Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Tetradecanoic acid

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RTX-1DB-5VF-5 MSVF-5 MSHP-5 MS
Column length (m) 60.25.60.60.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.200.320.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.330.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.50.30.30.40.
Tend (C) 230.240.260.260.260.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.20.2.2.4.
Initial hold (min)  1.   
Final hold (min) 5. 28.28.5.
I 1761.1751.1762.1763.1766.
ReferenceBendiabdellah, El Amine Dib, et al., 2012Cais-Sokolinska, Majcher, et al., 2011Leffingwell and Alford, 2011Leffingwell and Alford, 2011Miyazawa, Marumoto, et al., 2011
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP-Sil 5 CBMethylsiloxane + 5 % Ph-groupsZB-5RTX-1HP-5 MS
Column length (m) 30.30.30.60.30.
Carrier gas NitrogenHeliumNitrogenHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.220.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.260.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 45.60.40.60.70.
Tend (C) 280.230.200.230.290.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.7.5.2.5.
Initial hold (min)  2.5.  
Final hold (min) 22.20. 30.10.
I 1744.1774.1767.1761.1765.
ReferenceMothana, Hasson, et al., 2011Nadim, Malik, et al., 2011Vazques, Aimar, et al., 2011Dib, Djabou, et al., 2010Radulovic, Blagojevic, et al., 2010
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-5 MSDB-1HP-5 MSHP-5 MS
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HydrogenHeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 70.70.50.35.70.
Tend (C) 290.290.220.195.290.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.5.4.2.5.
Initial hold (min)   2.5. 
Final hold (min)  10.2.30.10.
I 1763.1763.1746.1761.1762.
ReferenceRadulovic, Dordevic, et al., 2010Radulovic, Dordevic, et al., 2010, 2Xu, Tang, et al., 2010Kim and Chung, 2009Radulovic, Blagojevic, et al., 2009
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-1HP-5 MSHP-5 MSHP-5HP-5MS
Column length (m) 25.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas  HeliumHeliumHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.170.250.25 0.25
Tstart (C) 50.50.50.70.60.
Tend (C) 260.280.230.240.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 1.4.4.5.2.
Initial hold (min) 5. 4. 8.
Final hold (min) 5. 10. 15.
I 1747.1763.1780.1765.1771.
ReferenceWetwiayaklung, Thavanapong, et al., 2009Zhao, Zeng, et al., 2009Forero, Quijano, et al., 2008Asekun, Olusegun, et al., 2007Ferhat, Tigrine-Kordjani, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5DB-5DB-5DB-5DB-1
Column length (m) 25.30.30.30.60.
Carrier gas HeliumHeHeHe 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.520.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 280.320.240.240.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.10.5.5.5.
Initial hold (min)   2.2. 
Final hold (min)  4.  10.
I 1762.1748.1742.1742.1741.
ReferencePavlovic, Petrovic, et al., 2007Smelcerovic, Spiteller, et al., 2007Gohari, Hadjiakhoondi, et al., 2006Gohari A.R., Hadjiakhoondi A., et al., 2006Hadian, Sonboli, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5PE-5SPB-5HP-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.50.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeliumH2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.100.60.50.40.
Tend (C) 220.280.250.280.260.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.4.4.2.
Initial hold (min)  1.2.2.5.
Final hold (min)   20.10.20.
I 1771.1765.1769.1782.1769.
ReferenceMorteza-Semnani, Akbarzadeh, et al., 2006Pandey-Rai S., Mallavarapu G.R., et al., 2006Pino, Marquez, et al., 2006Pino, Sauri-Duch, et al., 2006Senatore, Landolfi, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5HP-5 MSHP-5MSHP-5HP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeliumHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 250.250.280.250.260.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.3.10.5.
Initial hold (min) 2.8. 2.2.
Final hold (min) 10.15. 10.14.
I 1769.1771.1750.1765.1764.
ReferenceShen X., Gao Y., et al., 2006Tigrine-Kordiani, Meklati, et al., 2006Tzakou, Said, et al., 2006Wang, Yang, et al., 2006Yayli, Gülec, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5BPX5HP-5DB-5SPB-5
Column length (m) 30.25.60.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.200.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.130.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.50.30.60.60.
Tend (C) 260.230.260.240.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.3.2.3.4.
Initial hold (min) 2.2.2. 2.
Final hold (min) 14. 28. 20.
I 1769.1765.1768.01757.1782.
ReferenceYayli, Gülec, et al., 2006Boustie, Rapior, et al., 2005Leffingwell and Alford, 2005Miyazawa, Nishiguchi, et al., 2005Pino, Marbot, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5BP-1HP-5HP-5HP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeN2HeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 260.220.250.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.5.5.5.5.
Initial hold (min) 5. 2.2.2.
Final hold (min) 20.15.5.5.5.
I 1769.1760.1769.1770.1771.
ReferenceSenatore, Apostolides Arnold, et al., 2005Srivastava, Srivastava, et al., 2005N/AN/AN/A
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5DB-5SE-30DB-5SPB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.50.30.30.
Carrier gas HeH2HeHeHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.70.60.60.
Tend (C) 250.280.240.220.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.4.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 5.10. 5.2.
Final hold (min) 20.40.  20.
I 1768.1773.1795.1777.1780.
ReferenceSenatore, Rigano, et al., 2004Pino, Marbot, et al., 2003Iñigo, Palá-Paúl, et al., 2002Morteza-Semnani, Saeedi, et al., 2002Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Optima-1Optima-1HP-5DB-1OV-101
Column length (m) 25.25.30.25.50.
Carrier gas HeHeH2HeNitrogen
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.200.200.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.13 
Tstart (C) 50.50.40.60.40.
Tend (C) 250.250.280.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.3.4.2.
Initial hold (min) 3.3.10.2.10.
Final hold (min)   10.  
I 1770.1765.1776.1783.1741.
ReferenceBrun, Bessière, et al., 2001de Beck, Bessière, et al., 2000Bicalho, Pereira, et al., 2000Rapior, Konska, et al., 2000Tamura, Boonbumrung, et al., 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSMethyl SiliconeHP-1Optima 1Ultra-2
Column length (m) 30.50.25.25.50.
Carrier gas HeH2H2HeliumHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.200.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.50.170.250.52
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.50.40.
Tend (C) 280.260.260.200.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 10.4.3.3.4.
Initial hold (min) 1.0.55. 3.
Final hold (min) 20.   30.
I 1768.1755.1751.1783.1786.
ReferenceTkachev, Dobrotvorsky, et al., 2000Vendramini and Trugo, 2000Lopes, Koketsu, et al., 1999Fons, Rapior, et al., 1998King, Matthews, et al., 1995
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Cross-Linked MethylsiliconeDB-5Ultra-1DB-1DB-1
Column length (m) 25.60.25.60.60.
Carrier gas He HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)  0.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 35.40.80.50.50.
Tend (C) 225.250.260.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 3.5.   
Final hold (min)      
I 1747.1770.1764.1748.1748.
ReferenceBravo and Hotchkiss, 1993Lee, Macku, et al., 1991Okumura, 1991Shiota, 1991Shiota, 1991
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-101OV-101SE-54
Column length (m) 50.50.25.
Carrier gas NitrogenNitrogenN2
Substrate    
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)    
Tstart (C) 70.80.60.
Tend (C) 200.200.260.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.6.
Initial hold (min)   2.
Final hold (min)    
I 1760.1760.1773.
ReferenceSugisawa, Nakamura, et al., 1990Sugisawa, Nakamura, et al., 1990Bestmann, Classen, et al., 1988
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Bendiabdellah, El Amine Dib, et al., 2012
Bendiabdellah, A.; El Amine Dib, M.; Djabou, N.; Allali, H.; Tabti, B.; Costa, J.; Myseli, A., Biological activities and volatile cinstituents of Daucus muricatus L. from Algeria, Chem. Centr. J., 2012, 6, 48, 1-22. [all data]

Cais-Sokolinska, Majcher, et al., 2011
Cais-Sokolinska, D.; Majcher, M.; Pikul, J.; Bielinska, S.; Czauderma, M.; Wojtowski, J., The effect of Camelia sativa cake diet supplementation on sensory and volatile profiles of ewe's milk, African J. Biotechnol., 2011, 10, 37, 7245-7252. [all data]

Leffingwell and Alford, 2011
Leffingwell, J.; Alford, E.D., Volatile constituents of the giant pufball mushroom (Calvatia gigantea), Leffingwell Rep., 2011, 4, 1-17. [all data]

Miyazawa, Marumoto, et al., 2011
Miyazawa, M.; Marumoto, S.; Kobayashi, T.; Yoshida, S.; Utsumi, Y., Determination of characteristic components in essential oils from Wisteria braphybotrys using gas chromatography - olfactometry incremental dilution technique, Rec. Nat. Prod., 2011, 5, 3, 221-227. [all data]

Mothana, Hasson, et al., 2011
Mothana, R.A.A.; Hasson, S.S.; Schultze, W.; Mowitz, A.; Lindequist, U., Phytochemical composition and in vitro antimicrobial and antioxidant activities of essential oils of three endemic Soqotraen Boswellia species, Food Chem., 2011, 126, 3, 1149-1154, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2010.11.150 . [all data]

Nadim, Malik, et al., 2011
Nadim, M.M.; Malik, A.A.; Ahmad, J.; Bakshi, S.K., The essential oil composition of Achillea millefolium L. cultivated under tropical conditions in India, World J. Agricultural Sci., 2011, 7, 5, 561-565. [all data]

Vazques, Aimar, et al., 2011
Vazques, A.M.; Aimar, M.L.; Demmel, G.I.; Criado, S.G.; Ruiz, G.M.; Cantero, J.J.; Rossi, L.I.; Velasco, M.I., Determination of volatile organic compounds of Tagetes argentina Cabrera (asteraceae) using HS-SPME analysis, Boletin Latinoamericano y del Caribe Plantas Medicinales y Aromaticas, 2011, 10, 5, 463-469. [all data]

Dib, Djabou, et al., 2010
Dib, M.ElA.; Djabou, N.; Desjobert, L.-M.; Allali, H.; Tabti, B.; Muselli, A.; Costa, J., Characterization of volatile compounds of Daucus crinitus Desf. headspace solid phase microextraction as alternative technique to hydrodistillation, Chem, Centr. J., 2010, 4, 16, 1-15. [all data]

Radulovic, Blagojevic, et al., 2010
Radulovic, N.; Blagojevic, P.; Palic, R., Comparative study of the leaf volatiles of Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. and Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. (Ericaceae), Molecules, 2010, 15, 9, 6168-6185, https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules15096168 . [all data]

Radulovic, Dordevic, et al., 2010
Radulovic, N.S.; Dordevic, N.D.; Palic, R.M., Volatiles of Pleurospermum austriacum (L.) Hoffm. (Apiaceae), J. Serbian Chem. Soc., 2010, 75, 12, 1-11, https://doi.org/10.2298/JSC100323127R . [all data]

Radulovic, Dordevic, et al., 2010, 2
Radulovic, N.; Dordevic, N.; Markovic, M.; Palic, R., Volatile constituents of Glechoma Hirsuta Waldst. Kit. and G. Hederacea L. (Lamiaceae), Bull. Chem. Soc. Ethiop., 2010, 24, 1, 67-76, https://doi.org/10.4314/bcse.v24i1.52962 . [all data]

Xu, Tang, et al., 2010
Xu, X.; Tang, Z.; Liang, Y., Comparative analysis of plant essential oils by GC-MS coupled with integrated chemometric resolution methods, Anal. Methods, 2010, 2, 4, 359-367, https://doi.org/10.1039/b9ay00213h . [all data]

Kim and Chung, 2009
Kim, J.-S.; Chung, H.Y., GC-MS analysis of the volatile components in dried boxthorn (Lycium chimensis) Fruit, J. Korean Soc. Appl. Biol. Chem., 2009, 52, 5, 516-524, https://doi.org/10.3839/jksabc.2009.088 . [all data]

Radulovic, Blagojevic, et al., 2009
Radulovic, N.S.; Blagojevic, P.D.; Palic, R.M.; Zlatkovic, B.K.; Stevanovic, B.M., Volatiles from vegetative organs of the paleoendemic resurrection plants Ramonda serbica Panc. and Ramonda nathaliae Panc. at Petrov, J. Serb. Chem. Soc., 2009, 74, 1, 35-44, https://doi.org/10.2298/JSC0901035R . [all data]

Wetwiayaklung, Thavanapong, et al., 2009
Wetwiayaklung, P.; Thavanapong, N.; Charoenteeraboon, J., Chemical constituents and antimicrobial activity os essential oil and extracts of heartwood of Aquilaria crassna obtained from water distillation and supercritical fluid carbon dioxide extraction, Silpakorn U Sci. J., 2009, 3, 1, 25-33. [all data]

Zhao, Zeng, et al., 2009
Zhao, C.; Zeng, Y.; Wan, M.; Li, R.; Liang, Y.; Li, C.; Zeng, Z.; Chau, F.-T., Comparative analysis of essential oils from eight herbal medicines with pungent flavor and cool nature by GC-MS and chemometric resolution methods, J. Sep. Sci., 2009, 32, 4, 660-670, https://doi.org/10.1002/jssc.200800484 . [all data]

Forero, Quijano, et al., 2008
Forero, M.D.; Quijano, C.E.; Pino, J.A., Volatile compounds of Chile pepper (Capsicum annuum L. var. glabriusculum) at two ripening stages, Flavour Fragr. J., 2008, 24, 1, 25-30, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1913 . [all data]

Asekun, Olusegun, et al., 2007
Asekun, O.T.; Olusegun, E.; Adebola, O., The volatile constituents of the leaves and flowers of Kigelia africana Benth., Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 1, 21-23, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1723 . [all data]

Ferhat, Tigrine-Kordjani, et al., 2007
Ferhat, M.A.; Tigrine-Kordjani, N.; Chemat, S.; Meklati, B.Y.; Chemat, F., Rapid Extraction of Volatile Compounds Using a New Simultaneous Microwave Distillation: Solvent Extraction Device, Chromatographia, 2007, 65, 3-4, 217-222, https://doi.org/10.1365/s10337-006-0130-5 . [all data]

Pavlovic, Petrovic, et al., 2007
Pavlovic, M.; Petrovic, S.; Ristic, M.; Maksimovic, Z.; Kovacevic, N., Essential oil of filipendula hexapetala, Chem. Natural Compounds, 2007, 43, 2, 228-229, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10600-007-0088-z . [all data]

Smelcerovic, Spiteller, et al., 2007
Smelcerovic, A.; Spiteller, M.; Ligon, A.P.; Smelcerovic, Z.; Raabe, N., Essential oil composition of Hypericum L. species from Southeastern Serbia and their chemotaxonomy, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2007, 35, 2, 99-113, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2006.09.012 . [all data]

Gohari, Hadjiakhoondi, et al., 2006
Gohari, A.R.; Hadjiakhoondi, A.; Sadat-Ebrahimi, E.; Saeidnia, S.; Shafiee, A., Composition of the volatile oils of Satureja spicigera C. Koch Boiss. and S. macrantha C. A. Mey from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 348-350, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1642 . [all data]

Gohari A.R., Hadjiakhoondi A., et al., 2006
Gohari A.R.; Hadjiakhoondi A.; Sadat-Ebrahimi E.; Saeidnia S.; Shafiee A., Composition of the volatile oils of Satureja spicigera C. Koch Boiss. and S-macrantha C. A. Mey from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 510-512, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1613 . [all data]

Hadian, Sonboli, et al., 2006
Hadian, J.; Sonboli, A.; Ebrahimi, S.N.; Mirjalili, M.H., Essential oil composition of Nepeta satureioides from Iran, Chem. Nat. Compd. (Engl. Transl.), 2006, 42, 2, 175-177, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10600-006-0071-0 . [all data]

Morteza-Semnani, Akbarzadeh, et al., 2006
Morteza-Semnani, K.; Akbarzadeh, M.; Changizi, S., Essential oils composition of Stachys byzantina, S. inflata, S. lavandulifolia and S. laxa from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 300-303, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1594 . [all data]

Pandey-Rai S., Mallavarapu G.R., et al., 2006
Pandey-Rai S.; Mallavarapu G.R.; Naqvi A.A.; Yadav A.; Rai S.K.; Srivastava S.; Singh D.; Mishra R.; Kumar S., Volatile components of leaves and flowers of periwinkle Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don from New Delhi, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 427-430, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1606 . [all data]

Pino, Marquez, et al., 2006
Pino, J.A.; Marquez, E.; Marbot, R., Volatile constituents from tea of roselle (Hibiscus sabdariffa L.), Rev. CENIC Ciencias Quimicas, 2006, 37, 3, 127-129. [all data]

Pino, Sauri-Duch, et al., 2006
Pino, J.; Sauri-Duch, E.; Marbot, R., Changes in volatile compounds of Habanero chile pepper (Capsicum chinense Jack. cv. Habanero) at two ripening stages, Food Chem., 2006, 94, 3, 394-398, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2004.11.040 . [all data]

Senatore, Landolfi, et al., 2006
Senatore, F.; Landolfi, S.; Celik, S.; Bruno, M., Volatile components of Centaurea calcitrapa L. and Centaurea sphaerocephala L. ssp. sphaerocephala, two Asteraceae growing wild in Sicily, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 282-285, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1585 . [all data]

Shen X., Gao Y., et al., 2006
Shen X.; Gao Y.; Su Q.D., Constituents of the essential oil of Rhizoma polygonati, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 556-558, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1666 . [all data]

Tigrine-Kordiani, Meklati, et al., 2006
Tigrine-Kordiani, N.; Meklati, B.Y.; Chemat, F., Abalysis by gas chromatography - mass spectrometry of the essential oil of Zygophyllum album L., an aromatic and medicinal plant growing in Algeria, Int. J. Aromatherapy, 2006, 16, 3-4, 187-191, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ijat.2006.09.008 . [all data]

Tzakou, Said, et al., 2006
Tzakou, O.; Said, A.; Farag, A.; Rashed, K., Volatile constituents of Ailanthus excelsa Roxb., Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 6, 899-901, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1739 . [all data]

Wang, Yang, et al., 2006
Wang, Q.; Yang, Y.; Zhao, X.; Zhu, B.; Nan, P.; Zhao, J.; Wang, L.; Chen, F.; Liu, Z.; Zhong, Y., Chemical variation in the essential oil of Ephedra sinica from Northeastern China, Food Chem., 2006, 98, 1, 52-58, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2005.04.033 . [all data]

Yayli, Gülec, et al., 2006
Yayli, N.; Gülec, C.; Ücüncü, O.; Yasar, A.; Ülker, S.; Coskuncelebi, K.; Terzioglu, S., Composition and Antimicrobial Activities of Volatile Components of Minuartia meyeri, Turk. J. Chem., 2006, 30, 71-76. [all data]

Boustie, Rapior, et al., 2005
Boustie, J.; Rapior, S.; Fortin, H.; Tomas, S.; Bessiere, J.-M., Chemotaxonomic interest of volatile components in Lepista inversa and Lepista flaccida distinctions, Cryptogamie, Mycologie, 2005, 26, 1, 1-4. [all data]

Leffingwell and Alford, 2005
Leffingwell, J.C.; Alford, E.D., Volatile constituents of Perique tobacco, Electron. J. Environ. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 4, 2, 899-915. [all data]

Miyazawa, Nishiguchi, et al., 2005
Miyazawa, M.; Nishiguchi, T.; Yamafuji, C., Volatile components of the leaves of Brassica rapa L. var. perviridis Bailey, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 2, 158-160, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1335 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2005
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Rosado, A.; Vázquez, C., Volatile constituents of genipap (Genipa americana L.) fruit from Cuba, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 6, 583-586, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1491 . [all data]

Senatore, Apostolides Arnold, et al., 2005
Senatore, F.; Apostolides Arnold, N.; Bruno, M., Volatile components of Centaurea eryngioides Lam. and Centaurea liberica Trev. var. hermonis Boiss. Lam., two Asteraceae growing wild in Lebanon, Nat. Prod. Res., 2005, 19, 8, 749-754, https://doi.org/10.1080/14786410412331302136 . [all data]

Srivastava, Srivastava, et al., 2005
Srivastava, A.K.; Srivastava, S.K.; Syamsundar, K.V., Bud and leaf essential oil composition of Syzygium aromaticum from India and Madagascar, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 1, 51-53, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1364 . [all data]

Senatore, Rigano, et al., 2004
Senatore, F.; Rigano, D.; de Fusco, R.; Bruno, M., Composition of the essential oil from flowerheads of Chrysanthemum coronarium L. (Asteraceae) growing wild in Southern Italy, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 2, 149-152, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1285 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2003
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Fuentes, V., Characterization of volatiles in Bullock's heart (Annona reticulata L.) fruit cultivars from Cuba, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 13, 3836-3839, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf020733y . [all data]

Iñigo, Palá-Paúl, et al., 2002
Iñigo, A.; Palá-Paúl, J.; Pérez-Alonso, M.J.; Velasco-Negueruela, A., Essential oil composition from the aerial parts of Haplophyllum linifolium (L.) G. Don fil., Botanica Complutensis, 2002, 26, 79-83. [all data]

Morteza-Semnani, Saeedi, et al., 2002
Morteza-Semnani, K.; Saeedi, M.; Vahedi, M., Volatile constituents of Iranian Hypericum perfloratum L., Oriental J. Chem., 2002, 18, 3, 443-444. [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vazquez, C., Characterization of volatiles in Loquat fruit (Eriobotrya japonica Lindl.), Revista CENIC Ciencias Quimicas, 2002, 33, 3, 115-119. [all data]

Brun, Bessière, et al., 2001
Brun, G.; Bessière, J.-M.; Dijoux-Franca, M.-G.; David, B.; Mariotte, A.-M., Volatile components of Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don (Apocynaceae), Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 2, 116-119, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.958 . [all data]

de Beck, Bessière, et al., 2000
de Beck, P.O.; Bessière, J.M.; Dijoux-Franca, M.-G.; David, B.; Mariotte, A.-M., Volatile constituents from leaves and wood of Leea guineensis G. Don (Leeaceae) from Cameroon, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 3, 182-185, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200005/06)15:3<182::AID-FFJ888>3.0.CO;2-X . [all data]

Bicalho, Pereira, et al., 2000
Bicalho, B.; Pereira, A.S.; Aquino Neto, F.R.; Pinto, A.C.; Rezende, C.M., Application of high-temperature gas chromatography-mass spectrometry to the investigation of glycosidically bound components related to cashew applie (Anacardium occidentale L. Var. nanum) volatiles, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 4, 1167-1174, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9909252 . [all data]

Rapior, Konska, et al., 2000
Rapior, S.; Konska, G.; Guillot, J.; Andary, C.; Bessiere, J.-M., Volatile composition of Laetiporus sulphureus, Cryptogamie, Mycol., 2000, 21, 1, 67-72, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0181-1584(00)00109-3 . [all data]

Tamura, Boonbumrung, et al., 2000
Tamura, H.; Boonbumrung, S.; Yoshizawa, T.; Varanyanond, W., Volatile components of the essential oil in the pulp of four yellow mangoes (Mangifera indica L.) in Thailand, Food Sci. Technol. Res., 2000, 6, 1, 68-73, https://doi.org/10.3136/fstr.6.68 . [all data]

Tkachev, Dobrotvorsky, et al., 2000
Tkachev, A.V.; Dobrotvorsky, A.K.; Vjalkov, A.I.; Morozov, S.V., Chemical composition of lipophylic compounds from the body surface of unfed adult Ixodes persulcatus ticks (Acari: Ixodidae), Experimental and Applied Acarology, 2000, 24, 2, 145-158, https://doi.org/10.1023/A:1006430323587 . [all data]

Vendramini and Trugo, 2000
Vendramini, A.L.; Trugo, L.C., Chemical composition of acerola fruit (Malpighia punicifolia L.) at three stages of maturity, Food Chem., 2000, 71, 2, 195-198, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0308-8146(00)00152-7 . [all data]

Lopes, Koketsu, et al., 1999
Lopes, D.; Koketsu, M.; Carauta, J.P.P.; de Oliveira, R.R.; Kaplan, M.A.C., Chemical composition of Pourouma guianensis Aublet essential oils, Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 4, 233-236, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199907/08)14:4<233::AID-FFJ813>3.0.CO;2-L . [all data]

Fons, Rapior, et al., 1998
Fons, F.; Rapior, S.; Gargadennec, A.; Andary, C.; Bessiere, J.-M., Volatile components of Plantago lanceolata (Plantaginaceae), Acta bot. Gallica, 1998, 145, 4, 265-269, https://doi.org/10.1080/12538078.1998.10516306 . [all data]

King, Matthews, et al., 1995
King, M.-F.; Matthews, M.A.; Rule, D.C.; Field, R.A., Effect of beef packaging method on volatile compounds developed by oven roasting or microwave cooking, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1995, 43, 3, 773-778, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00051a039 . [all data]

Bravo and Hotchkiss, 1993
Bravo, A.; Hotchkiss, J.H., Identification of volatile compounds resulting from the thermal oxidation of polyethylene, J. Appl. Polym. Sci., 1993, 47, 10, 1741-1748, https://doi.org/10.1002/app.1993.070471004 . [all data]

Lee, Macku, et al., 1991
Lee, S.-R.; Macku, C.; Shibamoto, T., Isolation and identification of headspace volatiles formed in heated butter, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 11, 1972-1975, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00011a017 . [all data]

Okumura, 1991
Okumura, T., retention indices of environmental chemicals on methyl silicone capillary column, Journal of Environmental Chemistry (Japan), 1991, 1, 2, 333-358, https://doi.org/10.5985/jec.1.333 . [all data]

Shiota, 1991
Shiota, H., Volatile components of pawpaw fruit (Asimina triloba Dunal.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 9, 1631-1635, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00009a019 . [all data]

Sugisawa, Nakamura, et al., 1990
Sugisawa, H.; Nakamura, K.; Tamura, H., The aroma profile of the volatile in marine green algae (Ulva pertusa), Food Reviews International, 1990, 6, 4, 573-589, https://doi.org/10.1080/87559129009540893 . [all data]

Bestmann, Classen, et al., 1988
Bestmann, H.-J.; Classen, B.; Kobold, U.; Vostrowsky, O.; Klingauf, F.; Stein, U., Steam volatile constituents from leaves of Rhus typhina, Phytochemistry, 1988, 27, 1, 85-90, https://doi.org/10.1016/0031-9422(88)80595-8 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References