Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

3,5-Octadien-2-one


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.50.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.45.45.40.
Tend (C) 250.250.240.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.6.6.6.
Initial hold (min) 5.5.10.10.10.
Final hold (min) 15.15.30.30.30.
I 1569.1567.1516.1516.1516.
ReferencePozo-Bayon M.A., Ruiz-Rodriguez A., et al., 2007Pozo-Bayon M.A., Ruiz-Rodriguez A., et al., 2007Nielsen, Larsen, et al., 2004Nielsen, Larsen, et al., 2004, 2Nielsen, Larsen, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Pozo-Bayon M.A., Ruiz-Rodriguez A., et al., 2007
Pozo-Bayon M.A.; Ruiz-Rodriguez A.; Pernin K.; Cayot N., Influence of eggs on the aroma composition of a sponge cake and on the aroma release in model studies on flavored sponge cakes, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 4, 1418-1426, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf062203y . [all data]

Nielsen, Larsen, et al., 2004
Nielsen, G.S.; Larsen, L.M.; Poll, L., Formation of aroma compounds during long-term frozen storage of unblanched leek (Allium ampeloprasum Var. Bulga) as affected by packaging atmosphere and slice thickness, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 5, 1234-1240, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0306183 . [all data]

Nielsen, Larsen, et al., 2004, 2
Nielsen, G.S.; Larsen, L.M.; Poll, L., Impact of blanching and packaging atmosphere on the formation of aroma compounds during long-term frozen storage of leek (Allium ampeloprasum Var. Bulga) slices, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 15, 4844-4852, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf049623c . [all data]

Nielsen, Larsen, et al., 2003
Nielsen, G.S.; Larsen, L.M.; Poll, L., Formation of aroma compounds and lipoxygenase (EC 1.13.11.12) activity in unblanced leek (Allium ampeloprasum Var. Bulga) slices during long-term frozen storage, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 7, 1970-1976, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf020921o . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References