Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

7-Octen-2-ol, 2-methyl-6-methylene-


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Carbowax 20MZB-WaxCP-Wax 52CBDB-WaxCarbowax 20M
Column length (m) 60.30.60.60.50.
Carrier gas HeHeHeN2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.150.250.250.2
Tstart (C) 45.35.45.70.30.
Tend (C) 250.220.250.230.170.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.1.82.2.4.
Initial hold (min) 0.1710.0.172.2.
Final hold (min)  10. 20.20.
I 1581.1618.1581.1625.1584.
ReferenceVerzera, Campisi, et al., 2005Ledauphin, Saint-Clair, et al., 2004Verzera, Campisi, et al., 2001Choi and Sawamura, 2000Píry, Príbela, et al., 1995
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Verzera, Campisi, et al., 2005
Verzera, A.; Campisi, S.; Zappalá, M., SUPELCO. Using SPME-GC-MS to characterize volatile components of honey as indicators of botanical origin, 2005, retrieved from http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/Brands/SupelcoHome/TheReporter.html. [all data]

Ledauphin, Saint-Clair, et al., 2004
Ledauphin, J.; Saint-Clair, J.-F.; Lablanquie, O.; Guichard, H.; Founier, N.; Guichard, E.; Barillier, D., Identification of trace volatile compounds in freshly distilled calvados and cognac using preparative separations coupled with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 16, 5124-5134, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf040052y . [all data]

Verzera, Campisi, et al., 2001
Verzera, A.; Campisi, S.; Zappalá, M.; Bonaccorsi, I., SPME-GC-MS analysis of honey volatile components for the characterization of different floral origin, Am. Lab. Fairfield Conn., 2001, 33, 15, 18-21. [all data]

Choi and Sawamura, 2000
Choi, H.-S.; Sawamura, M., Composition of the essential oil of Citrus tamurana Hort. ex Tanaka (Hyuganatsu), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 10, 4868-4873, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf000651e . [all data]

Píry, Príbela, et al., 1995
Píry, J.; Príbela, A.; Durcanská, J.; Farkas, P., Fractionation of volatiles from blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum L.) by different extractive methods, Food Chem., 1995, 54, 1, 73-77, https://doi.org/10.1016/0308-8146(95)92665-7 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References