Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

2,4-Decadienal, (E,E)-


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSHP-5MSDB-5MSDB-5MSRTX-1
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.35.35.60.
Tend (C) 250.280.225.225.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.3.10.10.2.
Initial hold (min) 8. 5.5. 
Final hold (min) 30. 25.25.35.
I 1317.1317.1340.1345.1288.
ReferenceBenkaci-Ali, Baaliouamer, et al., 2007Kundakovic, Fokialakis, et al., 2007Lozano P.R., Drake M., et al., 2007Lozano P.R., Drake M., et al., 2007Paolini, Muselli, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5SE-54HP-5MSDB-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.50.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHe  
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.25 0.250.251.
Tstart (C) 50.40.80.60.50.
Tend (C) 250.240.300.220.290.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.8.4.3.10.
Initial hold (min) 4.2.  1.
Final hold (min) 10.5.  10.
I 1314.1325.1318.51313.1334.
ReferenceQuijano, Salamanca, et al., 2007Schlutt B., Moran N., et al., 2007Zeng, Zhao, et al., 2007Bastos, Ishimoto, et al., 2006Bylaite and Meyer, 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-5HP-5HP-5CP Sil 8 CBHP-5MS
Column length (m) 60.30.30.50.30.
Carrier gas HeN2He He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.0.250.25 0.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 230.220.250.220.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.5.3.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 5.10. 5.5.
Final hold (min) 5.  30. 
I 1324.1319.1317.1313.1320.
ReferenceDeport, Ratel, et al., 2006Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2006Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2006Mahadevan and Farmer, 2006Saroglou, Dorizas, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSHP-5DB-5MSCP Sil 5 CBCP Sil 5 CB
Column length (m) 30.30.30.25.25.
Carrier gas H2HeHeH2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.25 0.4
Tstart (C) 50.40.40.80.80.
Tend (C) 285.300.200.270.270.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.34.5.10.10.
Initial hold (min)  5.5.  
Final hold (min)   45.  
I 1312.1312.1325.1291.1291.
ReferenceVujisic L., Vuckovic I., et al., 2006Vundac, Pfeifhofer, et al., 2006Whetstine M.E.C., Drake M.A., et al., 2006Ziegenbein, Hanssen, et al., 2006Ziegenbein, Hanssen, et al., 2006, 2
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5MSMDN-5CP-Sil 8CB-MSZB-5RTX-1
Column length (m) 30.30.0.30.60.
Carrier gas  HeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.320.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.50.25
Tstart (C) 40.50.40.40.60.
Tend (C) 200.250.280.265.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 10.3.4.7.2.
Initial hold (min) 3. 2.  
Final hold (min) 20. 5.5.35.
I 1330.1315.1327.1314.1288.
ReferenceCarunchia Whetstine, Croissant, et al., 2005Dugo, Mondello, et al., 2005Elmore, Cooper, et al., 2005Mahattanatawee, Rouseff, et al., 2005Paolini, Costa, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5HP-5HP-5DB-5MSHP-5MS
Column length (m) 30.25.25.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHe He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.20.20.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.251.1.0.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.40.60.
Tend (C) 260.280.280.200.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.5.5.10.3.
Initial hold (min) 5.  3. 
Final hold (min) 20.5.5.20. 
I 1316.1317.1317.1325.1314.
ReferenceSenatore, Napolitano, et al., 2005Solina, Baumgartner, et al., 2005Solina, Baumgartner, et al., 2005Whetstine, Cadwallader, et al., 2005Aligiannis, Kalpoutzakis, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5ZB-5ZB-5HP-5MSHP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.0.30.30.
Carrier gas  Helium HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.500.50.25 
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.60.60.
Tend (C) 200.265.265.280.260.
Heat rate (K/min) 10.7.7.4.3.
Initial hold (min) 5.  5. 
Final hold (min) 15.5.5.  
I 1332.1321.1319.1315.1315.
ReferenceAvsar, Karagul-Yuceer, et al., 2004Bell, 2004Gocmen, Gurbuz, et al., 2004Grujic-Jovanovic, Skaltsa, et al., 2004Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5SPB-5SPB-5HP-5MSHP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.530.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.0.251.50.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.100.60.60.
Tend (C) 230.250.250.280.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.4.5.3.5.
Initial hold (min) 4.2.  10.
Final hold (min) 10.20.   
I 1313.1314.1331.1297.1317.
ReferenceMahajan, Goddik, et al., 2004Pino, Marbot, et al., 2004Rodríguez-Burruezo, Kollmannsberger, et al., 2004Tzakou, Vagias, et al., 2004Campeol, Flamini, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-1SPB-1SPB-1SPB-1SPB-1
Column length (m) 30.30.25.25.25.
Carrier gas HeHe   
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 35.35.35.35.35.
Tend (C) 225.225.225.225.225.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 5.5.10.10.10.
Final hold (min) 20.20.   
I 1288.1288.1288.1288.1288.
ReferenceChisholm, Jell, et al., 2003Chisholm, Jell, et al., 2003Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2003Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2003Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-5DB-5DB-5HP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas N2N2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 220.220.240.240.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.5.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 10.10.   
Final hold (min)      
I 1317.1316.1316.1316.1313.
ReferenceDural, Bagci, et al., 2003Ertugrul, Dural, et al., 2003Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2003Flamini, Luigi Cioni, et al., 2003Fokialakis, Melliou, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5DB-5HP-5DB-5BPX-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.60.50.
Carrier gas   HeHe 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.50.250.250.5
Tstart (C) 40.40.60.40.60.
Tend (C) 265.265.280.275.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 7.7.4.7.4.
Initial hold (min)   5. 5.
Final hold (min) 5.5.  20.
I 1311.1323.1315.1319.1342.
ReferenceHögnadóttir and Rouseff, 2003Högnadóttir and Rouseff, 2003Skaltsa, Demetzos, et al., 2003Valim, Rouseff, et al., 2003Bredie, Mottram, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSCP Sil 8 CBDB-5HP-5SPB-1
Column length (m) 30.60.30.30.15.
Carrier gas  He He 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.40.35.60.35.
Tend (C) 280.280.200.280.225.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.4.10.3.6.
Initial hold (min) 5.2.5. 3.
Final hold (min)   30. 10.
I 1314.1327.1313.1310.1288.
ReferenceDemetzos, Angelopoulou, et al., 2002Elmore, Campo, et al., 2002Karagül-Yüceer, Cadwallader, et al., 2002Kovacevic, Pavlovic, et al., 2002Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-1HP-5HP-5DB-5DB-1
Column length (m) 15.30.30.30.60.
Carrier gas  HeHe He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.500.251.
Tstart (C) 35.60.60.35.40.
Tend (C) 225.380.280.200.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 6.3.3.10.2.
Initial hold (min) 3.  5.5.
Final hold (min) 10.  30. 
I 1288.1306.1313.1320.1291.
ReferenceChisholm, Wilson, et al., 2001Couladis, Tsortanidou, et al., 2001Couladis, Tzakou, et al., 2001Karagül-Yüceer, Drake, et al., 2001Kim, 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1HP-5HP-5MSCP Sil 8 CBHP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.60.30.
Carrier gas  HeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.25 0.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.50.60.40.50.
Tend (C) 240.200.280.280.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 7.4.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min)  1.5.2.5.
Final hold (min) 5.    
I 1291.1320.1312.1327.1314.
ReferenceLin and Rouseff, 2001Shalit, Katzir, et al., 2001Skaltsa, Mavrommati, et al., 2001Elmore, Mottram, et al., 2000Lazari, Skaltsa, et al., 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5Mega 5MSDB-1HP-5BPX-5
Column length (m) 30.30.60.30.50.
Carrier gas HeHeN2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.251.0.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.40.30.50.50.
Tend (C) 280.240.200.280.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.5.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 5.2. 5.5.
Final hold (min)   30. 5.
I 1313.1296.1298.1312.1318.
ReferenceLazari, Skaltsa, et al., 2000, 2Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2000Wu, Wang, et al., 2000Lazari, Skaltsa, et al., 1999Mandin, Duckham, et al., 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BPX-5HP-1HP-5DB-5DB-5MS
Column length (m) 50.25.30.30.30.
Carrier gas He  H2 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.20.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.330.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.35.35.50.40.
Tend (C) 250.250.250.290.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.5.34.6.
Initial hold (min) 5.   5.
Final hold (min) 5.2.2. 30.
I 1334.1286.1317.11321.1322.
ReferenceMandin, Duckham, et al., 1999Siegmund and Pfannhauser, 1999Siegmund and Pfannhauser, 1999da Silva, Borba, et al., 1999Cha and Cadwallader, 1998
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BP-1BP-1DB-1DB-1DB-5
Column length (m) 25.25.60.60.30.
Carrier gas HeHe HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)   0.251.0 
Tstart (C) 5.5.35.40.50.
Tend (C) 250.250.280.260.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.5.2.2.4.
Initial hold (min) 5.5.10.5. 
Final hold (min) 30.30.10.60. 
I 1293.1293.1291.1279.1295.
ReferenceSinyinda and Gramshaw, 1998Sinyinda and Gramshaw, 1998Specht and Baltes, 1994Yu, Lin, et al., 1994Gómez, Ledbetter, et al., 1993
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-101OV-101
Column length (m) 50.50.
Carrier gas N2N2
Substrate   
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)   
Tstart (C) 80.80.
Tend (C) 200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.
Initial hold (min)   
Final hold (min)   
I 1289.1292.
ReferenceYang, Sugisawa, et al., 1992Yang, Sugisawa, et al., 1992
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Benkaci-Ali, Baaliouamer, et al., 2007
Benkaci-Ali, F.; Baaliouamer, A.; Meklati, B.Y.; Chemat, F., Chemical composition of seed essential oils from Algerian Nigella sativa extracted by microwave and hydrodistillation, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 2, 148-153, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1773 . [all data]

Kundakovic, Fokialakis, et al., 2007
Kundakovic, T.; Fokialakis, N.; Kovacevic, N.; Chinou, I., Essential oil composition of Achillea lingulata and A. umbellata, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 3, 184-187, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1778 . [all data]

Lozano P.R., Drake M., et al., 2007
Lozano P.R.; Drake M.; Benitez D.; Cadwallader K.R., Instrumental and sensory characterization of heat-induced odorants in aseptically packaged soy milk, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 8, 3018-3026, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0631225 . [all data]

Paolini, Muselli, et al., 2007
Paolini, J.; Muselli, A.; Bernardini, A.-F.; Bighelli, A.; Casanova, J.; Costa, J., Thymol derivatives from essential oil of Doronicum corsicum L., Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 6, 479-487, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1824 . [all data]

Quijano, Salamanca, et al., 2007
Quijano, C.E.; Salamanca, G.; Pino, J.A., Aroma volatile constituents of Colombian varieties of mango (Mangifera indica L.), Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 5, 401-406, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1812 . [all data]

Schlutt B., Moran N., et al., 2007
Schlutt B.; Moran N.; Schieberle P.; Hofmann T., Sensory-directed identification of creaminess-enhancing volatiles and semivolatiles in full-fat cream, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 23, 9634-9645, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0721545 . [all data]

Zeng, Zhao, et al., 2007
Zeng, Y.-X.; Zhao, C.-X.; Liang, Y.-Z.; Yang, H.; Fang, H.-Z.; Yi, L.-Z.; Zeng, Z.-D., Comparative analysis of volatile components from Clematis species growing in China, Anal. Chim. Acta., 2007, 595, 1-2, 328-339, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.aca.2006.12.022 . [all data]

Bastos, Ishimoto, et al., 2006
Bastos, D.H.M.; Ishimoto, E.; Marques, M.O.M.; Ferri, A.F.; Torres, E.A.F.S., Essential oil and antioxidant activity of green mate and mate tea (Ilex paraguariensis) infusions, J. Food Comp. Anal., 2006, 19, 6-7, 538-543, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jfca.2005.03.002 . [all data]

Bylaite and Meyer, 2006
Bylaite, E.; Meyer, A.S., · Characterisation of volatile aroma compounds of orange juices by three dynamic and static headspace gas chromatography techniques, Eur. Food Res. Technol., 2006, 222, 1-2, 176-184, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00217-005-0141-8 . [all data]

Deport, Ratel, et al., 2006
Deport, C.; Ratel, J.; Berdagué, J.-L.; Engel, E., Comprehensive combinatory standard correction: A calibration method for handling instrumental drifts of gas chromatography-mass spectrometry systems, J. Chromatogr. A, 2006, 1116, 1-2, 248-258, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2006.03.092 . [all data]

Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2006
Flamini, G.; Tebano, M.; Cioni, P.L.; Bagci, Y.; Dural, H.; Ertugrul, K.; Uysal, T.; Savran, A., A multivariate statistical approach to Centaurea classification using essential oil composition data of some species from Turkey, Pl. Syst. Evol., 2006, 261, 1-4, 217-228, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00606-006-0448-3 . [all data]

Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2006
Javidnia, K.; Miri, R.; Kamalinejad, M.; Khazraii, H., Chemical composition of the volatile oil of aerial parts of Valeriana sisymbriifolia Vahl. grown in Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 516-518, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1660 . [all data]

Mahadevan and Farmer, 2006
Mahadevan, K.; Farmer, L., Key Odor Impact Compounds in Three Yeast Extract Pastes, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 19, 7242-7250, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf061102x . [all data]

Saroglou, Dorizas, et al., 2006
Saroglou, V.; Dorizas, N.; Kypriotakis, Z.; Skaltsa, H.D., Analysis of the essential oil composition of eight Anthemis species from Greece, J. Chromatogr. A, 2006, 1104, 1-2, 313-322, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2005.11.087 . [all data]

Vujisic L., Vuckovic I., et al., 2006
Vujisic L.; Vuckovic I.; Tesevic V.; Dokovic D.; Ristic M.S.; Janackovic P.; Milosavljevic S., Comparative examination of the essential oils of Anthemis ruthenica and A-arvensis wild-growing in Serbia, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 458-461, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1681 . [all data]

Vundac, Pfeifhofer, et al., 2006
Vundac, V.B.; Pfeifhofer, H.W.; Brantner, A.H.; Males, Z.; Plazibat, M., Essential oils of seven Stachys taxa from Croatia, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2006, 34, 12, 875-881, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2006.04.010 . [all data]

Whetstine M.E.C., Drake M.A., et al., 2006
Whetstine M.E.C.; Drake M.A.; Nelson B.K.; Barbano D.M., Flavor profiles of full-fat and reduced-fat cheese and cheese fat made from aged cheddar with the fat removed using a novel process, J. Dairy Res., 2006, 89, 2, 505-517, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(06)72113-0 . [all data]

Ziegenbein, Hanssen, et al., 2006
Ziegenbein, F.C.; Hanssen, H.-P.; König, W.A., Secondary metabolites from Ganoderma lucidum and Spongiporus leucomallellus, Phytochemistry, 2006, 67, 2, 202-211, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.phytochem.2005.10.025 . [all data]

Ziegenbein, Hanssen, et al., 2006, 2
Ziegenbein, F.C.; Hanssen, H.-P.; König, W.A., Chemical constituents of the essential oils of three wood-rotting fungi, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 5, 813-816, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1732 . [all data]

Carunchia Whetstine, Croissant, et al., 2005
Carunchia Whetstine, M.E.; Croissant, A.E.; Drake, M.A., Characterization of Dried Whey Protein Concentrate and Isolate Flavor, J. Dairy Sci., 2005, 88, 11, 3826-3839, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(05)73068-X . [all data]

Dugo, Mondello, et al., 2005
Dugo, P.; Mondello, L.; Favoino, O.; Cicero, L.; Rodriguez Zenteno, N.A.; Dugo, G., Characterization of cold-pressed Mexican dancy tangerine oils, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 1, 60-66, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1367 . [all data]

Elmore, Cooper, et al., 2005
Elmore, J.S.; Cooper, S.L.; Enser, M.; Mottram, D.S.; Sinclair, L.A.; Wilkinson, R.G.; Wood, J.D., Dietary manipulation of fatty acid composition in lamb meat and its effect on the volatile aroma compounds of grilled lamb, Meat Sci., 2005, 69, 2, 233-242, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.meatsci.2004.07.002 . [all data]

Mahattanatawee, Rouseff, et al., 2005
Mahattanatawee, K.; Rouseff, R.; Filomena Valim, M.; Naim, M., Identification and aroma impact of norisoprenoids in orange juice, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 2, 393-397, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf049012k . [all data]

Paolini, Costa, et al., 2005
Paolini, J.; Costa, J.; Bernardini, A., Analysis of the essential oil from aerial parts of Eupatorium cannabinum subsp. corsicum (L.) by gas chromatography with electron impact and chemical ionization mass spectrometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 2005, 1076, 1-2, 170-178, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2005.03.131 . [all data]

Senatore, Napolitano, et al., 2005
Senatore, F.; Napolitano, F.; Arnold, N.A.; Bruno, M.; Herz, W., Composition and antimicrobial activity of the essential oil of Achillea falcata L. (Asteraceae), Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 3, 291-294, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1411 . [all data]

Solina, Baumgartner, et al., 2005
Solina, M.; Baumgartner, P.; Johnson, R.L.; Whitfield, F.B., Volatile aroma components of soy protein isolate and acid-hydrolysed vegetable protein, Food Chem., 2005, 90, 4, 861-873, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2004.06.005 . [all data]

Whetstine, Cadwallader, et al., 2005
Whetstine, M.E.C.; Cadwallader, K.R.; Drake, M.A., Characterization of aroma compounds responsible for the rosy/floral flavor in cheddar cheese, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 8, 3126-3132, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf048278o . [all data]

Aligiannis, Kalpoutzakis, et al., 2004
Aligiannis, N.; Kalpoutzakis, E.; Kyriakopoulou, I.; Mitaku, S.; Chinou, I.B., Essential oils of Phlomis species growing in Greece: chemical composition and antimicrobial activity, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 4, 320-324, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1305 . [all data]

Avsar, Karagul-Yuceer, et al., 2004
Avsar, Y.K.; Karagul-Yuceer, Y.; Drake, M.A.; Singh, T.K.; Yoon, Y.; Cadwallader, K.R., Characterization of nutty flavor in cheddar cheese, J. Dairy Sci., 2004, 87, 7, 1999-2010, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(04)70017-X . [all data]

Bell, 2004
Bell, W.A.-M., Examination of Aroma Volatiles Formed from Thermal Processing of Florida Reconstituted Grapefruit Juice. A Thesis presented to the graduate school of the university of Florida in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of master of science, 2004. [all data]

Gocmen, Gurbuz, et al., 2004
Gocmen, D.; Gurbuz, O.; Rouseff, R.L.; Smoot, J.M.; Dagdelen, A.F., Gas chromatographic-olfactometric characterization of aroma active compounds in sun-dried and vacuum-dried tarhana, Eur. Food Res. Technol., 2004, 218, 6, 573-578, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00217-004-0913-6 . [all data]

Grujic-Jovanovic, Skaltsa, et al., 2004
Grujic-Jovanovic, S.; Skaltsa, H.D.; Marin, P.; Sokovic, M., Composition and antibacterial activity of the essential oil of six Stachys species from Serbia, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 2, 139-144, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1275 . [all data]

Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2004
Javidnia, K.; Miri, R.; Kamalinejad, M.; Sarkarzadeh, H.; Jamalian, A., Chemical composition of the essential oils of Anthemis altissima L. grown in Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 3, 213-216, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1277 . [all data]

Mahajan, Goddik, et al., 2004
Mahajan, S.S.; Goddik, L.; Qian, M.C., Aroma Compounds in Sweet Whey Powder, J. Dairy Sci., 2004, 87, 12, 4057-4063, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(04)73547-X . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2004
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Rosado, A.; Vázquez, C., Volatile constituents of Malay rose apple [Syzygium malaccense (L.) Merr. Perry], Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 1, 32-35, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1269 . [all data]

Rodríguez-Burruezo, Kollmannsberger, et al., 2004
Rodríguez-Burruezo, A.; Kollmannsberger, H.; Prohens, J.; Nitz, S.; Nuez, F., Analysis of the volatile aroma constituents of parental and hybrid clones of pepino (Solanum muricatum), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 18, 5663-5669, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf040107w . [all data]

Tzakou, Vagias, et al., 2004
Tzakou, O.; Vagias, C.; Gani, A.; Yannitsaros, A., Volatile constituents of essential oils isolated at different growth stages from three Conyza species growing in Greece, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 425-428. [all data]

Campeol, Flamini, et al., 2003
Campeol, E.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I.; Cremonini, R.; Ceccarini, L., Volatile fractions from three cultivars of Olea eruopaea L. collected in two different seasons, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 7, 1994-1999, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf026025u . [all data]

Chisholm, Jell, et al., 2003
Chisholm, M.G.; Jell, J.A.; Cass, D.M., Jr., Characterization of the major odorants found in the peel oil of Citrus reticulata Blanco cv. Clementine using gas chromatography-olfactometry, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 4, 275-281, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1188 . [all data]

Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2003
Chisholm, M.G.; Wilson, M.A.; Gaskey, G.M., Characterization of aroma volatiles in key lime essential oils (Cirtrus aurantifolia Swingle), Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 2, 106-115, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1172 . [all data]

Dural, Bagci, et al., 2003
Dural, H.; Bagci, Y.; Ertugrul, K.; Demirelma, H.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I., Essential oil composition of two endemic Centaurea species from Turkey, Centaurea mucronifera and Centaurea chrysantha, collected in the same habitat, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2003, 31, 12, 1417-1425, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(03)00128-5 . [all data]

Ertugrul, Dural, et al., 2003
Ertugrul, K.; Dural, H.; Tugay, O.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I., Essential oils from flowers of Centaurea kotschyi var. kotschyi and C. kotschyi var. decumbens from Turkey, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 2, 95-97, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1168 . [all data]

Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2003
Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I.; Ceccarini, L.; Andolfi, L.; Macchia, M., Composition of the essential oil of Medicago marina L. from the coastal dunes of Tuscany, Italy, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 5, 460-462, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1253 . [all data]

Flamini, Luigi Cioni, et al., 2003
Flamini, G.; Luigi Cioni, P.; Morelli, I., Volatiles from leaves, fruits, and virgin oil from Olea europaea Cv. Olivastra Seggianese from Italy, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 5, 1382-1386, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf020854y . [all data]

Fokialakis, Melliou, et al., 2003
Fokialakis, N.; Melliou, E.; Magiatis, P.; Harvala, C.; Mitaku, S., Composition of the steam volatiles of six Euphorbia spp. from Greece, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 1, 39-42, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1148 . [all data]

Högnadóttir and Rouseff, 2003
Högnadóttir, Á.; Rouseff, R.L., Identification of aroma active compounds in organce essence oil using gas chromatography-olfactometry and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 2003, 998, 1-2, 201-211, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(03)00524-7 . [all data]

Skaltsa, Demetzos, et al., 2003
Skaltsa, H.D.; Demetzos, C.; Lazari, D.; Sokovic, M., Essential oil analysis and antimicrobial activity of eight Stachys species from Greece, Phytochemistry, 2003, 64, 3, 743-752, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(03)00386-8 . [all data]

Valim, Rouseff, et al., 2003
Valim, M.F.; Rouseff, R.L.; Lin, J., Gas chromatographic-olfactometric characterization of aroma compounds in two types of cashew apple nectar, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 4, 1010-1015, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf025738+ . [all data]

Bredie, Mottram, et al., 2002
Bredie, W.L.P.; Mottram, D.S.; Guy, R.C.E., Effect of temperature and pH on the generation of flavor volatiles in extrusion cooking of wheat flour, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 5, 1118-1125, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0111662 . [all data]

Demetzos, Angelopoulou, et al., 2002
Demetzos, C.; Angelopoulou, D.; Perdetzoglou, D., A comparative study of the essential oils of Cistus salviifolius in several populations of Crete (Greece), Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2002, 30, 7, 651-665, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(01)00145-4 . [all data]

Elmore, Campo, et al., 2002
Elmore, J.S.; Campo, M.M.; Enser, M.; Mottram, D.S., Effect of lipid composition on meat-like model systems containing cysteine, ribose, and polyunsaturated fatty acids, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 5, 1126-1132, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0108718 . [all data]

Karagül-Yüceer, Cadwallader, et al., 2002
Karagül-Yüceer, Y.; Cadwallader, K.R.; Drake, M.A., Volatile flavor components of stored nonfat dry milk, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 2, 305-312, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010648a . [all data]

Kovacevic, Pavlovic, et al., 2002
Kovacevic, N.; Pavlovic, M.; Menkovic, N.; Tzakou, O.; Couladis, M., Composition of the essential oil from roots and rhizomes of Valeriana pancicii Halácsy Bald, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 5, 355-357, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1100 . [all data]

Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2001
Chisholm, M.G.; Wilson, M.A.; Gaskey, G.M.; Jell, J.A.; Cass, D.M., Jr., Chapter 9. The identification of aroma compounds in key lime oil using solid-phase microextraction and gas chromatography-olfactometry, Am. Chem. Soc. Symp. Ser., 2001, 782, 100-112. [all data]

Couladis, Tsortanidou, et al., 2001
Couladis, M.; Tsortanidou, V.; Francisco-Ortega, J.; Santos-Guerra, A.; Harvala, C., Composition of the essential oils of Argyranthemum species growing in the Canary Islands, Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 2, 103-106, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.954 . [all data]

Couladis, Tzakou, et al., 2001
Couladis, M.; Tzakou, O.; Stojanovic, D.; Mimica-Dukic, N.; Jancic, R., The essential oil composition of Salvia argentea L., Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 3, 227-229, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.989 . [all data]

Karagül-Yüceer, Drake, et al., 2001
Karagül-Yüceer, Y.; Drake, M.; Cadwallader, K.R., Aroma-active components of nonfat dry milk, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 6, 2948-2953, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0009854 . [all data]

Kim, 2001
Kim, J.S., Einfluss der Temperatur beim Rösten von Sesam auf Aroma und antioxidative Eigenschaften des Öls, PhD Thesis, Technischen Universität Berlin zur Erlangung des akademischen Grades, Berlin, 2001, 151. [all data]

Lin and Rouseff, 2001
Lin, J.; Rouseff, R.L., Characterization of aroma-impact compounds in cold-pressed grapefruit oil using time-intensity GC-olfactometry and GC-MS, Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 6, 457-463, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1041 . [all data]

Shalit, Katzir, et al., 2001
Shalit, M.; Katzir, N.; Tadmor, Y.; Larkov, O.; Burger, Y.; Shalekhet, F.; Lastochkin, E.; Ravid, U.; Amar, O.; Edelstein, M.; Karchi, Z.; Lewinsohn, E., Acetyl-CoA: alcohol acetyltransferase activity and aroma formation in ripening melon fruits, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 2, 794-799, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf001075p . [all data]

Skaltsa, Mavrommati, et al., 2001
Skaltsa, H.D.; Mavrommati, A.; Constantinidis, T., A chemotaxonomic investigation of volatile constituents in Stachys subsect. Swainsonianeae (Labiatae), Phytochemistry, 2001, 57, 2, 235-244, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(01)00003-6 . [all data]

Elmore, Mottram, et al., 2000
Elmore, J.S.; Mottram, D.S.; Hierro, E., Two-fibre solid-phase microextraction combined with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry for the analysis of volatile aroma compounds in cooked pork, J. Chromatogr. A, 2000, 905, 1-2, 233-240, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(00)00990-0 . [all data]

Lazari, Skaltsa, et al., 2000
Lazari, D.M.; Skaltsa, H.D.; Constantinidis, T., Volatile constituents of Cerastium candidissimum, a Greek endemic species, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 3, 174-176, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200005/06)15:3<174::AID-FFJ886>3.0.CO;2-Y . [all data]

Lazari, Skaltsa, et al., 2000, 2
Lazari, D.M.; Skaltsa, H.D.; Constantinidis, T., Volatile constituents of Centaurea pelia DC., C. thessala Hausskn. subsp. drakiensis (Freyn Sint.) Georg. and C. zuccariniana DC. from Greece, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 1, 7-11, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(200001/02)15:1<7::AID-FFJ860>3.0.CO;2-3 . [all data]

Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2000
Verzera, A.; Trozzi, A.; Cotroneo, A.; Lorenzo, D.; Dellacassa, E., Uruguayan essential oil. 12. Composition of Nova and Satsuma mandarin oils, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 7, 2903-2909, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf990734z . [all data]

Wu, Wang, et al., 2000
Wu, C.-M.; Wang, Z.; Wu, Q.H., Volatile compounds produced from monosodium glutamate in common food cooking, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 6, 2438-2442, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9907743 . [all data]

Lazari, Skaltsa, et al., 1999
Lazari, D.M.; Skaltsa, H.D.; Constantinidis, T., Essential oils of Marrubium velutinum Sm. and Marrubium peregrinum L., growing wild in Greece, Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 5, 290-292, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199909/10)14:5<290::AID-FFJ828>3.0.CO;2-4 . [all data]

Mandin, Duckham, et al., 1999
Mandin, O.; Duckham, S.C.; Ames, J.M., Volatile compounds from potato-like model systems, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1999, 47, 6, 2355-2359, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf981277+ . [all data]

Siegmund and Pfannhauser, 1999
Siegmund, B.; Pfannhauser, W., Changes of the volatile fraction of cooked chicken meat during chill storing: results obtained by the electronic nose in comparison to GC-MS and GC olfactometry, Z. Lebensm. Unters. Forsch. A, 1999, 208, 5-6, 336-341, https://doi.org/10.1007/s002170050426 . [all data]

da Silva, Borba, et al., 1999
da Silva, U.F.; Borba, E.L.; Semir, J.; Marsaioli, A.J., A simple solid injection device for the analyses of Bulbophyllum (Orchidaceae) volatiles, Phytochemistry, 1999, 50, 1, 31-34, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(98)00459-2 . [all data]

Cha and Cadwallader, 1998
Cha, Y.J.; Cadwallader, K.R., Aroma-active compounds in skipjack tuna sauce, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 3, 1123-1128, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf970380g . [all data]

Sinyinda and Gramshaw, 1998
Sinyinda, S.; Gramshaw, J.W., Volatiles of avocado fruit, Food Chem., 1998, 62, 4, 483-487, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0308-8146(97)00190-8 . [all data]

Specht and Baltes, 1994
Specht, K.; Baltes, W., Identification of volatile flavor compounds with high aroma values from shallow-fried beef, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1994, 42, 10, 2246-2253, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00046a031 . [all data]

Yu, Lin, et al., 1994
Yu, T.-H.; Lin, L.-Y.; Ho, C.-T., Volatile compounds of blanched, fried blanched, and baked blanched garlic slices, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1994, 42, 6, 1342-1347, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00042a018 . [all data]

Gómez, Ledbetter, et al., 1993
Gómez, E.; Ledbetter, C.A.; Hartsell, P.L., Volatile compounds in apricot, plum, and their interspecific hybrids, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1993, 41, 10, 1669-1676, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00034a029 . [all data]

Yang, Sugisawa, et al., 1992
Yang, R.; Sugisawa, H.; Nakatani, H.; Tamura, H.; Takagi, N., Comparison of odor quality in peel oils of acid citrus, Nippon Shokuhin Kogyo Gakkaishi, 1992, 39, 1, 16-24, https://doi.org/10.3136/nskkk1962.39.16 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References