Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Benzene, (2-methylpropyl)-

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Polydimethyl siloxane: CP-Sil 5 CBHP-5 MSPetrocol DHHP-5CP Sil 5 CB
Column length (m) 60.30.100.30.25.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 1.00.250.500.250.45
Tstart (C) 45.35.20.35.0.
Tend (C) 210.300.220.300.320.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.63.15.10.3.
Initial hold (min) 1.455.15.2.5.
Final hold (min) 2.7215.30.10.10.
I 996.1003.998.1012.1992.
ReferenceBramston-Cook, 2013Kotowska, Zalikowski, et al., 2012Supelco, 2012Wang and Fingas, 1995Hartgers, Damste, et al., 1992
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type Capillary
Active phase OV-101
Column length (m) 54.
Carrier gas Helium
Substrate  
Column diameter (mm) 0.26
Phase thickness (mum)  
Tstart (C) 50.
Tend (C) 240.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.
Initial hold (min) 0.
Final hold (min) 0.
I 992.
ReferenceZenkevich and Ventura, 1991
Comment MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Bramston-Cook, 2013
Bramston-Cook, R., Kovats indices for C2-C13 hydrocarbons and selected oxygenated/halocarbons with 100 % dimethylpolysiloxane columns, 2013, retrieved from http://lotusinstruments.com/monographs/List .... [all data]

Kotowska, Zalikowski, et al., 2012
Kotowska, U.; Zalikowski, M.; Isidorov, V.A., HS-SPME/GC-MS analysis of volatile and semi-volatile organic compounds emitted from municipal sewage sludge, Environ. Monit. Asses., 2012, 184, 5, 2893-2907, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10661-011-2158-8 . [all data]

Supelco, 2012
Supelco, CatalogNo. 24160-U, Petrocol DH Columns. Catalog No. 24160-U, 2012, retrieved from http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/etc/medialib/docs/Supelco/Datasheet/1/w97949.Par.0001.File.tmp/w97949.pdf. [all data]

Wang and Fingas, 1995
Wang, Z.; Fingas, M., Differentiation of the source of spilled oil and monitoring of the oil weathering process using gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 1995, 712, 2, 321-343, https://doi.org/10.1016/0021-9673(95)00546-Y . [all data]

Hartgers, Damste, et al., 1992
Hartgers, W.A.; Damste, J.S.S.; de Leeuw, J.W., Identification of C2-C4 alkylated benzenes in flash pyrolysates of kerogens, coals and asphaltenes, J. Chromatogr., 1992, 606, 2, 211-220, https://doi.org/10.1016/0021-9673(92)87027-6 . [all data]

Zenkevich and Ventura, 1991
Zenkevich, I.G.; Ventura, K., Gas Chromatographic Identification of Volatile Products of Thermal Degradation of Bitumen, Zh. Prikl. Khim. (Rus.), 1991, 9, 1974-1979. [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References