Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

2-Furancarboxaldehyde, 5-methyl-

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5DB-5SPB-5CP Sil 8 CBHP-5MS
Column length (m) 60.30.60.50.30.
Carrier gas   He He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.320.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.0.251. 0.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.40.60.60.
Tend (C) 260.220.230.220.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.3.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 2. 5.5.2.
Final hold (min) 10. 5.30.20.
I 954.957.965.958.964.
ReferenceMethven L., Tsoukka M., et al., 2007Bastos, Ishimoto, et al., 2006Deport, Ratel, et al., 2006Mahadevan and Farmer, 2006Pino, Mesa, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase ZB-5SPB-5SPB-5SPB-5Ultra-2
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.25.
Carrier gas HeliumHeHeHeH2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.500.250.250.250.33
Tstart (C) 40.60.60.60.40.
Tend (C) 265.250.250.250.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 7.4.4.4.3.
Initial hold (min)  2.2.2.2.
Final hold (min) 5.20.20.20.10.
I 967.963.962.962.963.
ReferenceBell, 2004Píno, Marbot, et al., 2004Pino, Marbot, et al., 2004Pino, Marbot, et al., 2004, 2Ceva-Antunes, Bizzo, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-5DB-5DB-5CP Sil 5 CBDB-5
Column length (m) 30.60.30.50.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.251.0.40.25
Tstart (C) 60.40.50.60.40.
Tend (C) 250.275.200.280.260.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.7.2.53.5.
Initial hold (min) 2.  10.4.
Final hold (min) 20.  60. 
I 963.978.961.924.963.
ReferencePino, Marbot, et al., 2003Valim, Rouseff, et al., 2003Dallüge, van Stee, et al., 2002Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002Venskutonis, Vasiliauskaite, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BPX-5BPX-5BPX-5BPX-5CP Sil 8 CB
Column length (m) 50.50.50.50.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.320.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.35.35.40.
Tend (C) 250.250.250.250.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 5.5.3.3.2.
Final hold (min) 10.10.10.10. 
I 980.990.987.976.967.
ReferenceAmes, Guy, et al., 2001Ames, Guy, et al., 2001Oruna-Concha, Duckham, et al., 2001Oruna-Concha, Duckham, et al., 2001Elmore, Mottram, et al., 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP Sil 8 CBDB-5BPX-5SPB-1DB-5
Column length (m) 50.30.50.60.30.
Carrier gas  H2HeN2 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.320.320.32
Phase thickness (mum)  0.250.500.251.
Tstart (C) 60.50.40.40.60.
Tend (C) 220.290.280.200.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 5.   5.
Final hold (min) 30.  20.20.
I 958.946.982.926.949.
ReferenceChevance and Farmer, 1999da Silva, Borba, et al., 1999Aaslyng, Elmore, et al., 1998Chen, Huang, et al., 1998Madruga and Mottram, 1998
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BPX-5SPB-1SE-30OV-101OV-101
Column length (m) 50.60.50.50.60.
Carrier gas He HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.3250.320.320.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.250.250.50.50
Tstart (C) 50.50.50.50.50.
Tend (C) 250.200.250.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.8.8.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 2.    
Final hold (min) 10.    
I 987.927.937.936.933.
ReferenceAmes, Defaye, et al., 1997Misharina, Beletsky, et al., 1994Misharina, Golovnya, et al., 1994Misharina, Golovnya, et al., 1993Golovnya, Misharina, et al., 1992
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryPacked
Active phase HP-1HP-1HP-1DB-1OV-101
Column length (m) 50.50.50.60.2.5
Carrier gas HeHe He 
Substrate     Gas-Chrom Q
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.320.25 
Phase thickness (mum) 1.051.051.50.25 
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.40.50.
Tend (C) 260.260.220.220.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.2.2.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min) 10.40.30.10. 
I 937.948.931.933.944.
ReferenceOh, Hartman, et al., 1992Oh, Shu, et al., 1992Zhang, Dorjpalam, et al., 1992Zhang and Ho, 1991Nixon, Wong, et al., 1979
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Methven L., Tsoukka M., et al., 2007
Methven L.; Tsoukka M.; Oruna-Concha M.J.; Parker J.K.; Mottram D.S., Influence of sulfur amino acids on the volatile and nonvolatile components of cooked salmon (Salmo salar), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 4, 1427-1436, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0625611 . [all data]

Bastos, Ishimoto, et al., 2006
Bastos, D.H.M.; Ishimoto, E.; Marques, M.O.M.; Ferri, A.F.; Torres, E.A.F.S., Essential oil and antioxidant activity of green mate and mate tea (Ilex paraguariensis) infusions, J. Food Comp. Anal., 2006, 19, 6-7, 538-543, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jfca.2005.03.002 . [all data]

Deport, Ratel, et al., 2006
Deport, C.; Ratel, J.; Berdagué, J.-L.; Engel, E., Comprehensive combinatory standard correction: A calibration method for handling instrumental drifts of gas chromatography-mass spectrometry systems, J. Chromatogr. A, 2006, 1116, 1-2, 248-258, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2006.03.092 . [all data]

Mahadevan and Farmer, 2006
Mahadevan, K.; Farmer, L., Key Odor Impact Compounds in Three Yeast Extract Pastes, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 19, 7242-7250, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf061102x . [all data]

Pino, Mesa, et al., 2005
Pino, J.A.; Mesa, J.; Muñoz, Y.; Martí, M.P.; Marbot, R., Volatile components from mango (Mangifera indica L.) cultivars, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 6, 2213-2223, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0402633 . [all data]

Bell, 2004
Bell, W.A.-M., Examination of Aroma Volatiles Formed from Thermal Processing of Florida Reconstituted Grapefruit Juice. A Thesis presented to the graduate school of the university of Florida in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of master of science, 2004. [all data]

Píno, Marbot, et al., 2004
Píno, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vázquez, C., Volatile components of the fruits of Vangueria madagascariensis J. F. Gmel. from Cuba, J. Essent. Oil Res., 2004, 16, 4, 302-304, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2004.9698727 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2004
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vazquez, C., Volatile components of tamarind (Tamarindus indica L.) grown in Cuba, J. Essent. Oil Res., 2004, 16, 4, 318-320, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2004.9698731 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2004, 2
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Rosado, A.; Vázquez, C., Volatile constituents of Malay rose apple [Syzygium malaccense (L.) Merr. Perry], Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 1, 32-35, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1269 . [all data]

Ceva-Antunes, Bizzo, et al., 2003
Ceva-Antunes, P.M.N.; Bizzo, H.R.; Alves, S.M.; Antunes, O.A.C., Analysis of volatile compounds of taperebá (Spondias mombin L.) and Cajá (Spondias mombin L.) by simultaneous distillation and extraction (SDE) and solid phase microextraction (SPME), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 5, 1387-1392, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf025873m . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2003
Pino, J.; Marbot, R.; Rosado, A.; Vázquez, C., Volatile constituents of fruits of Garcinia dulcis Kurz. from Cuba, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 4, 271-274, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1187 . [all data]

Valim, Rouseff, et al., 2003
Valim, M.F.; Rouseff, R.L.; Lin, J., Gas chromatographic-olfactometric characterization of aroma compounds in two types of cashew apple nectar, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 4, 1010-1015, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf025738+ . [all data]

Dallüge, van Stee, et al., 2002
Dallüge, J.; van Stee, L.L.P.; Xu, X.; Williams, J.; Beens, J.; Vreuls, R.J.J.; Brinkman, U.A.Th., Unravelling the composition of very complex samples by comprehensive gas chromatography coupled to time-of-flight mass spectrometry. Cigarette smoke, J. Chromatogr. A, 2002, 974, 1-2, 169-184, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(02)01384-5 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vázquez, C., Characterization of volatile in Cosa Rican Guava [Psidium friedrichsthalianum (Berg) Niedenzu] fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 21, 6023-6026, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf011456i . [all data]

Venskutonis, Vasiliauskaite, et al., 2002
Venskutonis, R.P.; Vasiliauskaite, R.; Galdikas, A.; Setkus, A., Use of GC-headspace and electronic nose for the detection of volatile compounds from glucose-glycine Maillard reaction, Food Control, 2002, 13, 1, 13-21, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0956-7135(01)00045-7 . [all data]

Ames, Guy, et al., 2001
Ames, J.M.; Guy, R.C.E.; Kipping, G.J., Effect of pH, temperature, and moisture on the formation of volatile compounds in glycine/glucose model systems, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 9, 4315-4323, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010198m . [all data]

Oruna-Concha, Duckham, et al., 2001
Oruna-Concha, M.J.; Duckham, S.C.; Ames, J.M., Comparison of volatile compounds isolated from the skin and flesh of four potato cultivars after baking, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 5, 2414-2421, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0012345 . [all data]

Elmore, Mottram, et al., 2000
Elmore, J.S.; Mottram, D.S.; Hierro, E., Two-fibre solid-phase microextraction combined with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry for the analysis of volatile aroma compounds in cooked pork, J. Chromatogr. A, 2000, 905, 1-2, 233-240, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(00)00990-0 . [all data]

Chevance and Farmer, 1999
Chevance, F.F.V.; Farmer, L.J., Identification of major volatile odor compounds in frankfurters, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1999, 47, 12, 5151-5160, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf990515d . [all data]

da Silva, Borba, et al., 1999
da Silva, U.F.; Borba, E.L.; Semir, J.; Marsaioli, A.J., A simple solid injection device for the analyses of Bulbophyllum (Orchidaceae) volatiles, Phytochemistry, 1999, 50, 1, 31-34, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(98)00459-2 . [all data]

Aaslyng, Elmore, et al., 1998
Aaslyng, M.D.; Elmore, J.S.; Mottram, D.S., Comparison of the aroma characteristics of acid-hydrolyzed and enzyme-hydrolyzed vegetable proteins produced from soy, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 12, 5225-5231, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9806816 . [all data]

Chen, Huang, et al., 1998
Chen, S.-H.; Huang, T.-C.; Ho, C.-T.; Tsai, P.-J., Extraction, analysis, and study on the volatiles in roselle tea, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 3, 1101-1105, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf970720y . [all data]

Madruga and Mottram, 1998
Madruga, M.S.; Mottram, D.S., The effect of pH on the formation of volatile compounds produced by heating a model system containing 5'-imp and cysteine, J. Braz. Chem. Soc., 1998, 9, 3, 261-271, https://doi.org/10.1590/S0103-50531998000300010 . [all data]

Ames, Defaye, et al., 1997
Ames, J.M.; Defaye, A.B.; Bates, L., The effect of pH on the volatiles formed in an extruded starch-glucose-lysine model system, Food Chem., 1997, 58, 4, 323-327, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0308-8146(96)00171-9 . [all data]

Misharina, Beletsky, et al., 1994
Misharina, T.A.; Beletsky, I.V.; Golovnya, R.V., Chromatographic and IR characteristics of methyl-, formyl-, and acetyl-substituted furans and thiophenes, Russ. Chem. Bull. (Engl. Transl.), 1994, 43, 1, 64-69, https://doi.org/10.1007/BF00699137 . [all data]

Misharina, Golovnya, et al., 1994
Misharina, T.A.; Golovnya, R.V.; Strashnenko, E.S.; Medvedeva, I.B., Sorbtion-structural mass-spectrometric characteristics of volatile components of model systems and flavor compounds with meat odor, Zh. Anal. Khim., 1994, 49, 7, 722-728. [all data]

Misharina, Golovnya, et al., 1993
Misharina, T.A.; Golovnya, R.V.; Beletsky, I.V., Sorption properties of heterocyclic compounds differing by heteroatom in capillary gas chromatography, Russ. Chem. Bull. (Engl. Transl.), 1993, 42, 7, 1167-1170, https://doi.org/10.1007/BF00701998 . [all data]

Golovnya, Misharina, et al., 1992
Golovnya, R.V.; Misharina, T.A.; Beletskiy, I.V., Influence of methyl, formyl and acetyl groups on retention of substituted furans and thiophenes in capillary GC, Chromatographia, 1992, 34, 9/10, 497-501, https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02290243 . [all data]

Oh, Hartman, et al., 1992
Oh, Y.-C.; Hartman, T.G.; Ho, C.-T., Volatile compounds generated from the Maillard reaction of pro-gly, gly-pro, and a mixture of glycine and proline with glucose, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1992, 40, 10, 1878-1880, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00022a030 . [all data]

Oh, Shu, et al., 1992
Oh, Y.-C.; Shu, C.-K.; Ho, C.-T., Formation of novel 2(1H)-pyrazinones as peptide-specific Maillard reaction products, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1992, 40, 1, 118-121, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00013a022 . [all data]

Zhang, Dorjpalam, et al., 1992
Zhang, Y.; Dorjpalam, B.; Ho, C.-T., Contribution of peptides to volatile formation in the Maillard reaction of casein hydrolysate with glucose, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1992, 40, 12, 2467-2471, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00024a026 . [all data]

Zhang and Ho, 1991
Zhang, Y.; Ho, C.-T., Comparison of the volatile compounds formed from the thermal reaction of glucose with cysteine and glutathione, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 4, 760-763, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00004a029 . [all data]

Nixon, Wong, et al., 1979
Nixon, L.N.; Wong, E.; Johnson, C.B.; Birch, E.J., Nonacidic constituents of volatiles from cooked mutton, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1979, 27, 2, 355-359, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf60222a044 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References