Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

«alpha»-Ionone

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSDB-5DB-5DB-5HP-5MS
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas He He He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.50.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.40.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 250.265.240.220.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.7.3.3.4.
Initial hold (min) 8.   5.
Final hold (min) 30.5.   
I 1427.1456.1426.1426.1433.
ReferenceBenkaci-Ali, Baaliouamer, et al., 2007Ruiz Perez-Cacho, Mahattanatawee, et al., 2007Telascrea, de Araujo, et al., 2007Bastos, Ishimoto, et al., 2006Saroglou, Dorizas, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSHP-5HP-5ZB-5HP-5MS
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas H2HeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.50.25
Tstart (C) 50.50.50.40.60.
Tend (C) 285.220.250.265.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.33.4.7.4.
Initial hold (min)   5. 2.
Final hold (min)  20.15.5.20.
I 1421.1430.1437.1426.1426.
ReferenceVujisic L., Vuckovic I., et al., 2006Xian Q., Chen H., et al., 2006Mahattanatawee, Goodner, et al., 2005Mahattanatawee, Rouseff, et al., 2005Pino, Mesa, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5MSDB-5HP-5MSSPB-1SE-30
Column length (m) 30.25.30.37.50.
Carrier gas HeN2 He 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.320.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.25 
Tstart (C) 40.75.50.100.50.
Tend (C) 280.210.280.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.3.8.6.
Initial hold (min) 2.10.5.  
Final hold (min)  1.   
I 1427.1426.1426.1413.1417.
ReferenceMardarowicz, Wianowska, et al., 2004bin Ahmad and bin Jantan, 2003Demetzos, Angelopoulou, et al., 2002Misharina, Samusenko, et al., 2002Paramonov, Khalilova, et al., 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Methyl SiliconeDB-1SPB-1SPB-1CP Sil 5 CB
Column length (m) 25.60.60.60.26.
Carrier gas HeH2HeHe 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.250.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.30.250.250.251.25
Tstart (C) 40.50.35.35.100.
Tend (C) 200.250.235.235.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.52.2.10.
Initial hold (min)  5.10.10. 
Final hold (min)   40.40. 
I 1410.1405.1401.1401.1428.
ReferencePíry, Príbela, et al., 1995Stashenko, Villa, et al., 1995Huang, Bruechert, et al., 1987Huang, Bruechert, et al., 1987Halket and Schulten, 1985
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type Capillary
Active phase CP Sil 5 CB
Column length (m) 26.
Carrier gas  
Substrate  
Column diameter (mm) 0.32
Phase thickness (mum) 1.25
Tstart (C) 100.
Tend (C) 250.
Heat rate (K/min) 10.
Initial hold (min)  
Final hold (min)  
I 1434.
ReferenceHalket and Schulten, 1985
Comment MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Benkaci-Ali, Baaliouamer, et al., 2007
Benkaci-Ali, F.; Baaliouamer, A.; Meklati, B.Y.; Chemat, F., Chemical composition of seed essential oils from Algerian Nigella sativa extracted by microwave and hydrodistillation, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 2, 148-153, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1773 . [all data]

Ruiz Perez-Cacho, Mahattanatawee, et al., 2007
Ruiz Perez-Cacho, P.; Mahattanatawee, K.; Smoot, J.M.; Rouseff, R., Identification of Sulfur Volatiles in Canned Orange Juices Lacking Orange Flavor, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 14, 5761-5767, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0703856 . [all data]

Telascrea, de Araujo, et al., 2007
Telascrea, M.; de Araujo, C.C.; Marques, M.O.M.; Facanali, R.; de Moraes, P.L.R.; Cavalheiro, A.J., Essential oil from leaves of Cryptocarya mandioccana Meisner (Lauraceae): Composition and intraspecific chemical variability, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2007, 35, 4, 222-232, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2006.09.015 . [all data]

Bastos, Ishimoto, et al., 2006
Bastos, D.H.M.; Ishimoto, E.; Marques, M.O.M.; Ferri, A.F.; Torres, E.A.F.S., Essential oil and antioxidant activity of green mate and mate tea (Ilex paraguariensis) infusions, J. Food Comp. Anal., 2006, 19, 6-7, 538-543, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jfca.2005.03.002 . [all data]

Saroglou, Dorizas, et al., 2006
Saroglou, V.; Dorizas, N.; Kypriotakis, Z.; Skaltsa, H.D., Analysis of the essential oil composition of eight Anthemis species from Greece, J. Chromatogr. A, 2006, 1104, 1-2, 313-322, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2005.11.087 . [all data]

Vujisic L., Vuckovic I., et al., 2006
Vujisic L.; Vuckovic I.; Tesevic V.; Dokovic D.; Ristic M.S.; Janackovic P.; Milosavljevic S., Comparative examination of the essential oils of Anthemis ruthenica and A-arvensis wild-growing in Serbia, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 458-461, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1681 . [all data]

Xian Q., Chen H., et al., 2006
Xian Q.; Chen H.; Zou H.; Yin D., Chemical composition of essential oils of two submerged macrophytes, Ceratophyllum demersum L. and Vallisneria spiralis L., Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 524-526, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1588 . [all data]

Mahattanatawee, Goodner, et al., 2005
Mahattanatawee, K.; Goodner, K.L.; Baldwin, E.A., Volatile constituents and character impact compounds of selected Florida's tropical fruit, Proc. Fla. State Hort. Soc., 2005, 118, 414-418. [all data]

Mahattanatawee, Rouseff, et al., 2005
Mahattanatawee, K.; Rouseff, R.; Filomena Valim, M.; Naim, M., Identification and aroma impact of norisoprenoids in orange juice, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 2, 393-397, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf049012k . [all data]

Pino, Mesa, et al., 2005
Pino, J.A.; Mesa, J.; Muñoz, Y.; Martí, M.P.; Marbot, R., Volatile components from mango (Mangifera indica L.) cultivars, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 6, 2213-2223, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0402633 . [all data]

Mardarowicz, Wianowska, et al., 2004
Mardarowicz, M.; Wianowska, D.; Dawidowicz, A.L.; Sawicki, R., The influence of sample treatment on SPME extracts from conifers. I. Comparison of terpene composition in Engelmann Spruce (Picea engelmanii) using hydrodistillation, SPME and PLE, Annales Universitatis Mariae Curie-Sklodowska Lublin - Polonia, 2004, 59, 3, 25-42. [all data]

bin Ahmad and bin Jantan, 2003
bin Ahmad, F.; bin Jantan, I., Chemical constituents of the essential oils of Goniothalamus uvariodes King, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 2, 128-130, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1142 . [all data]

Demetzos, Angelopoulou, et al., 2002
Demetzos, C.; Angelopoulou, D.; Perdetzoglou, D., A comparative study of the essential oils of Cistus salviifolius in several populations of Crete (Greece), Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2002, 30, 7, 651-665, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(01)00145-4 . [all data]

Misharina, Samusenko, et al., 2002
Misharina, T.A.; Samusenko, A.L.; Belyaeva, N.V., Gas chromatographic and IR spectroscopic characteristics of tri- and tetramethylcyclohexenyl butenyl ketones, Russ. Chem. Bull. (Engl. Transl.), 2002, 51, 9, 1684-1688, https://doi.org/10.1023/A:1021347404479 . [all data]

Paramonov, Khalilova, et al., 2000
Paramonov, E.A.; Khalilova, A.Z.; Odinokov, V.N.; Khalilov, L.M., Identification and biological activity of volatile organic compounds isolated from plants and insects. III. Chromatography-mass spectrometry of volatile compoundsof Aegopodium podagraria, Chem. Nat. Compd. (Engl. Transl.), 2000, 36, 6, 584-586, https://doi.org/10.1023/A:1017563708858 . [all data]

Píry, Príbela, et al., 1995
Píry, J.; Príbela, A.; Durcanská, J.; Farkas, P., Fractionation of volatiles from blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum L.) by different extractive methods, Food Chem., 1995, 54, 1, 73-77, https://doi.org/10.1016/0308-8146(95)92665-7 . [all data]

Stashenko, Villa, et al., 1995
Stashenko, E.E.; Villa, H.S.; Combariza, M.Y., Comparative study of Colombian rue oils by high resolution gas chromatography using different detection systems, J. Microcolumn Sep., 1995, 7, 2, 117-122, https://doi.org/10.1002/mcs.1220070204 . [all data]

Huang, Bruechert, et al., 1987
Huang, T.-C.; Bruechert, L.J.; Hartman, T.G.; Rosen, R.T.; Ho, C.-T., Effect of lipids and carbohydrates on thermal generation of volatiles from commercial zein, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1987, 35, 6, 985-990, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00078a030 . [all data]

Halket and Schulten, 1985
Halket, J.M.; Schulten, H.-R., Thick-film capillary column gas chromatography-field ionization mass spectrometry: A complementary technique for the rapid analysis of volatiles, J. Chromatogr., 1985, 322, 200-205, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(01)97672-1 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References