Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Cyclohexene, 1-methyl-4-(1-methylethylidene)-

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RTX-WaxBP-20BP-20HP-20MRTX-Wax
Column length (m) 60.50.50.50.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.220.220.20.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.20.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.70.60.
Tend (C) 230.220.220.180.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.4.2.
Initial hold (min)    4. 
Final hold (min) 30.20.20.15.30.
I 1280.1285.1280.1262.1263.
ReferenceBendahou, Muselli, et al., 2008Duquesnoy, Castola, et al., 2007Lesueur, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2007Maric, Jukic, et al., 2007Muselli, Rossi, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RTX-WaxHP-20MHP-InnowaxSupelcowax-10BP-20
Column length (m) 60.50.30.30.50.
Carrier gas HeHeliumHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.200.250.320.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.200.50.50.25
Tstart (C) 60.70.60.70.60.
Tend (C) 230.180.260.220.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.4.3.4.2.
Initial hold (min)  4. 7. 
Final hold (min) 35.15. 20.20.
I 1281.1257.1278.1319.1275.
ReferencePaolini J., Costa J., et al., 2007Politeo, Jukic, et al., 2007Saroglou, Marin, et al., 2007Arena, Guarrera, et al., 2006Boti, Bighelli, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RTX-WaxPolyethylene GlycolHP-WaxBP-20DB-Wax
Column length (m) 60.30.30.50.30.
Carrier gas HeN2N2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.320.250.220.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.50.60.60.50.
Tend (C) 230.230.220.220.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.5.2.4.
Initial hold (min)  10.10. 4.
Final hold (min) 45.15. 20.20.
I 1279.1290.1288.1282.1271.
ReferenceCavalli, Tomi, et al., 2006Dob, Dahmane, et al., 2006Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2006Gonny, Cavaleiro, et al., 2006Osorio, Alarcon, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxRTX-WaxSupelcowax-10PEG-20MSupelcowax-10
Column length (m) 60.60.30.25.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.220.20.250.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.20.30.2
Tstart (C) 35.60.70.50.70.
Tend (C) 220.230.220.220.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min)    1. 
Final hold (min)  35.15.5.15.
I 1278.1262.1288.1292.1288.
ReferencePala-Paul, Copeland, et al., 2006Paolini J., Desjobert J.M., et al., 2006Pinto, Pina-Vaz, et al., 2006Rubiolo P., Matteodo M., et al., 2006Salgueiro L.R., Pinto E., et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxBP-20DB-WaxRTX-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.50.60.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeN2 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.220.250.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.60.70.60.
Tend (C) 240.250.220.230.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 6.3.2.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 10.  2. 
Final hold (min) 25.20.20.20.20.
I 1266.1264.1282.1294.1269.
ReferenceVarming, Andersen, et al., 2006Berlinet, Ducruet, et al., 2005Boti J.B., Koukoua G., et al., 2005Choi, 2005Cozzani, Muselli, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxBP-20DB-WaxInnowaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.50.30.50.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.220.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.40.50.70.
Tend (C) 250.220.250.220.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.3.2.2.
Initial hold (min)    3.2.
Final hold (min) 20.20.20.20.20.
I 1269.1280.1271.1267.1287.
ReferenceFanciullino, Gancel, et al., 2005Ferrari, Tomi, et al., 2005Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2005Lee, Lee, et al., 2005Njoroge, Koaze, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxSupelcowax-10BP-20MegawaxPEG-20M
Column length (m) 30.60.50.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.20.220.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.20.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.60.40.50.
Tend (C) 200.200.230.220.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.2.4.
Initial hold (min)    6.8.
Final hold (min) 20.10.35.10.20.
I 1280.1254.1281.1260.1270.
ReferenceSeo and Baek, 2005Smadja, Rondeau, et al., 2005Vellutini, Baldovini, et al., 2005Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2005Zhang, Xu, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-WaxDB-WaxRTX-WaxHP-WaxHP-Wax
Column length (m) 30.60.30.30.30.
Carrier gas N2HeHeHeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.32.45.60.60.
Tend (C) 220.220.240.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.3.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 10. 6.  
Final hold (min)   10.  
I 1288.1280.1265.1284.1286.
ReferenceBertoli, Pistelli, et al., 2004Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 2004Dugo, Mondello, et al., 2004Flamini, Bader, et al., 2004Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-WaxBP-20HP-InnowaxDB-WaxBP-20
Column length (m) 30.50.30.30.50.
Carrier gas N2 HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.220.250.320.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.50.50.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.40.60.
Tend (C) 240.220.260.240.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.3.5.2.
Initial hold (min)    5. 
Final hold (min)  20.  20.
I 1286.1272.1290.1279.1277.
ReferenceFlamini, Cioni, et al., 2004Gonny, Bradesi, et al., 2004Grujic-Jovanovic, Skaltsa, et al., 2004Rega, Fournier, et al., 2004Tam, Thuam, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 240.200.200.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 6.4.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 10.5.5.5.5.
Final hold (min) 25.20.20.20.20.
I 1265.1263.1266.1261.1258.
ReferenceVarming, Andersen, et al., 2004Yu, Kim, et al., 2004Yu, Kim, et al., 2004Yu, Kim, et al., 2004, 2Yu, Kim, et al., 2004, 2
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-WaxHP-WaxBP-20BP-20Carbowax 20M
Column length (m) 30.30.50.50.25.
Carrier gas N2N2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.220.220.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.3
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.60.50.
Tend (C) 220.220.230.230.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.5.2.2.3.
Initial hold (min) 10.10.  1.
Final hold (min)   35.35.20.
I 1285.1286.1279.1279.1285.
ReferenceBader, Caponi, et al., 2003Bader, Caponi, et al., 2003, 2Bianchini, Tomi, et al., 2003Bianchini, Tomi, et al., 2003Bicchi, Rubiolo, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxRTX-WaxDB-WaxHP-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.60.60.30.60.
Carrier gas HeHeN2N2H2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.220.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.70.60.40.
Tend (C) 250.230.230.220.245.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.2.5.1.5
Initial hold (min)   2.10. 
Final hold (min) 20.45.20. 20.
I 1259.1276.1297.1284.1271.
ReferenceBrat, Rega, et al., 2003Cavalli, Tomi, et al., 2003Choi, 2003Emilio Tomei, Manganelli, et al., 2003Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP-Wax 52CBHP-20MDB-WaxRTX-WaxHP-Innowax
Column length (m) 50.50.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHe HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.20.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.20.20.50.250.5
Tstart (C) 32.70.35.45.60.
Tend (C) 220.180.240.250.260.
Heat rate (K/min) 1.5.5.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 1.4.5.6. 
Final hold (min)  10.5.  
I 1266.1262.1287.1266.1278.
ReferenceKjeldsen, Christensen, et al., 2003Radonic and Milso, 2003Rega, Fournier, et al., 2003Shellie, Marriott, et al., 2003Skaltsa, Demetzos, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase MegawaxDB-WaxInnowaxBP-20RTX-Wax
Column length (m) 30.60.30.50.30.
Carrier gas HeN2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.220.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.50.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.70.60.60.45.
Tend (C) 220.230.260.220.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.3.2.3.
Initial hold (min) 6.   6.
Final hold (min) 10.20.10.20.10.
I 1260.1285.1289.1278.1263.
ReferenceVerzera, Trozzi, et al., 2003Choi, Kim. M.-S.L., et al., 2002Couladis, Chinou, et al., 2002Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2002Mondello, Zappia, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase AT-WaxBP-20BP-20HP-InnowaxCP-Wax 52CB
Column length (m) 60.50.50.30.50.
Carrier gas He HeHe 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.220.220.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.500.2
Tstart (C) 65.60.60.60.32.
Tend (C) 250.220.230.260.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.3.1.
Initial hold (min) 10.   1.
Final hold (min) 60.20.35.10. 
I 1274.1277.1279.1279.1266.
ReferencePino, Marbot, et al., 2002Pintore, Usai, et al., 2002Bianchini, Tomi, et al., 2001Couladis, Baziou, et al., 2001Kjeldsen, Christensen, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BP-20AT-WaxBP-20DB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 50.60.50.60.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.320.220.50.50
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.321.0
Tstart (C) 60.65.60.40.60.
Tend (C) 220.250.220.290.225.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.4.3.
Initial hold (min)  10. 2. 
Final hold (min)  60.20.5. 
I 1278.1274.1277.1284.1283.
ReferenceLota, Serra, et al., 2001Pino and Marbot, 2001Rezzi, Bighelli, et al., 2001Bartley and Jacobs, 2000Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxCP-Wax 52CBCP-Wax 52CBDB-Wax
Column length (m) 60.60.25.50.60.
Carrier gas HeHe  N2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.530.530.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.01.00.15 0.25
Tstart (C) 50.50.40.60.70.
Tend (C) 220.220.220.220.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.3.4.2.
Initial hold (min)   5.5.2.
Final hold (min)    30.20.
I 1283.1283.1290.1278.1293.
ReferenceBrophy, Goldsack, et al., 2000, 2Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 2000, 3Chagonda, Makanda, et al., 2000Chevance, Farmer, et al., 2000Choi and Sawamura, 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BP-20BP-20HP-20MMegawaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 50.50.50.30.60.
Carrier gas HeHe HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.220.20.250.53
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.20.25 
Tstart (C) 60.60.70.40.50.
Tend (C) 230.230.180.220.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.4.2.3.
Initial hold (min)   4.6. 
Final hold (min) 35.35.10.10. 
I 1278.1278.1262.1260.1283.
ReferenceLota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2000Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2000Milos and Radonic, 2000Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2000Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP-Wax 52CBCP-Wax 52CBCP-Wax 52CBBP-20BP-20
Column length (m) 50.50.50.50.50.
Carrier gas    HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.320.220.22
Phase thickness (mum)    0.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.40.60.60.
Tend (C) 220.220.220.230.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 5.5.5.  
Final hold (min) 30.30.30.35.35.
I 1273.1273.1281.1278.1278.
ReferenceChevance and Farmer, 1999Chevance and Farmer, 1999, 2Chevance and Farmer, 1999, 2Lota, Serra, et al., 1999Lota, Serra, et al., 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase InnowaxCarbowax 20MDB-WaxSP-1000DB-Wax
Column length (m) 60.25.60.85.60.
Carrier gas HeH2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.50.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.3   
Tstart (C) 50.50.35.60.65.
Tend (C) 180.200.220.225.225.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.53.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 5.1.   
Final hold (min)  20.   
I 1274.1293.1281.1283.1283.
ReferenceStashenko, Cervantes, et al., 1999Bicchi, Rubiolo, et al., 1998Brophy, Forster, et al., 1998Brophy, Forster, et al., 1998, 2Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 1998
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxSP-1000BP-20
Column length (m) 60.30.60.85.50.
Carrier gas He HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.320.50.22
Phase thickness (mum)  0.5  0.25
Tstart (C) 35.40.65.65.60.
Tend (C) 220.245.225.225.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.3.3.2.
Initial hold (min)  3.   
Final hold (min)  20.  35.
I 1283.1264.1283.1283.1280.
ReferenceBrophy, Goldsack, et al., 1998, 2Ollé, Baumes, et al., 1998Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 1997Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 1997, 2Mariotti, Costa, et al., 1997
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BP-20DB-WaxCP-Wax 52CBSupelcowax-10Carbowax 20M
Column length (m) 50.25.50.60.60.
Carrier gas HeHeH2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.250.230.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.120.250.425
Tstart (C) 60.50.50.60.45.
Tend (C) 230.240.200.230.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.4.1.55.3.
Initial hold (min)  3.10.5.3.
Final hold (min) 35. 10.20.20.
I 1273.1278.1270.1285.1280.
ReferenceMariotti, Tomi, et al., 1997Möllenbeck, König, et al., 1997Chyau, Mau, et al., 1996Granicher, Christen, et al., 1995Mondello, Dugo, et al., 1995
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Carbowax 20MDB-WaxCP-Wax 52CBHP-20MHP-FFAP
Column length (m) 50.60.50.50.50.
Carrier gas HeHeH2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.20.25   
Tstart (C) 30.50.50.60.60.
Tend (C) 170.150.200.190.210.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.1.53.3.
Initial hold (min) 2.10.10.  
Final hold (min) 20.20.40.  
I 1293.1290.1290.1275.1315.
ReferencePíry, Príbela, et al., 1995Combariza, Tirado, et al., 1994Wu and Yang, 1994Chung, Eiserich, et al., 1993Chung, Eiserich, et al., 1993
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxCarbowax 20MCarbowax 20MCarbowax 20M
Column length (m) 60.60.25.25.25.
Carrier gas      
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.310.310.31
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.3  
Tstart (C) 50.50.50.50.50.
Tend (C) 230.230.200.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 4.4.   
Final hold (min) 30.30.   
I 1282.1282.1287.1284.1287.
ReferenceShiratsuchi, Shimoda, et al., 1993Shiratsuchi, Shimoda, et al., 1993Suárez and Duque, 1992Suárez and Duque, 1991Suárez and Duque, 1991
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Carbowax 20MDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxCarbowax 20M
Column length (m) 50.30.30.30.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum)  0.50.250.25 
Tstart (C) 60.40.50.50.50.
Tend (C) 180.220.250.250.225.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.3.4.4.1.5
Initial hold (min) 4. 3.3. 
Final hold (min)     80.
I 1239.1284.1276.1280.1263.
ReferenceKawakami, Sachs, et al., 1990Le Quere and Latrasse, 1990Fröhlich, Duque, et al., 1989Fröhlich, Duque, et al., 1989Chen and Ho, 1988
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type Capillary
Active phase Carbowax 20M
Column length (m)  
Carrier gas He
Substrate  
Column diameter (mm)  
Phase thickness (mum)  
Tstart (C) 50.
Tend (C) 160.
Heat rate (K/min) 1.
Initial hold (min) 10.
Final hold (min)  
I 1261.
ReferenceChen, Kuo, et al., 1982
Comment MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Bendahou, Muselli, et al., 2008
Bendahou, M.; Muselli, A.; Grignon-Dubois, M.; Benyoucef, M.; Desjobert, J.-M.; Bernardini, A.-F.; Costa, J., Antimicrobial activity and chemical composition of Origanum glandulosum Desf. essential oil and extract obtained by microwave extraction: Comparison with hydrodistillation, Food Chem., 2008, 106, 1, 132-139, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2007.05.050 . [all data]

Duquesnoy, Castola, et al., 2007
Duquesnoy, E.; Castola, V.; Casanova, J., Composition and chemical variability of the twig oil of Abies alba Miller from Corsica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 4, 293-299, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1796 . [all data]

Lesueur, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2007
Lesueur, D.; de Rocca Serra, D.; Bighelli, A.; Hoi, T.M.; Ban, N.K.; Thai, T.H.; Casanova, J., Chemical composition and antibacterial activity of the essential oil of Michelia foveolata Merryll ex Dandy from Vietnam, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 4, 317-321, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1799 . [all data]

Maric, Jukic, et al., 2007
Maric, S.; Jukic, M.; Katalinic, V.; Milos, M., Comparison of chemical composition and free radical scavenging ability of glycosidically bound and free volatiles from Bosnian pine (Pinus heldreichii Christ. var. leucodermis), Molecules, 2007, 12, 3, 283-289, https://doi.org/10.3390/12030283 . [all data]

Muselli, Rossi, et al., 2007
Muselli, A.; Rossi, P.-G.; Desjobert, J.-M.; Bernardini, A.-F.; Berti, L.; Costa, J., Chemical composition and antibacterial activity of Otanthus maritimus (L.) Hoffmanns. Link essential oils from Corsica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 3, 217-223, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1787 . [all data]

Paolini J., Costa J., et al., 2007
Paolini J.; Costa J.; Bernardini A.F., Analysis of the essential oil from the roots of Eupatorium cannabinum subsp corsicum (L.) by GC, GC-MS and C-13-NMR, Phytochem. Anal., 2007, 18, 3, 235-244, https://doi.org/10.1002/pca.977 . [all data]

Politeo, Jukic, et al., 2007
Politeo, O.; Jukic, M.; Milos, M., Chemical Composition and Antioxidant Activity of Free Volatile Aglycones from Laurel (Laurus nobilis L.) Compared to Its Essential Oil, Croatica Chem. Acta, 2007, 80, 1, 121-126. [all data]

Saroglou, Marin, et al., 2007
Saroglou, V.; Marin, P.D.; Rancic, A.; Veljic, M.; Skaltsa, H., Composition and antimicrobial activity of the essential oil of six Hypericum species from Serbia, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2007, 35, 3, 146-152, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2006.09.009 . [all data]

Arena, Guarrera, et al., 2006
Arena, E.; Guarrera, N.; Campisi, S.; Nicolosi Asmundo, C., Comparison of odour active compounds detected by gas-chromatography-olfactometry between hand-squeezed juices from different orange varieties, Food Chem., 2006, 98, 1, 59-63, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2005.04.035 . [all data]

Boti, Bighelli, et al., 2006
Boti, J.B.; Bighelli, A.; Cavaleiro, C.; Salgueiro, L.; Casanova, J., Chemical variability of Juniperus oxycedrus ssp. oxycedrus berry and leaf oils from Corsica, analysed by combination of GC, GC-MS and 13C-NMR, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 268-273, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1579 . [all data]

Cavalli, Tomi, et al., 2006
Cavalli, J.-F.; Tomi, F.; Bernardini, A.-F.; Casanova, J., Chemical variability of the essential oil of Helichrysum faradifani Sc. Ell. from Madagascar, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 1, 111-114, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1531 . [all data]

Dob, Dahmane, et al., 2006
Dob, T.; Dahmane, D.; Agli, M.; Chelghoum, C., Essential oil composition of Lavandula stoechas from Algeria, Pharm. Biol., 2006, 44, 1, 60-64, https://doi.org/10.1080/13880200500496421 . [all data]

Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2006
Flamini, G.; Tebano, M.; Cioni, P.L.; Bagci, Y.; Dural, H.; Ertugrul, K.; Uysal, T.; Savran, A., A multivariate statistical approach to Centaurea classification using essential oil composition data of some species from Turkey, Pl. Syst. Evol., 2006, 261, 1-4, 217-228, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00606-006-0448-3 . [all data]

Gonny, Cavaleiro, et al., 2006
Gonny, M.; Cavaleiro, C.; Salgueiro, L.; Casanova, J., Analysis of Juniperus communis subsp. alpina needle, berry, wood and root oils by combination of GC, GC/MS and 13C-NMR, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 1, 99-106, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1527 . [all data]

Osorio, Alarcon, et al., 2006
Osorio, C.; Alarcon, M.; Moreno, C.; Bonilla, A.; Barrios, J.; Garzon, C.; Duque, C., Characterization of Odor-Active Volatiles in Champa ( Campomanesia lineatifolia R. P.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 2, 509-516, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf052098c . [all data]

Pala-Paul, Copeland, et al., 2006
Pala-Paul, J.; Copeland, L.M.; Brophy, J.J.; Goldsack, R.J., Essential oil composition of two variants of Prostanthera lasianthos Labill. from Australia, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2006, 34, 1, 48-55, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2005.04.003 . [all data]

Paolini J., Desjobert J.M., et al., 2006
Paolini J.; Desjobert J.M.; Costa J.; Bernardini A.F.; Castellini C.B.; Cioni P.L.; Flamini G.; Morelli I., Composition of essential oils of Helichrysum italicum (Roth) G. Don fil subsp. italicum from Tuscan archipelago islands, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 5, 805-808, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1726 . [all data]

Pinto, Pina-Vaz, et al., 2006
Pinto, E.; Pina-Vaz, C.; Salgueiro, L.; Goncalves, M.J.; Costa-de-Oliveira, S.; Cavaleiro, C.; Palmeira, A.; Rodrigues, A.; Martinez-de-Oliveira, J., Antifuncal activity of the essential oil Thymus pulegioides on Candida, Aspergillus and dermatophyte species, Journal of Medical Microbiology, 2006, 55, 10, 1367-1373, https://doi.org/10.1099/jmm.0.46443-0 . [all data]

Rubiolo P., Matteodo M., et al., 2006
Rubiolo P.; Matteodo M.; Riccio G.; Ballero M.; Christen P.; Fleury-Souverain S.; Veuthey J.L.; Bicchi C., Analytical discrimination of poisonous and nonpoisonous chemotypes of giant fennel (Ferula communis L.) through their biologically active and volatile fractions, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 20, 7556-7563, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf061592t . [all data]

Salgueiro L.R., Pinto E., et al., 2006
Salgueiro L.R.; Pinto E.; Goncalves M.J.; Costa I.; Palmeira A.; Cavaleiro C.; Pina-Vaz C.; Rodrigues A.G.; Martinez-De-Oliveira J., Antifungal activity of the essential oil of Thymus capitellatus against Candida, Aspergillus and dermatophyte strains, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 5, 749-753, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1610 . [all data]

Varming, Andersen, et al., 2006
Varming, C.; Andersen, M.L.; Poll, L., Volatile Monoterpenes in Black Currant (Ribes nigrum L.) Juice: Effects of Heating and Enzymatic Treatment by «beta»-Glucosidase, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 6, 2298-2302, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf051938k . [all data]

Berlinet, Ducruet, et al., 2005
Berlinet, C.; Ducruet, V.; Brillouet, J.-M.; Reynes, M.; Brat, P., Evolution of aroma compounds from orange juice stored in polyethylene terephthalate (PET), Food Addit. Contam., 2005, 22, 2, 185-195, https://doi.org/10.1080/02652030500037860 . [all data]

Boti J.B., Koukoua G., et al., 2005
Boti J.B.; Koukoua G.; N'Guessan T.Y.; Muselli A.; Bernardini A.F.; Casanova J., Composition of the leaf, stem bark and root bark oils of Isolona cooperi investigated by GC (retention index), GC-MS and C-13-NMR spectroscopy, Phytochem. Anal., 2005, 16, 5, 357-363, https://doi.org/10.1002/pca.857 . [all data]

Choi, 2005
Choi, H.-S., Characteristic odor components of kumquat (Fortunella japonica Swingle) peel oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 5, 1642-1647, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf040324x . [all data]

Cozzani, Muselli, et al., 2005
Cozzani, S.; Muselli, A.; Desjobert, J.-M.; Bernardini, A.-F.; Tomi, F.; Casanova, J., Chemical composition of essential oil of Teucrium polium subsp. capitatum (L.) from Corsica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 4, 436-441, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1463 . [all data]

Fanciullino, Gancel, et al., 2005
Fanciullino, A.-L.; Gancel, A.-L.; Froelicher, Y.; Luro, F.; Ollitrault, P.; Brillouet, J.-M., Effects of Nucleo-cytoplasmic Interactions on Leaf Volatile Compounds from Citrus Somatic Diploid Hybrids, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 11, 4517-4523, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0502855 . [all data]

Ferrari, Tomi, et al., 2005
Ferrari, B.; Tomi, F.; Casanova, J., Composition and chemical variability of Ferula communis essential oil from Corsica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 2, 180-185, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1405 . [all data]

Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2005
Gancel, A.-L.; Ollitrault, P.; Froelicher, Y.; Tomi, F.; Jacquemond, C.; Luro, F.; Brillouet, J.-M., Leaf volatile compounds of six citrus somatic allotetraploid hybrids originating from various combinations of lime, lemon, citron, sweet orange, and grapefruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 6, 2224-2230, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf048315b . [all data]

Lee, Lee, et al., 2005
Lee, J.-G.; Lee, C.-G.; Kwag, J.-J.; Buglass, A.J.; Lee, G.-H., Determination of optimum conditions for the analysis of volatile components in pine needles by double-shot pyrolysis-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 2005, 1089, 1-2, 227-234, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2005.06.060 . [all data]

Njoroge, Koaze, et al., 2005
Njoroge, S.M.; Koaze, H.; Karanja, P.N.; Sawamura, M., Volatile Constituents of Redblush Grapefruit ( Citrus paradisi) and Pummelo ( Citrus grandis) Peel Essential Oils from Kenya, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 25, 9790-9794, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf051373s . [all data]

Seo and Baek, 2005
Seo, W.H.; Baek, H.H., Identification of characteristic aroma-active compounds from water dropword (Oenanthe javanica DC.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 17, 6766-6770, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf050150z . [all data]

Smadja, Rondeau, et al., 2005
Smadja, J.; Rondeau, P.; Sing, A.S.C., Volatile constituents of five Citrus Petitgrain essential oils from Reunion, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 4, 399-402, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1438 . [all data]

Vellutini, Baldovini, et al., 2005
Vellutini, M.; Baldovini, N.; de Rocca Serra, D. Tomi; Casanova, J., «beta»-Cyclolavandulyl and «beta»-isocyclolavandulyl esters from Peucedanum paniculatum L., an endemic species to Corsica, Phytochemistry, 2005, 66, 16, 1956-1962, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.phytochem.2005.07.001 . [all data]

Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2005
Verzera, A.; Trozzi, A.; Zappala, M.; Condurso, C.; Cotroneo, A., Essential Oil Composition of Citrus meyerii Y. Tan. and Citrus medica L. cv. Diamante and Their Lemon Hybrids, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 12, 4890-4894, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf047879c . [all data]

Zhang, Xu, et al., 2005
Zhang, F.; Xu, Q.; Fu, S.; Ma, X.; Xiao, H.; Liang, X., Chemical constituents of the essential oil of Asarum forbesii Maxim (Aristolochiaceae), Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 3, 318-320, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1423 . [all data]

Bertoli, Pistelli, et al., 2004
Bertoli, A.; Pistelli, L.; Morelli, I.; Fraternale, D.; Giamperi, L.; Ricci, D., Volatile constituents of different parts (roots, stems and leaves) of Smyrnium olusatrum L., Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 6, 522-525, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1382 . [all data]

Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 2004
Brophy, J.J.; Goldsack, R.J.; O'Sullivan, W., Chemistry of the Australian gymnosperms. Part VII. The leaf oils of the genus Actinostrobus, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2004, 32, 10, 867-873, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2004.05.001 . [all data]

Dugo, Mondello, et al., 2004
Dugo, P.; Mondello, L.; Zappia, G.; Bonaccorsi, I.; Cotroneo, A.; Russo, M.T., The composition of the volatile fraction and the enantiomeric distribution of five volatile components of faustrime oil (Monocitrus australatica x Fortunella sp. x Citrus aurantifolia), J. Essent. Oil Res., 2004, 16, 4, 328-333, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2004.9698734 . [all data]

Flamini, Bader, et al., 2004
Flamini, G.; Bader, A.; Cioni, P.L.; Katbeh-Bader, A.; Morelli, I., Composition of the essential oil of leaves, galls, and ripe and unripe fruits of Jordian Pistacia palaestina Boiss., J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 3, 572-576, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf034773t . [all data]

Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2004
Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I.; Maccioni, S.; Baldini, R., Phytochemical typologies in some populations of Myrtus communis L. on Caprione Promontory (East Liguria, Italy), Food Chem., 2004, 85, 4, 599-604, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2003.08.005 . [all data]

Gonny, Bradesi, et al., 2004
Gonny, M.; Bradesi, P.; Casanova, J., Identification of the components of the essential oil from wild Corsican Daucus carota L. using 13C-NMR spectroscopy, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 5, 424-433, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1330 . [all data]

Grujic-Jovanovic, Skaltsa, et al., 2004
Grujic-Jovanovic, S.; Skaltsa, H.D.; Marin, P.; Sokovic, M., Composition and antibacterial activity of the essential oil of six Stachys species from Serbia, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 2, 139-144, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1275 . [all data]

Rega, Fournier, et al., 2004
Rega, B.; Fournier, N.; Nicklaus, S.; Guichard, E., Role of pulp in flavor release and sensory perception in orange juice, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 13, 4204-4212, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf035361n . [all data]

Tam, Thuam, et al., 2004
Tam, N.T.; Thuam, D.T.; Bighelli, A.; Castola, V.; Muselli, A.; Richomme, P.; Casanova, J., Baeckea frutescens leaf oil from Vietnam: composition and chemical variability, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 3, 217-220, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1281 . [all data]

Varming, Andersen, et al., 2004
Varming, C.; Andersen, M.L.; Poll, L., Influence of thermal treatment on black currant (Ribes nigrum L.) juice aroma, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 25, 7628-7636, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf049435m . [all data]

Yu, Kim, et al., 2004
Yu, E.J.; Kim, T.H.; Kim, K.H.; Lee, H.J., Aroma-active compounds of Pinus densiflora (red pine) needles, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 6, 532-537, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1337 . [all data]

Yu, Kim, et al., 2004, 2
Yu, E.J.; Kim, T.H.; Kim, K.H.; Lee, H.J., Characterization of aroma-active compounds of Abies nephrolepis (Khingan fir) needles using aroma extract dilution analysis, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 1, 74-79, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1314 . [all data]

Bader, Caponi, et al., 2003
Bader, A.; Caponi, C.; Cioni, P.L.; Flamini, G.; Morelli, I., Composition of the essential oil of Ballota undulata, B. nigra ssp. foetida and B. saxatilis, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 6, 502-504, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1257 . [all data]

Bader, Caponi, et al., 2003, 2
Bader, A.; Caponi, C.; Cioni, P.L.; Flamini, G.; Morelli, I., Acorenone in the essential oil of flowering aerial parts of Seseli tortuosum L., Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 1, 57-58, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1154 . [all data]

Bianchini, Tomi, et al., 2003
Bianchini, A.; Tomi, P.; Bernardini, A.F.; Morelli, I.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Usai, M.; Marchetti, M., A comparative study of volatile constituents of two Helichrysum italicum (Roth) Guss. Don Fil subspecies growing in Corsica (France), Tuscany and Sardinia (Italy), Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 6, 487-491, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1231 . [all data]

Bicchi, Rubiolo, et al., 2003
Bicchi, C.; Rubiolo, P.; Camargo, E.E.S.; Vilegas, W.; Gracioso, J.S.; Brito, A.R.M.S., Components of Turnera diffusa Willd. var. afrodisiaca (Ward) Urb. essential oil, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 1, 59-61, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1155 . [all data]

Brat, Rega, et al., 2003
Brat, P.; Rega, B.; Alter, P.; Reynes, M.; Brillouet, J.-M., Distribution of volatile compounds in the pulp, cloud, and serum of freshly squeezed orange juice, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 11, 3442-3447, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf026226y . [all data]

Cavalli, Tomi, et al., 2003
Cavalli, J.-F.; Tomi, F.; Bernardini, A.-F.; Casanova, J., Composition and chemical variability of the bark oil of Cedrelopsis grevei H. Baillon from Madagascar, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 6, 532-538, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1263 . [all data]

Choi, 2003
Choi, H.-S., Character impact odorants of Citrus Hallabong [(C. unshiu Marcov × C. sinensis Osbeck) × C. reticulata Blanco] cold-pressed peel oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 9, 2687-2692, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf021069o . [all data]

Emilio Tomei, Manganelli, et al., 2003
Emilio Tomei, P.; Manganelli, R.E.U.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I., Composition of the essential oil of Mentha microphylla from the Gennargentu Mountains (Sardinia, Italy), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 12, 3614-3617, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf026091w . [all data]

Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2003
Gancel, A.-L.; Ollitrault, P.; Froelicher, Y.; Tomi, F.; Jacquemond, C.; Luro, F.; Brillouet, J.-M., Leaf volatile compounds of seven citrus somatic tetraploid hybrids sharing willow leaf mandarin (Citrus deliciosa Ten.) as their common parent, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 20, 6006-6013, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0345090 . [all data]

Kjeldsen, Christensen, et al., 2003
Kjeldsen, F.; Christensen, L.P.; Edelenbos, M., Changes in volatile compounds of carrots (Daucus carota L.) during refrigerated and frozen storage, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 18, 5400-5407, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf030212q . [all data]

Radonic and Milso, 2003
Radonic, A.; Milso, M., Chemical Composition and In Vitro Evaluation of Antioxidant Effect of Free Volatile Compounds From Satureja montana L., Free Radical Research, 2003, 37, 6, 673-679, https://doi.org/10.1080/1071576031000105643 . [all data]

Rega, Fournier, et al., 2003
Rega, B.; Fournier, N.; Guichard, E., Solid phase microextraction (SPME) of orange juice flavor: odor representativeness by direct gas chromatography olfactometry (D-GC-O), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 24, 7092-7099, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf034384z . [all data]

Shellie, Marriott, et al., 2003
Shellie, R.; Marriott, P.; Zappia, G.; Mondello, L.; Dugo, G., Interactive use of linear retention indices on polar and apolar columns with an MS-Library for reliable characterization of Australian tea tree and other Melaleuca sp. oils, J. Essent. Oil Res., 2003, 15, 5, 305-312, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2003.9698597 . [all data]

Skaltsa, Demetzos, et al., 2003
Skaltsa, H.D.; Demetzos, C.; Lazari, D.; Sokovic, M., Essential oil analysis and antimicrobial activity of eight Stachys species from Greece, Phytochemistry, 2003, 64, 3, 743-752, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(03)00386-8 . [all data]

Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2003
Verzera, A.; Trozzi, A.; Gazea, F.; Cicciarelloi, G.; Cotroneo, A., Effects of rootstock on the composition of bergamot (Citrus bergamia Risso et Poiteau) essential oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 1, 206-210, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0206872 . [all data]

Choi, Kim. M.-S.L., et al., 2002
Choi, H.-S.; Kim. M.-S.L.; Sawamura, M., Constituents of the essential oil of cnidium officinale Makino, a Korean medicinal plant, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 1, 49-53, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1038 . [all data]

Couladis, Chinou, et al., 2002
Couladis, M.; Chinou, I.B.; Tzakou, O.; Loukis, A., Composition and antimicrobial activity of the essential oil of Ballota pseudodictamnus L. Bentham, Phytother. Res., 2002, 16, 8, 723-726, https://doi.org/10.1002/ptr.1043 . [all data]

Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2002
Lota, M.-L.; de Rocca Serra, D.; Tomi, F.; Jacquemond, C.; Casanova, J., Volatile components of peel and leaf oils of lemon and lime species, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 4, 796-805, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010924l . [all data]

Mondello, Zappia, et al., 2002
Mondello, L.; Zappia, G.; Cotroneo, A.; Bonaccorsi, I.; Chowdhury, J.U.; Yusuf, M.; Dugo, G., Studies on the essential oil-bearing plants of Bangladesh. Part VIII. Composition of some Ocimum oils O. basilicum L. var. purpurascens; O. sanctum L. green; O. sanctum L. purple; O. americanum L., citral type; O. americanum L., camphor type, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 5, 335-340, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1108 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vázquez, C., Characterization of volatile in Cosa Rican Guava [Psidium friedrichsthalianum (Berg) Niedenzu] fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 21, 6023-6026, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf011456i . [all data]

Pintore, Usai, et al., 2002
Pintore, G.; Usai, M.; Bradesi, P.; Juliano, C.; Boatto, G.; Tomi, F.; Chessa, M.; Cerri, R.; Casanova, J., Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of Rosmarinus officinalis L. oils from Sardinia and Corsica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 1, 15-19, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1022 . [all data]

Bianchini, Tomi, et al., 2001
Bianchini, A.; Tomi, P.; Costa, J.; Bernardini, A.F., Composition of Helichrysum italicum (Roth) G. Don fil. subsp. italicum essential oils from Corsica (France), Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 1, 30-34, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200101/02)16:1<30::AID-FFJ941>3.0.CO;2-F . [all data]

Couladis, Baziou, et al., 2001
Couladis, M.; Baziou, P.; Petrakis, P.V.; Harvala, C., Essential oil composition of Hypericum perfoliatum L. growing in different locations in Greece, Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 3, 204-206, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.979 . [all data]

Kjeldsen, Christensen, et al., 2001
Kjeldsen, F.; Christensen, L.P.; Edelenbos, M., Quantitative analysis of aroma compounds in carrot (Daucus carota L.) cultivars by capillary gas chromatography using large-volume injection technique, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 9, 4342-4348, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010213n . [all data]

Lota, Serra, et al., 2001
Lota, M.-L.; Serra, D.R.; Jacquemond, C.; Tomi, F.; Casanova, J., Chemical variability of peel and leaf essential oils of sour orange, Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 2, 89-96, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200103/04)16:2<89::AID-FFJ950>3.0.CO;2-D . [all data]

Pino and Marbot, 2001
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R., Volatile flavor constituents of acerola (Malpighia emarginata DC.) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 12, 5880-5882, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010270g . [all data]

Rezzi, Bighelli, et al., 2001
Rezzi, S.; Bighelli, A.; Mouillot, D.; Casanova, J., Composition and chemical variability of the needle essential oil of Pinus nigra subsp. laricio from corsica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 5, 379-383, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1018 . [all data]

Bartley and Jacobs, 2000
Bartley, J.P.; Jacobs, A.L., Effects of drying on flavour compounds in Australian-grown ginger (Zingiber officinale), J. Sci. Food Agric., 2000, 80, 2, 209-215, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1097-0010(20000115)80:2<209::AID-JSFA516>3.0.CO;2-8 . [all data]

Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 2000
Brophy, J.J.; Goldsack, R.J.; Forster, P.I., Essential oils of the genus Lophostemon (Myrtaceae), Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 1, 17-20, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(200001/02)15:1<17::AID-FFJ859>3.0.CO;2-D . [all data]

Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 2000, 2
Brophy, J.; Goldsack, R.J.; Bean, A.R.; Forster, P.I.; Lepschi, B.J., Leaf essential oils of the genus Leptospermum (Myrtaceae) in eastern Australia. Part 6. Leptospermum polygalifolium and allies, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 4, 271-277, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200007/08)15:4<271::AID-FFJ910>3.0.CO;2-E . [all data]

Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 2000, 3
Brophy, J.J.; Goldsack, R.J.; Punruckvong, A.; Bean, A.R.; Forster, P.I.; Lepschi, B.J.; Doran, J.C.; Rozefelds, A.C., Leaf essential oils of the genus Leptospermum (Myrtaceae) in eastern Australia. Part 7. Leptospermum petersonii, L. liversidgei and allies, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 5, 342-351, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200009/10)15:5<342::AID-FFJ924>3.0.CO;2-V . [all data]

Chagonda, Makanda, et al., 2000
Chagonda, L.S.; Makanda, C.D.; Chalchat, J.-C., The essential oils of Ocimum canum Sims (basilic camphor) and Ocimum urticifolia Roth from Zimbabwe, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 1, 23-26, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(200001/02)15:1<23::AID-FFJ866>3.0.CO;2-W . [all data]

Chevance, Farmer, et al., 2000
Chevance, F.F.V.; Farmer, L.J.; Desmond, E.M.; Novelli, E.; Troy, D.J.; Chizzolini, R., Effect of some fat replacers on the release of volatile aroma compounds from low-fat meat products, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 8, 3476-3484, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf991211u . [all data]

Choi and Sawamura, 2000
Choi, H.-S.; Sawamura, M., Composition of the essential oil of Citrus tamurana Hort. ex Tanaka (Hyuganatsu), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 10, 4868-4873, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf000651e . [all data]

Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2000
Lota, M.-L.; de Rocca Serra, D.; Tomi, F.; Casanova, J., Chemical variability of peel and leaf essential oils of mandarins from Citrus reticulata Blanco, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2000, 28, 1, 61-78, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(99)00036-8 . [all data]

Milos and Radonic, 2000
Milos, M.; Radonic, A., Gas chromatography mass spectral analysis of free and glycosidically bound volatile compounds from Juniperus oxycedrus L. growing wild in Croatia, Food Chem., 2000, 68, 3, 333-338, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0308-8146(99)00192-2 . [all data]

Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2000
Verzera, A.; Trozzi, A.; Cotroneo, A.; Lorenzo, D.; Dellacassa, E., Uruguayan essential oil. 12. Composition of Nova and Satsuma mandarin oils, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 7, 2903-2909, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf990734z . [all data]

Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 1999
Brophy, J.J.; Goldsack, R.J.; Bean, A.R.; Forster, P.I.; Lepschi, B.J., Leaf essential oils of the genus Leptospermum (Myrtaceae) in eastern Australia. Part 5. Leptospermum continentale and allies, Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 2, 98-104, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199903/04)14:2<98::AID-FFJ797>3.0.CO;2-V . [all data]

Chevance and Farmer, 1999
Chevance, F.F.V.; Farmer, L.J., Identification of major volatile odor compounds in frankfurters, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1999, 47, 12, 5151-5160, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf990515d . [all data]

Chevance and Farmer, 1999, 2
Chevance, F.F.V.; Farmer, L.J., Release of volatile odor compounds from full-fat and reduced-fat frankfurters, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1999, 47, 12, 5161-5168, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9905166 . [all data]

Lota, Serra, et al., 1999
Lota, M.-L.; Serra, D.R.; Tomi, F.; Bessiere, J.-M.; Casanova, J., Chemical composition of peel and leaf essential oils of Citrus medica L. and C. limonimedica Lush., Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 3, 161-166, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199905/06)14:3<161::AID-FFJ801>3.0.CO;2-8 . [all data]

Stashenko, Cervantes, et al., 1999
Stashenko, E.E.; Cervantes, M.; Combariza, Y.; Fuentes, H.; Martínez, J.R., HRGC/FID and HRGC/MSD analysis of the secondary metabolites obtained by different extraction methods from Lepechinia schiedeana, an in vitro evaluation of its antioxidant activity, J. Hi. Res. Chromatogr., 1999, 22, 6, 343-349, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1521-4168(19990601)22:6<343::AID-JHRC343>3.0.CO;2-J . [all data]

Bicchi, Rubiolo, et al., 1998
Bicchi, C.; Rubiolo, P.; Marschall, H.; Weyerstahl, P.; Laurent, R., Constituents of Artemisia roxburghiana Besser essential oil, Flavour Fragr. J., 1998, 13, 1, 40-46, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199801/02)13:1<40::AID-FFJ688>3.0.CO;2-Z . [all data]

Brophy, Forster, et al., 1998
Brophy, J.J.; Forster, P.I.; Goldsack, R.J., Esssential oils of some Australian monimiaceae, Flavour Fragr. J., 1998, 13, 4, 273-276, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(1998070)13:4<273::AID-FFJ745>3.0.CO;2-O . [all data]

Brophy, Forster, et al., 1998, 2
Brophy, J.J.; Forster, P.I.; Goldsack, R.J., The essential oils of three unusual Eucalypts: Eucalyptus curtisii, E. rubiginosa and E. tenuipes (Myrtaceae), Flavour Fragr. J., 1998, 13, 2, 87-89, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199803/04)13:2<87::AID-FFJ699>3.0.CO;2-Y . [all data]

Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 1998
Brophy, J.J.; Goldsack, R.J.; Forster, P.I.; Bean, A.R.; Clarkson, J.R.; Lepschi, B.J., Leaf essential oils of the genus Leptospermum (Myrtaceae) in Eastern Australia. Part 1. Leptospermum brachyandrum and Leptospermum pallidum groups, Flavour Fragr. J., 1998, 13, 1, 19-25, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199801/02)13:1<19::AID-FFJ679>3.0.CO;2-9 . [all data]

Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 1998, 2
Brophy, J.J.; Goldsack, R.J.; Bean, A.R.; Forster, P.I.; Lepschi, B.J., Leaf essential oils of the genus Leptospermum (Myrtaceae) in eastern Australia. Part 2. Leptospermum blakelyi and allies, Flavour Fragr. J., 1998, 13, 5, 353-358, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(1998090)13:5<353::AID-FFJ759>3.0.CO;2-1 . [all data]

Ollé, Baumes, et al., 1998
Ollé, D.; Baumes, R.L.; Bayonove, C.L.; Lozano, Y.F.; Sznaper, C.; Brillouet, J.-M., Comparison of free and glycosidically linked volatile components from polyembryonic and monoembryonic mango (Mangifera indica L.) cultivars, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 3, 1094-1100, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9705781 . [all data]

Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 1997
Brophy, J.J.; Goldsack, R.J.; Forster, P.I., The essential oils of the Australian species of Rhodomyrtus (Myrtaceae), Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 2, 103-108, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199703)12:2<103::AID-FFJ621>3.0.CO;2-B . [all data]

Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 1997, 2
Brophy, J.J.; Goldsack, R.J.; Forster, P.I., The leaf essential oils of the Australian species of Rhodamnia (Myrtaceae), Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 5, 345-354, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199709/10)12:5<345::AID-FFJ658>3.0.CO;2-6 . [all data]

Mariotti, Costa, et al., 1997
Mariotti, J.P.; Costa, J.; Bianchini, A.; Bernardini, A.F.; Casanova, J., Composition and variability of the essential oil of Stachys glutinosa L. from Corsica (France), Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 3, 205-209, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199705)12:3<205::AID-FFJ636>3.0.CO;2-I . [all data]

Mariotti, Tomi, et al., 1997
Mariotti, J.P.; Tomi, F.; Casanova, J.; Costa, J.; Bernardini, A.F., Composition of the essential oil of Cistus Iadaniferus L. cultivated in corsica (France), Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 3, 147-151, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199705)12:3<147::AID-FFJ631>3.0.CO;2-Q . [all data]

Möllenbeck, König, et al., 1997
Möllenbeck, S.; König, T.; Schreier, P.; Schwab, W.; Rajaonarivony, J.; Ranarivelo, L., Chemical composition and analyses of enantiomers of essential oils from Madagascar, Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 2, 63-69, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199703)12:2<63::AID-FFJ614>3.0.CO;2-Z . [all data]

Chyau, Mau, et al., 1996
Chyau, C.-C.; Mau, J.-L.; Wu, C.-M., Characteristics of the steam-distilled oil and carbon dioxide extract of Zanthoxylum simulans and fruits, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1996, 44, 4, 1096-1099, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf950577d . [all data]

Granicher, Christen, et al., 1995
Granicher, F.; Christen, P.; Kapetanidis, I., Essential oils from normal and hairy roots of valeriana officinalis var. sambucifolia, Phytochemistry, 1995, 40, 5, 1421-1424, https://doi.org/10.1016/0031-9422(95)00492-P . [all data]

Mondello, Dugo, et al., 1995
Mondello, L.; Dugo, P.; Basile, A.; Dugo, G., Interactive use of linear retention indices, on polar and apolar columns, with a MS-library for reliable identification of complex mixtures, J. Microcolumn Sep., 1995, 7, 6, 581-591, https://doi.org/10.1002/mcs.1220070605 . [all data]

Píry, Príbela, et al., 1995
Píry, J.; Príbela, A.; Durcanská, J.; Farkas, P., Fractionation of volatiles from blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum L.) by different extractive methods, Food Chem., 1995, 54, 1, 73-77, https://doi.org/10.1016/0308-8146(95)92665-7 . [all data]

Combariza, Tirado, et al., 1994
Combariza, M.Y.; Tirado, C.B.; Stashenko, E.; Shibamoto, T., Limonene concentration in lemon (Citrus volkameriana) peel oil as a function of ripeness, J. Hi. Res. Chromatogr., 1994, 17, 9, 643-646, https://doi.org/10.1002/jhrc.1240170905 . [all data]

Wu and Yang, 1994
Wu, J.-J.; Yang, J.-S., Effects of «gamma» irradiation on the volatile compounds of ginger rhizome (Zingiber officinale Roscoe), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1994, 42, 11, 2574-2577, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00047a038 . [all data]

Chung, Eiserich, et al., 1993
Chung, T.Y.; Eiserich, J.P.; Shibamoto, T., Volatile compounds isolated from edible Korean chamchwi (Aster scaber Thunb), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1993, 41, 10, 1693-1697, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00034a033 . [all data]

Shiratsuchi, Shimoda, et al., 1993
Shiratsuchi, H.; Shimoda, M.; Minegishi, Y.; Osajima, Y., Isolation and identification of volatile flavor compounds in nonfermented coarse-cut sausage. Flavor as a quality factor of nonfermented sausage. 1, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1993, 41, 4, 647-652, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00028a027 . [all data]

Suárez and Duque, 1992
Suárez, M.; Duque, C., Change in volatile compounds during lulo (Solanum vestissimum D.) fruit maturation, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1992, 40, 4, 647-649, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00016a025 . [all data]

Suárez and Duque, 1991
Suárez, M.; Duque, C., Volatile constituents of lulo (Salanum vestissimum D.) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 8, 1498-1500, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00008a026 . [all data]

Kawakami, Sachs, et al., 1990
Kawakami, M.; Sachs, R.M.; Shibamoto, T., Volatile constituents of essential oils obtained from newly developed tea tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) clones, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1990, 38, 8, 1657-1661, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00098a007 . [all data]

Le Quere and Latrasse, 1990
Le Quere, J.-L.; Latrasse, A., Composition of the Essential Oils of Blackcurrant Buds (Ribes nigrum L.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1990, 38, 1, 3-10, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00091a001 . [all data]

Fröhlich, Duque, et al., 1989
Fröhlich, O.; Duque, C.; Schreier, P., Volatile constituents of curuba (Passiflora mollissima) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1989, 37, 2, 421-425, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00086a033 . [all data]

Chen and Ho, 1988
Chen, C.-C.; Ho, C.-T., Gas chromatographic analysis of volatile components of ginger oil (Zingiber officinale Roscoe) extracted with liquid carbon dioxide, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1988, 36, 2, 322-328, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00080a020 . [all data]

Chen, Kuo, et al., 1982
Chen, C.-C.; Kuo, M.-C.; Hwang, L.S.; Wu, J.S.-B.; Wu, C.-M., Headspace components of passion fruit juice, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1982, 30, 6, 1211-1215, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00114a052 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References