Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Nonanol


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5 MSOV-1HP-5HP-5MSDB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.60.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.260.251.0
Tstart (C) 50.65.60.60.35.
Tend (C) 240.260.240.250.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.6.4.2.15.
Initial hold (min)   2.8.7.
Final hold (min)   20.15.10.
I 1167.1168.1173.1171.1169.
ReferenceSarikurkcu, Tepe, et al., 2008Wang, Yi, et al., 2008Farsam, Amanlou, et al., 2007Ferhat, Tigrine-Kordjani, et al., 2007Gogus, Ozel, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-5DB-1DB-5DB-5Polymethylsiloxane, (PMS-20000)
Column length (m) 60.60.30.30.25.
Carrier gas   HeHydrogenHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.250.20
Phase thickness (mum) 1.0.250.250.25 
Tstart (C) 40.70.50.70.50.
Tend (C) 230.230.250.280.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.3.4.3.
Initial hold (min) 5.2.5.4.3.
Final hold (min) 5.20.   
I 1166.1154.1168.1171.1130.
ReferenceVasta, Ratel, et al., 2007Lan Phi N.T., Nishiyama C., et al., 2006Navaei and Mirza, 2006Pino, Marbot, et al., 2006Dohou, Yamni, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase PE-5HP-5DB-5DB-5RSL-200
Column length (m) 30.30.30.50.30.
Carrier gas H2HeliumHeliumHeliumH2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.25  0.25
Tstart (C) 60.40.60.60.40.
Tend (C) 230.300.240.240.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.4.2.2.6.
Initial hold (min) 2.   5.
Final hold (min) 4.5.999.999.5.
I 1176.1171.1158.1158.1160.
ReferenceSingh, Raina, et al., 2005Utsunomia, Kawata, et al., 2005Miyazawa, Fuhita, et al., 2004Miyazawa, Fujita, et al., 2004Jirovetz, Buchbauer, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RSL-200OV-101Ultra-2DB-1DB-1
Column length (m) 30.50.50.60.60.
Carrier gas H2N2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.25 0.520.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.80.40.70.70.
Tend (C) 280.200.250.270.270.
Heat rate (K/min) 6.2.4.2.52.5
Initial hold (min) 5. 3.5.5.
Final hold (min) 5. 30.  
I 1154.1156.1133.1161.1161.
ReferenceJirovetz, Buchbauer, et al., 2002Yang, 2001King, Matthews, et al., 1995Tirado, Stashenko, et al., 1995Tirado, Stashenko, et al., 1995
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-101OV-101OV-101OV-101OV-1
Column length (m) 50.50.50.50.50.
Carrier gas   N2N2Hydrogen
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.20
Phase thickness (mum)      
Tstart (C) 80.80.80.80.50.
Tend (C) 200.200.200.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.2.1.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min)     35.
I 1156.1156.1155.1155.1162.
ReferenceTamura, Yang, et al., 1993Tamura, Yang, et al., 1993Sugisawa, Yang, et al., 1989Sugisawa, Yang, et al., 1989Wu, Liou, et al., 1987
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type Capillary
Active phase SP 2100
Column length (m) 40.
Carrier gas Helium
Substrate  
Column diameter (mm) 0.20
Phase thickness (mum)  
Tstart (C) 40.
Tend (C) 200.
Heat rate (K/min) 10.
Initial hold (min)  
Final hold (min)  
I 1157.
ReferenceLabropoulos, Palmer, et al., 1982
Comment MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Sarikurkcu, Tepe, et al., 2008
Sarikurkcu, C.; Tepe, B.; Daferera, D.; Polissiou, M.; Harmandar, M., Studies on the anioxidant activity of the essential oil and methanol extract of Marrubium globosum subsp. globosum (lamiaceae) by three different chemical assays, Bioresource Technol., 2008, 99, 10, 4239-4246, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.biortech.2007.08.058 . [all data]

Wang, Yi, et al., 2008
Wang, Y.; Yi, L.; Liang, Y.; Li, H.; Yuan, D.; Gao, H.; Zeng, M., Comparative analysis of essential oil components in Pericarpium Citri Reticulatae Viride and Pericarpium Citri Reticulatae by GC-MS combined with chemometric resolution method, J. Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Anal., 2008, 46, 1, 66-74, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jpba.2007.08.030 . [all data]

Farsam, Amanlou, et al., 2007
Farsam, H.; Amanlou, M.; Taghi-Cheetsaz, N.; Amin, G.R.; Saledi-Sormaghi, M.H., Essential Oil of Chimonanthus fragrans flowers Population of Tehran, DARU, 2007, 15, 3, 129-131. [all data]

Ferhat, Tigrine-Kordjani, et al., 2007
Ferhat, M.A.; Tigrine-Kordjani, N.; Chemat, S.; Meklati, B.Y.; Chemat, F., Rapid Extraction of Volatile Compounds Using a New Simultaneous Microwave Distillation: Solvent Extraction Device, Chromatographia, 2007, 65, 3-4, 217-222, https://doi.org/10.1365/s10337-006-0130-5 . [all data]

Gogus, Ozel, et al., 2007
Gogus, F.; Ozel, M.Z.; Lewis, A.C., The Effect of Various Drying Techniques on Apricot Volatiles Analysed Using Direct Desorption-GC-TOF/MS, Talanta, 2007, 73, 2, 321-325, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.talanta.2007.03.048 . [all data]

Vasta, Ratel, et al., 2007
Vasta, V.; Ratel, J.; Engel, E., Mass Spectrometry Analysis of Volatile Compounds in Raw Meat for the Authentication of the Feeding Background of Farm Animals, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 12, 4630-4639, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf063432n . [all data]

Lan Phi N.T., Nishiyama C., et al., 2006
Lan Phi N.T.; Nishiyama C.; Choi H.-S.; Sawamura M., Evaluation of aroma characteristic compounds of Citrus natsudaidai Hayata (Natsudaidai) cold-pressed peel oil, Biosci. Biotechnol. Biochem., 2006, 70, 8, 1832-1838, https://doi.org/10.1271/bbb.50705 . [all data]

Navaei and Mirza, 2006
Navaei, M.N.; Mirza, M., Chemical composition of the oil of Eremostachys laciniata (L.) Bunge from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 4, 645-646, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1635 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2006
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Payo, A.; Chao, D.; Herrera, P., Aromatic Plants from Western Cuba VII. Composition of the Leaf Oil of Psidium wrightii KRug et Urb., Lantana involucrata L., Cinnamonum montanum (Sw.) Berchtold et J. Persl. and Caesalpinia violacea (Mill.) Standley, J. Essent. Oil. Res., 2006, 18, 2, 170-174, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2006.9699058 . [all data]

Dohou, Yamni, et al., 2005
Dohou, N.; Yamni, K.; Badoc, A.; Tahrouch, S.; Idrissi Hassani, L.M.; Bessière, J.-M., Composés volatils de Thymelaea lythroides, endémique, ibéro-marocaine, Bull. Soc. Pharm. Bordeaux, 2005, 144, 63-70. [all data]

Singh, Raina, et al., 2005
Singh, A.K.; Raina, V.K.; Naqvi, A.A.; Patra, N.K.; Kumar, B.; Ram, P.; Khanuja, S.P.S., Essential oil composition and chemoarrays of menthol mint (Mentha arvensis L. f. piperascens Malinvaud ex. Holmes) cultivars, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 3, 302-305, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1417 . [all data]

Utsunomia, Kawata, et al., 2005
Utsunomia, H.; Kawata, J.; Chanoki, W.; Shirakawa, N.; Miyazawa, M., Components of Essential Oil from Woods of Prunus mume Sieb. at Zucc., J. Oleo Sci., 2005, 54, 11, 609-612, https://doi.org/10.5650/jos.54.609 . [all data]

Miyazawa, Fuhita, et al., 2004
Miyazawa, M.; Fuhita, T.; Yamafuji, C.; Matsui, M.; Kasahara, N.; Takagi, Y.; Ishikawa, Y., Chemical composition of volatile oil from the roots of Periploca sepium, J. Oleo Sci., 2004, 53, 10, 511-513, https://doi.org/10.5650/jos.53.511 . [all data]

Miyazawa, Fujita, et al., 2004
Miyazawa, M.; Fujita, T.; Yamafuji, C.; Matsui, M.; Kasahara, N.; Takagi, Y.; Ishikawa, Y., Chemical composition of volatile oil from the roots of Periploca sepium, J. Oleo Sci., 2004, 53, 11, 511-513, https://doi.org/10.5650/jos.53.511 . [all data]

Jirovetz, Buchbauer, et al., 2003
Jirovetz, L.; Buchbauer, G.; Shafi, M.P.; Kaniampady, M.M., Chemotaxonomical analysis of the essential oil aroma compounds of four different Ocimumspecies from southern India, Eur. Food Res. Technol., 2003, 217, 2, 120-124, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00217-003-0708-1 . [all data]

Jirovetz, Buchbauer, et al., 2002
Jirovetz, L.; Buchbauer, G.; Ngassoum, M.B.; Geissler, M., Aroma compound analysis of Piper nigrum and Piper guineense essential oils from Cameroon using solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatography, solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry and olfactometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 2002, 976, 1-2, 265-275, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(02)00376-X . [all data]

Yang, 2001
Yang, R., Analysis of the volatile components in peel oil of Yuzu by gas chromatography/mass spectrometry, Chin. J. Anal. Chem., 2001, 29, 3, 313-316. [all data]

King, Matthews, et al., 1995
King, M.-F.; Matthews, M.A.; Rule, D.C.; Field, R.A., Effect of beef packaging method on volatile compounds developed by oven roasting or microwave cooking, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1995, 43, 3, 773-778, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00051a039 . [all data]

Tirado, Stashenko, et al., 1995
Tirado, C.B.; Stashenko, E.E.; Combariza, M.Y.; Martinez, J.R., Comparative study of Colombian citrus oils by high-resolution gas chromatography and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 1995, 697, 1-2, 501-513, https://doi.org/10.1016/0021-9673(94)00955-9 . [all data]

Tamura, Yang, et al., 1993
Tamura, H.; Yang, R.-H.; Sugisawa, H., Aroma profiles of peel oils of acid citrus, ACS Sym. Ser., 1993, 525, 121-136. [all data]

Sugisawa, Yang, et al., 1989
Sugisawa, H.; Yang, R.H.; Kawabata, C.; Tamura, H., Volatile constituents in the peel oil of sudachi (Citrus sudachi), Agric. Biol. Chem., 1989, 53, 6, 1721-1723, https://doi.org/10.1271/bbb1961.53.1721 . [all data]

Wu, Liou, et al., 1987
Wu, C.-M.; Liou, S.-E.; Chang, Y.-H.; Chiang, W., Volatile compounds of the wax gourd (Benincasa hispida, Cogn) and a wax gourd beverage, J. Food Sci., 1987, 52, 1, 132-134, https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1365-2621.1987.tb13988.x . [all data]

Labropoulos, Palmer, et al., 1982
Labropoulos, A.E.; Palmer, J.K.; Tao, P., Flavor evaluation and characterization of yogurt as affected by ultra-high temperature and vat processes, J. Dairy Sci., 1982, 65, 2, 191-196, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(82)82176-0 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References