435 . [all data]

Figuérédo, Cabassu, et al., 2005
Figuérédo, G.; Cabassu, P.; Chalchat, J.-C.; Pasquier, B., Studies of Mediterranean oregano populations- V. Chemical composition of essential oils of oregano: Origanum syriacum L. var. bevanii (Holmes) Ietswaart, O. syriacum L. var. sinaicum (Boiss.) Ietswaart, and O. syriacum L. var. syriacum from Lebanon and Israel, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 164-168. [all data]

Holland, Larkov, et al., 2005
Holland, D.; Larkov, O.; Bar-Ya'akov, I.; Bar, E.; Zax, A.; Brandeis, E.; Ravid, U.; Lewinsohn, E., Developmental and varietal differences in volatile ester formation and acetyl-CoA: alcohol acetyl transferase activities in apple (Malus domestica Borkh.) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 18, 7198-7203, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf050519k . [all data]

Kalua, Allen, et al., 2005
Kalua, C.M.; Allen, M.S.; Bedgood, D.R., Jr.; Bishop, A.G.; Prenzler, P.D., Discrimination of Olive Oils and Fruits into Cultivars and Maturity Stages Based on Phenolic and Volatile Compounds, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 20, 8054-8062, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf051233i . [all data]

van Loon, Linssen, et al., 2005
van Loon, W.A.M.; Linssen, J.P.H.; Legger, A.; Posthumus, M.A.; Voragen, A.G.J., Identification and olfactometry of French fries flavour extracted at mouth conditions, Food Chem., 2005, 90, 3, 417-425, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2004.05.005 . [all data]

Morteza-Semnani and Saeedi, 2005
Morteza-Semnani, K.; Saeedi, M., The essential oil composition of Phlomis bruguieri Desf. from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 3, 344-346, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1459 . [all data]

Sajjadi S.E. and Eskandari B., 2005
Sajjadi S.E.; Eskandari B., Chemical constituents of the essential oil of Nepeta oxyodonta, Chem. Nat. Compd. (Engl. Transl.), 2005, 41, 2, 175-177, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10600-005-0106-y . [all data]

Sarkhail, Amin, et al., 2005
Sarkhail, P.; Amin, G.; Surmaghi, M.H.S.; Shafiee, A., Composition of the volatile oils of Phlomis lanceolata Boiss. Hohen., Phlomis anisodonta Boiss. and Phlomis bruguieri Desf. from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 3, 327-329, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1427 . [all data]

Setzer, Noletto, et al., 2005
Setzer, W.N.; Noletto, J.A.; Lawton, R.O.; Haber, W.A., Leaf essential oil composition of five Zanthoxylum species from Monteverde, Costa Rica, Molecular Diversity, 2005, 9, 1-3, 3-13, https://doi.org/10.1007/s11030-005-1298-6 . [all data]

Cavalli, Fernandez, et al., 2004
Cavalli, J.-F.; Fernandez, X.; Lizzani-Cievelier, L.; Loiseau, A.-M., Characterization of volatile compounds of French and Spanish virgin olive oil by HS-SPME: identification of quality-freshness markers, Food Chem., 2004, 88, 1, 151-157, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2004.04.003 . [all data]

Cicció, 2004
Cicció, J.F., A source of almost pure methyl chavicol: volatile oil from the aerial parts of Tagetes lucida (Asteraceae) cultivated in Costa Rica, Rev. Biol. Trop., 2004, 52, 4, 853-857, retrieved from http://www.tropiweb.com. [all data]

JAvidnia, Mojab, et al., 2004
JAvidnia, K.; Mojab, F.; Mojahedi, S.A., Chemical constituents of the essential oil of Stachys lavandulifolia Vahl from Iran, Iranian J. Pharm. Res., 2004, 3, 61-63. [all data]

Kilic, Hafizoglu, et al., 2004
Kilic, A.; Hafizoglu, H.; Kollmannsberger, H.; Nitz, S., Volatile constituents and key odorants in leaves, buds, flowers, and fruits of Laurus nobilis L., J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 6, 1601-1606, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0306237 . [all data]

Park, Lee, et al., 2004
Park, B.-S.; Lee, K.-G.; Takeoka, G.R., Comparison of three sample preparation methods on the recovery of volatiles from taheebo (Tabebuia impetiginosa Martius ex DC), Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 4, 287-292, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1345 . [all data]

Sarkhail, Amin, et al., 2004
Sarkhail, P.; Amin, G.; Shafiee, A., Composition of the essential oil of Phlomis persica Boiss and Phlomis chorassanica Bunge from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 6, 538-540, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1338 . [all data]

Shafi, Nambiar, et al., 2004
Shafi, P.M.; Nambiar, M.K.G.; Clery, R.A.; Sarma, Y.R.; Veena, S.S., Composition and antifungal activity of the oil of Artemisia nilagirica (Clarke) Pamp, J. Essent. Oil Res., 2004, 16, 4, 377-379, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2004.9698748 . [all data]

Tura, Prenzler, et al., 2004
Tura, D.; Prenzler, P.D.; Bedgood, D.R., Jr.; Antolovich, M.; Robards, K., Varietal and processing effects on the volatile profile of Australian olive oils, Food Chem., 2004, 84, 3, 341-349, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0308-8146(03)00217-6 . [all data]

Azodanlou, Darbellay, et al., 2003
Azodanlou, R.; Darbellay, C.; Luisier, J.-L.; Villettaz, J.-C.; Amadò, R., Quality assessment of strawberries (Fragaria species), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 3, 715-721, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0200467 . [all data]

Dhanda, Pegg, et al., 2003
Dhanda, J.S.; Pegg, R.B.; Shand, P.J., Saskatchewan specialty livestock value-added program - Saskatchewan agri-food innovation fund (AFIF) Project #98000016, 2003, retrieved from http://www.agr.gov.sk.ca/afif/Projects/19980016.pdf. [all data]

Ghannadi, Aghazari, et al., 2003
Ghannadi, A.; Aghazari, F.; Mehrabani, M.; Mohagheghzadeh, A.; Mehregan, I., Quantity and composition of the SDE prepared essential oil of Nepeta macrosiphon Boiss, Iran. J. Pharm. Res., 2003, 2, 103-105. [all data]

Jirovetz, Buchbauer, et al., 2003
Jirovetz, L.; Buchbauer, G.; Shafi, M.P.; Leela, N.K., Analysis of the essential oils of the leaves, stems, rhizomes and roots of the medicinal plant Alpinia galanga from southern India, Acta Pharm. Hung., 2003, 53, 73-81. [all data]

Mildner-Szkudlarz, Jelen, et al., 2003
Mildner-Szkudlarz, S.; Jelen, H.H.; Zawirska-Wojtasiak, R.; Wasowicz, E., Application of headspace - solid phase microextraction and multivariate analysis for plant oils differentiation, Food Chem., 2003, 83, 4, 515-522, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0308-8146(03)00147-X . [all data]

Mookdasanit, Tamura, et al., 2003
Mookdasanit, J.; Tamura, H.; Yoshizawa T.; Tokunaga T.; Nakanishi, K., Trace Volatile Compounds in Essential Oil of Citrus Sudachi by Means of Modified Solvent Extraction Method, Food Sci Technol. Res., 2003, 9, 1, 54-61, https://doi.org/10.3136/fstr.9.54 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2003
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Fuentes, V., Characterization of volatiles in Bullock's heart (Annona reticulata L.) fruit cultivars from Cuba, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 13, 3836-3839, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf020733y . [all data]

da Silva, Luz, et al., 2003
da Silva, J.D.; Luz, A.I.R.; da Silva, M.H.L.; Andrade, E.H.A.; Soghbi, M.G.B.; Maia, J.G.S., Essential oils of the leaves and stems of four Psidium spp., Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 3, 240-243, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1219 . [all data]

Triqui and Bouchriti, 2003
Triqui, R.; Bouchriti, N., Freshness assessments of Moroccan sardine (Sardina pilchardus): comparison of overall sensory changes to instrumentally determined volatiles, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 26, 7540-7546, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0348166 . [all data]

Valette, Fernandez, et al., 2003
Valette, L.; Fernandez, X.; Poulain, S.; Loiseau, A.-M.; Lizzani-Cuvelier, L.; Levieil, R.; Restier, L., Volatile constituents from Romanesco cauliflower, Food Chem., 2003, 80, 3, 353-358, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0308-8146(02)00272-8 . [all data]

Vichi, Castellote, et al., 2003
Vichi, S.; Castellote, A.I.; Pizzale, L.; Conte, L.S.; Buxaderas, S.; López-Tamames, E., Analysis of virgin olive oil volatile compounds by headspace solid-phase microextraction coupled to gas chromatography with mass spectrometric and flame ionization detection, J. Chromatogr. A, 2003, 983, 1-2, 19-33, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(02)01691-6 . [all data]

Vichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003
Vichi, S.; Pizzale, L.; Conte, L.S.; Buxaderas, S.; López-Tamames, E., Solid-phase microextraction in the analysis of virgin olive oil volatile fraction: modifications induced by oxidation and suitable markers of oxidative status, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 22, 6564-6571, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf030268k . [all data]

Vichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003, 2
Vichi, S.; Pizzale, L.; Conte, L.S.; Buxaderas, S.; López-Tamames, E., Solid-phase microextraction in the analysis of virgin olive oil volatile fraction: characterization of virgin olive oils from two distinct geographical areas of Northern Italy, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 22, 6572-6577, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf030269c . [all data]

Darriet, Pons, et al., 2002
Darriet, P.; Pons, M.; Henry, R.; Dumont, O.; Findeling, V.; Cartolaro, P.; Calonnec, A.; Dubourdieu, D., Impact odorants contributing to the fungus type aroma from grape berries contaminated by powdery mildew (Uncinula necator); incidence of enzymatic activities of the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 11, 3277-3282, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf011527d . [all data]

Flamini, Ertugrul, et al., 2002
Flamini, G.; Ertugrul, K.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I.; Dural, H.; Bagci, Y., Volatile constituents of two endemic Centaurea species from Turkey: C. pseudoscabiosa subsp. pseudoscabiosa and C. hadimensis, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2002, 30, 10, 953-959, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(02)00043-1 . [all data]

Jirovetz, Buchbauer, et al., 2002
Jirovetz, L.; Buchbauer, G.; Ngassoum, M.B.; Geissler, M., Aroma compound analysis of Piper nigrum and Piper guineense essential oils from Cameroon using solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatography, solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry and olfactometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 2002, 976, 1-2, 265-275, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(02)00376-X . [all data]

Jirovetz, Smith, et al., 2002
Jirovetz, L.; Smith, D.; Buchbauer, G., Aroma compound analysis of Eruca sativa (Brassicaceae) SPME headspace leaf samples using GC, GC-MS, and olfactometry, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 16, 4643-4646, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf020129n . [all data]

Kobaisy, Tellez, et al., 2002
Kobaisy, M.; Tellez, M.R.; Dayan, F.E.; Duke, S.O., Phytotoxicity and volatile constituents from leaves of Callicarpa japonica Thunb., Phytochemistry, 2002, 61, 1, 37-40, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(02)00207-8 . [all data]

Lin, Rouseff, et al., 2002
Lin, J.; Rouseff, R.L.; Barros, S.; Naim, M., Aroma composition changes in early season grapefruit juice produced from thermal concentration, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 4, 813-819, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf011154g . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vazquez, C., Characterization of volatiles in Loquat fruit (Eriobotrya japonica Lindl.), Revista CENIC Ciencias Quimicas, 2002, 33, 3, 115-119. [all data]

Tellez, Khan, et al., 2002
Tellez, M.R.; Khan, I.A.; Kobaisy, M.; Schrader, K.K.; Dayan, F.E.; Osbrink, W., Composition of the essential oil of Lepidium meyenii (Walp.), Phytochemistry, 2002, 61, 2, 149-155, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(02)00208-X . [all data]

Campeol, Flamini, et al., 2001
Campeol, E.; Flamini, G.; Chericoni, S.; Catalano, S.; Cremonini, R., Volatile compounds from three cultivars of Olea europaea from Italy, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 11, 5409-5411, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010455n . [all data]

Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2001
Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I.; Maccioni, S.; Monti, G., Composition of the essential oil of Teucrium fruticans L. from the Maremma Regional Park (Tuscany, Italy), Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 5, 367-369, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1014 . [all data]

Kalemba, Marschall, et al., 2001
Kalemba, D.; Marschall, H.; Bradesi, P., Constituents of the essential oil of Solidago gigantea Ait. (giant goldenrod), Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 1, 19-26, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200101/02)16:1<19::AID-FFJ940>3.0.CO;2-U . [all data]

Yang, 2001
Yang, R., Volatile compounds in peel oil of Citrus sudachi, Food Sci. (Beijing), 2001, 22, 3, 71-73. [all data]

Kotseridis and Baumes, 2000
Kotseridis, Y.; Baumes, R., Identification of impact odorants in Bordeaux red grape juice, in the commercial yeast used for its fermentation, and in the produced wine, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 2, 400-406, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf990565i . [all data]

Mohagheghzadeh, Shams-Ardakani, et al., 2000
Mohagheghzadeh, A.; Shams-Ardakani, M.; Ghannadi, A., Linalol-rich essential oil of Zataria multiflora Boiss. (Lamiaceae), Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 2, 119-122, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(200003/04)15:2<119::AID-FFJ878>3.0.CO;2-V . [all data]

Mohagheghzadeh, Shams-Ardakani, et al., 2000, 2
Mohagheghzadeh, A.; Shams-Ardakani, M.; Ghannadi, A., Volatile constituents of callus and flower-bearing tops of Zataria multiflora Boiss. (Lamiaceae), Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 6, 373-376, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200011/12)15:6<373::AID-FFJ923>3.0.CO;2-9 . [all data]

Tamura, Boonbumrung, et al., 2000
Tamura, H.; Boonbumrung, S.; Yoshizawa, T.; Varanyanond, W., Volatile components of the essential oil in the pulp of four yellow mangoes (Mangifera indica L.) in Thailand, Food Sci. Technol. Res., 2000, 6, 1, 68-73, https://doi.org/10.3136/fstr.6.68 . [all data]

Tellez, Dayan, et al., 2000
Tellez, M.R.; Dayan, F.E.; Schrader, K.K.; Wedge, D.E.; Duke, S.O., Composition and some biological activities of the essential oils of Callicarpa Americana (L.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 7, 3008-3012, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf991026g . [all data]

Lopes, Koketsu, et al., 1999
Lopes, D.; Koketsu, M.; Carauta, J.P.P.; de Oliveira, R.R.; Kaplan, M.A.C., Chemical composition of Pourouma guianensis Aublet essential oils, Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 4, 233-236, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199907/08)14:4<233::AID-FFJ813>3.0.CO;2-L . [all data]

Menon, Chacko, et al., 1999
Menon, A.N.; Chacko, S.; Narayanan, C.S., Free and glycosidically bound volatiles of cardamom (Eletteria cardamomum Maton var. miniscula Burkill), Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 1, 65-68, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199901/02)14:1<65::AID-FFJ789>3.0.CO;2-A . [all data]

Tellez, Canel, et al., 1999
Tellez, M.R.; Canel, C.; Rimando, A.M.; Duke, S.O., Differential accumulation of isoprenoids in glanded and glandless Artemisia annua L, Phytochemistry, 1999, 52, 6, 1035-1040, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(99)00308-8 . [all data]

Ding, Deng, et al., 1998
Ding, Q.; Deng, Y.; Sun, Y.; Huagn, A.; Sun, Y., Analysis of volatile components in ox feces by capillary gas chromatography, Beijing Daxue Xuebao Ziran Kexueban, 1998, 34, 6, 720-725. [all data]

Lamarque, Maestri, et al., 1998
Lamarque, A.L.; Maestri, D.M.; Zygadlo, J.A.; Grosso, N.R., Volatile constituents from flowers of Acacia caven (Mol.) Mol. var. caven, Acacia aroma Gill. ex Hook., Erythrina crista-galli L. and Calliandra tweedii Benth., Flavour Fragr. J., 1998, 13, 4, 266-268, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(1998070)13:4<266::AID-FFJ739>3.0.CO;2-5 . [all data]

Ong and Acree, 1998
Ong, P.K.C.; Acree, T.E., Gas chromatography/olfactory analysis of lychee (Litchi chinesis Sonn.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 6, 2282-2286, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9801318 . [all data]

Ong, Acree, et al., 1998
Ong, P.K.C.; Acree, T.E.; Lavin, E.H., Characterization of volatiles in rambutan fruit (Nephelium lappaceum L.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 2, 611-615, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf970665t . [all data]

Hashizume and Samuta, 1997
Hashizume, K.; Samuta, T., Green odorants of grape cluster stem and their ability to cause a wine stemmy flavor, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1997, 45, 4, 1333-1337, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf960635a . [all data]

Tellez, Estell, et al., 1997
Tellez, M.R.; Estell, R.E.; Frederickson, E.L.; Havstad, K.M., Essntial oil of Flourensia cernua DC, J. Essent. Oil Res., 1997, 9, 6, 619-624, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.1997.9700799 . [all data]

Orav, Kailas, et al., 1996
Orav, A.; Kailas, T.; Liiv, M., Analysis of terpenoic composition of conifer needle oils by steam distillation/extraction, gas chromatography and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, Chromatographia, 1996, 43, 3/4, 215-219, https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02292955 . [all data]

Wong and Lai, 1996
Wong, K.C.; Lai, F.Y., Volatile constituents from the fruits of four Syzygium species grown in Malaysia, Flavour Fragr. J., 1996, 11, 1, 61-66, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199601)11:1<61::AID-FFJ539>3.0.CO;2-1 . [all data]

Chisholm, Guiher, et al., 1995
Chisholm, M.G.; Guiher, L.A.; Zaczkiewicz, S.M., Aroma characteristics of aged Vidal blanc wine, Am. J. Enol. Vitic, 1995, 46, 1, 56-62. [all data]

Gomez and Ledbetter, 1994
Gomez, E.; Ledbetter, C.A., Comparative study of the aromatic profiles of two different plum species: Prunus salicina Lindl and Prunus simonii L., J. Sci. Food Agric., 1994, 65, 1, 111-115, https://doi.org/10.1002/jsfa.2740650116 . [all data]

Demarne and van der Walt, 1993
Demarne, F.-E.; van der Walt, J.J.A., Composition of the Essential Oil of Pelargonium citronellum (Geraniaceae), J. Essent. Oil Res., 1993, 5, 3, 233-238, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.1993.9698214 . [all data]

Egolf and Jurs, 1993
Egolf, L.M.; Jurs, P.C., Quantitative structure-retention and structure-odor intensity relationships for a diverse group of odor-active compounds, Anal. Chem., 1993, 65, 21, 3119-3126, https://doi.org/10.1021/ac00069a027 . [all data]

Shiota, 1993
Shiota, H., New esteric components in the volatiles of banana fruit (Musa sapientum L.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1993, 41, 11, 2056-2062, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00035a046 . [all data]

Tamura, Yang, et al., 1993
Tamura, H.; Yang, R.-H.; Sugisawa, H., Aroma profiles of peel oils of acid citrus, ACS Sym. Ser., 1993, 525, 121-136. [all data]

Hansen, Buttery, et al., 1992
Hansen, M.; Buttery, R.G.; Stern, D.J.; Cantwell, M.I.; Ling, L.C., Broccoli storage under low-oxygen atmosphere: Identification of higher boiling volatiles, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1992, 40, 5, 850-852, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00017a029 . [all data]

Lee, Macku, et al., 1991
Lee, S.-R.; Macku, C.; Shibamoto, T., Isolation and identification of headspace volatiles formed in heated butter, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 11, 1972-1975, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00011a017 . [all data]

Macku and Shibamoto, 1991
Macku, C.; Shibamoto, T., Headspace volatile compounds formed from heated corn oil and corn oil with glycine, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 7, 1265-1269, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00007a014 . [all data]

Binder, Benson, et al., 1990
Binder, R.G.; Benson, M.E.; Flath, R.A., Volatile Components of Safflower, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1990, 38, 5, 1245-1248, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00095a020 . [all data]

Binder, Turner, et al., 1990
Binder, R.G.; Turner, C.E.; Flath, R.A., Volatile components of purple starthistle, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1990, 38, 4, 1053-1055, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00094a030 . [all data]

Binder, Turner, et al., 1990, 2
Binder, R.G.; Turner, C.E.; Flath, R.A., Comparison of yellow starthistle volatiles from different plant parts, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1990, 38, 3, 764-767, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00093a038 . [all data]

Buttery, Takeoka, et al., 1990
Buttery, R.G.; Takeoka, G.; Teranishi, R.; Ling, L.C., Tomato aroma components: identification of glycoside hydrolysis volatiles, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1990, 38, 11, 2050-2053, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00101a010 . [all data]

Buttery, Teranishi, et al., 1990
Buttery, R.G.; Teranishi, R.; Ling, L.C.; Turnbaugh, J.G., Quantitative and sensory studies on tomato paste volatiles, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1990, 38, 1, 336-340, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00091a074 . [all data]

Sugisawa, Nakamura, et al., 1990
Sugisawa, H.; Nakamura, K.; Tamura, H., The aroma profile of the volatile in marine green algae (Ulva pertusa), Food Reviews International, 1990, 6, 4, 573-589, https://doi.org/10.1080/87559129009540893 . [all data]

Yang and Sugisawa, 1990
Yang, R.; Sugisawa, H., Citrus Suachi Hort. ex Shirai. Volatile components in Sudachi (Citrus Sudachi Hort. ex Shirai) juice, Nippon Shokuhin Kogyo Gakkaishi, 1990, 37, 12, 946-952, https://doi.org/10.3136/nskkk1962.37.12_946 . [all data]

Binder, Flath, et al., 1989
Binder, R.G.; Flath, R.A.; Mon, T.R., Volatile components of bittermelon, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1989, 37, 2, 418-420, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00086a032 . [all data]

Binder and Flath, 1989
Binder, R.G.; Flath, R.A., Volatile components of pineapple guava, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1989, 37, 3, 734-736, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00087a034 . [all data]

Sugisawa, Yamamoto, et al., 1989
Sugisawa, H.; Yamamoto, M.; Tamura, H.; Takagi, N., The comparison of volatile components in peel oil from four species of navel orange, Nippon Shokuhin Kogio Gakkaishi, 1989, 36, 6, 455-462, https://doi.org/10.3136/nskkk1962.36.6_455 . [all data]

Sugisawa, Yang, et al., 1989
Sugisawa, H.; Yang, R.H.; Kawabata, C.; Tamura, H., Volatile constituents in the peel oil of sudachi (Citrus sudachi), Agric. Biol. Chem., 1989, 53, 6, 1721-1723, https://doi.org/10.1271/bbb1961.53.1721 . [all data]

Engel, Flath, et al., 1988
Engel, K.-H.; Flath, R.A.; Buttery, R.G.; Mon, T.R.; Ramming, D.W.; Teranishi, R., Investigation of volatile constituents in nectarines. 1. Analytical and sensory characterization of aroma components in some nectarine cultivars, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1988, 36, 3, 549-553, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00081a036 . [all data]

Wu, Liou, et al., 1987
Wu, C.-M.; Liou, S.-E.; Chang, Y.-H.; Chiang, W., Volatile compounds of the wax gourd (Benincasa hispida, Cogn) and a wax gourd beverage, J. Food Sci., 1987, 52, 1, 132-134, https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1365-2621.1987.tb13988.x . [all data]

Buttery, Xu, et al., 1985
Buttery, R.G.; Xu, C.; Ling, L.C., Volatile components of wheat leaves (and stems): Possible insect attractants, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1985, 33, 1, 115-117, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00061a033 . [all data]

Habu, Flath, et al., 1985
Habu, T.; Flath, R.A.; Mon, T.R.; Morton, J.F., Volatile components of Rooibos tea (Aspalathus linearis), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1985, 33, 2, 249-254, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00062a024 . [all data]

Stern, Flath, et al., 1985
Stern, D.J.; Flath, R.A.; Mon, T.R.; Teranishi, R.; Lundin, R.E.; Benson, M.E., Crude oleic acid volatiles, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1985, 33, 2, 180-184, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00062a005 . [all data]

del Rosario, de Lumen, et al., 1984
del Rosario, R.; de Lumen, B.O.; Habu, T.; Flath, R.A.; Mon, T.R.; Teranishi, R., Comparison of headspace volatiles from winged beans and soybeans, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1984, 32, 5, 1011-1015, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00125a015 . [all data]

Heydanek and McGorrin, 1981
Heydanek, M.G.; McGorrin, R.J., Gas chromatography-mass spectroscopy identification of volatiles from rancid oat groats, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1981, 29, 5, 1093-1095, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00107a051 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References