Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

1-Heptene

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Polydimethyl siloxane: CP-Sil 5 CBPetrocol DHUltra-ALLOY-5Ultra-ALLOY-5Ultra-ALLOY-5
Column length (m) 60.100.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHelium   
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.00.500.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 45.20.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 210.220.320.320.320.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.615.20.20.20.
Initial hold (min) 1.4515.2.2.2.
Final hold (min) 2.7230.13.13.13.
I 693.687.689.690.693.
ReferenceBramston-Cook, 2013Supelco, 2012Tsuge, Ohtan, et al., 2011Tsuge, Ohtan, et al., 2011Tsuge, Ohtan, et al., 2011
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Petrocol DHMDN-5DB-5MSMethyl SiliconeOV-101
Column length (m) 150.60.30.60.50.
Carrier gas  HeHe Helium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.20
Phase thickness (mum) 1.00.250.250.250.50
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.40.30.
Tend (C) 300.270.250.220.100.
Heat rate (K/min) 1.4.3.5.1.
Initial hold (min)  4.1.10.6.
Final hold (min)  5.   
I 686.689.687.683.76689.
ReferenceSojak, Kubinec, et al., 2006van Loon, Linssen, et al., 2005Shoenmakers, Oomen, et al., 2000Baraldi, Rapparini, et al., 1999Orav, Kailas, et al., 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SE-54HP-5HP-5DB-1DB-5
Column length (m) 50.  50.60.
Carrier gas    HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.32  0.320.25
Phase thickness (mum)    1.0 
Tstart (C) 60.35.35.-20.40.
Tend (C) 200.200.200. 160.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.6.6.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 2.2.2. 5.
Final hold (min)      
I 686.691.689.689.694.
ReferenceGuan, Li, et al., 1995Larsen and Frisvad, 1995Larsen and Frisvad, 1995, 2Ramnas, Ostermark, et al., 1994Macku and Shibamoto, 1991
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5OV-101SE-30SP-2100
Column length (m) 60.54.50.30.
Carrier gas HeHeliumHeHe
Substrate     
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.260.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)     
Tstart (C) 40.50.20.40.
Tend (C) 160.240.260.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.5.2.4.
Initial hold (min) 5.0.4. 
Final hold (min)  0.16. 
I 693.689.687.686.
ReferenceMacku and Shibamoto, 1991, 2Zenkevich and Ventura, 1991Hackett, Gibbon, et al., 1985Alencar, Alves, et al., 1983
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Bramston-Cook, 2013
Bramston-Cook, R., Kovats indices for C2-C13 hydrocarbons and selected oxygenated/halocarbons with 100 % dimethylpolysiloxane columns, 2013, retrieved from http://lotusinstruments.com/monographs/List .... [all data]

Supelco, 2012
Supelco, CatalogNo. 24160-U, Petrocol DH Columns. Catalog No. 24160-U, 2012, retrieved from http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/etc/medialib/docs/Supelco/Datasheet/1/w97949.Par.0001.File.tmp/w97949.pdf. [all data]

Tsuge, Ohtan, et al., 2011
Tsuge, S.; Ohtan, H.; Watanabe, C., Pyrolysis - GC/MS Data Book of Synthetic Polymers, Elsevier, 2011, 420. [all data]

Sojak, Kubinec, et al., 2006
Sojak, L.; Kubinec, R.; Jurdakova, H.; Hajekova, E.; Bajus, M., GC-MS of polyethylene and polypropylene thermal cracking produxts, Petroleum Coal, 2006, 48, 1, 1-14. [all data]

van Loon, Linssen, et al., 2005
van Loon, W.A.M.; Linssen, J.P.H.; Legger, A.; Posthumus, M.A.; Voragen, A.G.J., Identification and olfactometry of French fries flavour extracted at mouth conditions, Food Chem., 2005, 90, 3, 417-425, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2004.05.005 . [all data]

Shoenmakers, Oomen, et al., 2000
Shoenmakers, P.J.; Oomen, J.L.M.M.; Blomberg, J.; Genuit, W.; van Velzen, G., Comparison of comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry for the characterization of complex hydrocarbon mixtures, J. Chromatogr. A, 2000, 892, 1-2, 29-46, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(00)00744-5 . [all data]

Baraldi, Rapparini, et al., 1999
Baraldi, R.; Rapparini, F.; Rossi, F.; Latella, A.; Ciccioli, P., Volatile organic compound emissions from flowers of the most occurring and economically important species of fruit trees, Phys. Chem. Earth, 1999, 24, 6, 729-732, https://doi.org/10.1016/S1464-1909(99)00073-8 . [all data]

Orav, Kailas, et al., 1999
Orav, A.; Kailas, T.; Muurisepp, M.; Kann, J., Composition of the oil from waste tires. 1. Fraction boiling at yp to 160 0C, Proc. Estonian Acad. Sci. Chem., 1999, 48, 1, 30-39. [all data]

Guan, Li, et al., 1995
Guan, Y.; Li, L.; Zhou, L., Live retention database for compound identification in capillary gas chromatography, Chin. J. Chromatogr., 1995, 13, 5, 851-857. [all data]

Larsen and Frisvad, 1995
Larsen, T.O.; Frisvad, J.C., Characterization of volatile metabolites from 47 Penicillium taxa, Mycol. Res., 1995, 99, 10, 1153-1166, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0953-7562(09)80271-2 . [all data]

Larsen and Frisvad, 1995, 2
Larsen, T.O.; Frisvad, J.C., Comparison of different methods for collection of volatile chemical markers from fungi, J. Microbiol. Methods, 1995, 24, 2, 135-144, https://doi.org/10.1016/0167-7012(95)00063-1 . [all data]

Ramnas, Ostermark, et al., 1994
Ramnas, O.; Ostermark, U.; Peterson, G., Characterization of sixty alkenes in a cat-cracked gasoline naphtha by gas chromatography, Chromatographia, 1994, 38, 3/4, 222-226, https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02290340 . [all data]

Macku and Shibamoto, 1991
Macku, C.; Shibamoto, T., Headspace volatile compounds formed from heated corn oil and corn oil with glycine, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 7, 1265-1269, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00007a014 . [all data]

Macku and Shibamoto, 1991, 2
Macku, C.; Shibamoto, T., Volatile sulfur-containing compounds generated from the thermal interaction of corn oil and cysteine, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 11, 1987-1989, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00011a021 . [all data]

Zenkevich and Ventura, 1991
Zenkevich, I.G.; Ventura, K., Gas Chromatographic Identification of Volatile Products of Thermal Degradation of Bitumen, Zh. Prikl. Khim. (Rus.), 1991, 9, 1974-1979. [all data]

Hackett, Gibbon, et al., 1985
Hackett, J.P.; Gibbon, G.A.; Feldman, J.A., Capillary Gas Chromatographic Characterization of Fischer-Tropsch Liquefaction Product Oils, J. Chromatogr. Sci., 1985, 23, 7, 285-292, https://doi.org/10.1093/chromsci/23.7.285 . [all data]

Alencar, Alves, et al., 1983
Alencar, J.W.; Alves, P.B.; Craveiro, A.A., Pyrolysis of tropical vegetable oils, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1983, 31, 6, 1268-1270, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00120a031 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References