Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

(Z)-2-pentenal


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxCarbowax 20MCP-Wax 52CBDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.60.60.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHe 
Substrate     
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.45.45.50.
Tend (C) 220.250.250.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 4.0.170.17 
Final hold (min) 20.   
I 1115.1088.1088.1125.
ReferenceOsorio, Alarcon, et al., 2006Verzera, Campisi, et al., 2005Verzera, Campisi, et al., 2001Shimoda, Shigematsu, et al., 1995
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Osorio, Alarcon, et al., 2006
Osorio, C.; Alarcon, M.; Moreno, C.; Bonilla, A.; Barrios, J.; Garzon, C.; Duque, C., Characterization of Odor-Active Volatiles in Champa ( Campomanesia lineatifolia R. P.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 2, 509-516, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf052098c . [all data]

Verzera, Campisi, et al., 2005
Verzera, A.; Campisi, S.; Zappalá, M., SUPELCO. Using SPME-GC-MS to characterize volatile components of honey as indicators of botanical origin, 2005, retrieved from http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/Brands/SupelcoHome/TheReporter.html. [all data]

Verzera, Campisi, et al., 2001
Verzera, A.; Campisi, S.; Zappalá, M.; Bonaccorsi, I., SPME-GC-MS analysis of honey volatile components for the characterization of different floral origin, Am. Lab. Fairfield Conn., 2001, 33, 15, 18-21. [all data]

Shimoda, Shigematsu, et al., 1995
Shimoda, M.; Shigematsu, H.; Shiratsuchi, H.; Osajima, Y., Comparison of the odor concentrates by SDE and adsorptive column method from green tea infusion, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1995, 43, 6, 1616-1620, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00054a037 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References