Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

2-Naphthalenemethanol, decahydro-«alpha»,«alpha»,4a-trimethyl-8-methylene-, [2R-(2«alpha»,4a«alpha»,8a«beta»)]-


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5Methyl SiliconeHP-5MSHP-5MSHP-5MS
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.80.60.60.80.
Tend (C) 240.220.280.280.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min)   5.5. 
Final hold (min)  15.   
I 1650.1644.1649.1650.1656.4
ReferenceFlamini, Cioni, et al., 2007Melo, Corrêa, et al., 2007Saroglou, Arfan, et al., 2007Saroglou, Marin, et al., 2007Zeng, Zhao, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BP-1SPB-1DB-5BP-1BP-1
Column length (m) 50.30.30.50.50.
Carrier gas  HeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.250.20.250.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.50.50.60.60.
Tend (C) 220.250.250.220.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.5.5.2.2.
Initial hold (min)  3.3.  
Final hold (min) 20.15.15.20.20.
I 1641.1647.1650.1640.1640.
ReferenceBlanc, Bradesi, et al., 2006Blagojevic, Radulovic, et al., 2006Blagojevic, Radulovic, et al., 2006Bousmaha, Boti, et al., 2006Duquesnoy, Dinh, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5HP-5BP-1HP-5SPB-1
Column length (m) 50.30.50.30.30.
Carrier gas N2N2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.250.220.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.320.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.60.50.
Tend (C) 220.220.220.260.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.5.2.3.5.
Initial hold (min) 3.10.  3.
Final hold (min) 5. 20. 15.
I 1649.1656.1642.1649.1655.
ReferenceEsmaeili, Nematollahi, et al., 2006Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2006Gonny, Cavaleiro, et al., 2006Javidnia K., Miri R., et al., 2006Radulovic, Mananjarasoa, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1HP-5OV-1HP-5MSHP-5MS
Column length (m) 30.25.25.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeH2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.50.60.50.
Tend (C) 240.240.220.280.285.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.3.4.4.3
Initial hold (min)   1.5. 
Final hold (min)   5.  
I 1656.1656.1649.1659.1656.
ReferenceRezazadeh, Hamedani, et al., 2006Rezazadeh, Hamedani, et al., 2006Rubiolo P., Matteodo M., et al., 2006Saroglou, Dorizas, et al., 2006Vujisic L., Vuckovic I., et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5BP-1SE-54DB-5RTX-1
Column length (m) 30.50.50.60.60.
Carrier gas HeHeH2N2 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.220.250.250.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.270.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.50.70.60.
Tend (C) 250.220.300.230.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 10.2.5.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 2.  2. 
Final hold (min) 10.20. 20.20.
I 1656.1641.1649.1654.1636.
ReferenceZhao J.Y., Liu J.M., et al., 2006Boti J.B., Koukoua G., et al., 2005Brantner, Pfeifhofer, et al., 2005Choi, 2005Cozzani, Muselli, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1DB-1DB-1HP-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.25.30.30.
Carrier gas  He HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.40.60.60.40.
Tend (C) 250.250.180.260.260.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.3.3.3.2.
Initial hold (min) 8. 10. 5.
Final hold (min)  20.10. 20.
I 1618.1615.1651.1655.1649.
ReferenceDob, Dahmane, et al., 2005Fanciullino, Gancel, et al., 2005bin Jantan, Yalvema, et al., 2005Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2005Senatore, Napolitano, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SE-54HP-5MSHP-5MSHP-5MSSPB-1
Column length (m) 25.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas H2HeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.20.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.80.80.80.70.
Tend (C) 250.290.290.290.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.4.6.3.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min)     15.
I 1647.1645.1655.1662.41620.
ReferenceSimionatto, Porto, et al., 2005Zhao, Liang, et al., 2005Zhao, Liang, et al., 2005Zhao, Liang, et al., 2005Antunes, Sevinate-Pinto, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5SPB-1HP-1HP-5HP-5MS
Column length (m) 30.30.25.30.30.
Carrier gas N2HeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.20.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.20.17 0.25
Tstart (C) 60.70.50.60.60.
Tend (C) 220.220.200.260.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.3.3.3.4.
Initial hold (min) 10.   5.
Final hold (min)  15.   
I 1650.1628.1611.1652.1647.
ReferenceBertoli, Pistelli, et al., 2004Cavaleiro, Salgueiro, et al., 2004Fernández-Ocaña, Gómez-Rodríguez, et al., 2004Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2004Karioti, Hadjipavlou-Litina, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-1SPB-1HP-5BP-1Optima 5
Column length (m) 30.30.50.50.25.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.20.20.220.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.20.20.20.250.25
Tstart (C) 70.70.40.60.60.
Tend (C) 220.220.250.220.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.3.2.3.
Initial hold (min)   15.  
Final hold (min) 15.15.40.20.20.
I 1620.1628.1622.1639.1640.
ReferenceMoldão-Martins, Beirão-da-Costa, et al., 2004Moldão-Martins, Beirão-da-Costa, et al., 2004Stashenko, Jaramillo, et al., 2004Tam, Thuam, et al., 2004Vérité, Nacer, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5MSDB-5DB-5BP-1BP-1
Column length (m) 30.25.30.50.50.
Carrier gas HeN2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.220.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.75.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 200.210.240.230.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.3.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 5.10.   
Final hold (min) 20.1. 35.35.
I 1649.1650.1650.1640.1640.
ReferenceYu, Kim, et al., 2004bin Ahmad and bin Jantan, 2003Bader, Flamini, et al., 2003Bianchini, Tomi, et al., 2003Bianchini, Tomi, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RTX-1DB-5HP-5DB-1PE-5
Column length (m) 60.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeN2N2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.25 
Tstart (C) 60.70.60.40.40.
Tend (C) 230.230.220.250.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.5.3.3.
Initial hold (min)  2.10.  
Final hold (min) 45.20. 20. 
I 1643.1654.1652.1613.1637.
ReferenceCavalli, Tomi, et al., 2003Choi, 2003Dural, Bagci, et al., 2003Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2003Isidorov and Vinogorova, 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5DB-5HP-5HP-1HP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeN2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.330.25
Tstart (C) 75.75.60.40.60.
Tend (C) 230.230.280.260.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.4.2.4.
Initial hold (min) 10.10.5.5.5.
Final hold (min) 20.  20. 
I 1651.1654.1649.1649.1650.
ReferenceJantan, Ling, et al., 2003bin Jantan, Yassin, et al., 2003Karioti, Skaltsa, et al., 2003Senatore, Rigano, et al., 2003Skaltsa, Demetzos, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-5HP-5MSDB-1SE-30
Column length (m) 30.30.30.25.25.
Carrier gas HeHe N2N2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.25 0.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.50.60.60.
Tend (C) 280.280.280.180.180.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min)   5.10.10.
Final hold (min)    10.10.
I 1651.1650.1649.1639.1639.
ReferenceTsiri, Kretsi, et al., 2003Tzakou, Couladis, et al., 2003Demetzos, Angelopoulou, et al., 2002bin Jantan and bin Ahmad, 2002bin Jantan, Ayop, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5HP-1CP Sil 5 CBCP Sil 5 CBCP Sil 5 CB
Column length (m) 30.24.25.30.50.
Carrier gas HeHeN2H2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.170.250.250.4
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 260.250.280.280.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.2.3.
Initial hold (min)  2.6.10.10.
Final hold (min)  20. 40.60.
I 1649.1628.1622.1636.1636.
ReferenceJavidnia, Miri, et al., 2002Nath, Sarma, et al., 2002Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002, 2Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002, 3
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5BP-1HP-5HP-5MSDB-5
Column length (m) 30.50.30.30.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.220.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.500.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.60.40.
Tend (C) 280.230.280.280.290.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.3.4.4.
Initial hold (min)    5.2.
Final hold (min)  35.  5.
I 1636.1640.1650.1650.1648.
ReferencePitarokili, Couladis, et al., 2002Bianchini, Tomi, et al., 2001Couladis, Tzakou, et al., 2001Skaltsa, Mavrommati, et al., 2001Bartley and Jacobs, 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-5OV-101DB-1DB-1
Column length (m) 30.30.25.60.30.
Carrier gas HeHeN2He 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.25 0.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.70.50.50.50.
Tend (C) 280.230.200.220.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.5.4.3.
Initial hold (min) 5.   3.
Final hold (min)      
I 1648.1658.1645.1659.1612.
ReferenceLazari, Skaltsa, et al., 2000Song, Sawamura, et al., 2000Menut, Bessiere, et al., 1999Mirza and Sefidkon, 1999Muselli, Hoi, et al., 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-1Methyl SiliconeOV-1DB-5BP-1
Column length (m) 60.50.25.30.50.
Carrier gas HeN2  He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.170.30.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.80.50.50.60.
Tend (C) 250.200.200.250.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.52.3.3.2.
Initial hold (min) 5. 1.  
Final hold (min)   20. 35.
I 1665.1628.1611.1651.1634.
ReferenceStashenko, Cervantes, et al., 1999Sumathykutty, Rao, et al., 1999Bicchi, Rubiolo, et al., 1998Isidorov, Zenkevich, et al., 1998Mariotti, Tomi, et al., 1997
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type Capillary
Active phase DB-5
Column length (m) 30.
Carrier gas He
Substrate  
Column diameter (mm) 0.26
Phase thickness (mum) 0.25
Tstart (C) 50.
Tend (C) 225.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.
Initial hold (min)  
Final hold (min) 20.
I 1652.
ReferenceSagrero-Nieves, Bartley, et al., 1997
Comment MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2007
Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I.; Bader, A., Essential oils of the aerial parts of three Salvia species from Jordan: Salvia lanigera, S. spinosa and S. syriaca, Food Chem., 2007, 100, 2, 732-735, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2005.10.032 . [all data]

Melo, Corrêa, et al., 2007
Melo, R.M.; Corrêa, V.F.S.; Amorim, A.C.L.; Miranda, A.L.P.; Rezende, C.M., Identification of Impact Aroma Compounds in Eugenia uniflora L. (Brazilian Pitanga) Leaf Essential Oil, J. Braz. Chem. Soc., 2007, 18, 1, 179-183, https://doi.org/10.1590/S0103-50532007000100020 . [all data]

Saroglou, Arfan, et al., 2007
Saroglou, V.; Arfan, M.; Shabir, A.; Hadjipavlou-Litina, D.; Skaltsa, H., Composition and antioxidant activity of the essential oil of Teucrium royleanum Wall. ex Benth growing in Pakistan, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 2, 154-157, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1774 . [all data]

Saroglou, Marin, et al., 2007
Saroglou, V.; Marin, P.D.; Rancic, A.; Veljic, M.; Skaltsa, H., Composition and antimicrobial activity of the essential oil of six Hypericum species from Serbia, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2007, 35, 3, 146-152, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2006.09.009 . [all data]

Zeng, Zhao, et al., 2007
Zeng, Y.-X.; Zhao, C.-X.; Liang, Y.-Z.; Yang, H.; Fang, H.-Z.; Yi, L.-Z.; Zeng, Z.-D., Comparative analysis of volatile components from Clematis species growing in China, Anal. Chim. Acta., 2007, 595, 1-2, 328-339, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.aca.2006.12.022 . [all data]

Blanc, Bradesi, et al., 2006
Blanc, M.-C.; Bradesi, P.; Goncalves, M.J.; Salgueiro, L.; Casanova, J., Essential oil of Dittrichia viscosa ssp. viscosa: analysis by 13C-NMR and antimicrobial activity, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 324-332, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1605 . [all data]

Blagojevic, Radulovic, et al., 2006
Blagojevic, P.; Radulovic, N.; Palic, R.; Stojanovic, G., Chemical composition of the essential oils of Serbian wild-growing Srtemisia absinthium and Artemisia vulgaris, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 13, 4780-4789, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf060123o . [all data]

Bousmaha, Boti, et al., 2006
Bousmaha, L.; Boti, J.B.; Bekkara, F.A.; Castola, V.; Casanova, J., Infraspecific chemical variability of the essential oil of Lavandula dentata L. from Algeria, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 368-372, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1659 . [all data]

Duquesnoy, Dinh, et al., 2006
Duquesnoy, E.; Dinh, N.H.; Castola, V.; Casanova, J., Composition of a Pyrolytic oil from Cupressus funebris Endl. of Vietnamese origin, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 453-457, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1676 . [all data]

Esmaeili, Nematollahi, et al., 2006
Esmaeili, A.; Nematollahi, F.; Rustaiyan, A.; Moazami, N.; Masoudi, S.; Bamasian, S., Volatile constituents of Achillea pachycephala, A. oxyodonta and A. biebersteinii from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 253-256, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1571 . [all data]

Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2006
Flamini, G.; Tebano, M.; Cioni, P.L.; Bagci, Y.; Dural, H.; Ertugrul, K.; Uysal, T.; Savran, A., A multivariate statistical approach to Centaurea classification using essential oil composition data of some species from Turkey, Pl. Syst. Evol., 2006, 261, 1-4, 217-228, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00606-006-0448-3 . [all data]

Gonny, Cavaleiro, et al., 2006
Gonny, M.; Cavaleiro, C.; Salgueiro, L.; Casanova, J., Analysis of Juniperus communis subsp. alpina needle, berry, wood and root oils by combination of GC, GC/MS and 13C-NMR, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 1, 99-106, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1527 . [all data]

Javidnia K., Miri R., et al., 2006
Javidnia K.; Miri R.; Javidnia A., Constituents of the essential oil of Scabiosa flavida from Iran, Chem. Nat. Compd. (Engl. Transl.), 2006, 42, 5, 529-530, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10600-006-0206-3 . [all data]

Radulovic, Mananjarasoa, et al., 2006
Radulovic, N.; Mananjarasoa, E.; Harinantenaina, L.; Yoshinori, A., Essential oil composition of four Croton species from Madagascar and their chemotaxonomy, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2006, 34, 8, 648-653, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2006.02.005 . [all data]

Rezazadeh, Hamedani, et al., 2006
Rezazadeh, S.; Hamedani, M.P.; Dowlatabadi, R.; Yazdani, D.; Shafiee, A., Chemical composition of the essential oils of Stachys schtschegleevii Sosn. and Stachys balansae Boiss Kotschy from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 290-293, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1587 . [all data]

Rubiolo P., Matteodo M., et al., 2006
Rubiolo P.; Matteodo M.; Riccio G.; Ballero M.; Christen P.; Fleury-Souverain S.; Veuthey J.L.; Bicchi C., Analytical discrimination of poisonous and nonpoisonous chemotypes of giant fennel (Ferula communis L.) through their biologically active and volatile fractions, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 20, 7556-7563, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf061592t . [all data]

Saroglou, Dorizas, et al., 2006
Saroglou, V.; Dorizas, N.; Kypriotakis, Z.; Skaltsa, H.D., Analysis of the essential oil composition of eight Anthemis species from Greece, J. Chromatogr. A, 2006, 1104, 1-2, 313-322, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2005.11.087 . [all data]

Vujisic L., Vuckovic I., et al., 2006
Vujisic L.; Vuckovic I.; Tesevic V.; Dokovic D.; Ristic M.S.; Janackovic P.; Milosavljevic S., Comparative examination of the essential oils of Anthemis ruthenica and A-arvensis wild-growing in Serbia, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 458-461, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1681 . [all data]

Zhao J.Y., Liu J.M., et al., 2006
Zhao J.Y.; Liu J.M.; Zhang X.Y.; Liu Z.J.; Tsering T.; Zhong Y.; Nan P., Chemical composition of the volatiles of three wild Bergenia species from western China, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 431-434, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1689 . [all data]

Boti J.B., Koukoua G., et al., 2005
Boti J.B.; Koukoua G.; N'Guessan T.Y.; Muselli A.; Bernardini A.F.; Casanova J., Composition of the leaf, stem bark and root bark oils of Isolona cooperi investigated by GC (retention index), GC-MS and C-13-NMR spectroscopy, Phytochem. Anal., 2005, 16, 5, 357-363, https://doi.org/10.1002/pca.857 . [all data]

Brantner, Pfeifhofer, et al., 2005
Brantner, A.H.; Pfeifhofer, H.W.; Ercegovac, O.; Males, Z.; Plazibat, M., Essential oil composition and antioxidant activity of Thymus bracteosus Vis. ex Benth., Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 6, 596-600, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1494 . [all data]

Choi, 2005
Choi, H.-S., Characteristic odor components of kumquat (Fortunella japonica Swingle) peel oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 5, 1642-1647, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf040324x . [all data]

Cozzani, Muselli, et al., 2005
Cozzani, S.; Muselli, A.; Desjobert, J.-M.; Bernardini, A.-F.; Tomi, F.; Casanova, J., Chemical composition of essential oil of Teucrium polium subsp. capitatum (L.) from Corsica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 4, 436-441, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1463 . [all data]

Dob, Dahmane, et al., 2005
Dob, T.; Dahmane, D.; Berramdane, T.; Chelghoum, C., Chemical composition of the essential oil of Artemisia campestris L. from Algeria, Pharm. Biol., 2005, 43, 6, 512-514, https://doi.org/10.1080/13880200500220664 . [all data]

Fanciullino, Gancel, et al., 2005
Fanciullino, A.-L.; Gancel, A.-L.; Froelicher, Y.; Luro, F.; Ollitrault, P.; Brillouet, J.-M., Effects of Nucleo-cytoplasmic Interactions on Leaf Volatile Compounds from Citrus Somatic Diploid Hybrids, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 11, 4517-4523, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0502855 . [all data]

bin Jantan, Yalvema, et al., 2005
bin Jantan, I.; Yalvema, M.F.; Ahmad, N.W.; Jamal, J.A., Insecticidal activities of the leaf oils of eight Cinnamomum species against Aedes aegypti and Aedes albopictus, Pharm. Biol., 2005, 43, 6, 526-532, https://doi.org/10.1080/13880200500220771 . [all data]

Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2005
Javidnia, K.; Miri, R.; Kamalinejad, M.; Edraki, N., Chemical composition of Ferula persica Wild. essential oil from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 6, 605-606, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1496 . [all data]

Senatore, Napolitano, et al., 2005
Senatore, F.; Napolitano, F.; Arnold, N.A.; Bruno, M.; Herz, W., Composition and antimicrobial activity of the essential oil of Achillea falcata L. (Asteraceae), Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 3, 291-294, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1411 . [all data]

Simionatto, Porto, et al., 2005
Simionatto, E.; Porto, C.; da Silva, U.F.; Squizani, A.; Dalcol, I.I.; Morel, A.F., Composition and antimicrobial activity of the essential oil from Aloysia sellowii, J. Braz. Chem. Soc., 2005, 16, 6B, 1458-1462, https://doi.org/10.1590/S0103-50532005000800028 . [all data]

Zhao, Liang, et al., 2005
Zhao, C.-X.; Liang, Y.-Z.; Fang, H.-Z.; Li, X.-N., Temperature-programmed retention indices for gas chromatography-mass spectroscopy analysis of plant essential oils, J. Chromatogr. A, 2005, 1096, 1-2, 76-85, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2005.09.067 . [all data]

Antunes, Sevinate-Pinto, et al., 2004
Antunes, T.; Sevinate-Pinto, I.; Barroso, J.G.; Cavaleiro, C.; Salgueiro, L.R., Micromorphology of trichomes and composition of essential oil of Teucrium capitatum, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 4, 336-340, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1310 . [all data]

Bertoli, Pistelli, et al., 2004
Bertoli, A.; Pistelli, L.; Morelli, I.; Fraternale, D.; Giamperi, L.; Ricci, D., Volatile constituents of different parts (roots, stems and leaves) of Smyrnium olusatrum L., Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 6, 522-525, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1382 . [all data]

Cavaleiro, Salgueiro, et al., 2004
Cavaleiro, C.; Salgueiro, L.R.; Miguel, M.G.; da Cunha, A.P., Analysis by gas chromatography?mass spectrometry of the volatile components of Teucrium lusitanicum and Teucrium algarbiensis, J. Chromatogr. A, 2004, 1033, 1, 187-190, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2004.01.005 . [all data]

Fernández-Ocaña, Gómez-Rodríguez, et al., 2004
Fernández-Ocaña, A.M.; Gómez-Rodríguez, M.V.; Velasco-Negueruela, A.; Camacho-Simarro, A.M.; Fernández-López, C.; Altarejos, J., In vivo antifungal activity of the essential oil of Bupleurum gibraltarium against plasmopara halstedii in sunflower, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 21, 6414-6417, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf040219n . [all data]

Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2004
Javidnia, K.; Miri, R.; Kamalinejad, M.; Sarkarzadeh, H.; Jamalian, A., Chemical composition of the essential oils of Anthemis altissima L. grown in Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 3, 213-216, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1277 . [all data]

Karioti, Hadjipavlou-Litina, et al., 2004
Karioti, A.; Hadjipavlou-Litina, D.; Mensah, M.L.K.; Fleischer, T.C.; Skaltsa, H., Composition and antioxidant activity of the essential oils of Xylopia aethiopica (Dun) A. Rich. (Annonaceae) leaves, stem bark, root bark, and fresh and dried fruits, growing in Ghana, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 26, 8094-8098, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf040150j . [all data]

Moldão-Martins, Beirão-da-Costa, et al., 2004
Moldão-Martins, M.; Beirão-da-Costa, S.; Neves, C.; Cavaleiro, C.; Salgueiro, L.; Beirão-da-Costa, M.L., Olive oil flavoured by the essential oils of Mentha × piperita and Thymus mastichina L., Food Qual. Pref., 2004, 15, 5, 447-452, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodqual.2003.08.001 . [all data]

Stashenko, Jaramillo, et al., 2004
Stashenko, E.E.; Jaramillo, B.E.; Martínez, J.R., Analysis of volatile secondary metabolites from Colombian Xylopia aromatica (Lamarck) by different extraction and headspace methods and gas chromatography, J. Chromatogr. A, 2004, 1025, 1, 105-113, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2003.10.059 . [all data]

Tam, Thuam, et al., 2004
Tam, N.T.; Thuam, D.T.; Bighelli, A.; Castola, V.; Muselli, A.; Richomme, P.; Casanova, J., Baeckea frutescens leaf oil from Vietnam: composition and chemical variability, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 3, 217-220, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1281 . [all data]

Vérité, Nacer, et al., 2004
Vérité, P.; Nacer, A.; Kabouche, Z.; Seguin, E., Composition of seeds and stems essential oils of Pituranthos scoparius (Coss. Dur.) Schinz, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 6, 562-564, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1353 . [all data]

Yu, Kim, et al., 2004
Yu, E.J.; Kim, T.H.; Kim, K.H.; Lee, H.J., Characterization of aroma-active compounds of Abies nephrolepis (Khingan fir) needles using aroma extract dilution analysis, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 1, 74-79, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1314 . [all data]

bin Ahmad and bin Jantan, 2003
bin Ahmad, F.; bin Jantan, I., Chemical constituents of the essential oils of Goniothalamus uvariodes King, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 2, 128-130, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1142 . [all data]

Bader, Flamini, et al., 2003
Bader, A.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I., Essential oil composition of Achillea santolina L. and Achillea biebersteinii Afan. collected in Jordan, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 1, 36-38, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1147 . [all data]

Bianchini, Tomi, et al., 2003
Bianchini, A.; Tomi, P.; Bernardini, A.F.; Morelli, I.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Usai, M.; Marchetti, M., A comparative study of volatile constituents of two Helichrysum italicum (Roth) Guss. Don Fil subspecies growing in Corsica (France), Tuscany and Sardinia (Italy), Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 6, 487-491, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1231 . [all data]

Cavalli, Tomi, et al., 2003
Cavalli, J.-F.; Tomi, F.; Bernardini, A.-F.; Casanova, J., Composition and chemical variability of the bark oil of Cedrelopsis grevei H. Baillon from Madagascar, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 6, 532-538, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1263 . [all data]

Choi, 2003
Choi, H.-S., Character impact odorants of Citrus Hallabong [(C. unshiu Marcov × C. sinensis Osbeck) × C. reticulata Blanco] cold-pressed peel oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 9, 2687-2692, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf021069o . [all data]

Dural, Bagci, et al., 2003
Dural, H.; Bagci, Y.; Ertugrul, K.; Demirelma, H.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I., Essential oil composition of two endemic Centaurea species from Turkey, Centaurea mucronifera and Centaurea chrysantha, collected in the same habitat, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2003, 31, 12, 1417-1425, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(03)00128-5 . [all data]

Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2003
Gancel, A.-L.; Ollitrault, P.; Froelicher, Y.; Tomi, F.; Jacquemond, C.; Luro, F.; Brillouet, J.-M., Leaf volatile compounds of seven citrus somatic tetraploid hybrids sharing willow leaf mandarin (Citrus deliciosa Ten.) as their common parent, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 20, 6006-6013, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0345090 . [all data]

Isidorov and Vinogorova, 2003
Isidorov, V.A.; Vinogorova, V.T., GC-MS analysis of compounds extracted from buds of Populus balsamifera and Populus nigra, Z. Naturforsch. C:, 2003, 58, 355-360. [all data]

Jantan, Ling, et al., 2003
Jantan, I.; Ling, Y.E.; Romli, S.; Ayop, N.; Ahmad, A.S., A comparative study of the constituents of the essential oils of three Cinnamomum species from Malaysia, J. Essent. Oil Res., 2003, 15, 6, 387-391, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2003.9698618 . [all data]

bin Jantan, Yassin, et al., 2003
bin Jantan, I.; Yassin, M.S.M.; Chin, C.B.; Chen, L.L.; Sim. N.L., Antifungal activity of the essential oils of nine Zingiberaceae species, Pharm. Biol., 2003, 41, 5, 392-397, https://doi.org/10.1076/phbi.41.5.392.15941 . [all data]

Karioti, Skaltsa, et al., 2003
Karioti, A.; Skaltsa, H.; Demetzos, C.; Perdetzoglou, D.; Economakis, C.D.; Salem, A.B., Effect of nitrogen concentration of the nutrient solution on the volatile constituents of leaves of Salvia fruticosa Mill. in solution culture, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 22, 6505-6508, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf030308k . [all data]

Senatore, Rigano, et al., 2003
Senatore, F.; Rigano, D.; de Fusco, R.; Bruno, M., Volatile components of Centaurea cineraria L. subsp. umbrosa (lacaita) Pign. and Centaurea napifolia L. (Asteraceae), two species growing wild in Sicily, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 3, 248-251, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1179 . [all data]

Skaltsa, Demetzos, et al., 2003
Skaltsa, H.D.; Demetzos, C.; Lazari, D.; Sokovic, M., Essential oil analysis and antimicrobial activity of eight Stachys species from Greece, Phytochemistry, 2003, 64, 3, 743-752, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(03)00386-8 . [all data]

Tsiri, Kretsi, et al., 2003
Tsiri, D.; Kretsi, O.; Chinou, I.B.; Spyropoulos, C.G., Composition of fruit volatiles and annual changes in the volatiles of leaves of Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehn. growing in Greece, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 3, 244-247, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1220 . [all data]

Tzakou, Couladis, et al., 2003
Tzakou, O.; Couladis, M.; Slavkovska, V.; Mimica-Dukic, N.; Jancic, R., The essential oil composition of Salvia brachyodon Vandas, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 1, 2-4, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1132 . [all data]

Demetzos, Angelopoulou, et al., 2002
Demetzos, C.; Angelopoulou, D.; Perdetzoglou, D., A comparative study of the essential oils of Cistus salviifolius in several populations of Crete (Greece), Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2002, 30, 7, 651-665, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(01)00145-4 . [all data]

bin Jantan and bin Ahmad, 2002
bin Jantan, I.; bin Ahmad, F., Chemical constituents of the essential oils of Goniothalamus malayanus Hook. f. and Thoms., Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 5, 372-374, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1107 . [all data]

bin Jantan, Ayop, et al., 2002
bin Jantan, I.; Ayop, N.; Hiong, A.B.; Ahmad, A.S., Chemical composition of the essential oils of Cinnamomum cordatum Kosterm, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 3, 212-214, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1075 . [all data]

Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2002
Javidnia, K.; Miri, R.; Kamalinejad, M.; Nasiri, A., Composition of the essential oil of Salvia mirzayanii Rech. f. Esfand from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 6, 465-467, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1128 . [all data]

Nath, Sarma, et al., 2002
Nath, S.C.; Sarma, K.K.; Vajezikova, I.; Leclercq, P.A., Comparison of volatile inflorescence oils and taxonomy of certain Cymbopogon taxa described as Cymbopogon flexuosus (Nees ex Steud.) Wats., Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2002, 30, 2, 151-162, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(01)00066-7 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Quert, R.; García, H., Study of essential oils of Eucalyptus resinifera Smith, E. tereticornis Smith and Corymbia maculata (Hook.) K.D. Hill L.A.S. Johnson, grown in Cuba, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 1, 1-4, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1026 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002, 2
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Bello, A., Volatile compounds of Psidium salutare (H.B.K.) Berg. fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 18, 5146-5148, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0116303 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002, 3
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vázquez, C., Characterization of volatile in Cosa Rican Guava [Psidium friedrichsthalianum (Berg) Niedenzu] fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 21, 6023-6026, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf011456i . [all data]

Pitarokili, Couladis, et al., 2002
Pitarokili, D.; Couladis, M.; Petsikos-Panayotarou, N.; Tzakou, O., Composition and antifungal activity on soil-borne pathogens of the essential oil of Salvia sclarea from Greece, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 23, 6688-6691, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf020422n . [all data]

Bianchini, Tomi, et al., 2001
Bianchini, A.; Tomi, P.; Costa, J.; Bernardini, A.F., Composition of Helichrysum italicum (Roth) G. Don fil. subsp. italicum essential oils from Corsica (France), Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 1, 30-34, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200101/02)16:1<30::AID-FFJ941>3.0.CO;2-F . [all data]

Couladis, Tzakou, et al., 2001
Couladis, M.; Tzakou, O.; Stojanovic, D.; Mimica-Dukic, N.; Jancic, R., The essential oil composition of Salvia argentea L., Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 3, 227-229, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.989 . [all data]

Skaltsa, Mavrommati, et al., 2001
Skaltsa, H.D.; Mavrommati, A.; Constantinidis, T., A chemotaxonomic investigation of volatile constituents in Stachys subsect. Swainsonianeae (Labiatae), Phytochemistry, 2001, 57, 2, 235-244, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(01)00003-6 . [all data]

Bartley and Jacobs, 2000
Bartley, J.P.; Jacobs, A.L., Effects of drying on flavour compounds in Australian-grown ginger (Zingiber officinale), J. Sci. Food Agric., 2000, 80, 2, 209-215, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1097-0010(20000115)80:2<209::AID-JSFA516>3.0.CO;2-8 . [all data]

Lazari, Skaltsa, et al., 2000
Lazari, D.M.; Skaltsa, H.D.; Constantinidis, T., Volatile constituents of Centaurea pelia DC., C. thessala Hausskn. subsp. drakiensis (Freyn Sint.) Georg. and C. zuccariniana DC. from Greece, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 1, 7-11, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(200001/02)15:1<7::AID-FFJ860>3.0.CO;2-3 . [all data]

Song, Sawamura, et al., 2000
Song, H.S.; Sawamura, M.; Ito, T.; Kawashimo, K.; Ukeda, H., Quantitative determination of characteric flavour of Citrus junos (yuzu) peel oil, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 4, 245-250, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200007/08)15:4<245::AID-FFJ904>3.0.CO;2-V . [all data]

Menut, Bessiere, et al., 1999
Menut, C.; Bessiere, J.M.; Samate, A.D.; Millogo-Rasolodimby, J.; Nacro, M., Apodophyllone and isotorquatone, two arenic ketones from Eucalyptus apodophylla, Phytochemistry, 1999, 51, 8, 975-978, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(99)00050-3 . [all data]

Mirza and Sefidkon, 1999
Mirza, M.; Sefidkon, F., Essential oil composition of two Salvia species from Iran, Salvia nemorosa L. and Salvia reuterana Boiss., Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 4, 230-232, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199907/08)14:4<230::AID-FFJ816>3.0.CO;2-L . [all data]

Muselli, Hoi, et al., 1999
Muselli, A.; Hoi, T.M.; Cu, L.D.; Moi, L.D.; Bessière, J.-M.; Bighelli, A.; Casanova, J., Composition of the essential oil of Acanthopanax trifoliatus (L.) Merr. (Araliacaea) from Vietnam, Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 1, 41-44, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199901/02)14:1<41::AID-FFJ781>3.0.CO;2-B . [all data]

Stashenko, Cervantes, et al., 1999
Stashenko, E.E.; Cervantes, M.; Combariza, Y.; Fuentes, H.; Martínez, J.R., HRGC/FID and HRGC/MSD analysis of the secondary metabolites obtained by different extraction methods from Lepechinia schiedeana, an in vitro evaluation of its antioxidant activity, J. Hi. Res. Chromatogr., 1999, 22, 6, 343-349, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1521-4168(19990601)22:6<343::AID-JHRC343>3.0.CO;2-J . [all data]

Sumathykutty, Rao, et al., 1999
Sumathykutty, M.A.; Rao, J.M.; Padmakumari, K.P.; Narayanan, C.S., Essential oil constituents of some Piper species, Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 5, 279-282, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199909/10)14:5<279::AID-FFJ821>3.0.CO;2-0 . [all data]

Bicchi, Rubiolo, et al., 1998
Bicchi, C.; Rubiolo, P.; Marschall, H.; Weyerstahl, P.; Laurent, R., Constituents of Artemisia roxburghiana Besser essential oil, Flavour Fragr. J., 1998, 13, 1, 40-46, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199801/02)13:1<40::AID-FFJ688>3.0.CO;2-Z . [all data]

Isidorov, Zenkevich, et al., 1998
Isidorov, V.A.; Zenkevich, I.G.; Dubis, E.N.; Slowikowski, A.; Wojciuk, E., Group identification of essential oils components using partition coefficients in a hexane-acetonitrile system, J. Chromatogr. A, 1998, 814, 1-2, 253-260, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(98)00398-7 . [all data]

Mariotti, Tomi, et al., 1997
Mariotti, J.P.; Tomi, F.; Casanova, J.; Costa, J.; Bernardini, A.F., Composition of the essential oil of Cistus Iadaniferus L. cultivated in corsica (France), Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 3, 147-151, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199705)12:3<147::AID-FFJ631>3.0.CO;2-Q . [all data]

Sagrero-Nieves, Bartley, et al., 1997
Sagrero-Nieves, L.; Bartley, J.P.; Griselda Espinosa, B.; Dominguez, X.A.; Julia Verde S., Essential oil composition of Aristolochia brevipes Benth., Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 6, 401-403, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199711/12)12:6<401::AID-FFJ673>3.0.CO;2-D . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References