Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

NOTICE: Due to scheduled maintenance at our Gaithersburg campus, this site will not be available from 5:00 pm EDT (21:00 UTC) on Friday October 25 until 5:00 pm (21:00 UTC) on Sunday October 27. We apologize for any inconvenience this outage may cause.

2(5H)-Furanone, 3-hydroxy-4,5-dimethyl-


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-FFAPDB-FFAPFFAPDB-WaxDB-FFAP
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHe HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.240.250.50.25
Tstart (C) 35.40.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 225.240.240.265.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.6.6.7.6.
Initial hold (min) 5.2.2. 1.
Final hold (min) 30.10.10.5. 
I 2198.2191.2190.2190.2192.
ReferenceJarunrattanasri, Theerakulkait, et al., 2007Scheidig, Czerny, et al., 2007Steinhaus and Schieberle, 2007Gurbuz O., Rouseff J.M., et al., 2006Zeller and Rychlik, 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-FFAPDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas  N2  Helium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.50
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 200.230.200.200.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 10.5.10.10.7.
Initial hold (min) 3.2.3.5. 
Final hold (min) 20.6.20.15.5.
I 2210.2177.2210.2196.2203.
ReferenceCarunchia Whetstine, Croissant, et al., 2005Colahan-Sederstrom and Peterson, 2005Whetstine, Cadwallader, et al., 2005Avsar, Karagul-Yuceer, et al., 2004Bell, 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-FFAPDB-WaxDB-FFAP
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas He He  
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.50.250.50.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.35.40.35.
Tend (C) 230.240.200.240.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.7.10.7.10.
Initial hold (min) 2. 5. 5.
Final hold (min) 10.5.30.5.30.
I 2186.2208.2191.2203.2164.
ReferenceMahajan, Goddik, et al., 2004Högnadóttir and Rouseff, 2003Karagül-Yüceer, Vlahovich, et al., 2003Valim, Rouseff, et al., 2003Karagül-Yüceer, Cadwallader, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-FFAPDB-FFAPDB-WaxDB-WaxFFAP
Column length (m) 30.15.30.30.60.
Carrier gas    H2 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.50.5
Tstart (C) 35.30.35.67.50.
Tend (C) 200.225.200.240.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 10.10.10.5.5.
Initial hold (min) 5.2.5. 3.
Final hold (min) 30.20.30. 15.
I 2181.2186.2204.2190.2205.
ReferenceKaragül-Yüceer, Cadwallader, et al., 2002Zhou, Wintersteen, et al., 2002Karagül-Yüceer, Drake, et al., 2001Escudero and Etiévant, 1999Stephan and Steinhart, 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Jarunrattanasri, Theerakulkait, et al., 2007
Jarunrattanasri, A.; Theerakulkait, C.; Cadwallader, K.R., Aroma Components of Acid-Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein Made by Partial Hydrolysis of Rice Bran Protein, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 8, 3044-3050, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0631474 . [all data]

Scheidig, Czerny, et al., 2007
Scheidig, C.; Czerny, M.; Schieberle, P., Changes in Key Odorants of Raw Coffee Beans during Storage under Defined Conditions, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 14, 5768-5775, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf070488o . [all data]

Steinhaus and Schieberle, 2007
Steinhaus, P.; Schieberle, P., Characterization of the key aroma compounds in soy sauce using approaches of molecular sensory science, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 15, 6262-6269, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0709092 . [all data]

Gurbuz O., Rouseff J.M., et al., 2006
Gurbuz O.; Rouseff J.M.; Rouseff R.L., Comparison of aroma volatiles in commercial Merlot and Cabernet Sauvignon wines using gas chromatography - Olfactometry and gas chromatography - Mass spectrometry, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 11, 3990-3996, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf053278p . [all data]

Zeller and Rychlik, 2006
Zeller, A.; Rychlik, M., Character impact odorants of fennel fruits and fennel tea, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 10, 3686-3692, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf052944j . [all data]

Carunchia Whetstine, Croissant, et al., 2005
Carunchia Whetstine, M.E.; Croissant, A.E.; Drake, M.A., Characterization of Dried Whey Protein Concentrate and Isolate Flavor, J. Dairy Sci., 2005, 88, 11, 3826-3839, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(05)73068-X . [all data]

Colahan-Sederstrom and Peterson, 2005
Colahan-Sederstrom, P.M.; Peterson, D.G., Inhibition of key aroma compound generated during ultrahigh-temperature processing of bovine milk via epicatechin addition, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 2, 398-402, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0487248 . [all data]

Whetstine, Cadwallader, et al., 2005
Whetstine, M.E.C.; Cadwallader, K.R.; Drake, M.A., Characterization of aroma compounds responsible for the rosy/floral flavor in cheddar cheese, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 8, 3126-3132, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf048278o . [all data]

Avsar, Karagul-Yuceer, et al., 2004
Avsar, Y.K.; Karagul-Yuceer, Y.; Drake, M.A.; Singh, T.K.; Yoon, Y.; Cadwallader, K.R., Characterization of nutty flavor in cheddar cheese, J. Dairy Sci., 2004, 87, 7, 1999-2010, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(04)70017-X . [all data]

Bell, 2004
Bell, W.A.-M., Examination of Aroma Volatiles Formed from Thermal Processing of Florida Reconstituted Grapefruit Juice. A Thesis presented to the graduate school of the university of Florida in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of master of science, 2004. [all data]

Mahajan, Goddik, et al., 2004
Mahajan, S.S.; Goddik, L.; Qian, M.C., Aroma Compounds in Sweet Whey Powder, J. Dairy Sci., 2004, 87, 12, 4057-4063, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(04)73547-X . [all data]

Högnadóttir and Rouseff, 2003
Högnadóttir, Á.; Rouseff, R.L., Identification of aroma active compounds in organce essence oil using gas chromatography-olfactometry and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 2003, 998, 1-2, 201-211, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(03)00524-7 . [all data]

Karagül-Yüceer, Vlahovich, et al., 2003
Karagül-Yüceer, Y.; Vlahovich, K.N.; Drake, M.A.; Cadwallader, K.R., Characteristic aroma components of rennet casein, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 23, 6797-6801, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0345806 . [all data]

Valim, Rouseff, et al., 2003
Valim, M.F.; Rouseff, R.L.; Lin, J., Gas chromatographic-olfactometric characterization of aroma compounds in two types of cashew apple nectar, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 4, 1010-1015, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf025738+ . [all data]

Karagül-Yüceer, Cadwallader, et al., 2002
Karagül-Yüceer, Y.; Cadwallader, K.R.; Drake, M.A., Volatile flavor components of stored nonfat dry milk, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 2, 305-312, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010648a . [all data]

Zhou, Wintersteen, et al., 2002
Zhou, Q.; Wintersteen, C.L.; Cadwallader, K.R., Identification and quantification of aroma-active components that contribute to the distinct malty flavor of buckwheat honey, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 7, 2016-2021, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf011436g . [all data]

Karagül-Yüceer, Drake, et al., 2001
Karagül-Yüceer, Y.; Drake, M.; Cadwallader, K.R., Aroma-active components of nonfat dry milk, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 6, 2948-2953, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0009854 . [all data]

Escudero and Etiévant, 1999
Escudero, A.; Etiévant, P., Effect of antioxidants on the flavor characteristics and the gas chromatography/olfactometry profiles of champagne extracts, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1999, 47, 8, 3303-3308, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9813790 . [all data]

Stephan and Steinhart, 1999
Stephan, A.; Steinhart, H., Identification of character impact odorants of different soybean lecithins, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1999, 47, 7, 2854-2859, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf981387g . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References