Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Cyclopentane, 1,1,2-trimethyl-

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Polydimethyl siloxane: CP-Sil 5 CBPetrocol DHOV-101SqualaneSqualane
Column length (m) 60.100.50.100.100.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHelium  
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.200.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.00.500.50  
Tstart (C) 45.20.30.  
Tend (C) 210.220.100.  
Heat rate (K/min) 3.615.1.0.10.2
Initial hold (min) 1.4515.6.  
Final hold (min) 2.7230.   
I 763.758.759.762.6763.9
ReferenceBramston-Cook, 2013Supelco, 2012Orav, Kailas, et al., 1999Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SqualaneSqualaneSqualaneSqualaneSqualane
Column length (m) 100.100.100.100.180.
Carrier gas      
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)      
Tstart (C)     40.
Tend (C)      
Heat rate (K/min) 0.40.60.81.0.1
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min)      
I 766.1767.9769.4770.8762.
ReferenceKrupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986, 2
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SqualaneSqualaneSqualaneSqualaneSqualane
Column length (m) 180.180.180.180.180.
Carrier gas      
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)      
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.40.40.
Tend (C)      
Heat rate (K/min) 0.20.40.60.81.0
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min)      
I 764.766.767.769.770.
ReferenceKrupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986, 2Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986, 2Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986, 2Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986, 2Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986, 2
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Bramston-Cook, 2013
Bramston-Cook, R., Kovats indices for C2-C13 hydrocarbons and selected oxygenated/halocarbons with 100 % dimethylpolysiloxane columns, 2013, retrieved from http://lotusinstruments.com/monographs/List .... [all data]

Supelco, 2012
Supelco, CatalogNo. 24160-U, Petrocol DH Columns. Catalog No. 24160-U, 2012, retrieved from http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/etc/medialib/docs/Supelco/Datasheet/1/w97949.Par.0001.File.tmp/w97949.pdf. [all data]

Orav, Kailas, et al., 1999
Orav, A.; Kailas, T.; Muurisepp, M.; Kann, J., Composition of the oil from waste tires. 1. Fraction boiling at yp to 160 0C, Proc. Estonian Acad. Sci. Chem., 1999, 48, 1, 30-39. [all data]

Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986
Krupcik, J.; Cellar, P.; Repka, D.; Garaj, J.; Guiochon, G., Use of Kováts retention indices for characterization of solutes in linear temperature-programmed capillary gas-liquid chromatography, J. Chromatogr., 1986, 351, 111-121, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(01)83477-4 . [all data]

Krupcik, Cellar, et al., 1986, 2
Krupcik, J.; Cellar, P.; Repka, D., Analyza cyklickych a aromatickych uhlovodnikov s poctom uhlikovych atomov 8 kapilarnou plynovou chromatografiou, Ropa a Uhlie, 1986, 28, 8, 485-495. [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References