Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Hexadecanal

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase 5 % Phenyl methyl siloxaneRTX-1HP-5HP-5MSCP Sil 5 CB
Column length (m) 30.60.30.30.25.
Carrier gas  HeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.220.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.4
Tstart (C) 60.60.50.60.80.
Tend (C) 270.230.250.280.270.
Heat rate (K/min) 15.2.4.3.10.
Initial hold (min)   4.  
Final hold (min) 15.35.10.  
I 1835.1795.1811.1822.1782.
ReferenceZaikin, 2010Paolini, Muselli, et al., 2007Quijano, Salamanca, et al., 2007Kukic J., Petrovic S., et al., 2006Ziegenbein, Hanssen, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5HP-5MSBP-1SPB-1SPB-1
Column length (m) 25.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas N2HeN2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 75.60.60.35.35.
Tend (C) 210.250.220.225.225.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.4.5.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 10.2. 5.5.
Final hold (min) 1.20.13.20.20.
I 1815.1811.1815.1793.1793.
Referencebin Jantan, Yalvema, et al., 2005Pino, Mesa, et al., 2005Raina, Kumar, et al., 2004Chisholm, Jell, et al., 2003Chisholm, Jell, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-1SPB-1SPB-1HP-5HP-5
Column length (m) 25.25.25.30.30.
Carrier gas    N2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 35.35.35.60.60.
Tend (C) 225.225.225.220.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.5.3.
Initial hold (min) 10.10.10.10. 
Final hold (min)      
I 1796.1795.1795.1819.1817.
ReferenceChisholm, Wilson, et al., 2003Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2003Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2003Dural, Bagci, et al., 2003Fokialakis, Melliou, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase PE-5HP-5MSSPB-1SPB-1CP Sil 8 CB
Column length (m) 30.60.15.15.60.
Carrier gas HeHe  He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)  0.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.35.35.40.
Tend (C) 280.310.225.225.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.6.6.4.
Initial hold (min)  1.3.3.2.
Final hold (min)  20.10.10. 
I 1811.1818.1796.1761.1825.
ReferenceIsidorov and Vinogorova, 2003Lalel, Singh, et al., 2003Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2001Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2001Elmore, Mottram, et al., 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-5DB-5RTX-5OV-101
Column length (m) 30.30.30.10.50.
Carrier gas HeHe HeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.10.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.1 
Tstart (C) 50.50.100.50.80.
Tend (C) 280.280.275.350.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.5.12.32.
Initial hold (min) 5.5.1.  
Final hold (min)   3.  
I 1817.1817.1819.1821.1794.
ReferenceLazari, Skaltsa, et al., 2000Lazari, Skaltsa, et al., 2000, 2Marques, McElfresh, et al., 2000Mondello, Zappia, et al., 2000Yang, Sugisawa, et al., 1992
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type Capillary
Active phase OV-101
Column length (m) 50.
Carrier gas N2
Substrate  
Column diameter (mm) 0.25
Phase thickness (mum)  
Tstart (C) 80.
Tend (C) 200.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.
Initial hold (min)  
Final hold (min)  
I 1794.
ReferenceYang, Sugisawa, et al., 1992
Comment MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Zaikin, 2010
Zaikin, V.G., Personal communication: Retention indices measured during 2010, 2010. [all data]

Paolini, Muselli, et al., 2007
Paolini, J.; Muselli, A.; Bernardini, A.-F.; Bighelli, A.; Casanova, J.; Costa, J., Thymol derivatives from essential oil of Doronicum corsicum L., Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 6, 479-487, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1824 . [all data]

Quijano, Salamanca, et al., 2007
Quijano, C.E.; Salamanca, G.; Pino, J.A., Aroma volatile constituents of Colombian varieties of mango (Mangifera indica L.), Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 5, 401-406, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1812 . [all data]

Kukic J., Petrovic S., et al., 2006
Kukic J.; Petrovic S.; Pavlovic M.; Couladis M.; Tzakou O.; Niketic M., Composition of essential oil of Stachys alpina L. ssp dinarica Murb., Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 539-542, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1684 . [all data]

Ziegenbein, Hanssen, et al., 2006
Ziegenbein, F.C.; Hanssen, H.-P.; König, W.A., Chemical constituents of the essential oils of three wood-rotting fungi, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 5, 813-816, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1732 . [all data]

bin Jantan, Yalvema, et al., 2005
bin Jantan, I.; Yalvema, M.F.; Ayop, N.; Ahmad, A.S., Constituents of the essential oils of Cinnamomum sintoc Blume from a mountain forest of Peninsular Malaysia, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 6, 601-604, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1495 . [all data]

Pino, Mesa, et al., 2005
Pino, J.A.; Mesa, J.; Muñoz, Y.; Martí, M.P.; Marbot, R., Volatile components from mango (Mangifera indica L.) cultivars, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 6, 2213-2223, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0402633 . [all data]

Raina, Kumar, et al., 2004
Raina, V.K.; Kumar, A.; Srivastava, S.K.; Syamsundar, K.V.; Kahol, A.P., Essential oil composition of 'kewda' (Pandanus odoratissimus) from India, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 5, 434-436, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1331 . [all data]

Chisholm, Jell, et al., 2003
Chisholm, M.G.; Jell, J.A.; Cass, D.M., Jr., Characterization of the major odorants found in the peel oil of Citrus reticulata Blanco cv. Clementine using gas chromatography-olfactometry, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 4, 275-281, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1188 . [all data]

Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2003
Chisholm, M.G.; Wilson, M.A.; Gaskey, G.M., Characterization of aroma volatiles in key lime essential oils (Cirtrus aurantifolia Swingle), Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 2, 106-115, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1172 . [all data]

Dural, Bagci, et al., 2003
Dural, H.; Bagci, Y.; Ertugrul, K.; Demirelma, H.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I., Essential oil composition of two endemic Centaurea species from Turkey, Centaurea mucronifera and Centaurea chrysantha, collected in the same habitat, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2003, 31, 12, 1417-1425, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(03)00128-5 . [all data]

Fokialakis, Melliou, et al., 2003
Fokialakis, N.; Melliou, E.; Magiatis, P.; Harvala, C.; Mitaku, S., Composition of the steam volatiles of six Euphorbia spp. from Greece, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 1, 39-42, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1148 . [all data]

Isidorov and Vinogorova, 2003
Isidorov, V.A.; Vinogorova, V.T., GC-MS analysis of compounds extracted from buds of Populus balsamifera and Populus nigra, Z. Naturforsch. C:, 2003, 58, 355-360. [all data]

Lalel, Singh, et al., 2003
Lalel, H.J.D.; Singh, Z.; Chye Tan, S., Glycosidically-bound aroma volatile compounds in the skin and pulp of 'Kensington Pride' mango fruit at different stages of maturity, Postharvest Biol. Technol., 2003, 29, 2, 205-218, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0925-5214(02)00250-8 . [all data]

Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2001
Chisholm, M.G.; Wilson, M.A.; Gaskey, G.M.; Jell, J.A.; Cass, D.M., Jr., Chapter 9. The identification of aroma compounds in key lime oil using solid-phase microextraction and gas chromatography-olfactometry, Am. Chem. Soc. Symp. Ser., 2001, 782, 100-112. [all data]

Elmore, Mottram, et al., 2000
Elmore, J.S.; Mottram, D.S.; Hierro, E., Two-fibre solid-phase microextraction combined with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry for the analysis of volatile aroma compounds in cooked pork, J. Chromatogr. A, 2000, 905, 1-2, 233-240, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(00)00990-0 . [all data]

Lazari, Skaltsa, et al., 2000
Lazari, D.M.; Skaltsa, H.D.; Constantinidis, T., Volatile constituents of Cerastium candidissimum, a Greek endemic species, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 3, 174-176, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200005/06)15:3<174::AID-FFJ886>3.0.CO;2-Y . [all data]

Lazari, Skaltsa, et al., 2000, 2
Lazari, D.M.; Skaltsa, H.D.; Constantinidis, T., Volatile constituents of Centaurea pelia DC., C. thessala Hausskn. subsp. drakiensis (Freyn Sint.) Georg. and C. zuccariniana DC. from Greece, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 1, 7-11, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(200001/02)15:1<7::AID-FFJ860>3.0.CO;2-3 . [all data]

Marques, McElfresh, et al., 2000
Marques, F.A.; McElfresh, J.S.; Millar, J.G., Kováts retention indexes of monounsaturated C12, C14, and C16 alcohols, acetates and aldehydes commonly found in lepidopteran pheromone blends, J. Braz. Chem. Soc., 2000, 11, 6, 592-599, https://doi.org/10.1590/S0103-50532000000600007 . [all data]

Mondello, Zappia, et al., 2000
Mondello, L.; Zappia, G.; Dugo, P.; Dugo, G.; Bonaccorsi, I.; Dugo, G., Identification of complex samples by Fast-GC/MS using linear retention indices in conjunction with the MS-library, Proceedings, 23rd ISCC; CD-ROM, 2000, retrieved from http://www.richrom.com/assets/CD23PDF. [all data]

Yang, Sugisawa, et al., 1992
Yang, R.; Sugisawa, H.; Nakatani, H.; Tamura, H.; Takagi, N., Comparison of odor quality in peel oils of acid citrus, Nippon Shokuhin Kogyo Gakkaishi, 1992, 39, 1, 16-24, https://doi.org/10.3136/nskkk1962.39.16 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References