Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

1-Penten-3-ol

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-5DB-5DB-1CP-Sil 8CB-MSHP-5MS
Column length (m) 60.60.25.0.30.
Carrier gas    HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.20.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.1.0.330.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.50.40.60.
Tend (C) 230.260.300.280.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.4.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 2.2. 2.2.
Final hold (min) 10.10. 5.20.
I 681.686.677.682.673.
ReferenceEngel and Ratel, 2007Methven L., Tsoukka M., et al., 2007Osorio, Alarcon, et al., 2006Elmore, Cooper, et al., 2005Pino, Mesa, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP-Sil 8CB-MSSPB-5SPB-5HP-1HP-1
Column length (m) 60.30.30.50.50.
Carrier gas  HeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.20.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.330.33
Tstart (C) 40.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 280.250.250.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 2.2.2.5.5.
Final hold (min) 5.20.20.20.20.
I 672.725.722.660.651.
ReferenceHierro, de la Hoz, et al., 2004Pino, Marbot, et al., 2004Pino, Marbot, et al., 2004, 2Cavalli, Fernandez, et al., 2003Cavalli, Fernandez, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP Sil 8 CBSPB-5CP-Sil 8CB-MSCP Sil 5 CBOV-1
Column length (m) 60.30.60.25.183.
Carrier gas HeHe   
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.220.762
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.25  
Tstart (C) 40.60.40.70.0.
Tend (C) 280.250.280.205.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.4.1.
Initial hold (min) 2.2.2.  
Final hold (min)  20.   
I 689.719.672.660.672.
ReferenceElmore, Campo, et al., 2002Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002Bruna, Hierro, et al., 2001Hendriks and Bruins, 1983Schreyen, Dirinck, et al., 1976
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Engel and Ratel, 2007
Engel, E.; Ratel, J., Correction of the data generated by mass spectrometry analyses of biological tissues: Application to food authentication, J. Chromatogr. A, 2007, 1154, 1-2, 331-341, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2007.02.012 . [all data]

Methven L., Tsoukka M., et al., 2007
Methven L.; Tsoukka M.; Oruna-Concha M.J.; Parker J.K.; Mottram D.S., Influence of sulfur amino acids on the volatile and nonvolatile components of cooked salmon (Salmo salar), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 4, 1427-1436, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0625611 . [all data]

Osorio, Alarcon, et al., 2006
Osorio, C.; Alarcon, M.; Moreno, C.; Bonilla, A.; Barrios, J.; Garzon, C.; Duque, C., Characterization of Odor-Active Volatiles in Champa ( Campomanesia lineatifolia R. P.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 2, 509-516, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf052098c . [all data]

Elmore, Cooper, et al., 2005
Elmore, J.S.; Cooper, S.L.; Enser, M.; Mottram, D.S.; Sinclair, L.A.; Wilkinson, R.G.; Wood, J.D., Dietary manipulation of fatty acid composition in lamb meat and its effect on the volatile aroma compounds of grilled lamb, Meat Sci., 2005, 69, 2, 233-242, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.meatsci.2004.07.002 . [all data]

Pino, Mesa, et al., 2005
Pino, J.A.; Mesa, J.; Muñoz, Y.; Martí, M.P.; Marbot, R., Volatile components from mango (Mangifera indica L.) cultivars, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 6, 2213-2223, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0402633 . [all data]

Hierro, de la Hoz, et al., 2004
Hierro, E.; de la Hoz, L.; Ordóñez, J.A., Headspace volatile compounds from salted and occasionally smoked dried meats (cecinas) as affected by animal species, Food Chem., 2004, 85, 4, 649-657, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2003.07.001 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2004
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vazquez, C., Volatile components of tamarind (Tamarindus indica L.) grown in Cuba, J. Essent. Oil Res., 2004, 16, 4, 318-320, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2004.9698731 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2004, 2
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Rosado, A.; Vázquez, C., Volatile constituents of Malay rose apple [Syzygium malaccense (L.) Merr. Perry], Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 1, 32-35, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1269 . [all data]

Cavalli, Fernandez, et al., 2003
Cavalli, J.-F.; Fernandez, X.; Lizzani-Cuvelier, L.; Loiseau, A.-M., Comparison of static headspace, headspace solid phase microextraction, headspace sorptive extraction, and direct thermal desorption techniques on chemical composition of French olive oils, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 26, 7709-7716, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf034834n . [all data]

Elmore, Campo, et al., 2002
Elmore, J.S.; Campo, M.M.; Enser, M.; Mottram, D.S., Effect of lipid composition on meat-like model systems containing cysteine, ribose, and polyunsaturated fatty acids, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 5, 1126-1132, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0108718 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002
Pino, J.; Marbot, R.; Rosado, A., Volatile constituents of star apple (Chrysophyllum cainito L.) from Cuba, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 5, 401-403, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1116 . [all data]

Bruna, Hierro, et al., 2001
Bruna, J.M.; Hierro, E.M.; de la Hoz, L.; Mottram, D.S.; Fernández, M.; Ordóñez, J.A., The contribution of Penicillium aurantiogriseum to the volatile composition and sensory quality of dry fermented sausages, Meat Sci., 2001, 59, 1, 97-107, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0309-1740(01)00058-4 . [all data]

Hendriks and Bruins, 1983
Hendriks, H.; Bruins, A.P., A tentative identification of components in the essential oil of Cannabis sativa L. by a combination of gas chromatography negative ion chemical ionization mass spectrometry and retention indices, Biomed. Mass Spectrom., 1983, 10, 6, 377-381, https://doi.org/10.1002/bms.1200100607 . [all data]

Schreyen, Dirinck, et al., 1976
Schreyen, L.; Dirinck, P.; van Wassenhove, F.; Schamp, N., Analysis of leek volatiles by headspace condensation, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1976, 24, 6, 1147-1152, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf60208a023 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References