Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Anethole

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-FFAPBP-20Carbowax 20MSupelcowax-10Supelcowax-10
Column length (m) 30.50.25.60.60.
Carrier gas He HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.220.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.30.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.50.35.35.
Tend (C) 230.220.200.195.195.
Heat rate (K/min) 6.2.3.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 1. 1.5. 
Final hold (min)  20.20.90.90.
I 1830.1830.1812.1834.1835.
ReferenceZeller and Rychlik, 2006Gonny, Bradesi, et al., 2004Bicchi, Rubiolo, et al., 2003Chung, Yung, et al., 2002Chung, 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Carbowax 20MDB-WaxCarbowax 20MDB-WaxCarbowax 20M
Column length (m) 25.60.60.60.60.
Carrier gas  HeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.30.250.4250.25 
Tstart (C) 50.50.45.40.50.
Tend (C) 200.180.300.160.225.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.53.2.1.5
Initial hold (min) 1.5.3.3. 
Final hold (min) 20. 20.15.80.
I 1838.1837.1814.1838.1803.
ReferenceBicchi, Fresia, et al., 1997Stashenko, Prada, et al., 1996Mondello, Dugo, et al., 1995Stashenko, Martinez, et al., 1995Chen and Ho, 1988
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Zeller and Rychlik, 2006
Zeller, A.; Rychlik, M., Character impact odorants of fennel fruits and fennel tea, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 10, 3686-3692, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf052944j . [all data]

Gonny, Bradesi, et al., 2004
Gonny, M.; Bradesi, P.; Casanova, J., Identification of the components of the essential oil from wild Corsican Daucus carota L. using 13C-NMR spectroscopy, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 5, 424-433, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1330 . [all data]

Bicchi, Rubiolo, et al., 2003
Bicchi, C.; Rubiolo, P.; Camargo, E.E.S.; Vilegas, W.; Gracioso, J.S.; Brito, A.R.M.S., Components of Turnera diffusa Willd. var. afrodisiaca (Ward) Urb. essential oil, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 1, 59-61, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1155 . [all data]

Chung, Yung, et al., 2002
Chung, H.-Y.; Yung, I.K.S.; Ma, W.C.J.; Kim, J.-S., Analysis of volatile components in frozen and dried scallops (Patinopecten yessoensis) by gas chromatography/mass spectrometry, Food Res. Int., 2002, 35, 1, 43-53, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0963-9969(01)00107-7 . [all data]

Chung, 2000
Chung, H.Y., Volatile flavor components in red fermented soybean (Glycine max) curds, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 5, 1803-1809, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf991272s . [all data]

Bicchi, Fresia, et al., 1997
Bicchi, C.; Fresia, M.; Rubiolo, P.; Monti, D.; Franz, C.; Goehler, I., Constituents of Tagetes lucida Cav. ssp. lucida essential oil, Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 1, 47-52, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199701)12:1<47::AID-FFJ610>3.0.CO;2-7 . [all data]

Stashenko, Prada, et al., 1996
Stashenko, E.E.; Prada, N.Q.; Martínez, J.R., HRGC/FID/NP and HRGC/MSD study of Colombian Ylang-Ylang (Cananga odorata) oils obtained by different extraction techniques, J. Hi. Res. Chromatogr., 1996, 19, 6, 353-358, https://doi.org/10.1002/jhrc.1240190609 . [all data]

Mondello, Dugo, et al., 1995
Mondello, L.; Dugo, P.; Basile, A.; Dugo, G., Interactive use of linear retention indices, on polar and apolar columns, with a MS-library for reliable identification of complex mixtures, J. Microcolumn Sep., 1995, 7, 6, 581-591, https://doi.org/10.1002/mcs.1220070605 . [all data]

Stashenko, Martinez, et al., 1995
Stashenko, E.E.; Martinez, C.R.; Martinez, J.R.; Shibamoto, T., Catalytic transformation of anise (Pimpinella anisum L.) oil over zeolite Y, J. Hi. Res. Chromatogr., 1995, 18, 8, 501-503, https://doi.org/10.1002/jhrc.1240180810 . [all data]

Chen and Ho, 1988
Chen, C.-C.; Ho, C.-T., Gas chromatographic analysis of volatile components of ginger oil (Zingiber officinale Roscoe) extracted with liquid carbon dioxide, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1988, 36, 2, 322-328, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00080a020 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References