Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

4-Octene, (E)-

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Polydimethyl siloxane: CP-Sil 5 CBPetrocol DHDB-5SPB-5Petrocol DH
Column length (m) 60.100.50.60.150.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumNitrogen  
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.00.500.321.001.0
Tstart (C) 45.20.60.40.40.
Tend (C) 210.220.220.230.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.615.5.3.1.
Initial hold (min) 1.4515.3.5. 
Final hold (min) 2.7230.5.10. 
I 797.795.802.806.795.
ReferenceBramston-Cook, 2013Supelco, 2012Salimi, Shafaghat, et al., 2011Sivadier, Ratel, et al., 2009Sojak, Kubinec, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Petrocol DHPetrocol DHOV-101
Column length (m) 150.150.54.
Carrier gas   Helium
Substrate    
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.26
Phase thickness (mum) 1.01.0 
Tstart (C) 40.40.50.
Tend (C) 300.300.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 1.1.5.
Initial hold (min)   0.
Final hold (min)   0.
I 795.795.794.
ReferenceSojak, Kubinec, et al., 2006Sojak, Kubinec, et al., 2006Zenkevich and Ventura, 1991
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Bramston-Cook, 2013
Bramston-Cook, R., Kovats indices for C2-C13 hydrocarbons and selected oxygenated/halocarbons with 100 % dimethylpolysiloxane columns, 2013, retrieved from http://lotusinstruments.com/monographs/List .... [all data]

Supelco, 2012
Supelco, CatalogNo. 24160-U, Petrocol DH Columns. Catalog No. 24160-U, 2012, retrieved from http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/etc/medialib/docs/Supelco/Datasheet/1/w97949.Par.0001.File.tmp/w97949.pdf. [all data]

Salimi, Shafaghat, et al., 2011
Salimi, F.; Shafaghat, A.; Sahebalzamani, H.; Kiyani, F., GC-MS analuysis of constituents of essential oil from Stachys pubescens, growing wild in north-west of Iran, Archives of Appl. Sci. Res., 2011, 3, 5, 245-247. [all data]

Sivadier, Ratel, et al., 2009
Sivadier, G.; Ratel, J.; Engel, E., Latency and persistence of diet volatile biomarkers in lamb fats, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2009, 57, 2, 645-652, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf802467q . [all data]

Sojak, Kubinec, et al., 2006
Sojak, L.; Kubinec, R.; Jurdakova, H.; Hajekova, E.; Bajus, M., GC-MS of polyethylene and polypropylene thermal cracking produxts, Petroleum Coal, 2006, 48, 1, 1-14. [all data]

Zenkevich and Ventura, 1991
Zenkevich, I.G.; Ventura, K., Gas Chromatographic Identification of Volatile Products of Thermal Degradation of Bitumen, Zh. Prikl. Khim. (Rus.), 1991, 9, 1974-1979. [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References