Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

n-Decanoic acid

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5 MSDB-5VF-5 MSVF-5 MSElite-5 MS
Column length (m) 30.25.60.60.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.200.320.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.330.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.50.30.30.40.
Tend (C) 250.240.260.260.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.20.2.2.4.
Initial hold (min) 0.51.   
Final hold (min) 0.5 28.28. 
I 1373.1336.1367.1368.1373.
ReferenceFanaro, Duarte, et al., 2012Cais-Sokolinska, Majcher, et al., 2011Leffingwell and Alford, 2011Leffingwell and Alford, 2011Baharum, Bunawan, et al., 2010
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RTX-1OV-1HP-5 MSHP-5 MSHP-5 MS
Column length (m) 60.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.250.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.50.70.70.50.
Tend (C) 230.250.200.200.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.5.3.3.4.
Initial hold (min)  3.2.2.2.
Final hold (min) 30.2.18.18.10.
I 1347.1356.1370.1370.1373.
ReferenceDib, Djabou, et al., 2010Hu, Liang, et al., 2010Jerkovic, Hegic, et al., 2010Jerkovic and Marijanovic, 2010Pino, Marquez, et al., 2010
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5 MSHP-5 MSHP-5 MSHP-5 MSHP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumNitrogen
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 70.70.50.50.50.
Tend (C) 290.290.280.230.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.5.4.4.5.
Initial hold (min)    4.1.
Final hold (min) 10.10. 10.1.
I 1370.1362.1374.1380.1354.
ReferenceRadulovic, Blagojevic, et al., 2010Radulovic, Dordevic, et al., 2010Zhao, Zeng, et al., 2009Forero, Quijano, et al., 2008Saidana, Mahjoub, et al., 2008
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Col-Elite 5MSRTX-5DB-5DB-5DB-1
Column length (m) 30.10.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.180.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.20.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 30.40.60.40.50.
Tend (C) 246.275.320.250.265.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.50.10.4.2.5
Initial hold (min)  0.5 2.1.
Final hold (min)  0.54.5.20.
I 1369.1383.1358.1380.1352.
ReferenceGudaityte and Venskutonis R.P., 2007Setkova, Risticevic, et al., 2007Smelcerovic, Spiteller, et al., 2007Xu, Fan, et al., 2007Iranshahi, Amin, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5NB-30PE-5HP-5DB-5 MS
Column length (m) 30.30.50.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeHeH2 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.20.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.50.100.50.40.
Tend (C) 260.250.280.280.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.2.3.4.8.
Initial hold (min) 2. 1.2.3.
Final hold (min) 13.  10.20.
I 1373.1362.1372.1385.1357.
ReferenceKucuk, Gulec, et al., 2006Orav, Raal, et al., 2006Pandey-Rai S., Mallavarapu G.R., et al., 2006Pino, Sauri-Duch, et al., 2006Schirack, Drake, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BPX5Polymethylsiloxane, (PMS-20000)HP-5SPB-5CP Sil 8 CB
Column length (m) 25.25.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.200.200.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.13 0.250.25 
Tstart (C) 50.50.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 230.250.30.250.290.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.4.4.3.
Initial hold (min) 2.3.3.2.5.
Final hold (min)   15.20. 
I 1357.1396.1385.1380.1356.
ReferenceBoustie, Rapior, et al., 2005Dohou, Yamni, et al., 2005Ferretti, Maggi, et al., 2005Pino, Marbot, et al., 2005Suárez, Vásquez, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-55 % Phenyl methyl siloxaneSPB-5NB-30
Column length (m) 30.30.0.30.50.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.250.320.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.251.0.250.5
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.40.50.
Tend (C) 250.250.250.220.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.5.7.5.2.
Initial hold (min) 2.2.10.1. 
Final hold (min) 5.5.5.20. 
I 1376.1376.1373.1379.1362.
ReferenceN/AN/ARamírez, Estévez, et al., 2004Ledauphin, Guichard, et al., 2003Raal, Arak, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-101CP Sil 5 CBOptima-1BP-1OV-101
Column length (m) 50.30.25.30.50.
Carrier gas HeHeHeN2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.320.200.250.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.5 0.250.250.5
Tstart (C) 50.60.50.60.50.
Tend (C) 250.250.250.220.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.6.3.5.2.
Initial hold (min)  2.3.  
Final hold (min)      
I 1368.1363.1372.1363.1371.
ReferenceOrav, Kailas, et al., 2002Stewart-Jones, 2002Brun, Bessière, et al., 2001Gupta, Mallavarapu, et al., 2001Orav, Kailas, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Optima-1HP-5OV-101BP-5Ultra-2
Column length (m) 25.30.50.50.50.
Carrier gas HeH2NitrogenHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.200.250.250.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.25 1.0.52
Tstart (C) 50.40.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 250.280.200.190.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.2.2.4.
Initial hold (min) 3.10.10.5.3.
Final hold (min)  10.  30.
I 1371.1379.1350.1393.1357.
Referencede Beck, Bessière, et al., 2000Bicalho, Pereira, et al., 2000Tamura, Boonbumrung, et al., 2000Lopez, Ferreira, et al., 1999King, Matthews, et al., 1995
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Ultra-2DB-5Ultra-1DB-1DB-1
Column length (m) 50.60.25.60.60.
Carrier gas He HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.520.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.80.50.50.
Tend (C) 250.250.260.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 3.5.   
Final hold (min) 30.    
I 1376.1373.1389.1353.1358.
ReferenceKing, Hamilton, et al., 1993Lee, Macku, et al., 1991Okumura, 1991Shiota, 1991Shiota, 1991
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Fanaro, Duarte, et al., 2012
Fanaro, G.B.; Duarte, R.C.; Santillo, A.G.; Pinto e Silva, M.E.M.; Purgatto, E.; Villavicento, A.L.C.H., Evaluation of «gamma»-radiation on oolong tea odor volatiles, Radiation Phys. Chem., 2012, 81, 8, 1152-1156, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.radphyschem.2011.11.061 . [all data]

Cais-Sokolinska, Majcher, et al., 2011
Cais-Sokolinska, D.; Majcher, M.; Pikul, J.; Bielinska, S.; Czauderma, M.; Wojtowski, J., The effect of Camelia sativa cake diet supplementation on sensory and volatile profiles of ewe's milk, African J. Biotechnol., 2011, 10, 37, 7245-7252. [all data]

Leffingwell and Alford, 2011
Leffingwell, J.; Alford, E.D., Volatile constituents of the giant pufball mushroom (Calvatia gigantea), Leffingwell Rep., 2011, 4, 1-17. [all data]

Baharum, Bunawan, et al., 2010
Baharum, S.N.; Bunawan, H.; Ghani, M.A.; Mustafa, W.A.W.; Noor, N.M., Analysis of the chemical composition of the essential oil of Polygonum minus Huds. using two-dimensional gas chromatography - time of flight mass spectrometry (GC-TOF-MS), Molecules, 2010, 15, 10, 7006-7015, https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules15107006 . [all data]

Dib, Djabou, et al., 2010
Dib, M.ElA.; Djabou, N.; Desjobert, L.-M.; Allali, H.; Tabti, B.; Muselli, A.; Costa, J., Characterization of volatile compounds of Daucus crinitus Desf. headspace solid phase microextraction as alternative technique to hydrodistillation, Chem, Centr. J., 2010, 4, 16, 1-15. [all data]

Hu, Liang, et al., 2010
Hu, C.-D.; Liang, Y.-Z.; Guo, F.-Q.; Li, X.-R.; Wang, W.-P., Determination of essential oil composition from Osmanthus fragrans tea by GC-MS combined with a chemometric resolution method, Molecules, 2010, 15, 5, 3683-3693, https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules15053683 . [all data]

Jerkovic, Hegic, et al., 2010
Jerkovic, I.; Hegic, G.; Marijanovic, Z.; Bubalo, D., Organic extractives from Mentha spp. honey and the bee-stomach: methyl syringate, vomifoliol, terpenediol I, hotrienol, and other compounds, Molecules, 2010, 15, 4, 2911-2924, https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules15042911 . [all data]

Jerkovic and Marijanovic, 2010
Jerkovic, I.; Marijanovic, Z., Oak (Quercus frainetto Ten.) honeydaw honey - approach to screening of volatile organic composition and antioxidant capacity (DPPH and FRAP assay), Molecules, 2010, 15, 5, 3744-3756, https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules15053744 . [all data]

Pino, Marquez, et al., 2010
Pino, J.A.; Marquez, E.; Quijano, C.E.; Castro, D., Volatile compounds in noni (Morinda citrifolia L.) at two ripening stages, Ciencia e Technologia de Alimentos, 2010, 30, 1, 183-187, https://doi.org/10.1590/S0101-20612010000100028 . [all data]

Radulovic, Blagojevic, et al., 2010
Radulovic, N.; Blagojevic, P.; Palic, R., Comparative study of the leaf volatiles of Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. and Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. (Ericaceae), Molecules, 2010, 15, 9, 6168-6185, https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules15096168 . [all data]

Radulovic, Dordevic, et al., 2010
Radulovic, N.; Dordevic, N.; Markovic, M.; Palic, R., Volatile constituents of Glechoma Hirsuta Waldst. Kit. and G. Hederacea L. (Lamiaceae), Bull. Chem. Soc. Ethiop., 2010, 24, 1, 67-76, https://doi.org/10.4314/bcse.v24i1.52962 . [all data]

Zhao, Zeng, et al., 2009
Zhao, C.; Zeng, Y.; Wan, M.; Li, R.; Liang, Y.; Li, C.; Zeng, Z.; Chau, F.-T., Comparative analysis of essential oils from eight herbal medicines with pungent flavor and cool nature by GC-MS and chemometric resolution methods, J. Sep. Sci., 2009, 32, 4, 660-670, https://doi.org/10.1002/jssc.200800484 . [all data]

Forero, Quijano, et al., 2008
Forero, M.D.; Quijano, C.E.; Pino, J.A., Volatile compounds of Chile pepper (Capsicum annuum L. var. glabriusculum) at two ripening stages, Flavour Fragr. J., 2008, 24, 1, 25-30, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1913 . [all data]

Saidana, Mahjoub, et al., 2008
Saidana, D.; Mahjoub, M.A.; Boussaada, O.; Chriaa, J.; Cheraif, I.; Daami, M.; Mighri, Z.; Helal, A.N., Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of volatile compounds of Tamarix boveana (Tamaricaceae), Microbiol. Res., 2008, 163, 4, 445-455, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.micres.2006.07.009 . [all data]

Gudaityte and Venskutonis R.P., 2007
Gudaityte, O.; Venskutonis R.P., Chemotypes of Achillea millefolium transferred from 14 different locations in Lithuania to the controlled environment, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2007, 35, 9, 582-592, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2007.03.016 . [all data]

Setkova, Risticevic, et al., 2007
Setkova, L.; Risticevic, S.; Pawliszyn, J., Rapid headspace solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatographic?time-of-flight mass spectrometric method for qualitative profiling of ice wine volatile fraction II: Classification of Canadian and Czech ice wines using statistical evaluation of the data, J. Chromatogr. A, 2007, 1147, 2, 224-240, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2007.02.052 . [all data]

Smelcerovic, Spiteller, et al., 2007
Smelcerovic, A.; Spiteller, M.; Ligon, A.P.; Smelcerovic, Z.; Raabe, N., Essential oil composition of Hypericum L. species from Southeastern Serbia and their chemotaxonomy, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2007, 35, 2, 99-113, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2006.09.012 . [all data]

Xu, Fan, et al., 2007
Xu, Y.; Fan, W.; Qian, M.C., Characterization of Aroma Compounds in Apple Cider Using Solvent-Assisted Flavor Evaporation and Headspace Solid-Phase Microextraction, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 8, 3051-3057, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0631732 . [all data]

Iranshahi, Amin, et al., 2006
Iranshahi, M.; Amin, G.; Sourmaghi, M.S.; Shafiee, A.; Hadjiakhoondi, A., Sulphur-containing compounds in the essential oil of the root of Ferula persica Willd. var. persica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 260-261, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1574 . [all data]

Kucuk, Gulec, et al., 2006
Kucuk, M.; Gulec, C.; Yasar, A.; Ucuncu, O.; Yayh, N.; Coskuncelebi, K.; Terzioglu, S.; Yayh, N., Chemical composition and antimicrobial activities of the essential oils of Teucrium chamaedrys subsp. chamaedrys, T. orientale var. puberulens, and T. chamaedrys subsp. lydium, Pharm. Biol., 2006, 44, 8, 592-599, https://doi.org/10.1080/13880200600896868 . [all data]

Orav, Raal, et al., 2006
Orav, A.; Raal, A.; Arak, E.; Müürisepp, M.; Kailas, T., Composition of the essential oil of Artemisia absinthium L. of different geographical origin, Proc. Est. Acad. Sci. Chem., 2006, 55, 3, 155-165. [all data]

Pandey-Rai S., Mallavarapu G.R., et al., 2006
Pandey-Rai S.; Mallavarapu G.R.; Naqvi A.A.; Yadav A.; Rai S.K.; Srivastava S.; Singh D.; Mishra R.; Kumar S., Volatile components of leaves and flowers of periwinkle Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don from New Delhi, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 427-430, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1606 . [all data]

Pino, Sauri-Duch, et al., 2006
Pino, J.; Sauri-Duch, E.; Marbot, R., Changes in volatile compounds of Habanero chile pepper (Capsicum chinense Jack. cv. Habanero) at two ripening stages, Food Chem., 2006, 94, 3, 394-398, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2004.11.040 . [all data]

Schirack, Drake, et al., 2006
Schirack, A.V.; Drake, M.A.; Sander, T.H.; Sandeep, K.P., Characterization of aroma-active compounds in microwave blanched peanuts, J. Food Sci., 2006, 71, 9, c513-c520, https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1750-3841.2006.00173.x . [all data]

Boustie, Rapior, et al., 2005
Boustie, J.; Rapior, S.; Fortin, H.; Tomas, S.; Bessiere, J.-M., Chemotaxonomic interest of volatile components in Lepista inversa and Lepista flaccida distinctions, Cryptogamie, Mycologie, 2005, 26, 1, 1-4. [all data]

Dohou, Yamni, et al., 2005
Dohou, N.; Yamni, K.; Badoc, A.; Tahrouch, S.; Idrissi Hassani, L.M.; Bessière, J.-M., Composés volatils de Thymelaea lythroides, endémique, ibéro-marocaine, Bull. Soc. Pharm. Bordeaux, 2005, 144, 63-70. [all data]

Ferretti, Maggi, et al., 2005
Ferretti, G.; Maggi, F.; Tirillini, B., Essential oil composition of Hypericum richeri Vill. from Italy, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 3, 295-298, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1412 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2005
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Rosado, A.; Vázquez, C., Volatile constituents of genipap (Genipa americana L.) fruit from Cuba, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 6, 583-586, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1491 . [all data]

Suárez, Vásquez, et al., 2005
Suárez, A.I.; Vásquez, L.J.; Manzano, M.A.; Compagnone, R.S., Essential oil composition of Croton cuneatus and Croton malambo growing in Venezuela, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 6, 611-614, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1498 . [all data]

Ramírez, Estévez, et al., 2004
Ramírez, M.R.; Estévez, M.; Morcuende, D.; Cava, R., Effect of the type of frying culinary fat on volatile compounds isolated in fried pork loin chops by using SPME-GC-MS, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 25, 7637-7643, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf049207s . [all data]

Ledauphin, Guichard, et al., 2003
Ledauphin, J.; Guichard, H.; Saint-Clair, J.-F.; Picoche, B.; Barillier, D., Chemical and sensorial aroma characterization of freshly distilled calvados. 2. Identification of volatile compounds and key odorants, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 2, 433-442, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf020373e . [all data]

Raal, Arak, et al., 2003
Raal, A.; Arak, E.; Orav, A.; Ivask, K., Comparison of essential oil content of Matricaria recutita L. from different origins, Ars Pharm., 2003, 44, 2, 159-165, retrieved from http://www.ugr.es/~ars/abstract/44-159-03.pdf. [all data]

Orav, Kailas, et al., 2002
Orav, A.; Kailas, T.; Müürisepp, M., Composition of blackcurrant aroma isolated from leaves, buds, and berries of Ribes nigrum L., Proc. Est. Acad. Sci. Chem., 2002, 51, 4, 225-234. [all data]

Stewart-Jones, 2002
Stewart-Jones, A., Assessing the biological function of T. nigrescens volatiles and their chemical identification, 2002, retrieved from http://www.gre.ac.uk/~fd03/students/alex/chapter13.pdf. [all data]

Brun, Bessière, et al., 2001
Brun, G.; Bessière, J.-M.; Dijoux-Franca, M.-G.; David, B.; Mariotte, A.-M., Volatile components of Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don (Apocynaceae), Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 2, 116-119, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.958 . [all data]

Gupta, Mallavarapu, et al., 2001
Gupta, R.; Mallavarapu, G.R.; Banerjee, S.; Kumar, S., Characteristics of an isomenthone-rich somaclonal mutant isolated in a geraniol-rich rose-scented geranium accession of Pelargonium graveolens, Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 5, 319-324, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1002 . [all data]

Orav, Kailas, et al., 2001
Orav, A.; Kailas, T.; Ivask, K., Volatile constituents of Matricaria recutita L. from Estonia, Proc. Est. Acad. Sci. Chem., 2001, 50, 39-45. [all data]

de Beck, Bessière, et al., 2000
de Beck, P.O.; Bessière, J.M.; Dijoux-Franca, M.-G.; David, B.; Mariotte, A.-M., Volatile constituents from leaves and wood of Leea guineensis G. Don (Leeaceae) from Cameroon, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 3, 182-185, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200005/06)15:3<182::AID-FFJ888>3.0.CO;2-X . [all data]

Bicalho, Pereira, et al., 2000
Bicalho, B.; Pereira, A.S.; Aquino Neto, F.R.; Pinto, A.C.; Rezende, C.M., Application of high-temperature gas chromatography-mass spectrometry to the investigation of glycosidically bound components related to cashew applie (Anacardium occidentale L. Var. nanum) volatiles, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 4, 1167-1174, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9909252 . [all data]

Tamura, Boonbumrung, et al., 2000
Tamura, H.; Boonbumrung, S.; Yoshizawa, T.; Varanyanond, W., Volatile components of the essential oil in the pulp of four yellow mangoes (Mangifera indica L.) in Thailand, Food Sci. Technol. Res., 2000, 6, 1, 68-73, https://doi.org/10.3136/fstr.6.68 . [all data]

Lopez, Ferreira, et al., 1999
Lopez, R.; Ferreira, V.; Hernandez, P.; Cacho, J.F., Identification of impact odorants of young red wines made with Merlot, Cabernet Sauvignon and Grenache grape varieties: a comparative study, J. Sci. Food Agric., 1999, 79, 11, 1461-1467, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1097-0010(199908)79:11<1461::AID-JSFA388>3.0.CO;2-K . [all data]

King, Matthews, et al., 1995
King, M.-F.; Matthews, M.A.; Rule, D.C.; Field, R.A., Effect of beef packaging method on volatile compounds developed by oven roasting or microwave cooking, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1995, 43, 3, 773-778, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00051a039 . [all data]

King, Hamilton, et al., 1993
King, M.-F.; Hamilton, B.L.; Matthews, M.A.; Rule, D.C.; Field, R.A., Isolation and identification of volatiles and condensable material in raw beef with supercritical carbon dioxide extraction, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1993, 41, 11, 1974-1981, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00035a030 . [all data]

Lee, Macku, et al., 1991
Lee, S.-R.; Macku, C.; Shibamoto, T., Isolation and identification of headspace volatiles formed in heated butter, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 11, 1972-1975, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00011a017 . [all data]

Okumura, 1991
Okumura, T., retention indices of environmental chemicals on methyl silicone capillary column, Journal of Environmental Chemistry (Japan), 1991, 1, 2, 333-358, https://doi.org/10.5985/jec.1.333 . [all data]

Shiota, 1991
Shiota, H., Volatile components of pawpaw fruit (Asimina triloba Dunal.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 9, 1631-1635, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00009a019 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References