6-Octen-1-ol, 3,7-dimethyl-, acetate


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BP-20BP-20BP-20DB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 50.50.50.60.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeN2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.220.220.250.25
Phase thickness (μm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.70.40.
Tend (C) 220.220.220.230.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.2.3.
Initial hold (min)    2. 
Final hold (min) 20.20.20.20.20.
I 1657.1662.1658.1666.1655.
ReferenceBoti, Koukoua, et al., 2007Duquesnoy, Castola, et al., 2007Gonny, Cavaleiro, et al., 2006Choi, 2005Fanciullino, Gancel, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxSupelcowax-10HP-WaxDB-WaxRTX-Wax
Column length (m) 30.60.30.60.30.
Carrier gas HeHeN2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.20.250.320.25
Phase thickness (μm) 0.250.20.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.60.32.45.
Tend (C) 250.200.220.220.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.5.3.3.
Initial hold (min)   10. 6.
Final hold (min) 20.10.  10.
I 1658.1623.1648.1662.1648.
ReferenceGancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2005Smadja, Rondeau, et al., 2005Bertoli, Pistelli, et al., 2004Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 2004Dugo, Mondello, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SupelcowaxDB-WaxDB-WaxBP-20BP-20
Column length (m) 25.60.60.50.50.
Carrier gas  N2H2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.220.22
Phase thickness (μm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 35.70.40.60.60.
Tend (C) 225.230.245.220.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.1.52.2.
Initial hold (min) 5.2.   
Final hold (min) 10.20.20.20. 
I 1675.1663.1658.1654.1654.
ReferenceChisholm, Wilson, et al., 2003Choi, 2003Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2003Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2002Lota, Serra, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxBP-20BP-20
Column length (m) 60.60.60.50.50.
Carrier gas HeHeN2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.50.530.250.220.22
Phase thickness (μm) 0.321.00.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.50.70.60.60.
Tend (C) 290.220.230.230.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.2.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 2. 2.  
Final hold (min) 5. 20.35.35.
I 1673.1668.1668.1657.1657.
ReferenceBartley and Jacobs, 2000Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 2000Choi and Sawamura, 2000Lota, Serra, et al., 1999Lota, Serra, et al., 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxCarbowax 20MCarbowax 20MCP-Wax 52CB
Column length (m) 25.60.60.50.50.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeH2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.20.32
Phase thickness (μm) 0.250.250.4250.2 
Tstart (C) 50.50.45.30.50.
Tend (C) 240.180.300.170.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.53.4.1.5
Initial hold (min) 3.5.3.2.10.
Final hold (min)   20.20.40.
I 1657.1644.1651.1643.1660.
ReferenceMöllenbeck, König, et al., 1997Stashenko, Prada, et al., 1996Mondello, Dugo, et al., 1995Píry, Príbela, et al., 1995Wu and Yang, 1994
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas He    
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (μm) 0.5    
Tstart (C) 40.50.50.50.50.
Tend (C) 220.240.240.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.2.2.2.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min)      
I 1662.1661.61663.31661.41661.6
ReferenceLe Quere and Latrasse, 1990Chang, Sheng, et al., 1989Chang, Sheng, et al., 1989Chang, Sheng, et al., 1989Chang, Sheng, et al., 1989
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type Capillary
Active phase Carbowax 20M
Column length (m) 60.
Carrier gas He
Substrate  
Column diameter (mm) 0.32
Phase thickness (μm)  
Tstart (C) 50.
Tend (C) 225.
Heat rate (K/min) 1.5
Initial hold (min)  
Final hold (min) 80.
I 1648.
ReferenceChen and Ho, 1988
Comment MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Boti, Koukoua, et al., 2007
Boti, J.B.; Koukoua, G.; N'Guessan, T.Y.; Casanova, J., Chemical variability of Conyza sumatrensis and Microglossa pyrifolia from Côte d'Ivoire, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 1, 27-31, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1743 . [all data]

Duquesnoy, Castola, et al., 2007
Duquesnoy, E.; Castola, V.; Casanova, J., Composition and chemical variability of the twig oil of Abies alba Miller from Corsica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 4, 293-299, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1796 . [all data]

Gonny, Cavaleiro, et al., 2006
Gonny, M.; Cavaleiro, C.; Salgueiro, L.; Casanova, J., Analysis of Juniperus communis subsp. alpina needle, berry, wood and root oils by combination of GC, GC/MS and 13C-NMR, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 1, 99-106, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1527 . [all data]

Choi, 2005
Choi, H.-S., Characteristic odor components of kumquat (Fortunella japonica Swingle) peel oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 5, 1642-1647, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf040324x . [all data]

Fanciullino, Gancel, et al., 2005
Fanciullino, A.-L.; Gancel, A.-L.; Froelicher, Y.; Luro, F.; Ollitrault, P.; Brillouet, J.-M., Effects of Nucleo-cytoplasmic Interactions on Leaf Volatile Compounds from Citrus Somatic Diploid Hybrids, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 11, 4517-4523, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0502855 . [all data]

Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2005
Gancel, A.-L.; Ollitrault, P.; Froelicher, Y.; Tomi, F.; Jacquemond, C.; Luro, F.; Brillouet, J.-M., Leaf volatile compounds of six citrus somatic allotetraploid hybrids originating from various combinations of lime, lemon, citron, sweet orange, and grapefruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 6, 2224-2230, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf048315b . [all data]

Smadja, Rondeau, et al., 2005
Smadja, J.; Rondeau, P.; Sing, A.S.C., Volatile constituents of five Citrus Petitgrain essential oils from Reunion, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 4, 399-402, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1438 . [all data]

Bertoli, Pistelli, et al., 2004
Bertoli, A.; Pistelli, L.; Morelli, I.; Fraternale, D.; Giamperi, L.; Ricci, D., Volatile constituents of different parts (roots, stems and leaves) of Smyrnium olusatrum L., Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 6, 522-525, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1382 . [all data]

Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 2004
Brophy, J.J.; Goldsack, R.J.; O'Sullivan, W., Chemistry of the Australian gymnosperms. Part VII. The leaf oils of the genus Actinostrobus, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2004, 32, 10, 867-873, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2004.05.001 . [all data]

Dugo, Mondello, et al., 2004
Dugo, P.; Mondello, L.; Zappia, G.; Bonaccorsi, I.; Cotroneo, A.; Russo, M.T., The composition of the volatile fraction and the enantiomeric distribution of five volatile components of faustrime oil (Monocitrus australatica x Fortunella sp. x Citrus aurantifolia), J. Essent. Oil Res., 2004, 16, 4, 328-333, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2004.9698734 . [all data]

Chisholm, Wilson, et al., 2003
Chisholm, M.G.; Wilson, M.A.; Gaskey, G.M., Characterization of aroma volatiles in key lime essential oils (Cirtrus aurantifolia Swingle), Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 2, 106-115, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1172 . [all data]

Choi, 2003
Choi, H.-S., Character impact odorants of Citrus Hallabong [(C. unshiu Marcov × C. sinensis Osbeck) × C. reticulata Blanco] cold-pressed peel oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 9, 2687-2692, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf021069o . [all data]

Gancel, Ollitrault, et al., 2003
Gancel, A.-L.; Ollitrault, P.; Froelicher, Y.; Tomi, F.; Jacquemond, C.; Luro, F.; Brillouet, J.-M., Leaf volatile compounds of seven citrus somatic tetraploid hybrids sharing willow leaf mandarin (Citrus deliciosa Ten.) as their common parent, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 20, 6006-6013, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0345090 . [all data]

Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2002
Lota, M.-L.; de Rocca Serra, D.; Tomi, F.; Jacquemond, C.; Casanova, J., Volatile components of peel and leaf oils of lemon and lime species, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 4, 796-805, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010924l . [all data]

Lota, Serra, et al., 2001
Lota, M.-L.; Serra, D.R.; Jacquemond, C.; Tomi, F.; Casanova, J., Chemical variability of peel and leaf essential oils of sour orange, Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 2, 89-96, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200103/04)16:2<89::AID-FFJ950>3.0.CO;2-D . [all data]

Bartley and Jacobs, 2000
Bartley, J.P.; Jacobs, A.L., Effects of drying on flavour compounds in Australian-grown ginger (Zingiber officinale), J. Sci. Food Agric., 2000, 80, 2, 209-215, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1097-0010(20000115)80:2<209::AID-JSFA516>3.0.CO;2-8 . [all data]

Brophy, Goldsack, et al., 2000
Brophy, J.J.; Goldsack, R.J.; Punruckvong, A.; Bean, A.R.; Forster, P.I.; Lepschi, B.J.; Doran, J.C.; Rozefelds, A.C., Leaf essential oils of the genus Leptospermum (Myrtaceae) in eastern Australia. Part 7. Leptospermum petersonii, L. liversidgei and allies, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 5, 342-351, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200009/10)15:5<342::AID-FFJ924>3.0.CO;2-V . [all data]

Choi and Sawamura, 2000
Choi, H.-S.; Sawamura, M., Composition of the essential oil of Citrus tamurana Hort. ex Tanaka (Hyuganatsu), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 10, 4868-4873, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf000651e . [all data]

Lota, Serra, et al., 1999
Lota, M.-L.; Serra, D.R.; Tomi, F.; Bessiere, J.-M.; Casanova, J., Chemical composition of peel and leaf essential oils of Citrus medica L. and C. limonimedica Lush., Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 3, 161-166, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199905/06)14:3<161::AID-FFJ801>3.0.CO;2-8 . [all data]

Möllenbeck, König, et al., 1997
Möllenbeck, S.; König, T.; Schreier, P.; Schwab, W.; Rajaonarivony, J.; Ranarivelo, L., Chemical composition and analyses of enantiomers of essential oils from Madagascar, Flavour Fragr. J., 1997, 12, 2, 63-69, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199703)12:2<63::AID-FFJ614>3.0.CO;2-Z . [all data]

Stashenko, Prada, et al., 1996
Stashenko, E.E.; Prada, N.Q.; Martínez, J.R., HRGC/FID/NP and HRGC/MSD study of Colombian Ylang-Ylang (Cananga odorata) oils obtained by different extraction techniques, J. Hi. Res. Chromatogr., 1996, 19, 6, 353-358, https://doi.org/10.1002/jhrc.1240190609 . [all data]

Mondello, Dugo, et al., 1995
Mondello, L.; Dugo, P.; Basile, A.; Dugo, G., Interactive use of linear retention indices, on polar and apolar columns, with a MS-library for reliable identification of complex mixtures, J. Microcolumn Sep., 1995, 7, 6, 581-591, https://doi.org/10.1002/mcs.1220070605 . [all data]

Píry, Príbela, et al., 1995
Píry, J.; Príbela, A.; Durcanská, J.; Farkas, P., Fractionation of volatiles from blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum L.) by different extractive methods, Food Chem., 1995, 54, 1, 73-77, https://doi.org/10.1016/0308-8146(95)92665-7 . [all data]

Wu and Yang, 1994
Wu, J.-J.; Yang, J.-S., Effects of γ irradiation on the volatile compounds of ginger rhizome (Zingiber officinale Roscoe), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1994, 42, 11, 2574-2577, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00047a038 . [all data]

Le Quere and Latrasse, 1990
Le Quere, J.-L.; Latrasse, A., Composition of the Essential Oils of Blackcurrant Buds (Ribes nigrum L.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1990, 38, 1, 3-10, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00091a001 . [all data]

Chang, Sheng, et al., 1989
Chang, L.P.; Sheng, L.S.; Yang, M.Z.; An, D.K., Retention index of essential oil in temperature-programmed capillary column gas chromatography, Acta Pharm. Sin., 1989, 24, 11, 847-852. [all data]

Chen and Ho, 1988
Chen, C.-C.; Ho, C.-T., Gas chromatographic analysis of volatile components of ginger oil (Zingiber officinale Roscoe) extracted with liquid carbon dioxide, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1988, 36, 2, 322-328, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00080a020 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References