Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

2-Cyclohexen-1-ol, 1-methyl-4-(1-methylethyl)-, cis-


Normal alkane RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-InnowaxInnowaxInnowaxInnowax FSCInnowax
Column length (m) 30.30.30.60.60.
Carrier gas N2N2N2HeliumHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.25  
Tstart (C) 50.50.50.60.60.
Tend (C) 240.280.280.220.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.9.9.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 1.3.3.10.10.
Final hold (min) 4.3.3. 10.
I 1644.1638.1638.1638.1638.
ReferenceCheraif, Ben Jannet, et al., 2007Abdelwahed, Hayder, et al., 2006Abdelwahed, Hayder, et al., 2006Lourens, Reddy, et al., 2004Suleimenov, Atazharova, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxBP-20DB-WaxHP-Innowax FSCBP-20
Column length (m) 60.25.30.60.25.
Carrier gas HeH2N2HeH2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.330.250.250.33
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.50.250.250.5
Tstart (C) 45.80.45.60.80.
Tend (C) 240.220.220.220.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.5.3.4.5.
Initial hold (min)    10. 
Final hold (min)    10. 
I 1641.1645.1642.1638.1645.
ReferenceChristoph, 2001Bignell, Dunlop, et al., 1998Mölleken, Sinnwell, et al., 1998Tümen, Baser, et al., 1998Bignell, Dunlop, et al., 1997
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BP-20BP-20BP-20BP-20BP-20
Column length (m) 25.25.25.25.25.
Carrier gas H2H2H2 H2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.330.330.330.330.33
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.50.50.50.5
Tstart (C) 80.80.80.80.80.
Tend (C) 220.220.220.220.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.5.5.5.5.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min)      
I 1645.1645.1645.1645.1645.
ReferenceBignell, Dunlop, et al., 1997, 2Bignell, Dunlop, et al., 1997, 3Bignell, Dunlop, et al., 1997, 4Bignell, Dunlop, et al., 1997, 5Bignell, Dunlop, et al., 1997, 6
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillary
Active phase FFAPCarbowax 20M
Column length (m) 50.25.
Carrier gas   
Substrate   
Column diameter (mm)  0.30
Phase thickness (mum)   
Tstart (C) 50.40.
Tend (C) 180.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 10.2.
Initial hold (min) 1.5.
Final hold (min)   
I 1652.1623.
ReferenceBrophy, Davies, et al., 1989Nykanen, 1986
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Cheraif, Ben Jannet, et al., 2007
Cheraif, I.; Ben Jannet, H.; Hammami, M.; Khouja, M.L.; Mighri, Z., Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of essential oils of Cupressus arizonica Greene, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2007, 35, 12, 813-820, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2007.05.009 . [all data]

Abdelwahed, Hayder, et al., 2006
Abdelwahed, A.; Hayder, N.; Kilani, S.; Mahmoud, A.; Chibani, J.; Hammami, M.; Chekir-Ghedira, L.; Ghedira, K., Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of essential oils from Tunisian Pituranthos tortuosus (Coss.) Maire, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 1, 129-133, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1542 . [all data]

Lourens, Reddy, et al., 2004
Lourens, A.C.U.; Reddy, D.; Baser, K.H.C.; Viljoen, A.M.; Van Vuuren, S.F., In vitro Biological Activity and Essential Oil Composition of Four Indigenous South Africal Helichrysum Species, J. Ethnopharmacol., 2004, 95, 2-3, 253-258, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2004.07.027 . [all data]

Suleimenov, Atazharova, et al., 2003
Suleimenov, E.M.; Atazharova, G.A.; Demirchi, B.; Baser, K.H.C.; Adekenov, S.M., Essential oil composition of Artemisia Lercheana and A. Sieversiana of Kazakhstan flora in Recent problems of development of new medicines of natural origin, Proceedings of symposium, St.Petersburg - Pushkin, 2003, 382-385. [all data]

Christoph, 2001
Christoph, F., Chemische Zuzammensetzung und antimikrobielle Eigenschaften der ätherischen Öle von Leptospermum scoparium J. R. et G. Forst. und anderer Teebaumöle der Gattungen Kunzea, Leptospermum und Melaleuca unter besonderer Berücksichtigung von Handelsölen, Dissertation, University of Hamburg, Germany, 2001, 196. [all data]

Bignell, Dunlop, et al., 1998
Bignell, C.M.; Dunlop, P.J.; Brophy, J.J., Volatile leaf oils of some South-Western and Southern Australian species of the genus Eucalyptus (Series 1). Part XIX, Flavour Fragr. J., 1998, 13, 2, 131-139, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199803/04)13:2<131::AID-FFJ710>3.0.CO;2-X . [all data]

Mölleken, Sinnwell, et al., 1998
Mölleken, U.; Sinnwell, V.; Kubeczka, K.-H., Essential oil composition of Smyrnium olusatrum, Phytochemistry, 1998, 49, 6, 1709-1714, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(98)00195-2 . [all data]

Tümen, Baser, et al., 1998
Tümen, G.; Baser, K.H.C.; Demirci, B.; Ermin, N., The essential oils of Satureja coerulea Janka and Thymus aznavourii Velen., Flavour Fragr. J., 1998, 13, 1, 65-67, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199801/02)13:1<65::AID-FFJ695>3.0.CO;2-Q . [all data]

Bignell, Dunlop, et al., 1997
Bignell, C.M.; Dunlop, P.J.; Brophy, J.J.; Fookes, C.J.R., Volatile leaf oils of some South-Western and Southern Australian species of the genus Eucalyptus (Series I). Part XIV: Subgenus Monocalyptus, Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 3, 177-183, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199705)12:3<177::AID-FFJ626>3.0.CO;2-9 . [all data]

Bignell, Dunlop, et al., 1997, 2
Bignell, C.M.; Dunlop, P.J.; Brophy, J.J., Volatile leaf oils of some South-Western and Southern Australian species of the genus Eucalyptus (Series I). Part XV: Subgenus symphyomyrtus, section bisectaria, series levispermae, Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 3, 185-193, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199705)12:3<185::AID-FFJ627>3.0.CO;2-B . [all data]

Bignell, Dunlop, et al., 1997, 3
Bignell, C.M.; Dunlop, P.J.; Brophy, J.J., Volatile leaf oils of some South-Western and Southern Australian species of the genus Eucalyptus (Series I). Part XVI: Subgenus symphyomyrtus, section bisectaria, series cneorifoliae, series porantherae and series falcatae, Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 261-267. [all data]

Bignell, Dunlop, et al., 1997, 4
Bignell, C.M.; Dunlop, P.J.; Brophy, J.J., Volatile leaf oils of some South-Western and Southern Australian species of the genus Eucalyptus (Series I). Part XVII: Subgenus symphyomyrtus (i) section bisectaria, series calycogonae and (ii) section dumaria, series dumosae, series rigentes and series ovulares, Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 269-275. [all data]

Bignell, Dunlop, et al., 1997, 5
Bignell, C.M.; Dunlop, P.J.; Brophy, J.J., Volatile leaf oils of some Queensland and Norther Australian species of the genus Eucalyptus (Series II) Part II. Subgenera (a) Blakella, (b) Corymbia, (c) Unnamed, (d) Idiogenes, (e) Monocalyptus and (f) Symphyomyrtus, Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 4, 277-284, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199707)12:4<277::AID-FFJ642>3.0.CO;2-B . [all data]

Bignell, Dunlop, et al., 1997, 6
Bignell, C.M.; Dunlop, P.J.; Brophy, J.J., Volatile leaf oils of some south-western and southern Australian speices of the genus Eucalyptus (Series I). Part XVIII. A. Subgenus monocalyptus. B. Subgenus Symphyomyrtus: (i) section Guilfoyleanae; (ii) section bisectaria, series accedentes, series occidentales, series levispermae, series loxophlebae, series macrocarpae, series orbifoliae, series calycogonae; (iii) section dumaria, series incrassatae and series ovulares, Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 423-432. [all data]

Brophy, Davies, et al., 1989
Brophy, J.J.; Davies, N.W.; Southwell, I.A.; Stiff, I.A.; Williams, L.R., Gas chromatographic quality control for oil of Melaleuca terpinen-4-ol type (Australian tea tree), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1989, 37, 5, 1330-1335, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00089a027 . [all data]

Nykanen, 1986
Nykanen, I., High Resolution Gas Chromatographic - Mass Spectrometric determination of the Flavour Composition of Wild Majoram (Origanum vulgare L.) Cultivated in Finland, Z. Lebensm Unters Forsch, 1986, 183, 4, 267-272, https://doi.org/10.1007/BF01087742 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References