Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

«alpha»-Bisabolol


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSHP-5HP-5MSMethyl SiliconeRTX-1
Column length (m) 30.25.30.30.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.80.60.
Tend (C) 250.240.280.220.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.4.3.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 8.2.   
Final hold (min) 30.  15.35.
I 1682.1683.1681.1683.1665.
ReferenceBenkaci-Ali, Baaliouamer, et al., 2007Dehghan, Solaimanian, et al., 2007Kundakovic, Fokialakis, et al., 2007Melo, Corrêa, et al., 2007Paolini J., Costa J., et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-1HP-5MSDB-5DB-5HP-5MS
Column length (m) 30.30.25.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 250.280.200.260.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.4.2.5.4.
Initial hold (min) 3.5.  5.
Final hold (min) 15. 60.  
I 1699.1682.1688.1697.1682.
ReferenceRadulovic, Lazarevic, et al., 2007Radulovic, Lazarevic, et al., 2007Rout, Rao, et al., 2007Sabulal, Dan, et al., 2007Saroglou, Arfan, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase ZB-5DB-1HP-5MSSPB-1DB-5
Column length (m) 30.60.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeN2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.60.80.50.50.
Tend (C) 250.250.300.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.5.4.5.5.
Initial hold (min)    3.3.
Final hold (min)  10. 15.15.
I 1684.1674.1687.61686.1681.
ReferenceSimoniatto, Bonani, et al., 2007Sonboli, Azizian, et al., 2007Zeng, Zhao, et al., 2007Blagojevic, Radulovic, et al., 2006Blagojevic, Radulovic, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BP-1RTX-1HP-5MS5 % Phenyl methyl siloxaneDB-5
Column length (m) 50.60.30.25.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.220.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 220.230.280.280.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min)     3.
Final hold (min) 20.45. 20.3.
I 1665.1668.1681.1681.1684.
ReferenceBousmaha, Boti, et al., 2006Cavalli, Tomi, et al., 2006Chorianopoulos N., Evergets E., et al., 2006Djarri, Medjroubi, et al., 2006Dob, Dahmane, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BP-1HP-5HP-5MSDB-5RTX-1
Column length (m) 50.30.30.50.60.
Carrier gas HeN2HeN2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.250.250.20.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.320.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 220.220.280.220.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.5.3.5.2.
Initial hold (min)  10. 3. 
Final hold (min) 20.  5.35.
I 1681.1687.1685.1683.1663.
ReferenceDuquesnoy, Dinh, et al., 2006Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2006Kukic J., Petrovic S., et al., 2006Masoudi, Esmaeili, et al., 2006Paolini J., Desjobert J.M., et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1HP-5MSHP-5MSHP-5CP Sil 5 CB
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.25.
Carrier gas HeHeH2HeH2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.25 
Tstart (C) 50.60.50.40.80.
Tend (C) 265.280.285.300.270.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.54.4.34.10.
Initial hold (min)  5. 5. 
Final hold (min)      
I 1665.1686.1688.1680.1673.
ReferenceRamezani, Behravan, et al., 2006Saroglou, Dorizas, et al., 2006Vujisic L., Vuckovic I., et al., 2006Vundac, Pfeifhofer, et al., 2006Ziegenbein, Hanssen, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5DB-1RTX-1HP-5MSMega 5MS
Column length (m) 30.30.60.60.30.
Carrier gas HeN2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.320.220.20.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.50.60.60.40.
Tend (C) 250.260.230.200.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.2.2.2.3.
Initial hold (min) 3.3.  2.
Final hold (min) 15.5.35.10. 
I 1686.1683.1665.1679.1657.
ReferenceBoskovic, Radulovic, et al., 2005Dob T., Berramdane T., et al., 2005Paolini, Costa, et al., 2005Smadja, Rondeau, et al., 2005Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSHP-5MSHP-5MSSPB-1HP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 80.80.80.70.60.
Tend (C) 290.290.290.220.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.4.6.3.5.
Initial hold (min)     10.
Final hold (min)    15. 
I 1682.1688.71695.71659.1687.
ReferenceZhao, Liang, et al., 2005Zhao, Liang, et al., 2005Zhao, Liang, et al., 2005Antunes, Sevinate-Pinto, et al., 2004Bertoli, Menichini, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-5MSHP-5MSDB-5MSHP-5MS
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas N2HeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.40.60.
Tend (C) 220.280.280.280.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.3.4.4.3.
Initial hold (min) 10. 5.2. 
Final hold (min)      
I 1687.1681.1682.1698.1666.
ReferenceBertoli, Pistelli, et al., 2004Chorianopoulos, Kalpoutzakis, et al., 2004Grujic-Jovanovic, Skaltsa, et al., 2004Mardarowicz, Wianowska, et al., 2004Tzakou, Vagias, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5MSDB-5HP-5SPB-1RTX-1
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.20.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.20.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.60.70.60.
Tend (C) 200.240.280.220.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.3.3.2.
Initial hold (min) 5.    
Final hold (min) 20.  15.45.
I 1691.1685.1683.1659.1668.
ReferenceZheng, Kim, et al., 2004Bader, Flamini, et al., 2003Bougatsos, Meyer, et al., 2003Cavaleiro, Salgueiro, et al., 2003Cavalli, Tomi, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-5DB-5HP-5Mega 5MS
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas N2N2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.75.60.40.
Tend (C) 220.220.230.280.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.5.3.4.3.
Initial hold (min) 10.10.10.5.2.
Final hold (min)   20.  
I 1685.1684.1686.1682.1657.
ReferenceDural, Bagci, et al., 2003Flamini, Luigi Cioni, et al., 2003Jantan, Ling, et al., 2003Skaltsa, Demetzos, et al., 2003Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP Sil 5 CBRTX-5RTX-5HP-5BP-1
Column length (m) 50.30.30.30.50.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.250.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.40.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.45.45.60.60.
Tend (C) 280.250.250.280.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.3.3.2.
Initial hold (min) 10.6.6.5. 
Final hold (min) 60.   35.
I 1667.1683.1698.1686.1671.
ReferencePino, Marbot, et al., 2002Shellie, Mondello, et al., 2002Shellie, Mondello, et al., 2002Aligiannis, Kalpoutzakis, et al., 2001Bianchini, Tomi, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5RTX-5HP-5DB-5HP-5
Column length (m) 30.10.30.30.30.
Carrier gas H2HeHeN2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.10.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.10.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.50.70.70.50.
Tend (C) 240.350.230.230.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.12.32.2.4.
Initial hold (min)     5.
Final hold (min)      
I 1687.1695.1685.1685.1684.
ReferenceNogueira, Bittrich, et al., 2001Mondello, Zappia, et al., 2000Song, Sawamura, et al., 2000Song, Sawamura, et al., 2000, 2Lazari, Skaltsa, et al., 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BP-1BP-1OV-1BP-1
Column length (m) 50.50.25.50.
Carrier gas HeHe He
Substrate     
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.220.250.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.30.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.50.60.
Tend (C) 230.230.200.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.3.2.
Initial hold (min)   1. 
Final hold (min) 35.35.20.35.
I 1674.1674.1665.1668.
ReferenceLota, Serra, et al., 1999Lota, Serra, et al., 1999Bicchi, Rubiolo, et al., 1998Mariotti, Costa, et al., 1997
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Benkaci-Ali, Baaliouamer, et al., 2007
Benkaci-Ali, F.; Baaliouamer, A.; Meklati, B.Y.; Chemat, F., Chemical composition of seed essential oils from Algerian Nigella sativa extracted by microwave and hydrodistillation, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 2, 148-153, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1773 . [all data]

Dehghan, Solaimanian, et al., 2007
Dehghan, G.; Solaimanian, R.; Shahverdi, A.R.; Amin, G.; Abdollahi, M.; Shafiee, A., Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of essential oil of Ferula szovitsiana D.C., Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 3, 224-227, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1789 . [all data]

Kundakovic, Fokialakis, et al., 2007
Kundakovic, T.; Fokialakis, N.; Kovacevic, N.; Chinou, I., Essential oil composition of Achillea lingulata and A. umbellata, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 3, 184-187, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1778 . [all data]

Melo, Corrêa, et al., 2007
Melo, R.M.; Corrêa, V.F.S.; Amorim, A.C.L.; Miranda, A.L.P.; Rezende, C.M., Identification of Impact Aroma Compounds in Eugenia uniflora L. (Brazilian Pitanga) Leaf Essential Oil, J. Braz. Chem. Soc., 2007, 18, 1, 179-183, https://doi.org/10.1590/S0103-50532007000100020 . [all data]

Paolini J., Costa J., et al., 2007
Paolini J.; Costa J.; Bernardini A.F., Analysis of the essential oil from the roots of Eupatorium cannabinum subsp corsicum (L.) by GC, GC-MS and C-13-NMR, Phytochem. Anal., 2007, 18, 3, 235-244, https://doi.org/10.1002/pca.977 . [all data]

Radulovic, Lazarevic, et al., 2007
Radulovic, N.; Lazarevic, J.; Ristic, N.; Palic, R., Chemotaxonomic significance of the volatiles in the genus Stachys (Lamiaceae): Essential oil composition of four Balkan Stachys species, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2007, 35, 4, 196-208, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2006.10.010 . [all data]

Rout, Rao, et al., 2007
Rout, P.K.; Rao, Y.R.; Sree., A.; Naik, S.N., Composition of essential oil, concrete, absolute, wax and headspace volatiles of Murrarya paniculata (Linn.) Jack flowers, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 5, 352-357, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1804 . [all data]

Sabulal, Dan, et al., 2007
Sabulal, B.; Dan, M.; John, A.; Kurup, R.; Chandrika, S.P.; George, V., Phenylbutanoid-rich rhizome oil of Zingiber neesanum from Western Ghats, southern India, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 6, 521-524, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1834 . [all data]

Saroglou, Arfan, et al., 2007
Saroglou, V.; Arfan, M.; Shabir, A.; Hadjipavlou-Litina, D.; Skaltsa, H., Composition and antioxidant activity of the essential oil of Teucrium royleanum Wall. ex Benth growing in Pakistan, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 2, 154-157, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1774 . [all data]

Simoniatto, Bonani, et al., 2007
Simoniatto, E.; Bonani, V.F.L.; Morel, A.F.; Poppi, N.R.; Raposo, J.L., Jr.; Stuker, C.Z.; Peruzzo, G.M.; Peres, M.T.L.P.; Hess, S.C., Chemical composition and evaluation of antibacterial and antioxidant activities of the essential oil of Croton urucurana Baillon (Euphorbiaceae) stem bark, J. Braz. Chem., 2007, 18, 5, 879-885, https://doi.org/10.1590/S0103-50532007000500002 . [all data]

Sonboli, Azizian, et al., 2007
Sonboli, A.; Azizian, D.; Yousefzadi, M.; Kanani, M.R.; Mehrabian, A.R., Volatile constituents and antimicrobial activity of the essential oil of Tetrataenium lasiopetalum (Apiaceae) from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 2, 119-122, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1767 . [all data]

Zeng, Zhao, et al., 2007
Zeng, Y.-X.; Zhao, C.-X.; Liang, Y.-Z.; Yang, H.; Fang, H.-Z.; Yi, L.-Z.; Zeng, Z.-D., Comparative analysis of volatile components from Clematis species growing in China, Anal. Chim. Acta., 2007, 595, 1-2, 328-339, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.aca.2006.12.022 . [all data]

Blagojevic, Radulovic, et al., 2006
Blagojevic, P.; Radulovic, N.; Palic, R.; Stojanovic, G., Chemical composition of the essential oils of Serbian wild-growing Srtemisia absinthium and Artemisia vulgaris, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 13, 4780-4789, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf060123o . [all data]

Bousmaha, Boti, et al., 2006
Bousmaha, L.; Boti, J.B.; Bekkara, F.A.; Castola, V.; Casanova, J., Infraspecific chemical variability of the essential oil of Lavandula dentata L. from Algeria, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 368-372, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1659 . [all data]

Cavalli, Tomi, et al., 2006
Cavalli, J.-F.; Tomi, F.; Bernardini, A.-F.; Casanova, J., Chemical variability of the essential oil of Helichrysum faradifani Sc. Ell. from Madagascar, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 1, 111-114, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1531 . [all data]

Chorianopoulos N., Evergets E., et al., 2006
Chorianopoulos N.; Evergets E.; Mallouchos A.; Kalpoutzakis E.; Nychas G.J.; Haroutounian S.A., Characterization of the essential oil volatiles of Satureja thymbra and Satureja parnassica: Influence of harvesting time and antimicrobial activity, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 8, 3139-3145, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf053183n . [all data]

Djarri, Medjroubi, et al., 2006
Djarri, L.; Medjroubi, K.; Akkal, S.; Elomri, A.; Seguin, E.; Vérité, P., Composition of the essential oil of aerial parts of an endemic species of the Apiaceae of Algeria, Daucus reboudii Coss., Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 4, 647-649, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1636 . [all data]

Dob, Dahmane, et al., 2006
Dob, T.; Dahmane, D.; Agli, M.; Chelghoum, C., Essential oil composition of Lavandula stoechas from Algeria, Pharm. Biol., 2006, 44, 1, 60-64, https://doi.org/10.1080/13880200500496421 . [all data]

Duquesnoy, Dinh, et al., 2006
Duquesnoy, E.; Dinh, N.H.; Castola, V.; Casanova, J., Composition of a Pyrolytic oil from Cupressus funebris Endl. of Vietnamese origin, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 453-457, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1676 . [all data]

Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2006
Flamini, G.; Tebano, M.; Cioni, P.L.; Bagci, Y.; Dural, H.; Ertugrul, K.; Uysal, T.; Savran, A., A multivariate statistical approach to Centaurea classification using essential oil composition data of some species from Turkey, Pl. Syst. Evol., 2006, 261, 1-4, 217-228, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00606-006-0448-3 . [all data]

Kukic J., Petrovic S., et al., 2006
Kukic J.; Petrovic S.; Pavlovic M.; Couladis M.; Tzakou O.; Niketic M., Composition of essential oil of Stachys alpina L. ssp dinarica Murb., Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 539-542, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1684 . [all data]

Masoudi, Esmaeili, et al., 2006
Masoudi, S.; Esmaeili, A.; Khalilzadeh, M.A.; Rustaiyan, A.; Moazami, N.; Akhgar, M.R.; Varavipoor, M., Volatile constituents of Dorema aucheri Boiss., Seseli libanotis (L.) W. D. Koch var. armeniacum bordz. and Conium maculatum L. three Umbelliferae herbs growing wild in Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 5, 801-804, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1722 . [all data]

Paolini J., Desjobert J.M., et al., 2006
Paolini J.; Desjobert J.M.; Costa J.; Bernardini A.F.; Castellini C.B.; Cioni P.L.; Flamini G.; Morelli I., Composition of essential oils of Helichrysum italicum (Roth) G. Don fil subsp. italicum from Tuscan archipelago islands, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 5, 805-808, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1726 . [all data]

Ramezani, Behravan, et al., 2006
Ramezani, M.; Behravan, J.; Yazdinezhad, A., Composition and antimicrobial activity of the volatile oil of Artemisia kopetdaghensis Krasch., M.Pop. Linecz ex Poljak from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 6, 869-871, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1644 . [all data]

Saroglou, Dorizas, et al., 2006
Saroglou, V.; Dorizas, N.; Kypriotakis, Z.; Skaltsa, H.D., Analysis of the essential oil composition of eight Anthemis species from Greece, J. Chromatogr. A, 2006, 1104, 1-2, 313-322, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2005.11.087 . [all data]

Vujisic L., Vuckovic I., et al., 2006
Vujisic L.; Vuckovic I.; Tesevic V.; Dokovic D.; Ristic M.S.; Janackovic P.; Milosavljevic S., Comparative examination of the essential oils of Anthemis ruthenica and A-arvensis wild-growing in Serbia, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 458-461, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1681 . [all data]

Vundac, Pfeifhofer, et al., 2006
Vundac, V.B.; Pfeifhofer, H.W.; Brantner, A.H.; Males, Z.; Plazibat, M., Essential oils of seven Stachys taxa from Croatia, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2006, 34, 12, 875-881, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2006.04.010 . [all data]

Ziegenbein, Hanssen, et al., 2006
Ziegenbein, F.C.; Hanssen, H.-P.; König, W.A., Secondary metabolites from Ganoderma lucidum and Spongiporus leucomallellus, Phytochemistry, 2006, 67, 2, 202-211, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.phytochem.2005.10.025 . [all data]

Boskovic, Radulovic, et al., 2005
Boskovic, Z.; Radulovic, N.; Stojanovic, G., Essential oil composition of four Achillea species from the balkans and its chemotaxonomic significance, Chem. Nat. Compd. (Engl. Transl.), 2005, 41, 6, 674-678, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10600-006-0009-6 . [all data]

Dob T., Berramdane T., et al., 2005
Dob T.; Berramdane T.; Chelghoum C., Analysis of essential oil from the needles of Pinus pinaster growing in Algeria, Chem. Nat. Compd. (Engl. Transl.), 2005, 41, 5, 545-548, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10600-005-0202-z . [all data]

Paolini, Costa, et al., 2005
Paolini, J.; Costa, J.; Bernardini, A., Analysis of the essential oil from aerial parts of Eupatorium cannabinum subsp. corsicum (L.) by gas chromatography with electron impact and chemical ionization mass spectrometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 2005, 1076, 1-2, 170-178, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2005.03.131 . [all data]

Smadja, Rondeau, et al., 2005
Smadja, J.; Rondeau, P.; Sing, A.S.C., Volatile constituents of five Citrus Petitgrain essential oils from Reunion, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 4, 399-402, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1438 . [all data]

Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2005
Verzera, A.; Trozzi, A.; Zappala, M.; Condurso, C.; Cotroneo, A., Essential Oil Composition of Citrus meyerii Y. Tan. and Citrus medica L. cv. Diamante and Their Lemon Hybrids, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 12, 4890-4894, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf047879c . [all data]

Zhao, Liang, et al., 2005
Zhao, C.-X.; Liang, Y.-Z.; Fang, H.-Z.; Li, X.-N., Temperature-programmed retention indices for gas chromatography-mass spectroscopy analysis of plant essential oils, J. Chromatogr. A, 2005, 1096, 1-2, 76-85, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2005.09.067 . [all data]

Antunes, Sevinate-Pinto, et al., 2004
Antunes, T.; Sevinate-Pinto, I.; Barroso, J.G.; Cavaleiro, C.; Salgueiro, L.R., Micromorphology of trichomes and composition of essential oil of Teucrium capitatum, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 4, 336-340, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1310 . [all data]

Bertoli, Menichini, et al., 2004
Bertoli, A.; Menichini, F.; Noccioli, C.; Morelli, I.; Pistelli, L., Volatile constituents of different organs of Psoralea bituminosa L., Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 2, 166-171, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1315 . [all data]

Bertoli, Pistelli, et al., 2004
Bertoli, A.; Pistelli, L.; Morelli, I.; Fraternale, D.; Giamperi, L.; Ricci, D., Volatile constituents of different parts (roots, stems and leaves) of Smyrnium olusatrum L., Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 6, 522-525, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1382 . [all data]

Chorianopoulos, Kalpoutzakis, et al., 2004
Chorianopoulos, N.; Kalpoutzakis, E.; Aligiannis, N.; Mitaku, S.; Nychas, G.-J.; Haroutounian, S.A., Essential oils of Satureja, Origanum, and Thymus species: chemical composition and antibacterial activities against foodborne pathogens, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 26, 8261-8267, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf049113i . [all data]

Grujic-Jovanovic, Skaltsa, et al., 2004
Grujic-Jovanovic, S.; Skaltsa, H.D.; Marin, P.; Sokovic, M., Composition and antibacterial activity of the essential oil of six Stachys species from Serbia, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 2, 139-144, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1275 . [all data]

Mardarowicz, Wianowska, et al., 2004
Mardarowicz, M.; Wianowska, D.; Dawidowicz, A.L.; Sawicki, R., The influence of sample treatment on SPME extracts from conifers. I. Comparison of terpene composition in Engelmann Spruce (Picea engelmanii) using hydrodistillation, SPME and PLE, Annales Universitatis Mariae Curie-Sklodowska Lublin - Polonia, 2004, 59, 3, 25-42. [all data]

Tzakou, Vagias, et al., 2004
Tzakou, O.; Vagias, C.; Gani, A.; Yannitsaros, A., Volatile constituents of essential oils isolated at different growth stages from three Conyza species growing in Greece, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 425-428. [all data]

Zheng, Kim, et al., 2004
Zheng, C.H.; Kim, T.H.; Kim, K.H.; Leem, Y.H.; Lee, H.J., Characterization of potent aroma compounds in Chrysanthemum coronarium L. (Garland) using aroma extract dilution analysis, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 5, 401-405, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1447 . [all data]

Bader, Flamini, et al., 2003
Bader, A.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I., Essential oil composition of Achillea santolina L. and Achillea biebersteinii Afan. collected in Jordan, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 1, 36-38, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1147 . [all data]

Bougatsos, Meyer, et al., 2003
Bougatsos, C.; Meyer, J.J.M.; Magiatis, P.; Vagias, C.; Chinou, I.B., Composition and antimicrobial activity of the essential oils of Helichrysum kraussii Sch. Bip. and H. rugulosum Less. from south Africa, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 1, 48-51, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1152 . [all data]

Cavaleiro, Salgueiro, et al., 2003
Cavaleiro, C.; Salgueiro, L.R.; da Cunha, A.P.; Figueiredo, A.C.; Barroso, J.G.; Bighelli, A.; Casanova, J., Composition and variability of the essential oils of the leaves and berries from Juniperus navicularis, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2003, 31, 2, 193-201, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(02)00080-7 . [all data]

Cavalli, Tomi, et al., 2003
Cavalli, J.-F.; Tomi, F.; Bernardini, A.-F.; Casanova, J., Composition and chemical variability of the bark oil of Cedrelopsis grevei H. Baillon from Madagascar, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 6, 532-538, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1263 . [all data]

Dural, Bagci, et al., 2003
Dural, H.; Bagci, Y.; Ertugrul, K.; Demirelma, H.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I., Essential oil composition of two endemic Centaurea species from Turkey, Centaurea mucronifera and Centaurea chrysantha, collected in the same habitat, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2003, 31, 12, 1417-1425, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(03)00128-5 . [all data]

Flamini, Luigi Cioni, et al., 2003
Flamini, G.; Luigi Cioni, P.; Morelli, I., Differences in the fragrances of pollen, leaves, and floral parts of garland (Chrysanthemum coronarium) and composition of the essential oils from flowerheads and leaves, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 8, 2267-2271, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf021050l . [all data]

Jantan, Ling, et al., 2003
Jantan, I.; Ling, Y.E.; Romli, S.; Ayop, N.; Ahmad, A.S., A comparative study of the constituents of the essential oils of three Cinnamomum species from Malaysia, J. Essent. Oil Res., 2003, 15, 6, 387-391, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2003.9698618 . [all data]

Skaltsa, Demetzos, et al., 2003
Skaltsa, H.D.; Demetzos, C.; Lazari, D.; Sokovic, M., Essential oil analysis and antimicrobial activity of eight Stachys species from Greece, Phytochemistry, 2003, 64, 3, 743-752, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(03)00386-8 . [all data]

Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2003
Verzera, A.; Trozzi, A.; Gazea, F.; Cicciarelloi, G.; Cotroneo, A., Effects of rootstock on the composition of bergamot (Citrus bergamia Risso et Poiteau) essential oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 1, 206-210, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0206872 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vázquez, C., Characterization of volatile in Cosa Rican Guava [Psidium friedrichsthalianum (Berg) Niedenzu] fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 21, 6023-6026, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf011456i . [all data]

Shellie, Mondello, et al., 2002
Shellie, R.; Mondello, L.; Marriott, P.; Dugo, G., Characterisation of lavender essential oils by using gas chromatography-mass spectrometry with correlation of linear retention indices and comparison with comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography, J. Chromatogr. A, 2002, 970, 1-2, 225-234, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(02)00653-2 . [all data]

Aligiannis, Kalpoutzakis, et al., 2001
Aligiannis, N.; Kalpoutzakis, E.; Chinou, I.B.; Mitaku, S.; Gikas, E.; Tsarbopoulos, A., Composition and antimicrobial activity of the essential oils of five taxa of Sideritis from Greece, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 2, 811-815, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf001018w . [all data]

Bianchini, Tomi, et al., 2001
Bianchini, A.; Tomi, P.; Costa, J.; Bernardini, A.F., Composition of Helichrysum italicum (Roth) G. Don fil. subsp. italicum essential oils from Corsica (France), Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 1, 30-34, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200101/02)16:1<30::AID-FFJ941>3.0.CO;2-F . [all data]

Nogueira, Bittrich, et al., 2001
Nogueira, P.C.L.; Bittrich, V.; Shepherd, G.J.; Lopes, A.V.; Marsaioli, A.J., The ecological and taxonomic importance of flower volatiles of Clusia species (Guttiferae), Phytochemistry, 2001, 56, 5, 443-452, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(00)00213-2 . [all data]

Mondello, Zappia, et al., 2000
Mondello, L.; Zappia, G.; Dugo, P.; Dugo, G.; Bonaccorsi, I.; Dugo, G., Identification of complex samples by Fast-GC/MS using linear retention indices in conjunction with the MS-library, Proceedings, 23rd ISCC; CD-ROM, 2000, retrieved from http://www.richrom.com/assets/CD23PDF. [all data]

Song, Sawamura, et al., 2000
Song, H.S.; Sawamura, M.; Ito, T.; Kawashimo, K.; Ukeda, H., Quantitative determination of characteric flavour of Citrus junos (yuzu) peel oil, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 4, 245-250, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200007/08)15:4<245::AID-FFJ904>3.0.CO;2-V . [all data]

Song, Sawamura, et al., 2000, 2
Song, H.S.; Sawamura, M.; Ito, T.; Ido, A.; Ukeda, H., Quantitative determination and characteristic flavour of daidai (Citrus aurantium L. var. cyathifera Y. Tanaka) peel oil, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 5, 323-328, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200009/10)15:5<323::AID-FFJ918>3.0.CO;2-J . [all data]

Lazari, Skaltsa, et al., 1999
Lazari, D.M.; Skaltsa, H.D.; Constantinidis, T., Essential oils of Marrubium velutinum Sm. and Marrubium peregrinum L., growing wild in Greece, Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 5, 290-292, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199909/10)14:5<290::AID-FFJ828>3.0.CO;2-4 . [all data]

Lota, Serra, et al., 1999
Lota, M.-L.; Serra, D.R.; Tomi, F.; Bessiere, J.-M.; Casanova, J., Chemical composition of peel and leaf essential oils of Citrus medica L. and C. limonimedica Lush., Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 3, 161-166, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199905/06)14:3<161::AID-FFJ801>3.0.CO;2-8 . [all data]

Bicchi, Rubiolo, et al., 1998
Bicchi, C.; Rubiolo, P.; Marschall, H.; Weyerstahl, P.; Laurent, R., Constituents of Artemisia roxburghiana Besser essential oil, Flavour Fragr. J., 1998, 13, 1, 40-46, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199801/02)13:1<40::AID-FFJ688>3.0.CO;2-Z . [all data]

Mariotti, Costa, et al., 1997
Mariotti, J.P.; Costa, J.; Bianchini, A.; Bernardini, A.F.; Casanova, J., Composition and variability of the essential oil of Stachys glutinosa L. from Corsica (France), Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 3, 205-209, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199705)12:3<205::AID-FFJ636>3.0.CO;2-I . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References