Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Nonanal

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Optima-5HP-5 MSHP-5DB-5HP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas Helium HeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 246.300.240.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.15.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 1.2.  2.
Final hold (min)  10.   
I 1105.1112.1101.1102.1103.
ReferenceAl-Qudah, Muhaidat, et al., 2012Xu, Han, et al., 2012Bertoli, Lepnardi, et al., 2011Fraternale, Ricci, et al., 2011Kahriman, Tosun, et al., 2011
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5VF-5 MSVF-5 MSVF-5 MSSE-30 MS
Column length (m) 30.60.60.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.30.30.40.50.
Tend (C) 240.260.260.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.2.5.5.
Initial hold (min)    3.5.
Final hold (min)  28.28.3.10.
I 1098.1106.1107.1109.1100.
ReferenceKarimi, Farmani, et al., 2011Leffingwell and Alford, 2011Leffingwell and Alford, 2011Liu, Lu, et al., 2011Menichini, Tundis, et al., 2011
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5 MSHP-5Elite-5 MSHP-5RTX-1
Column length (m) 30.60.30.30.60.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.2520.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.35.40.60.60.
Tend (C) 260.220.220.240.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.10.4.3.2.
Initial hold (min)  1.   
Final hold (min) 5.15.  30.
I 1103.1104.1106.1103.1076.
ReferenceMiyazawa, Marumoto, et al., 2011Piyachaiseth, Jirapakkul, et al., 2011Baharum, Bunawan, et al., 2010Cavar, Maksimovic, et al., 2010Dib, Djabou, et al., 2010
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-1HP-5HP-5 MSDB-5 MSDB-5 MS
Column length (m) 30.30.30.25.60.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.250.200.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.330.25
Tstart (C) 50.60.70.40.40.
Tend (C) 250.240.290.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.3.5.10.5.
Initial hold (min) 3.2. 1.15.
Final hold (min) 2.   15.
I 1084.1103.1106.1121.1106.
ReferenceHu, Liang, et al., 2010Kahriman, Tosun, et al., 2010Lazarevic, Radulovic, et al., 2010Majcher, Lawrowski, et al., 2010Mesa-Arango, Betancur-Galvis, et al., 2010
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-5 MSHP-5 MSHP-5 MSHP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumHydrogen
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.50.70.70.
Tend (C) 260.220.240.290.290.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.5.4.5.5.
Initial hold (min)  10.2.  
Final hold (min) 5. 10.10. 
I 1107.1104.1102.1106.1107.
ReferenceMiyazawa, Kawauchi, et al., 2010Ogunwande, Flamini, et al., 2010Pino, Marquez, et al., 2010Radulovic, Blagojevic, et al., 2010Radulovic, Dordevic, et al., 2010
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SLB-5 MSDB-5DB-5 MSDB-5 MSVF-5
Column length (m) 10.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.100.250.320.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.100.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.60.40.40.60.
Tend (C) 250.240.230.250.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 10.3.6.6.10.
Initial hold (min)   2.2.2.
Final hold (min)   20.20.10.
I 1106.1101.1099.1107.1109.
ReferenceScandinaro, Tranchida, et al., 2010Alim, Goze, et al., 2009Chen, Song, et al., 2009Chen, Song, et al., 2009Li and Zhao, 2009
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-55 % Phenyl methyl siloxaneMega 5 MSHP-5 MSRTX-5 MS
Column length (m) 60.60.60.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.500.50
Tstart (C)  90.40.50.35.
Tend (C) 240.225.240.250.225.
Heat rate (K/min) 6.3.3.5.6.
Initial hold (min)   2. 5.
Final hold (min) 5.3. 5.10.
I 1109.1101.1080.1081.1104.
ReferenceMallia, Escher, et al., 2009Retta, Gattuso, et al., 2009Romeo, Verzera, et al., 2009Sylla, Berge, et al., 2009Watcharananun, Cadwallader, et al., 2009
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5 MSHP-5 MSDB-5HP-5 MSHP-101
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.25.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHelium Helium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.20
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.25 0.25
Tstart (C) 60.50.60.60.70.
Tend (C) 300.280.220.280.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 15.4.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 2.   2.
Final hold (min) 10.    
I 1112.1104.1104.1104.1093.
ReferenceXu, Han, et al., 2009Zhao, Zeng, et al., 2009Bastos, Ishimoto, et al., 2008Baziou, Couladis, et al., 2008Blazevic and Mastelic, 2008
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-101HP-5SPB-1HP-5DB-5 MS
Column length (m) 25.30.30.10.30.
Carrier gas HeliumN2HeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.200.250.250.100.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.251.00.400.25
Tstart (C) 70.60.60.40.50.
Tend (C) 200.220.250.280.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.5.5.20.5.
Initial hold (min) 2.10.5.1.5.
Final hold (min)    1.5.
I 1094.1104.1087.1122.1101.
ReferenceBlazevic and Mastelic, 2008Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2008Frerot, Velluz, et al., 2008Mildner-Szkudlarz and Jelen, 2008Noudogbessi, Yedomonhan, et al., 2008
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RTX-1HP-5 MSOV-1HP-5 MSHP-5
Column length (m) 60.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeliumHeliumHeliumHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.25 
Tstart (C) 60.50.65.50.70.
Tend (C) 230.250.260.230.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.6.56.3.5.
Initial hold (min)  1.5 10. 
Final hold (min) 35.10. 10. 
I 1081.1106.1104.1102.1103.
ReferencePaolini, Tomi, et al., 2008Thakeow, Angeli, et al., 2008Wang, Yi, et al., 2008Adams, Beauchamp, et al., 2007Asekun, Olusegun, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSRTX-5HP-5 MSHP-5HP-5MS
Column length (m) 30.60.30.30.30.
Carrier gas He HeliumHeliumHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.251.0.250.260.25
Tstart (C) 60.40.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 280.205.280.240.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.4.4.4.2.
Initial hold (min)  5.5.2.8.
Final hold (min)  5. 20.15.
I 1104.1105.1101.1106.1126.
ReferenceBasta, Tzakou, et al., 2007Berdague, Tournayre, et al., 2007Capetanos, Saroglou, et al., 2007Farsam, Amanlou, et al., 2007Ferhat, Meklati, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSVF-5MSCol-Elite 5MSDB-5Methyl Silicone
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.50.
Carrier gas He HeHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.25 
Tstart (C) 60.40.30.60.50.
Tend (C) 250.250.246.220.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.7.3.4.3.
Initial hold (min) 8.    
Final hold (min) 15.    
I 1099.1102.1106.1103.1100.
ReferenceFerhat, Tigrine-Kordjani, et al., 2007Ghiasvand, Setkova, et al., 2007Gudaityte and Venskutonis R.P., 2007Morteza-Semnani, Saeedi, et al., 2007Ozcan and Chalchat, 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-55 % Phenyl methyl siloxane5 % Phenyl methyl siloxaneHP-5DB-5
Column length (m) 25.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeHeHeliumHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.521.1.0.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.40.60.
Tend (C) 280.250.250.260.320.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.7.7.4.10.
Initial hold (min)  10.10.  
Final hold (min)  5.5. 4.
I 1104.1107.1107.1102.1107.
ReferencePavlovic, Petrovic, et al., 2007Ramirez R. and Cava R., 2007Ramirez R. and Cava R., 2007Ristic, Krivokuca-Dokic, et al., 2007Smelcerovic, Spiteller, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-5Elite-5MSHP-5 MSHP-5MS
Column length (m) 25.25.30.30.30.
Carrier gas   HeHeliumHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.20.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.320.320.50.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.60.60.
Tend (C) 250.250.280.280.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.5.4.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 1.1.5.  
Final hold (min)   10.  
I 1104.1105.1104.1105.1069.
ReferenceTapia, Perich, et al., 2007Tapia, Perich, et al., 2007Tava, Pecetti, et al., 2007Tsokou, Georgopoulos, et al., 2007Tzakou, Bazos, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-5HP-1BP-1HP-1HP-1
Column length (m) 60.50.50.50.50.
Carrier gas  N2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.20.220.20.2
Phase thickness (mum) 1.0.330.250.330.33
Tstart (C) 40.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 230.250.220.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.2.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 5.  4.4.
Final hold (min) 5.20.20.30.30.
I 1110.1081.1078.1078.1081.
ReferenceVasta, Ratel, et al., 2007Berlioz, Cordella, et al., 2006Boti, Muselli, et al., 2006Castel, Fernandez, et al., 2006Castel, Fernandez, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-1HP-1HP-1HP-5MSDB-5
Column length (m) 50.50.50.30.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHe He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.20.20.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.330.50.330.25 
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 250.250.250.280.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 4. 4. 5.
Final hold (min) 30.120.30.  
I 1078.1085.1085.1105.1110.
ReferenceCastel, Fernandez, et al., 2006Castel, Fernandez, et al., 2006, 2Castel, Fernandez, et al., 2006, 2Ebrahim Sajjadi and Mehregan, 2006Fadel, Mageed, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-5MSHP-5DB-1DB-1
Column length (m) 30.30.30.60.60.
Carrier gas HeHe   
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.40.70.70.
Tend (C) 240.260.220.230.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.2.2.
Initial hold (min)   5.2.2.
Final hold (min)   10.20.20.
I 1102.1102.1119.1082.1082.
ReferenceIbañez and Usubillaga, 2006Ibanez and Usubillaga, 2006Jiménez, Aguilera, et al., 2006Lan Phi N.T., Nishiyama C., et al., 2006Lan Phi N.T., Nishiyama C., et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase CP Sil 8 CBHP-101DB-5DB-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.25.30.30.30.
Carrier gas  HeHeliumHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.20.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.20.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.70.50.50.50.
Tend (C) 250.200.250.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.3.4.3.
Initial hold (min) 5.2.5. 5.
Final hold (min) 20.15.   
I 1103.1094.1102.1105.1107.
ReferenceLi, Lee, et al., 2006Mastelic, Jerkovic, et al., 2006Mirza, Navaei, et al., 2006Najafpour Navaei, Mirza, et al., 2006Navaei and Mirza, 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5PE-5HP-5MSSPB-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.50.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeliumHydrogen
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.100.40.60.70.
Tend (C) 280.280.260.250.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.3.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 0.51. 2.4.
Final hold (min) 2.  20. 
I 1104.1100.1107.1103.1103.
ReferenceOzel, Gogus, et al., 2006Pandey-Rai S., Mallavarapu G.R., et al., 2006Petrovic, Ristic, et al., 2006Pino, Marquez, et al., 2006Pino, Marbot, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5Ultra-2DB-5HP-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.50.30.25.30.
Carrier gas HydrogenHeHeN2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.20.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.320.250.330.25
Tstart (C) 70.50.40.30.40.
Tend (C) 280.270.260.280.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.2.3.4.
Initial hold (min) 4. 5. 2.
Final hold (min)   20. 10.
I 1103.1104.1102.1104.1103.
ReferencePino, Marbot, et al., 2006Schlumpberger B.O., Clery R.A., et al., 2006Senatore, Landolfi, et al., 2006Shafi, Jose, et al., 2006Shen X., Gao Y., et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5 MSHP-5MSHP-1HP-5HP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.50.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.20.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.50.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 250.280.250.250.260.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.3.2.10.5.
Initial hold (min) 8.  2.2.
Final hold (min) 15. 40.10.14.
I 1099.1096.1089.1107.1102.
ReferenceTigrine-Kordiani, Meklati, et al., 2006Tzakou, Said, et al., 2006Valette, Fernandez, et al., 2006Wang, Yang, et al., 2006Yayli, Gülec, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-1BPX5DB-5Methyl Silicone
Column length (m) 30.50.25.30.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.20.200.250.3
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.50.130.25 
Tstart (C) 60.60.50.60.50.
Tend (C) 260.250.230.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.2.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 2. 2.  
Final hold (min) 14.60.   
I 1105.1083.1100.1106.1102.
ReferenceYayli, Gülec, et al., 2006Bendimerad and Bendiab, 2005Boustie, Rapior, et al., 2005Chaverri and Cicció, 2005Chalchat and Özcan, 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Polymethylsiloxane, (PMS-20000)DB-5HP-5MSRTX-5SilDB-5
Column length (m) 25.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.200.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)  0.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.60.60.45.40.
Tend (C) 250.300.200.200.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.4.3.8.
Initial hold (min) 3.3.30.5. 
Final hold (min)      
I 1092.1096.1095.1108.1117.
ReferenceDohou, Yamni, et al., 2005Ferraz, Limberger, et al., 2005Gauvin and Smadja, 2005Holland, Larkov, et al., 2005Jelén, Krawczyk, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1HP-5MSMDN-5MDN-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.60.60.30.
Carrier gas He HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.38.40.40.50.
Tend (C) 265.220.270.270.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.55.4.4.3.
Initial hold (min) 1.1.4.4.5.
Final hold (min) 30.2.5.5. 
I 1078.1104.1107.1105.1102.
ReferenceKhalighi-Sigaroodi, Hadijiakhoondi, et al., 2005Krist, Stuebiger, et al., 2005van Loon, Linssen, et al., 2005van Loon, Linssen, et al., 2005Najafpour Navaei, Mirza, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RTX-5 MSSPB-5CP Sil 5 CBCP Sil 5 CBHP-5MS
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.60.40.40.60.
Tend (C) 280.250.220.220.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 8.4.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 2.2.1.1. 
Final hold (min) 2.20.   
I 1109.1102.1095.1095.1103.
ReferencePellati, Benvenuti, et al., 2005Pino, Marbot, et al., 2005Rohloff and Bones, 2005Rohloff and Bones, 2005Sajjadi S.E. and Eskandari B., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSDB-5DB-5HP-5MSHP-5MS
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.40.60.60.
Tend (C) 280.220.260.285.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.2.4.33.
Initial hold (min)  4.5.  
Final hold (min)   20.  
I 1101.1100.1102.1098.1069.
ReferenceSajjadi, 2005Salehi, Sefidkon, et al., 2005Senatore, Apostolides Arnold, et al., 2005Tesevic, Nikicevic, et al., 2005Tzakou, Bazos, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5HP-5HP-5MSHP-5HP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHelium HeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.250.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.40.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 280.300.220.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.4.3.5.5.
Initial hold (min)   5.2.2.
Final hold (min)  5.10.5.5.
I 1078.1100.1101.1086.1088.
ReferenceTzakou and Constantinidis, 2005Utsunomia, Kawata, et al., 2005Vichi, Riu-Aumatell, et al., 2005N/AN/A
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-1DB-5ZB-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.50.25.60.60.
Carrier gas HeN2NitrogenHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.20.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.330.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.40.40.
Tend (C) 260.250.240.260.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.2.3.6.4.
Initial hold (min) 2.  4.64.
Final hold (min) 13.20. 1. 
I 1098.1075.1104.1110.1099.
ReferenceYayli, Yasar, et al., 2005Cavalli, Fernandez, et al., 2004JAvidnia, Mojab, et al., 2004Jürgens and Dötterl, 2004Kalvandi, Sefidkon, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RTX-15 % Phenyl methyl siloxaneDB-5MSDB-1DB-1
Column length (m) 30.0.30.30.60.
Carrier gas N2He He 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.251.0.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.40.90.50.70.
Tend (C) 300.250.200.265.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.7.30.2.52.
Initial hold (min)  10. 1.2.
Final hold (min)  5.10.20.20.
I 1084.1104.1117.1082.1092.
ReferenceKalemba and Thiem, 2004Ramírez, Estévez, et al., 2004Robledo and Arzuffi, 2004Sarkhail, Amin, et al., 2004Sawamura, Son, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1HP-5DB-5SE-54DB-5
Column length (m) 60.25.30.30.60.
Carrier gas NitrogenN2HeN2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.20.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.50.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 70.30.60.40.35.
Tend (C) 230.280.300.200.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.3.3.5.5.
Initial hold (min) 2.  4.2.
Final hold (min)    10.4.
I 1092.1104.1101.1105.1101.
ReferenceSawamura, Sou, et al., 2004Shafi, Nambiar, et al., 2004Tirillini, Pellegrino, et al., 2004Tura, Prenzler, et al., 2004Dhanda, Pegg, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RSL-200RSL-200MDN-5HP-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas H2H2HeHeliumH2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.25 0.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.70.60.
Tend (C) 280.280.280.210.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 6.6.20.2.4.
Initial hold (min) 5.5.1. 10.
Final hold (min) 5.5.1.60.40.
I 1085.1111.1122.1105.1102.
ReferenceJirovetz, Buchbauer, et al., 2003Jirovetz, Buchbauer, et al., 2003, 2Mildner-Szkudlarz, Jelen, et al., 2003Mookdasanit, Tamura, et al., 2003Pino, Marbot, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-5SPB-5DB-1HP-1
Column length (m) 30.30.60.60.50.
Carrier gas HeHeHeliumN2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.250.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.251.00.250.5
Tstart (C) 60.60.30.70.60.
Tend (C) 280.280.230.230.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.3.2.2.
Initial hold (min)    2. 
Final hold (min)    20.40.
I 1104.1103.1104.1101.1075.
ReferenceSajjadi and Mehregan, 2003Sajjadi and Mehregan, 2003, 2Sebastian, Viallon-Fernandez, et al., 2003Tu, Onishi, et al., 2003Valette, Fernandez, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-5HP-5SPB-1SPB-1
Column length (m) 25.25.25.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.530.530.530.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 280.280.280.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.3.3.
Initial hold (min)    10.10.
Final hold (min)      
I 1101.1101.1104.1082.1082.
ReferenceVelickovic, Ristic, et al., 2003Velickovic, Ristic, et al., 2003Velickovic, Ristic, et al., 2003Vichi, Castellote, et al., 2003Vichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-1DB-5HP-55 % Phenyl methyl siloxaneHP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.50.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeH2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.251.050.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.40.75.45.
Tend (C) 200.240.200.200.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.5.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 10. 10.4.1.
Final hold (min)   5.8.10.
I 1084.1102.1109.1101.1087.
ReferenceVichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003, 2Zoghbi, Andrade, et al., 2003Andrés, Cava, et al., 2002Cicció and Gómez-Laurito, 2002Darriet, Pons, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BPX-5DB-5DB-1RSL-200RSL-200
Column length (m)  30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas  HeH2H2H2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm)  0.250.320.320.25
Phase thickness (mum)  0.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 260.240.245.280.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.3.3.6.6.
Initial hold (min)   20.5.2.
Final hold (min)    5.10.
I 1109.1104.1078.1081.1081.
ReferenceDiaz and Kite, 2002Flamini, Ertugrul, et al., 2002Gancel, Ollé, et al., 2002Jirovetz, Buchbauer, et al., 2002Jirovetz, Smith, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5DB-5DB-5DB-5SPB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.40.40.60.
Tend (C) 240.250.290.290.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.7.7.4.
Initial hold (min)     2.
Final hold (min)     20.
I 1103.1096.1101.1102.1102.
ReferenceKobaisy, Tellez, et al., 2002Limberger, Simões-Pires, et al., 2002Lin, Rouseff, et al., 2002Lin, Rouseff, et al., 2002Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5DB-1RTX-5Optima-1HP-5
Column length (m) 30.60.20.25.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.180.200.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.40.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.40.20.50.60.
Tend (C) 300.280.290.250.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.4.40.3.5.
Initial hold (min)  5.3.53.10.
Final hold (min)   0.5  
I 1101.1087.1103.1088.1102.
ReferenceRuberto, Biondi, et al., 2002Sefidkon, 2002Sies A., Hirsch R., et al., 2002Brun, Bessière, et al., 2001Campeol, Flamini, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5MSHP-5HP-5DB-5OV-101
Column length (m) 60.30.30.60.50.
Carrier gas HeN2N2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.320.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.251. 
Tstart (C) 35.60.60.40.50.
Tend (C) 250.220.220.200.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.5.5.3.2.
Initial hold (min) 5.10.10.5. 
Final hold (min)      
I 1106.1103.1104.1104.1086.
ReferenceFernando and Grün, 2001Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2001Gallori, Flamini, et al., 2001Joffraud, Leroi, et al., 2001Orav and Kann, 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-5DB-5OV-101OV-101Optima-1
Column length (m) 60.30.50.50.25.
Carrier gas He N2N2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.250.250.20
Phase thickness (mum) 1.0.5  0.25
Tstart (C) 40.35.80.80.50.
Tend (C) 200.275.200.200.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.6.2.2.3.
Initial hold (min)     3.
Final hold (min)      
I 1104.1098.1085.1085.1089.
ReferencePoligné, Collignan, et al., 2001Rouseff, Jella, et al., 2001Yang, 2001Yang, 2001, 2de Beck, Bessière, et al., 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-5BP-1DB-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.60.50.30.30.
Carrier gas H2HeHeN2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.220.220.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.251.0.750.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.50.70.60.
Tend (C) 280.240.200.230.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.5.4.3.
Initial hold (min) 10.  2. 
Final hold (min) 10.  20. 
I 1101.1106.1085.1103.1103.
ReferenceBicalho, Pereira, et al., 2000García, Martín, et al., 2000Health Safety Executive, 2000Mitiku, Sawamura, et al., 2000Tellez, Dayan, et al., 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSSE-30Methyl SiliconeHP-1DB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.60.25.30.
Carrier gas He  H2 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.25 0.250.171.
Tstart (C) 40.50.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 280.300.220.260.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 10.10.5.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 1. 10.5.5.
Final hold (min) 20.4.   
I 1106.1081.1083.901082.1103.
ReferenceTkachev, Dobrotvorsky, et al., 2000Zhou, Robards, et al., 2000Baraldi, Rapparini, et al., 1999Lopes, Koketsu, et al., 1999Meynier, Novelli, et al., 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Ultra-2DB-5DB-5DB-5DB-5MS
Column length (m) 25. 30.30.30.
Carrier gas   H2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.2 0.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)  0.25 0.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.34.32.60.60.
Tend (C) 300.200.260.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.5.7.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 4.3.5.  
Final hold (min)  10.5.  
I 1102.1102.1110.1103.1102.
ReferenceQuiroz, Fuentes-Contreras, et al., 1999Schlüter, Steinhart, et al., 1999Sun and Petracek, 1999Tellez, Canel, et al., 1999Zoghbi, Andrade, et al., 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5OV-101SE-54Optima 1HP-1
Column length (m) 50.50.25.25.25.
Carrier gas  He Helium 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.220.310.200.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.521. 0.25 
Tstart (C) 35.100.35.50.35.
Tend (C) 250.220.250.200.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.1.4.3.4.
Initial hold (min) 15.1.3.  
Final hold (min) 45.    
I 1105.1084.1107.1083.1081.
ReferenceBoylston and Viniyard, 1998Camciuc, Bessière, et al., 1998Ding, Deng, et al., 1998Fons, Rapior, et al., 1998Ong and Acree, 1998
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-1HP-5HP-1HP-1HP-1
Column length (m) 25.25.25.30.30.
Carrier gas  He HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.20.20.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)  0.33 0.10.1
Tstart (C) 35.70.35.50.50.
Tend (C) 250.290.200.300.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.5.5.5.
Initial hold (min)  8.5.2.2.
Final hold (min)  20. 3.3.
I 1080.1102.1081.1084.1084.
ReferenceOng, Acree, et al., 1998Poiana, Sicari, et al., 1998Quiroz A. and Niemeyer H.M., 1998Boatright and Crum, 1997Boatright and Crum, 1997
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1DB-5DB-5DB-1Ultra-2
Column length (m) 60.60.60.60.50.
Carrier gas    HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.250.32
Phase thickness (mum)  1.1. 0.52
Tstart (C) 30.40.40.30.40.
Tend (C) 200.200.200.200.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.3.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 25.5.5.25.3.
Final hold (min) 20.2.2.20.30.
I 1082.1104.1105.1082.1106.
ReferenceButtery, Ling, et al., 1997Kondjoyan, Viallon, et al., 1997Kondjoyan, Viallon, et al., 1997Buttery and Ling, 1995King, Matthews, et al., 1995
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1OV-101OV-101DB-1DB-1
Column length (m) 60.50.50.60.60.
Carrier gas HeN2N2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.25  0.250.25
Tstart (C) 80.80.80.70.70.
Tend (C) 210.200.200.270.270.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.2.2.52.5
Initial hold (min)    5.5.
Final hold (min)      
I 1102.1080.1085.1082.1082.
ReferenceNishimura, 1995Tamura, Nakamoto, et al., 1995Tamura, Nakamoto, et al., 1995Tirado, Stashenko, et al., 1995Tirado, Stashenko, et al., 1995
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5 MSCross-Linked MethylsiliconeUltra-2DB-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.25.50.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeHeH2H2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.320.32
Phase thickness (mum)   0.521.1.
Tstart (C) 50.35.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 250.225.250.220.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.4.3.3.
Initial hold (min)  3.3.  
Final hold (min)   30.  
I 1105.1081.1112.1103.1104.
ReferenceGomez and Ledbetter, 1994Bravo and Hotchkiss, 1993King, Hamilton, et al., 1993Moio, Dekimpe, et al., 1993Moio, Dekimpe, et al., 1993
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5OV-101OV-101Methyl SiliconeDB-1
Column length (m) 30.50.50.17.60.
Carrier gas H2  HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 1.   1.2
Tstart (C) 40.80.80.35.30.
Tend (C) 220.200.200.225.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.2.2.4.3.
Initial hold (min) 5.  3.10.
Final hold (min)      
I 1103.1084.1085.1079.1086.
ReferenceMoio, Langlois, et al., 1993Tamura, Yang, et al., 1993Tamura, Yang, et al., 1993Bravo, Hotchkiss, et al., 1992Ciccioli, Cecinato, et al., 1992
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5HG-5DB-5DB-5OV-101
Column length (m) 60.50.60.60.50.
Carrier gas HeHe HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 1.00.520.25 0.5
Tstart (C) 40.35.40.40.50.
Tend (C) 240.250.250.160.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.2.2.4.
Initial hold (min)  15.5.5. 
Final hold (min)  45.   
I 1099.1106.1104.1108.1083.
ReferenceBerdague, Denoyer, et al., 1991Drumm and Spanier, 1991Lee, Macku, et al., 1991Macku and Shibamoto, 1991Misharina, Golovnya, et al., 1991
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Ultra-1OV-101DB-1DB-1DB-1
Column length (m) 25.50.60. 60.
Carrier gas He    
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.280.32 0.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.25    
Tstart (C) 80.80.50.50.50.
Tend (C) 260.200.230.230.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.4.4.4.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min)   10.10.10.
I 1082.1087.1082.1082.1082.
ReferenceOkumura, 1991Anker, Jurs, et al., 1990Binder, Benson, et al., 1990Binder, Turner, et al., 1990Binder, Turner, et al., 1990, 2
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5HP-5OV-101OV-101BP-1
Column length (m) 50.50.50.50.25.
Carrier gas H2H2NitrogenNitrogen 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.30.30.250.250.33
Phase thickness (mum)      
Tstart (C) 80.80.70.80.45.
Tend (C) 250.250.200.200.180.
Heat rate (K/min) 16.16.2.2.3.
Initial hold (min)     3.
Final hold (min)      
I 1087.1105.1082.1087.1095.
ReferenceSpadone, Takeoka, et al., 1990Spadone, Takeoka, et al., 1990Sugisawa, Nakamura, et al., 1990Sugisawa, Nakamura, et al., 1990Wyllie, Brophy, et al., 1990
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-101OV-101DB-1DB-1OV-101
Column length (m) 50.50.60.60.50.
Carrier gas N2N2  N2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.320.25
Phase thickness (mum)      
Tstart (C) 80.80.50.50.80.
Tend (C) 200.200.250.250.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.4.4.2.
Initial hold (min)    0.1 
Final hold (min)   5.5. 
I 1083.1086.1081.1082.1084.
ReferenceYang and Sugisawa, 1990Yang and Sugisawa, 1990Binder, Flath, et al., 1989Binder and Flath, 1989Sugisawa, Yamamoto, et al., 1989
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-101OV-101SE-30SE-54OV-3
Column length (m) 50.50.10.25.150.
Carrier gas N2N2 N2 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.66
Phase thickness (mum)      
Tstart (C) 80.80.20.60.20.
Tend (C) 200.200.200.260.170.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.4.6.1.
Initial hold (min)    2. 
Final hold (min)      
I 1083.1083.1067.1104.1120.
ReferenceSugisawa, Yang, et al., 1989Sugisawa, Yang, et al., 1989Yaacob, Abdullah, et al., 1989Bestmann, Classen, et al., 1988Buttery, Xu, et al., 1985
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1DB-1OV-101OV-101OV-101
Column length (m) 50.50.50.50.50.
Carrier gas     He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.320.320.31
Phase thickness (mum)      
Tstart (C) 0.50.40.50.0.
Tend (C) 250.250.225.225.225.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.4.4.3.
Initial hold (min)   0.10.11.
Final hold (min)   30.30. 
I 1083.1081.1083.1082.1078.
ReferenceHabu, Flath, et al., 1985Habu, Flath, et al., 1985Stern, Flath, et al., 1985Stern, Flath, et al., 1985del Rosario, de Lumen, et al., 1984
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1SP 2100SE-30SE-30SE-30+Igepal
Column length (m) 60.40.50.50.100.
Carrier gas  Helium He 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.200.50.50.25
Phase thickness (mum)      
Tstart (C) 50.40.40.40.70.
Tend (C) 250.200.170.170.170.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.10.3.3.1.
Initial hold (min) 0.1 3.3. 
Final hold (min) 5.    
I 1081.1079.1083.1084.1091.
ReferenceFlath, Mon, et al., 1983Labropoulos, Palmer, et al., 1982Heydanek and McGorrin, 1981Heydanek and McGorrin, 1981, 2Shibamoto and Jennings, 1977
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillary
Active phase SE-30+IgepalSF-96
Column length (m) 100.111.
Carrier gas  Nitrogen
Substrate   
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.76
Phase thickness (mum)   
Tstart (C) 70. 
Tend (C) 170.130.
Heat rate (K/min) 1.3.
Initial hold (min)  8.
Final hold (min)  40.
I 1092.1089.
ReferenceShibamoto and Jennings, 1977Donetzhuber, Johansson, et al., 1976
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Al-Qudah, Muhaidat, et al., 2012
Al-Qudah, M.A.; Muhaidat, R.; Trawenh, I.N.; Jaber, H.I.; Abu Zarga, M.H.; Abu Orabi, S.T., Volatile constituents of leaves and bulbs of Gynandriris Sisyrinchicum and their antimicrobial activities, Jordan J. Chem., 2012, 7, 3, 287-295. [all data]

Xu, Han, et al., 2012
Xu, L.-L.; Han, T.; Wu, J.-Z.; Zhang, Q.-Y.; Zhang, H.; Huang, B.-K.; Rahman, K., Comparative research of chemical constituents, antifungal and antitumor properties of ether extracts of Panax ginseng and its endophytic fungus, 2012, retrieved from http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Comparative .... [all data]

Bertoli, Lepnardi, et al., 2011
Bertoli, A.; Lepnardi, M.; Krzyzanowska, J.; Oleszek, W.; Pistelli, L., Mentha longifolia in vitro cultures as safe source of flavouring ingradients, Acta Biochem. Polonica, 2011, 58, 4, 581-587. [all data]

Fraternale, Ricci, et al., 2011
Fraternale, D.; Ricci, D.; Flamini, G.; Giomaro, G., Volatile profile of red apple from Marche region (Italy), Rec. Nat. Prod., 2011, 5, 3, 202-207. [all data]

Kahriman, Tosun, et al., 2011
Kahriman, N.; Tosun, G.; Terzioglu, S.; Karaoglu, S.A.; Yayh, N., Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of the essential oils from the flower, leaf, and stem of Senecio pandurifolis, Rec. Nat. Prod., 2011, 5, 2, 82-91. [all data]

Karimi, Farmani, et al., 2011
Karimi, H.; Farmani, A.; Nourizadeh, H., A performance comparison of modern statistical technique for molecular descriptor selection and retention prediction of essential oil from leaves, Amer. J. Sci. Res., 2011, 38, 36-40. [all data]

Leffingwell and Alford, 2011
Leffingwell, J.; Alford, E.D., Volatile constituents of the giant pufball mushroom (Calvatia gigantea), Leffingwell Rep., 2011, 4, 1-17. [all data]

Liu, Lu, et al., 2011
Liu, S.; Lu, S.; Su, Y.; Guo, Y., Analysis of volatile compounds in Radix Bupleuri injection by GC-MS-MS, Chromatographia, 2011, 74, 5-6, 497-502, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10337-011-2082-7 . [all data]

Menichini, Tundis, et al., 2011
Menichini, F.; Tundis, R.; Bonesi, M.; de Cindio, B.; Loizzo, M.R.; Conforti, F.; Statti, G.A.; Menabeni, R.; Bettini, R.; Menichini, F., Chemical composition and bioactivity of Citrus medica L. cv. Diamante essential oil obtained by hydrodistillation, cold-pressing and supercritical carbon dioxide extraction, Nat. Prod. Res., 2011, 25, 8, 789-799, https://doi.org/10.1080/14786410902900085 . [all data]

Miyazawa, Marumoto, et al., 2011
Miyazawa, M.; Marumoto, S.; Kobayashi, T.; Yoshida, S.; Utsumi, Y., Determination of characteristic components in essential oils from Wisteria braphybotrys using gas chromatography - olfactometry incremental dilution technique, Rec. Nat. Prod., 2011, 5, 3, 221-227. [all data]

Piyachaiseth, Jirapakkul, et al., 2011
Piyachaiseth, T.; Jirapakkul, W.; Chaiseri, S., Aroma compounds of flash-fried rice, Kasetsart J. (Nat. Sci.), 2011, 45, 717-729. [all data]

Baharum, Bunawan, et al., 2010
Baharum, S.N.; Bunawan, H.; Ghani, M.A.; Mustafa, W.A.W.; Noor, N.M., Analysis of the chemical composition of the essential oil of Polygonum minus Huds. using two-dimensional gas chromatography - time of flight mass spectrometry (GC-TOF-MS), Molecules, 2010, 15, 10, 7006-7015, https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules15107006 . [all data]

Cavar, Maksimovic, et al., 2010
Cavar, S.; Maksimovic, M.; Solic, M.E., Comparison of essential oil composition of Stachys menthufolia Vis. from two natural habitas in Croatia, Biologica Nyssana, 2010, 1, 1-2, 99-103. [all data]

Dib, Djabou, et al., 2010
Dib, M.ElA.; Djabou, N.; Desjobert, L.-M.; Allali, H.; Tabti, B.; Muselli, A.; Costa, J., Characterization of volatile compounds of Daucus crinitus Desf. headspace solid phase microextraction as alternative technique to hydrodistillation, Chem, Centr. J., 2010, 4, 16, 1-15. [all data]

Hu, Liang, et al., 2010
Hu, C.-D.; Liang, Y.-Z.; Guo, F.-Q.; Li, X.-R.; Wang, W.-P., Determination of essential oil composition from Osmanthus fragrans tea by GC-MS combined with a chemometric resolution method, Molecules, 2010, 15, 5, 3683-3693, https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules15053683 . [all data]

Kahriman, Tosun, et al., 2010
Kahriman, N.; Tosun, G.; Genc, H.; Yayli, N., Comparative essential oil analysis of Geranium sylvaticum estracted by hydrodistillation and microwave distillation, Turk. J. Chem., 2010, 34, 969-976. [all data]

Lazarevic, Radulovic, et al., 2010
Lazarevic, J.; Radulovic, N.; Palic, R.; Zlatkovic, B., Chemical Analusis of volatile constituents of Berula erecta (Hudson) Coville subsp. erecta (Apiaceae) from Serbia, J. Essential Oil. Res., 2010, 22, 3, 153-156, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2010.9700290 . [all data]

Majcher, Lawrowski, et al., 2010
Majcher, M.; Lawrowski, P.; Jelen, H., Comparison of original and adulterated oscypek cheese based on volatile and sensory profiles, Acta Sci. Pol. Technol. Aliment., 2010, 9, 3, 265-275. [all data]

Mesa-Arango, Betancur-Galvis, et al., 2010
Mesa-Arango, A.C.; Betancur-Galvis, L.; Montiel, J.; Bueno, J.G.; Baena, A.; Duran, D.C.; Martinez, J.R.; Stashenko, E.E., Antifungal activity and chemical composition of the essential oils of Lippia alba (Miller) N.E. Brown grown in different regions of Colombia, J. Essential Oil Res., 2010, 22, 6, 568-574, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2010.9700402 . [all data]

Miyazawa, Kawauchi, et al., 2010
Miyazawa, M.; Kawauchi, Y.; Utsumi, Y.; Takahashi, T., Character impact odorants of wild edible plant - Cacalia hastata L. var. orientalis - used in Japanese traditional food, J. Oleo Sci., 2010, 59, 10, 527-533, https://doi.org/10.5650/jos.59.527 . [all data]

Ogunwande, Flamini, et al., 2010
Ogunwande, I.A.; Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Omikorede, O.; Azeez, R.A.; Ayodele, A.A.; Kamil, Y.O., Aromatic plants growing in Nigeria: essential oil constituents of Cassia alata (Linn.) Roxb. and Helianthus annuus L., Rec. Nat. Prod., 2010, 4, 4, 211-217. [all data]

Pino, Marquez, et al., 2010
Pino, J.A.; Marquez, E.; Quijano, C.E.; Castro, D., Volatile compounds in noni (Morinda citrifolia L.) at two ripening stages, Ciencia e Technologia de Alimentos, 2010, 30, 1, 183-187, https://doi.org/10.1590/S0101-20612010000100028 . [all data]

Radulovic, Blagojevic, et al., 2010
Radulovic, N.; Blagojevic, P.; Palic, R., Comparative study of the leaf volatiles of Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. and Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. (Ericaceae), Molecules, 2010, 15, 9, 6168-6185, https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules15096168 . [all data]

Radulovic, Dordevic, et al., 2010
Radulovic, N.S.; Dordevic, N.D.; Palic, R.M., Volatiles of Pleurospermum austriacum (L.) Hoffm. (Apiaceae), J. Serbian Chem. Soc., 2010, 75, 12, 1-11, https://doi.org/10.2298/JSC100323127R . [all data]

Scandinaro, Tranchida, et al., 2010
Scandinaro, M.; Tranchida, P.Q.; Costa, R.; Dugo, P.; Mondello, L., Rapid Quality Control of Flavours and Fragrances using Fast GC-MS and Multi-MS Library Search Procedures, LCGC Europe, 2010, 23, 9, 456-464. [all data]

Alim, Goze, et al., 2009
Alim, A.; Goze, I.; Cetin, A.; Atas, A.; Vural, N.; Donmez, E., Antimicrobial activity of the essential oil of Cyclotrichimun niveum (Boiss.) Manden. Et Scheng, African J. Microbiol. Res., 2009, 3, 8, 422-425. [all data]

Chen, Song, et al., 2009
Chen, G.; Song, H.; Ma, C., Aroma-active aompounds of Beijing roast duck, Flavour Fragr. J., 2009, 24, 4, 186-191, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1932 . [all data]

Li and Zhao, 2009
Li, L.; Zhao, J., Determination of the volatile composition of Rhodobryum giganteum (Schwaegr.) Par. (Bryaceae) using solid-phase microextraction and gas chromatography / mass spectrometry (GC/MS), Molecules, 2009, 14, 6, 2195-2201, https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules14062195 . [all data]

Mallia, Escher, et al., 2009
Mallia, S.; Escher, F.; Dubois, S.; Schieberle, P.; Schlichtherle-Cerny, H., Characterization and quantification of odor-active compounds in unsaturated fatty acid/conjugated linoleic acid (UFA/CLA)-enriched butter and in conventional butter during storage and induced oxidation, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2009, 57, 16, 7464-7472, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9002158 . [all data]

Retta, Gattuso, et al., 2009
Retta, D.; Gattuso, M.; Gattuso, S.; Lira, P. Di Leo; van Baren, C.; Ferraro, G.; Bandoni A., Essential oil composition of Achyrocline flaccida (Weinm.) DC. (Asteraceae) from different locations of Argentina, Biochem. Systematics Ecol., 2009, 36, 12, 877-881, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2008.11.001 . [all data]

Romeo, Verzera, et al., 2009
Romeo, V.; Verzera, A.; Ziino, M.; Condurao, C.; Tripodi, G., Headspace volatiles of Vicia sativa L. (Legumnodeae) by solid-phase microextraction and gas chromatography/mass spectrometry, J. Ess. Oil Res., 2009, 21, 1, 33-35, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2009.9700101 . [all data]

Sylla, Berge, et al., 2009
Sylla, K.S.B.; Berge, J.-P.; Prost, C.; Musabyemariya, B.; Seydi, M., Sensory and aromatic characteristics of tongue sole by-products hydrolysates (Cynoglossus senegalensis), Microbiologie et Hygiene Alimentarie, 2009, 21, 60, 35-43. [all data]

Watcharananun, Cadwallader, et al., 2009
Watcharananun, W.; Cadwallader, K.R.; Huangrak, K.; Kim, H.; Lorjaroenphon, Y., Identification of predominant odorants in Thai desserts flavored by smoking with Tian Op, a traditional Thai scented candle, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2009, 57, 3, 996-1005, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf802674c . [all data]

Xu, Han, et al., 2009
Xu, L.-L.; Han, T.; Wu, J.-Z.; Zhang, Q.-Y.; Zhang, H.; Huang, B.-K.; Rahman, K., Comparative research of chemical constituents, antifungal and antitumor properties of ether extracts of Panax ginseng and its endophytic fungus, Phytomedicine: Int. J. Phytotherapy Phytopharmacology, 2009, 16, 6-7, 609-616, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.phymed.2009.03.014 . [all data]

Zhao, Zeng, et al., 2009
Zhao, C.; Zeng, Y.; Wan, M.; Li, R.; Liang, Y.; Li, C.; Zeng, Z.; Chau, F.-T., Comparative analysis of essential oils from eight herbal medicines with pungent flavor and cool nature by GC-MS and chemometric resolution methods, J. Sep. Sci., 2009, 32, 4, 660-670, https://doi.org/10.1002/jssc.200800484 . [all data]

Bastos, Ishimoto, et al., 2008
Bastos, D.H.M.; Ishimoto, E.Y.; Marques, O.M.; Ferri, A.F.; Torres, E.A.F.S., Essential Oil and Antioxidant Activity of Green Mate and Mate Tea (Ilex paraguariensis) Infusions, 2008, retrieved from http://www.aseanfood.info/Articles/11016488.pdf. [all data]

Baziou, Couladis, et al., 2008
Baziou, P.; Couladis, M.; Petrakis, P.V.; Verykokidou, E.; Harvala, C., Composition and antioxidant activity of the essential oil of Hypericum perfoliatum from Greece, 2008, retrieved from http://www.amapseec.org/cmapseec.1/Papers/papp065.htm. [all data]

Blazevic and Mastelic, 2008
Blazevic, I.; Mastelic, J., Free and bounded volatiles of rocket (Eruca sativa Mill.), Fravour Fragr. J., 2008, 23, 4, 278-285, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1883 . [all data]

Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2008
Flamini, G.; Tebano, M.; Cioni, P.L., Composition of the essential oils from leafy parts of the shoots, flowers and fruits of Eryngium amethystinum from Amiata Mount (Tuscany, Italy), Food Chem., 2008, 107, 2, 671-674, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2007.08.064 . [all data]

Frerot, Velluz, et al., 2008
Frerot, E.; Velluz, A.; Bagnoud, A.; Delort, E., Analysis of the volatile constituents of cooked petai beans (Parkia speciosa) using high-resolution GC/TOF-MS, Flav. Fragr. J., 2008, 23, 6, 434-440, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1902 . [all data]

Mildner-Szkudlarz and Jelen, 2008
Mildner-Szkudlarz, S.; Jelen, H.H., The potential of different techniques for volatile compounds analysis coupled with PCA for the detection of the adulteration of olive oil with hazelnut oil, Food Chem., 2008, 110, 3, 751-761, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2008.02.053 . [all data]

Noudogbessi, Yedomonhan, et al., 2008
Noudogbessi, J.-P.; Yedomonhan, P.; Sohounhloue, D.C.K.; Chalchat, J.-C.; Figueredo, G., Chemical composition of essential oil of syzygium guineense (Willd.) DC. var. guineense (Myrtaceae) from Benin, Rec. Nat. Prod., 2008, 33-38. [all data]

Paolini, Tomi, et al., 2008
Paolini, J.; Tomi, P.; Bernardini, A.-F.; Bradesi, P.; Casanova, J.; Kaloustian, J., Detailed analysis of the essential oil from Cistus albidus L. by combination of GC/RI, GC/MS and 13C-NMR spectroscopy, N.Z. J. Agric. Res., 2008, 22, 14, 1270-1278. [all data]

Thakeow, Angeli, et al., 2008
Thakeow, P.; Angeli, S.; Weissbecker, B.; Schutz, S., Antennal and behavioral responses of Cis boleti to fungal odor of Trametes gibbosa, Chem. Senses, 2008, 33, 4, 379-387, https://doi.org/10.1093/chemse/bjn005 . [all data]

Wang, Yi, et al., 2008
Wang, Y.; Yi, L.; Liang, Y.; Li, H.; Yuan, D.; Gao, H.; Zeng, M., Comparative analysis of essential oil components in Pericarpium Citri Reticulatae Viride and Pericarpium Citri Reticulatae by GC-MS combined with chemometric resolution method, J. Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Anal., 2008, 46, 1, 66-74, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jpba.2007.08.030 . [all data]

Adams, Beauchamp, et al., 2007
Adams, R.P.; Beauchamp, P.S.; Dev, V.; Dutz, S.M., New Natural Products Isolated from One-Seeded Juniperus of the Southwestern United States: Isolation and Occurence of 2-Ethenyl-3-methyl Phanol and Its Derivatives, J. Essent. Oil Res., 2007, 19, 2, 146-152, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2007.9699247 . [all data]

Asekun, Olusegun, et al., 2007
Asekun, O.T.; Olusegun, E.; Adebola, O., The volatile constituents of the leaves and flowers of Kigelia africana Benth., Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 1, 21-23, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1723 . [all data]

Basta, Tzakou, et al., 2007
Basta, A.; Tzakou, O.; Couladis, M.; Yannitsaros, A., Essential oil composition of Prasium majus L. from Greece, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 5, 347-349, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1802 . [all data]

Berdague, Tournayre, et al., 2007
Berdague, J.L.; Tournayre, P.; Cambou, S., Novel multi-gas chromatography?olfactometry device and software for the identification of odour-active compounds, J. Chromatogr. A, 2007, 1146, 1, 85-92, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2006.12.102 . [all data]

Capetanos, Saroglou, et al., 2007
Capetanos, C.; Saroglou, V.; Marin, P.D.; Simic, A.; Skaltsa, H.D., Essential oil snalysis of two endemic Eringium species from Serbia, J. Serb. Chem. Soc., 2007, 72, 10, 961-965, https://doi.org/10.2298/JSC0710961C . [all data]

Farsam, Amanlou, et al., 2007
Farsam, H.; Amanlou, M.; Taghi-Cheetsaz, N.; Amin, G.R.; Saledi-Sormaghi, M.H., Essential Oil of Chimonanthus fragrans flowers Population of Tehran, DARU, 2007, 15, 3, 129-131. [all data]

Ferhat, Meklati, et al., 2007
Ferhat, M.A.; Meklati, B.Y.; Chemat, F., Comparison of different isolation methods of essential oil from Citrus fruits: cold pressing, hydrodistillation and microwave dry distillation, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 6, 494-504, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1829 . [all data]

Ferhat, Tigrine-Kordjani, et al., 2007
Ferhat, M.A.; Tigrine-Kordjani, N.; Chemat, S.; Meklati, B.Y.; Chemat, F., Rapid Extraction of Volatile Compounds Using a New Simultaneous Microwave Distillation: Solvent Extraction Device, Chromatographia, 2007, 65, 3-4, 217-222, https://doi.org/10.1365/s10337-006-0130-5 . [all data]

Ghiasvand, Setkova, et al., 2007
Ghiasvand, A.R.; Setkova, L.; Pawliszyn, J., Determination of flavour profile in Iranian fragrant rice samples using cold-fibre SPME-GC-TOF-MS, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 5, 377-391, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1809 . [all data]

Gudaityte and Venskutonis R.P., 2007
Gudaityte, O.; Venskutonis R.P., Chemotypes of Achillea millefolium transferred from 14 different locations in Lithuania to the controlled environment, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2007, 35, 9, 582-592, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2007.03.016 . [all data]

Morteza-Semnani, Saeedi, et al., 2007
Morteza-Semnani, K.; Saeedi, M.; Akbarzadeh, M., Essential oil composition of Teucrium scordium L., Acta Pharm., 2007, 57, 4, 499-504, https://doi.org/10.2478/v10007-007-0040-6 . [all data]

Ozcan and Chalchat, 2007
Ozcan, M.M.; Chalchat, J.C., Chemical Composition od Carrot Seeds (Daucus carota L.) Cultivated in Turkey: Characterization of the Seed Oil and Essential Oil, Grasas y Aceites, 2007, 58, 4, 359-365. [all data]

Pavlovic, Petrovic, et al., 2007
Pavlovic, M.; Petrovic, S.; Ristic, M.; Maksimovic, Z.; Kovacevic, N., Essential oil of filipendula hexapetala, Chem. Natural Compounds, 2007, 43, 2, 228-229, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10600-007-0088-z . [all data]

Ramirez R. and Cava R., 2007
Ramirez R.; Cava R., Volatile profiles of dry-cured meat products from three different Iberian x Duroc genotypes, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 5, 1923-1931, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf062810l . [all data]

Ristic, Krivokuca-Dokic, et al., 2007
Ristic, M.; Krivokuca-Dokic, D.; Radanovic, D.; Nastovski, T., Etarsko ulje Arnica montata i Arnica chamissonis, Hem. Ind., 2007, 61, 5, 272-277, https://doi.org/10.2298/HEMIND0704272R . [all data]

Smelcerovic, Spiteller, et al., 2007
Smelcerovic, A.; Spiteller, M.; Ligon, A.P.; Smelcerovic, Z.; Raabe, N., Essential oil composition of Hypericum L. species from Southeastern Serbia and their chemotaxonomy, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2007, 35, 2, 99-113, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2006.09.012 . [all data]

Tapia, Perich, et al., 2007
Tapia, T.; Perich, F.; Pardo, F.; Palma, G.; Quiroz, A., Identification of volatiles from differently aged red clover (Trifolium pratense) root extracts and behavioural responses of clover root borer (Hylastinus obscurus) (Marsham) (Coleoptera: Scolytidae) to them, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2007, 35, 2, 61-67, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2006.05.020 . [all data]

Tava, Pecetti, et al., 2007
Tava, A.; Pecetti, L.; Ricci, M.; Pagnotta, M.A.; Russi, L., Volatile compounds from leaves and flowers of Bituminaria bituminosa (L.) Stirt. (Fabaceae) from Italy, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 5, 363-370, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1806 . [all data]

Tsokou, Georgopoulos, et al., 2007
Tsokou, A.; Georgopoulos, K.; Melliou, E.; Magiatis, P.; Tsitsa, E., Composition and enantiomeric analusis of the essential oil of the fruits and the leaves of Pistacia vera from Greece, Molecules, 2007, 12, 6, 1233-1239, https://doi.org/10.3390/12061233 . [all data]

Tzakou, Bazos, et al., 2007
Tzakou, O.; Bazos, I.; Yannitsaros, A., Volatile metabolites of Pistacia atlantica Desf. from Greece, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 5, 358-362, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1805 . [all data]

Vasta, Ratel, et al., 2007
Vasta, V.; Ratel, J.; Engel, E., Mass Spectrometry Analysis of Volatile Compounds in Raw Meat for the Authentication of the Feeding Background of Farm Animals, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 12, 4630-4639, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf063432n . [all data]

Berlioz, Cordella, et al., 2006
Berlioz, B.; Cordella, C.; Cavalli, J.-F.; Lizzani-Cuvelier, L.; Loiseau, A.-M.; Fernandez, X., Comparison of the amounts of volatile compounds in French protected designation of origin virgin olive oils, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 26, 10092-10101, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf061796+ . [all data]

Boti, Muselli, et al., 2006
Boti, J.B.; Muselli, A.; Tomi, F.; Koukoua, G.; N'Guessan, T.Y.; Costa, J.; Casanova, J., Combined analysis of Cymbopogon giganteus Chiov. leaf oil from Ivory Coast by GC/RI, GC/MS and 13C-NMR, C.R. Chim., 2006, 9, 1, 164-168, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.crci.2005.10.003 . [all data]

Castel, Fernandez, et al., 2006
Castel, C.; Fernandez, X.; Lizzani-Cuvelier, L.; Loiseau, A.-M.; Perichet, C.; Delbecque, C.; Arnaudo, J.-F., Volatile constituents of benzoin gums: Siam and Sumatra, part 2. Study of headspace sampling methods, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 1, 59-67, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1502 . [all data]

Castel, Fernandez, et al., 2006, 2
Castel, C.; Fernandez, X.; Lizzani-Cuvelier, L.; Perichet, C.; Lavoine, S., Characterization of the Chemical Composition of a Byproduct from Siam Benzoin Gum, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 23, 8848-8854, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf061193y . [all data]

Ebrahim Sajjadi and Mehregan, 2006
Ebrahim Sajjadi, S.; Mehregan, I., Volatile constituents of flowers and leaves of Anthemis hyalina, Chem. Nat. Compd. (Engl. Transl.), 2006, 42, 5, 531-533, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10600-006-0207-2 . [all data]

Fadel, Mageed, et al., 2006
Fadel, H.H.M.; Mageed, M.A.A.; Lotfy, S.N., Quality and flavour stability of coffee substitute prepared by extrusion of wheat germ and chicory roots, Amino Acids, 2006, https://doi.org/10.1007/s007260200008 . [all data]

Ibañez and Usubillaga, 2006
Ibañez, J.; Usubillaga, A., The essential oil of Espeletia schultzii of different altitudinal populations, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 286-289, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1586 . [all data]

Ibanez and Usubillaga, 2006
Ibanez, J.; Usubillaga, A., Analysis of the essential oil of two different altitudinal populations of Coespeletia moritziana (Sch. Bip.ex Wedd) Cuatrec, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 5, 760-763, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1655 . [all data]

Jiménez, Aguilera, et al., 2006
Jiménez, A.; Aguilera, M.P.; Beltrán, G.; Uceda, M., Application of solid-phase microextraction to virgin olive oil quality control, J. Chromatogr. A, 2006, 1121, 1, 140-144, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2006.05.005 . [all data]

Lan Phi N.T., Nishiyama C., et al., 2006
Lan Phi N.T.; Nishiyama C.; Choi H.-S.; Sawamura M., Evaluation of aroma characteristic compounds of Citrus natsudaidai Hayata (Natsudaidai) cold-pressed peel oil, Biosci. Biotechnol. Biochem., 2006, 70, 8, 1832-1838, https://doi.org/10.1271/bbb.50705 . [all data]

Li, Lee, et al., 2006
Li, Z.-G.; Lee, M.-R.; Shen, D.-L., Analysis of volatile compounds emitted from fresh Syringa oblata flowers in different florescence by headspace solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, Anal. Chim. Acta., 2006, 576, 1, 43-49, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.aca.2006.01.074 . [all data]

Mastelic, Jerkovic, et al., 2006
Mastelic, J.; Jerkovic, I.; Mesic, M., Volatile constituents from flowers, leaves, bark and wood of Prunus mahaleb L., Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 306-313, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1596 . [all data]

Mirza, Navaei, et al., 2006
Mirza, M.; Navaei, M.N.; Dini, M., Volatile constituents of essential oils isolated from flowers and leaves of Eupatorium cannabinum L. from Iran, Iranian J. Pharmaceutical Res., 2006, 2, 149-152. [all data]

Najafpour Navaei, Mirza, et al., 2006
Najafpour Navaei, M.; Mirza, M.; Dini, M., Chemical composition of the essential oils of Rubia tinctorum L. aerial parts from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 519-520, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1667 . [all data]

Navaei and Mirza, 2006
Navaei, M.N.; Mirza, M., Chemical composition of the oil of Eremostachys laciniata (L.) Bunge from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 4, 645-646, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1635 . [all data]

Ozel, Gogus, et al., 2006
Ozel, M.Z.; Gogus, F.; Lewis, A.C., Comparison of direct thermal desorption with water distillation and superheated water extraction for the analysis of volatile components of Rosa damascena Mill. using GCxGC-TOF/MS, Anal. Chim. Acta., 2006, 566, 2, 172-177, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.aca.2006.03.014 . [all data]

Pandey-Rai S., Mallavarapu G.R., et al., 2006
Pandey-Rai S.; Mallavarapu G.R.; Naqvi A.A.; Yadav A.; Rai S.K.; Srivastava S.; Singh D.; Mishra R.; Kumar S., Volatile components of leaves and flowers of periwinkle Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don from New Delhi, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 427-430, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1606 . [all data]

Petrovic, Ristic, et al., 2006
Petrovic, S.; Ristic, M.; Milenkovic, M.; Kukic, J.; Antic-Stankovic, J.; Niketic, M., Composition and antimicrobial activity of essential oil of Stachys plumosa Griseb., Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 250-252, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1570 . [all data]

Pino, Marquez, et al., 2006
Pino, J.A.; Marquez, E.; Marbot, R., Volatile constituents from tea of roselle (Hibiscus sabdariffa L.), Rev. CENIC Ciencias Quimicas, 2006, 37, 3, 127-129. [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2006
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Payo, A.; Chao, D.; Herrera, P., Aromatic Plants from Western Cuba VII. Composition of the Leaf Oil of Psidium wrightii KRug et Urb., Lantana involucrata L., Cinnamonum montanum (Sw.) Berchtold et J. Persl. and Caesalpinia violacea (Mill.) Standley, J. Essent. Oil. Res., 2006, 18, 2, 170-174, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2006.9699058 . [all data]

Schlumpberger B.O., Clery R.A., et al., 2006
Schlumpberger B.O.; Clery R.A.; Barthlott W., A unique cactus with scented and possibly bat-dispersed fruits: Rhipsalis juengeri, Plant Biology, 2006, 8, 2, 265-270, https://doi.org/10.1055/s-2005-873045 . [all data]

Senatore, Landolfi, et al., 2006
Senatore, F.; Landolfi, S.; Celik, S.; Bruno, M., Volatile components of Centaurea calcitrapa L. and Centaurea sphaerocephala L. ssp. sphaerocephala, two Asteraceae growing wild in Sicily, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 282-285, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1585 . [all data]

Shafi, Jose, et al., 2006
Shafi, P.M.; Jose, B.; Radhamani, K.T.; Clery, R.A., Influence of pH on essential oil composition of Zanthoxylum rhetsa seeds obtained by steam distillation, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 2, 317-318, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1598 . [all data]

Shen X., Gao Y., et al., 2006
Shen X.; Gao Y.; Su Q.D., Constituents of the essential oil of Rhizoma polygonati, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 3, 556-558, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1666 . [all data]

Tigrine-Kordiani, Meklati, et al., 2006
Tigrine-Kordiani, N.; Meklati, B.Y.; Chemat, F., Abalysis by gas chromatography - mass spectrometry of the essential oil of Zygophyllum album L., an aromatic and medicinal plant growing in Algeria, Int. J. Aromatherapy, 2006, 16, 3-4, 187-191, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ijat.2006.09.008 . [all data]

Tzakou, Said, et al., 2006
Tzakou, O.; Said, A.; Farag, A.; Rashed, K., Volatile constituents of Ailanthus excelsa Roxb., Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 6, 899-901, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1739 . [all data]

Valette, Fernandez, et al., 2006
Valette, L.; Fernandez, X.; Poulain, S.; Lizzani-Cuvelier, L.; Loiseau, A.-M., Chemical composition of the volatile extracts from Brassica oleracea L. var. botrytis 'Romanesco' cauliflower seeds, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 1, 107-110, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1530 . [all data]

Wang, Yang, et al., 2006
Wang, Q.; Yang, Y.; Zhao, X.; Zhu, B.; Nan, P.; Zhao, J.; Wang, L.; Chen, F.; Liu, Z.; Zhong, Y., Chemical variation in the essential oil of Ephedra sinica from Northeastern China, Food Chem., 2006, 98, 1, 52-58, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2005.04.033 . [all data]

Yayli, Gülec, et al., 2006
Yayli, N.; Gülec, C.; Ücüncü, O.; Yasar, A.; Ülker, S.; Coskuncelebi, K.; Terzioglu, S., Composition and Antimicrobial Activities of Volatile Components of Minuartia meyeri, Turk. J. Chem., 2006, 30, 71-76. [all data]

Bendimerad and Bendiab, 2005
Bendimerad, N.; Bendiab, S.A.T., Composition and antibacterial activity of Pseudocytisus integrifolius (Salisb.) essential oil from Algeria, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 8, 2947-2952, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf047937u . [all data]

Boustie, Rapior, et al., 2005
Boustie, J.; Rapior, S.; Fortin, H.; Tomas, S.; Bessiere, J.-M., Chemotaxonomic interest of volatile components in Lepista inversa and Lepista flaccida distinctions, Cryptogamie, Mycologie, 2005, 26, 1, 1-4. [all data]

Chaverri and Cicció, 2005
Chaverri, C.; Cicció, J.F., Essential oil of trees of the genus Ocotea (Lauraceae) in Costa Rica. I. Ocotea brenesii, Rev. Biol. Trop., 2005, 53, 3-4, 431-436, https://doi.org/10.15517/rbt.v53i3-4.14611 . [all data]

Chalchat and Özcan, 2005
Chalchat, J.-C.; Özcan, M., Constituents of the essential oil of Sideritis erythantha Boiss. Heldr. Var. erythrantha, Gen. Appl. Plant Physiology, 2005, 31, 1-2, 65-70. [all data]

Dohou, Yamni, et al., 2005
Dohou, N.; Yamni, K.; Badoc, A.; Tahrouch, S.; Idrissi Hassani, L.M.; Bessière, J.-M., Composés volatils de Thymelaea lythroides, endémique, ibéro-marocaine, Bull. Soc. Pharm. Bordeaux, 2005, 144, 63-70. [all data]

Ferraz, Limberger, et al., 2005
Ferraz, A.B.F.; Limberger, R.P.; Bordignon, S.A.L.; von Poser, G.L.; Henriques, A.T., Essential oil composition of six Hypericum species from southern Brazil, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 3, 335-339, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1435 . [all data]

Gauvin and Smadja, 2005
Gauvin, A.; Smadja, J., Essential oil composition of four Psiadia species from Reunion Island: A chemotaxonomic study, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2005, 33, 7, 705-714, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2004.12.013 . [all data]

Holland, Larkov, et al., 2005
Holland, D.; Larkov, O.; Bar-Ya'akov, I.; Bar, E.; Zax, A.; Brandeis, E.; Ravid, U.; Lewinsohn, E., Developmental and varietal differences in volatile ester formation and acetyl-CoA: alcohol acetyl transferase activities in apple (Malus domestica Borkh.) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 18, 7198-7203, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf050519k . [all data]

Jelén, Krawczyk, et al., 2005
Jelén, H.H.; Krawczyk, J.; Larsen, T.O.; Jarosz, A.; Golebniak, B., Main compounds responsible for off-odour of strawberries infected by Phytophthora cactorum, Lett. Appl. Microbiol., 2005, 40, 4, 255-259, https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1472-765X.2005.01668.x . [all data]

Khalighi-Sigaroodi, Hadijiakhoondi, et al., 2005
Khalighi-Sigaroodi, F.; Hadijiakhoondi, A.; Shahverdi, A.R.; Mozaffarian, V.-A.; Shafiee, A., Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of the essential oil of Ferulago Bernardii Tomk. and M.Pimen., DARU, 2005, 13, 3, 100-104. [all data]

Krist, Stuebiger, et al., 2005
Krist, S.; Stuebiger, G.; Unterweger, H.; Bandion, F.; Buchbauer, G., Analysis of volatile compounds and triglycerides of seed oils extracted from different poppy varieties (Papaver somniferum L.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 21, 8310-8316, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0580869 . [all data]

van Loon, Linssen, et al., 2005
van Loon, W.A.M.; Linssen, J.P.H.; Legger, A.; Posthumus, M.A.; Voragen, A.G.J., Identification and olfactometry of French fries flavour extracted at mouth conditions, Food Chem., 2005, 90, 3, 417-425, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2004.05.005 . [all data]

Najafpour Navaei, Mirza, et al., 2005
Najafpour Navaei, M.; Mirza, M.; Dini, M., Chemical composition of the essential oil of Plumbago europaea L. roots from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 2, 213-214, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1384 . [all data]

Pellati, Benvenuti, et al., 2005
Pellati, F.; Benvenuti, S.; Yoshizaki, F.; Bertelli, D.; Rossi, M.C., Headspace solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry analysis of the volatile compounds of Evodia species fruits, J. Chromatogr. A, 2005, 1087, 1-2, 265-273, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2005.01.060 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2005
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Rosado, A.; Vázquez, C., Volatile constituents of genipap (Genipa americana L.) fruit from Cuba, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 6, 583-586, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1491 . [all data]

Rohloff and Bones, 2005
Rohloff, J.; Bones, A.M., Volatile profiling of Arabidopsis thaliana - Putative olfactory compounds in plant communication, Phytochemistry, 2005, 66, 16, 1941-1955, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.phytochem.2005.06.021 . [all data]

Sajjadi S.E. and Eskandari B., 2005
Sajjadi S.E.; Eskandari B., Chemical constituents of the essential oil of Nepeta oxyodonta, Chem. Nat. Compd. (Engl. Transl.), 2005, 41, 2, 175-177, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10600-005-0106-y . [all data]

Sajjadi, 2005
Sajjadi, S.E., Analysis of the essential oil of Nepeta sintenisii Bornm. from Iran, DARU, 2005, 13, 2, 61-64. [all data]

Salehi, Sefidkon, et al., 2005
Salehi, P.; Sefidkon, F.; Bazzaz Tolami, L.; Sonboli, A., Essential oil composition of Salvia palaestina Benth. from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 5, 525-527, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1448 . [all data]

Senatore, Apostolides Arnold, et al., 2005
Senatore, F.; Apostolides Arnold, N.; Bruno, M., Volatile components of Centaurea eryngioides Lam. and Centaurea liberica Trev. var. hermonis Boiss. Lam., two Asteraceae growing wild in Lebanon, Nat. Prod. Res., 2005, 19, 8, 749-754, https://doi.org/10.1080/14786410412331302136 . [all data]

Tesevic, Nikicevic, et al., 2005
Tesevic, V.; Nikicevic, N.; Jovanovic, A.; Djokovic, D.; Vujisic, L.; Vuckovic, I.; Bonic, M., Volatile components from old plum brandies, Food Technol. Biotechnol., 2005, 43, 4, 367-372. [all data]

Tzakou, Bazos, et al., 2005
Tzakou, O.; Bazos, I.; Yannitsaros, A., Essential oils of leaves, inflorescences and infructescences of spontaneous Cotinus coggygria Scop. from Greece, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 5, 531-533, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1456 . [all data]

Tzakou and Constantinidis, 2005
Tzakou, O.; Constantinidis, T., Chemotaxonomic significance of volatile compounds in Thymus samius and its related species Thymus atticus and Thymus parnassicus, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2005, 33, 11, 1131-1140, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2005.03.008 . [all data]

Utsunomia, Kawata, et al., 2005
Utsunomia, H.; Kawata, J.; Chanoki, W.; Shirakawa, N.; Miyazawa, M., Components of Essential Oil from Woods of Prunus mume Sieb. at Zucc., J. Oleo Sci., 2005, 54, 11, 609-612, https://doi.org/10.5650/jos.54.609 . [all data]

Vichi, Riu-Aumatell, et al., 2005
Vichi, S.; Riu-Aumatell, M.; Mora-Pons, M.; Buxaderas, S.; Lopez-Tamames, E., Characterization of Volatiles in Different Dry Gins, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 26, 10154-10160, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf058121b . [all data]

Yayli, Yasar, et al., 2005
Yayli, N.; Yasar, A.; Gülec, C.; Usta, A.; Kolayli, S.; Coskuncelebi, K.; Karaoglu, S., Composition and antimicrobial activity of essential oils from Centaurea sessilis and Centaurea armena, Phytochemistry, 2005, 66, 14, 1741-1745, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.phytochem.2005.04.006 . [all data]

Cavalli, Fernandez, et al., 2004
Cavalli, J.-F.; Fernandez, X.; Lizzani-Cievelier, L.; Loiseau, A.-M., Characterization of volatile compounds of French and Spanish virgin olive oil by HS-SPME: identification of quality-freshness markers, Food Chem., 2004, 88, 1, 151-157, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2004.04.003 . [all data]

JAvidnia, Mojab, et al., 2004
JAvidnia, K.; Mojab, F.; Mojahedi, S.A., Chemical constituents of the essential oil of Stachys lavandulifolia Vahl from Iran, Iranian J. Pharm. Res., 2004, 3, 61-63. [all data]

Jürgens and Dötterl, 2004
Jürgens, A.; Dötterl, S., Chemical composition of anther volatiles in Ranunculaceae: genera-specific profiles in Aemone, Aquilegia, Caltha, Pulsatilla, Ranunculus, and Trollius species, American Journal of Botany, 2004, 91, 12, 1969-1980, https://doi.org/10.3732/ajb.91.12.1969 . [all data]

Kalvandi, Sefidkon, et al., 2004
Kalvandi, R.; Sefidkon, F.; Atri, M.; Mirza, M., Analysis of the essential oil of Thymus eriocalyx from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 4, 341-343, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1312 . [all data]

Kalemba and Thiem, 2004
Kalemba, D.; Thiem, B., Constituents of the essential oils of four micropropagated Solidago species, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 1, 40-43, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1271 . [all data]

Ramírez, Estévez, et al., 2004
Ramírez, M.R.; Estévez, M.; Morcuende, D.; Cava, R., Effect of the type of frying culinary fat on volatile compounds isolated in fried pork loin chops by using SPME-GC-MS, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 25, 7637-7643, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf049207s . [all data]

Robledo and Arzuffi, 2004
Robledo, N.; Arzuffi, R., Identificacion de los compuestos volatiles de papaya y cuaguayote mediante microextraccion en fase solida, cromatografia de gases y espectrometria de masas, Rev. Latinoamericana Quim., 2004, 32, 1, 30-36. [all data]

Sarkhail, Amin, et al., 2004
Sarkhail, P.; Amin, G.; Shafiee, A., Composition of the essential oil of Phlomis persica Boiss and Phlomis chorassanica Bunge from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 6, 538-540, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1338 . [all data]

Sawamura, Son, et al., 2004
Sawamura, M.; Son, U.-S.; Choi, H.-S.; Kim, M.-S.L.; Phi, N.T.L.; Fears, M.; Kumagai, Compositional changes in commercial lemon essential oil for aromatherapy, Int. J. Aromatherapy, 2004, 14, 1, 27-36, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ijat.2004.02.001 . [all data]

Sawamura, Sou, et al., 2004
Sawamura, M.; Sou, U.-S.; Choi, H.-S.; Kim, M.-S.; Phi, N.T.L.; Fears, M.; Kumagai. C., Composition changes in commercial lemon essential oil for aromatherapy, Int. J. Aromatherapy, 2004, 14, 1, 27-36, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ijat.2004.02.001 . [all data]

Shafi, Nambiar, et al., 2004
Shafi, P.M.; Nambiar, M.K.G.; Clery, R.A.; Sarma, Y.R.; Veena, S.S., Composition and antifungal activity of the oil of Artemisia nilagirica (Clarke) Pamp, J. Essent. Oil Res., 2004, 16, 4, 377-379, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2004.9698748 . [all data]

Tirillini, Pellegrino, et al., 2004
Tirillini, B.; Pellegrino, R.; Bini, L.M., Essential oil composition of Stachys sylvatica L. from Italy, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 4, 330-332, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1308 . [all data]

Tura, Prenzler, et al., 2004
Tura, D.; Prenzler, P.D.; Bedgood, D.R., Jr.; Antolovich, M.; Robards, K., Varietal and processing effects on the volatile profile of Australian olive oils, Food Chem., 2004, 84, 3, 341-349, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0308-8146(03)00217-6 . [all data]

Dhanda, Pegg, et al., 2003
Dhanda, J.S.; Pegg, R.B.; Shand, P.J., Saskatchewan specialty livestock value-added program - Saskatchewan agri-food innovation fund (AFIF) Project #98000016, 2003, retrieved from http://www.agr.gov.sk.ca/afif/Projects/19980016.pdf. [all data]

Jirovetz, Buchbauer, et al., 2003
Jirovetz, L.; Buchbauer, G.; Shafi, M.P.; Kaniampady, M.M., Chemotaxonomical analysis of the essential oil aroma compounds of four different Ocimumspecies from southern India, Eur. Food Res. Technol., 2003, 217, 2, 120-124, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00217-003-0708-1 . [all data]

Jirovetz, Buchbauer, et al., 2003, 2
Jirovetz, L.; Buchbauer, G.; Shafi, M.P.; Leela, N.K., Analysis of the essential oils of the leaves, stems, rhizomes and roots of the medicinal plant Alpinia galanga from southern India, Acta Pharm. Hung., 2003, 53, 73-81. [all data]

Mildner-Szkudlarz, Jelen, et al., 2003
Mildner-Szkudlarz, S.; Jelen, H.H.; Zawirska-Wojtasiak, R.; Wasowicz, E., Application of headspace - solid phase microextraction and multivariate analysis for plant oils differentiation, Food Chem., 2003, 83, 4, 515-522, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0308-8146(03)00147-X . [all data]

Mookdasanit, Tamura, et al., 2003
Mookdasanit, J.; Tamura, H.; Yoshizawa T.; Tokunaga T.; Nakanishi, K., Trace Volatile Compounds in Essential Oil of Citrus Sudachi by Means of Modified Solvent Extraction Method, Food Sci Technol. Res., 2003, 9, 1, 54-61, https://doi.org/10.3136/fstr.9.54 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2003
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Fuentes, V., Characterization of volatiles in Bullock's heart (Annona reticulata L.) fruit cultivars from Cuba, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 13, 3836-3839, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf020733y . [all data]

Sajjadi and Mehregan, 2003
Sajjadi, S.E.; Mehregan, I., Chemical composition of the essential oil of Prangos Asperula Boiss. subsp. haussknechtii (Boiss.) Hernst. et Heyn fruits, 2003, retrieved from http://www1.tums.ac.ir/daru/daru2%2020003/Dr%20Sajadi.PDF. [all data]

Sajjadi and Mehregan, 2003, 2
Sajjadi, S.E.; Mehregan, I., Composition of the essential oil of Stachys Iaxa Boiss. Buhse, Iran. J. Pharm. Res., 2003, 57-58. [all data]

Sebastian, Viallon-Fernandez, et al., 2003
Sebastian, I.; Viallon-Fernandez, C.; Berge, P.; Berdague, J.-L., Analysis of the volatile fraction of lamb fat tissue: influence of the type of feeding, Sciences des Aliments, 2003, 23, 4, 497-511, https://doi.org/10.3166/sda.23.497-511 . [all data]

Tu, Onishi, et al., 2003
Tu, N.T.M.; Onishi, Y.; Son, U.S.; Ogawa, E.; Ukeda, H.; Sawamura, M., Characteristic odour components of Citrus inflata Hort. Ex Tanaka (Mochiyu) cold-pressed peel oil, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 5, 454-459, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1252 . [all data]

Valette, Fernandez, et al., 2003
Valette, L.; Fernandez, X.; Poulain, S.; Loiseau, A.-M.; Lizzani-Cuvelier, L.; Levieil, R.; Restier, L., Volatile constituents from Romanesco cauliflower, Food Chem., 2003, 80, 3, 353-358, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0308-8146(02)00272-8 . [all data]

Velickovic, Ristic, et al., 2003
Velickovic, A.S.; Ristic, M.S.; Velickovic, D.T.; Ilic, S.; Mitic, N.D., The possibilities of the application of some species of sage (Salvia L.) as auxiliaries in the treatment of some diseases, J. Serb. Chem. Soc., 2003, 68, 6, 435-445, https://doi.org/10.2298/JSC0306435V . [all data]

Vichi, Castellote, et al., 2003
Vichi, S.; Castellote, A.I.; Pizzale, L.; Conte, L.S.; Buxaderas, S.; López-Tamames, E., Analysis of virgin olive oil volatile compounds by headspace solid-phase microextraction coupled to gas chromatography with mass spectrometric and flame ionization detection, J. Chromatogr. A, 2003, 983, 1-2, 19-33, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(02)01691-6 . [all data]

Vichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003
Vichi, S.; Pizzale, L.; Conte, L.S.; Buxaderas, S.; López-Tamames, E., Solid-phase microextraction in the analysis of virgin olive oil volatile fraction: modifications induced by oxidation and suitable markers of oxidative status, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 22, 6564-6571, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf030268k . [all data]

Vichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003, 2
Vichi, S.; Pizzale, L.; Conte, L.S.; Buxaderas, S.; López-Tamames, E., Solid-phase microextraction in the analysis of virgin olive oil volatile fraction: characterization of virgin olive oils from two distinct geographical areas of Northern Italy, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 22, 6572-6577, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf030269c . [all data]

Zoghbi, Andrade, et al., 2003
Zoghbi, M.G.B.; Andrade, E.H.A.; da Silva, M.H.; Carreira, L.M.M.; Maia, J.G.S., Essential oils from three Myrcia species, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 5, 421-424, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1242 . [all data]

Andrés, Cava, et al., 2002
Andrés, A.I.; Cava, R.; Ruiz, J., Monitoring volatile compounds during dry-cured ham ripening by solid-phase microextraction coupled to a new direct-extraction device, J. Chromatogr. A, 2002, 963, 1-2, 83-88, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(02)00139-5 . [all data]

Cicció and Gómez-Laurito, 2002
Cicció, J.F.; Gómez-Laurito, J., Volatile constituents of the leaves of Siparuna thecaphora (Siparunaceae) from Turrialba, Costa Rica, Rev. Biol. Trop., 2002, 50, 3/4, 963-967. [all data]

Darriet, Pons, et al., 2002
Darriet, P.; Pons, M.; Henry, R.; Dumont, O.; Findeling, V.; Cartolaro, P.; Calonnec, A.; Dubourdieu, D., Impact odorants contributing to the fungus type aroma from grape berries contaminated by powdery mildew (Uncinula necator); incidence of enzymatic activities of the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 11, 3277-3282, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf011527d . [all data]

Diaz and Kite, 2002
Diaz, A.; Kite, G.C., A comparison of the pollination ecology of Arum maculatum and A. italicum in England, Watsonia, 2002, 24, 171-181. [all data]

Flamini, Ertugrul, et al., 2002
Flamini, G.; Ertugrul, K.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I.; Dural, H.; Bagci, Y., Volatile constituents of two endemic Centaurea species from Turkey: C. pseudoscabiosa subsp. pseudoscabiosa and C. hadimensis, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2002, 30, 10, 953-959, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(02)00043-1 . [all data]

Gancel, Ollé, et al., 2002
Gancel, A.-L.; Ollé, D.; Ollitrault, P.; Luro, F.; Brillouet, J.-M., Leaf and peel volatile compounds of an interspecific citrus somatic hybrid [Citrus aurantifolia (Christm.) Swing. + Citrus paradisi Macfayden], Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 6, 416-424, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1119 . [all data]

Jirovetz, Buchbauer, et al., 2002
Jirovetz, L.; Buchbauer, G.; Ngassoum, M.B.; Geissler, M., Aroma compound analysis of Piper nigrum and Piper guineense essential oils from Cameroon using solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatography, solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry and olfactometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 2002, 976, 1-2, 265-275, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(02)00376-X . [all data]

Jirovetz, Smith, et al., 2002
Jirovetz, L.; Smith, D.; Buchbauer, G., Aroma compound analysis of Eruca sativa (Brassicaceae) SPME headspace leaf samples using GC, GC-MS, and olfactometry, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 16, 4643-4646, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf020129n . [all data]

Kobaisy, Tellez, et al., 2002
Kobaisy, M.; Tellez, M.R.; Dayan, F.E.; Duke, S.O., Phytotoxicity and volatile constituents from leaves of Callicarpa japonica Thunb., Phytochemistry, 2002, 61, 1, 37-40, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(02)00207-8 . [all data]

Limberger, Simões-Pires, et al., 2002
Limberger, R.P.; Simões-Pires, C.; Sobral, M.; Menu, C.; Bessiere, J.-M.; Henriques, A.T., Essential oils from some Myrceugenia species (Myrtaceae), Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 5, 341-344, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1113 . [all data]

Lin, Rouseff, et al., 2002
Lin, J.; Rouseff, R.L.; Barros, S.; Naim, M., Aroma composition changes in early season grapefruit juice produced from thermal concentration, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 4, 813-819, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf011154g . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vazquez, C., Characterization of volatiles in Loquat fruit (Eriobotrya japonica Lindl.), Revista CENIC Ciencias Quimicas, 2002, 33, 3, 115-119. [all data]

Ruberto, Biondi, et al., 2002
Ruberto, G.; Biondi, D.; Barbagallo, C.; Meli, R.; Savoca, F., Constituents of stem and flower oils of Helichrysum litoreum Guss., Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 1, 46-48, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1037 . [all data]

Sefidkon, 2002
Sefidkon, F., Essential oil of Lantana camara L. occurring in Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 1, 78-80, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1048 . [all data]

Sies A., Hirsch R., et al., 2002
Sies A.; Hirsch R.; Löscher R.; Tablack P.; Guth H., Direct thermal desorption and Fast-GC-TOF-MS for a rapid quality control of hazelnuts, 10th Weurman Flavour Research Symposium, 24 - 28 June 2002, Beaune, France, 2002. [all data]

Brun, Bessière, et al., 2001
Brun, G.; Bessière, J.-M.; Dijoux-Franca, M.-G.; David, B.; Mariotte, A.-M., Volatile components of Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don (Apocynaceae), Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 2, 116-119, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.958 . [all data]

Campeol, Flamini, et al., 2001
Campeol, E.; Flamini, G.; Chericoni, S.; Catalano, S.; Cremonini, R., Volatile compounds from three cultivars of Olea europaea from Italy, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 11, 5409-5411, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010455n . [all data]

Fernando and Grün, 2001
Fernando, L.N.; Grün, I.U., Headspace-SPME analysis of volatiles of the ridge gourd (Luffa acutangula) and bitter gourd (Momordica charantia) flowers, Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 4, 289-293, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.999 . [all data]

Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2001
Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I.; Maccioni, S.; Monti, G., Composition of the essential oil of Teucrium fruticans L. from the Maremma Regional Park (Tuscany, Italy), Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 5, 367-369, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1014 . [all data]

Gallori, Flamini, et al., 2001
Gallori, S.; Flamini, G.; Bilia, A.R.; Morelli, I.; Landini, A.; Vincieri, F.F., Chemical composition of some traditional herbal drug preparations: essential oil and aromatic water of costmary (Balsamita suaveolens Pers.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 12, 5907-5910, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0107656 . [all data]

Joffraud, Leroi, et al., 2001
Joffraud, J.J.; Leroi, F.; Roy, C.; Berdagué, J.L., Characterisation of volatile compounds produced by bacteria isolated from the spoilage flora of cold-smoked salmon, Int. J. Food Microbiol., 2001, 66, 3, 175-184, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0168-1605(00)00532-8 . [all data]

Orav and Kann, 2001
Orav, A.; Kann, J., Determination of peppermint and orange aroma compounds in food and beverages, Proc. Est. Acad. Sci. Chem., 2001, 50, 4, 217-225. [all data]

Poligné, Collignan, et al., 2001
Poligné, I.; Collignan, A.; Trystram, G., Characterization of traditional processing of pork meat into boucané, Meat Sci., 2001, 59, 4, 377-389, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0309-1740(01)00090-0 . [all data]

Rouseff, Jella, et al., 2001
Rouseff, R.; Jella, P.; Bazemore, R.; Yang, J.-J., Aroma active internal standards for gas chromatography-olfactometry of grapefruit juices, Am. Chem. Soc. Symp. Ser., 2001, 782, 73-87. [all data]

Yang, 2001
Yang, R., Analysis of the volatile components in peel oil of Yuzu by gas chromatography/mass spectrometry, Chin. J. Anal. Chem., 2001, 29, 3, 313-316. [all data]

Yang, 2001, 2
Yang, R., Volatile compounds in peel oil of Citrus sudachi, Food Sci. (Beijing), 2001, 22, 3, 71-73. [all data]

de Beck, Bessière, et al., 2000
de Beck, P.O.; Bessière, J.M.; Dijoux-Franca, M.-G.; David, B.; Mariotte, A.-M., Volatile constituents from leaves and wood of Leea guineensis G. Don (Leeaceae) from Cameroon, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 3, 182-185, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200005/06)15:3<182::AID-FFJ888>3.0.CO;2-X . [all data]

Bicalho, Pereira, et al., 2000
Bicalho, B.; Pereira, A.S.; Aquino Neto, F.R.; Pinto, A.C.; Rezende, C.M., Application of high-temperature gas chromatography-mass spectrometry to the investigation of glycosidically bound components related to cashew applie (Anacardium occidentale L. Var. nanum) volatiles, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 4, 1167-1174, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9909252 . [all data]

García, Martín, et al., 2000
García, C.; Martín, A.; Timón, M.L.; Córdoba, J.J., Microbial populations and volatile compounds in the 'bone taint' spoilage of dry cured ham, Lett. Appl. Microbiol., 2000, 30, 1, 61-66, https://doi.org/10.1046/j.1472-765x.2000.00663.x . [all data]

Health Safety Executive, 2000
Health Safety Executive, MDHS 96 Volatile organic compounds in air - Laboratory method using pumed solid sorbent tubes, solvent desorption and gas chromatography in Methods for the Determination of Hazardous Substances (MDHS) guidance, Crown, Colegate, Norwich, 2000, 1-24, retrieved from http://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/mdhs/pdfs/mdhs96.pdf. [all data]

Mitiku, Sawamura, et al., 2000
Mitiku, S.B.; Sawamura, M.; Itoh, T.; Ukeda, H., Volatile components of peel cold-pressed oils of two cultivars of sweet orange (Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck) from Ethiopia, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 4, 240-244, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200007/08)15:4<240::AID-FFJ902>3.0.CO;2-F . [all data]

Tellez, Dayan, et al., 2000
Tellez, M.R.; Dayan, F.E.; Schrader, K.K.; Wedge, D.E.; Duke, S.O., Composition and some biological activities of the essential oils of Callicarpa Americana (L.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 7, 3008-3012, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf991026g . [all data]

Tkachev, Dobrotvorsky, et al., 2000
Tkachev, A.V.; Dobrotvorsky, A.K.; Vjalkov, A.I.; Morozov, S.V., Chemical composition of lipophylic compounds from the body surface of unfed adult Ixodes persulcatus ticks (Acari: Ixodidae), Experimental and Applied Acarology, 2000, 24, 2, 145-158, https://doi.org/10.1023/A:1006430323587 . [all data]

Zhou, Robards, et al., 2000
Zhou, M.; Robards, K.; Glennie-Holmes, M.; Helliwell, S., Contribution of volatiles to the flavour of oatmeal, J. Sci. Food Agric., 2000, 80, 2, 247-254, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1097-0010(20000115)80:2<247::AID-JSFA525>3.0.CO;2-0 . [all data]

Baraldi, Rapparini, et al., 1999
Baraldi, R.; Rapparini, F.; Rossi, F.; Latella, A.; Ciccioli, P., Volatile organic compound emissions from flowers of the most occurring and economically important species of fruit trees, Phys. Chem. Earth, 1999, 24, 6, 729-732, https://doi.org/10.1016/S1464-1909(99)00073-8 . [all data]

Lopes, Koketsu, et al., 1999
Lopes, D.; Koketsu, M.; Carauta, J.P.P.; de Oliveira, R.R.; Kaplan, M.A.C., Chemical composition of Pourouma guianensis Aublet essential oils, Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 4, 233-236, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199907/08)14:4<233::AID-FFJ813>3.0.CO;2-L . [all data]

Meynier, Novelli, et al., 1999
Meynier, A.; Novelli, E.; Chissolinim, R.; Zanardi, E.; Gandemer, G., Volatile compounds of commercial Milano salami, Meat Sci., 1999, 51, 2, 175-183, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0309-1740(98)00122-3 . [all data]

Quiroz, Fuentes-Contreras, et al., 1999
Quiroz, A.; Fuentes-Contreras, E.; Ramírez, C.C.; Russell, G.B.; Niemeyer, H.M., Host-plant chemicals and distribution of Neuquenaphis ON Nothofagus, J. Chem. Ecol., 1999, 25, 5, 1043-1054, https://doi.org/10.1023/A:1020825707922 . [all data]

Schlüter, Steinhart, et al., 1999
Schlüter, S.; Steinhart, H.; Schwarz, F.J.; Kirchgessner, M., Changes in the odorants of boiled carp fillet (Cyprinus carpio L.) as affected by increasing methionine levels in feed, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1999, 47, 12, 5146-5150, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9902604 . [all data]

Sun and Petracek, 1999
Sun, D.; Petracek, P.D., Grapefruit gland oil composition is affected by wax application, storage temperature, and storage time, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1999, 47, 5, 2067-2069, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf981064k . [all data]

Tellez, Canel, et al., 1999
Tellez, M.R.; Canel, C.; Rimando, A.M.; Duke, S.O., Differential accumulation of isoprenoids in glanded and glandless Artemisia annua L, Phytochemistry, 1999, 52, 6, 1035-1040, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(99)00308-8 . [all data]

Zoghbi, Andrade, et al., 1999
Zoghbi, M.G.B.; Andrade, E.H.A.; Maia, J.G.S., Volatile constituents from leaves and flowers of Alpinia speciosa K. Schum. and A. purpurata (Viell.) Schum., Flavour Fragr. J., 1999, 14, 6, 411-414, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199911/12)14:6<411::AID-FFJ854>3.0.CO;2-U . [all data]

Boylston and Viniyard, 1998
Boylston, T.D.; Viniyard, B.T., Isolation of volatile flavor compounds from peanut butter using purge-and-trap technique in Instrumental Methods in Food and Beverage Analysis, D. Wetzel and G. Charalambous, ed(s)., 1998, 225-243. [all data]

Camciuc, Bessière, et al., 1998
Camciuc, M.; Bessière, J.M.; Vilarem, G.; Gaset, A., Volatile components in okra seed coat, Phytochemistry, 1998, 48, 2, 311-315, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(97)01127-8 . [all data]

Ding, Deng, et al., 1998
Ding, Q.; Deng, Y.; Sun, Y.; Huagn, A.; Sun, Y., Analysis of volatile components in ox feces by capillary gas chromatography, Beijing Daxue Xuebao Ziran Kexueban, 1998, 34, 6, 720-725. [all data]

Fons, Rapior, et al., 1998
Fons, F.; Rapior, S.; Gargadennec, A.; Andary, C.; Bessiere, J.-M., Volatile components of Plantago lanceolata (Plantaginaceae), Acta bot. Gallica, 1998, 145, 4, 265-269, https://doi.org/10.1080/12538078.1998.10516306 . [all data]

Ong and Acree, 1998
Ong, P.K.C.; Acree, T.E., Gas chromatography/olfactory analysis of lychee (Litchi chinesis Sonn.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 6, 2282-2286, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9801318 . [all data]

Ong, Acree, et al., 1998
Ong, P.K.C.; Acree, T.E.; Lavin, E.H., Characterization of volatiles in rambutan fruit (Nephelium lappaceum L.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 2, 611-615, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf970665t . [all data]

Poiana, Sicari, et al., 1998
Poiana, M.; Sicari, V.; Mincione, B., Supercritical carbon dioxide (SC-CO2) extraction of grapefruit flavedo, Flavour Fragr. J., 1998, 13, 2, 125-130, https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1026(199803/04)13:2<125::AID-FFJ708>3.0.CO;2-# . [all data]

Quiroz A. and Niemeyer H.M., 1998
Quiroz A.; Niemeyer H.M., Olfactometer-assessed responses of aphid Rhopalosiphum padi to wheat and oat volatiles, J. Chem. Ecol., 1998, 24, 1, 113-124, https://doi.org/10.1023/A:1022393029987 . [all data]

Boatright and Crum, 1997
Boatright, W.L.; Crum, A.D., Nonpolar-volatile lipids from soy protein isolates and hexane-defatted flakes, J. Amer. Oil Chem. Soc., 1997, 74, 4, 461-467, https://doi.org/10.1007/s11746-997-0107-z . [all data]

Buttery, Ling, et al., 1997
Buttery, R.G.; Ling, L.C.; Stern, D.J., Studies on popcorn aroma and flavor volatiles, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1997, 45, 3, 837-843, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9604807 . [all data]

Kondjoyan, Viallon, et al., 1997
Kondjoyan, N.; Viallon, C.; Berdagué, J.L.; Daridan, D.; Simon, M.-N.; Legault, C., Analyse comparative de la fraction volatile de jambons secs de porcs Gascon et Large-White x Landrace Français, J. Rech. C.N.R.S., 1997, 29, 405-410, retrieved from http://www.rennes.inra.fr/srp/jrp/1997/97txtQualite/Q9704.pdf. [all data]

Buttery and Ling, 1995
Buttery, R.G.; Ling, L.C., Volatile flavor components of corn tortillas and related products, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1995, 43, 7, 1878-1882, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00055a023 . [all data]

King, Matthews, et al., 1995
King, M.-F.; Matthews, M.A.; Rule, D.C.; Field, R.A., Effect of beef packaging method on volatile compounds developed by oven roasting or microwave cooking, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1995, 43, 3, 773-778, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00051a039 . [all data]

Nishimura, 1995
Nishimura, O., Identification of the characteristic odorants in fresh rhizomes of ginger (Zingiber officinale Roscoe) using aroma extract dilution analysis and modified multidimensional gas chromatography-mass spectroscopy, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1995, 43, 11, 2941-2945, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00059a031 . [all data]

Tamura, Nakamoto, et al., 1995
Tamura, H.; Nakamoto, H.; Yang, R.-H.; Sugisawa, H., Characteristic aroma compounds in green algae (Ulva pertusa) volatiles, Nippon Shokuhin Kagaku Kogaku Kaishi, 1995, 42, 11, 887-891, https://doi.org/10.3136/nskkk.42.887 . [all data]

Tirado, Stashenko, et al., 1995
Tirado, C.B.; Stashenko, E.E.; Combariza, M.Y.; Martinez, J.R., Comparative study of Colombian citrus oils by high-resolution gas chromatography and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 1995, 697, 1-2, 501-513, https://doi.org/10.1016/0021-9673(94)00955-9 . [all data]

Gomez and Ledbetter, 1994
Gomez, E.; Ledbetter, C.A., Comparative study of the aromatic profiles of two different plum species: Prunus salicina Lindl and Prunus simonii L., J. Sci. Food Agric., 1994, 65, 1, 111-115, https://doi.org/10.1002/jsfa.2740650116 . [all data]

Bravo and Hotchkiss, 1993
Bravo, A.; Hotchkiss, J.H., Identification of volatile compounds resulting from the thermal oxidation of polyethylene, J. Appl. Polym. Sci., 1993, 47, 10, 1741-1748, https://doi.org/10.1002/app.1993.070471004 . [all data]

King, Hamilton, et al., 1993
King, M.-F.; Hamilton, B.L.; Matthews, M.A.; Rule, D.C.; Field, R.A., Isolation and identification of volatiles and condensable material in raw beef with supercritical carbon dioxide extraction, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1993, 41, 11, 1974-1981, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00035a030 . [all data]

Moio, Dekimpe, et al., 1993
Moio, L.; Dekimpe, J.; Etievant, P.; Addeo, F., Neutral volatile compounds in the raw milks from different species, J. Dairy Res., 1993, 60, 2, 199-213, https://doi.org/10.1017/S0022029900027515 . [all data]

Moio, Langlois, et al., 1993
Moio, L.; Langlois, D.; Etievant, P.; Addeo, F., Powerful odorants in bovine, ovine, caprine and water buffalo milk determined by means of gas chromatography-olfactometry, J. Dairy Res., 1993, 60, 02, 215-222, https://doi.org/10.1017/S0022029900027527 . [all data]

Tamura, Yang, et al., 1993
Tamura, H.; Yang, R.-H.; Sugisawa, H., Aroma profiles of peel oils of acid citrus, ACS Sym. Ser., 1993, 525, 121-136. [all data]

Bravo, Hotchkiss, et al., 1992
Bravo, A.; Hotchkiss, J.H.; Acree, T.E., Identification of ordor-active compounds resulting from thermal oxidation of polyethylene, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1992, 40, 10, 1881-1885, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00022a031 . [all data]

Ciccioli, Cecinato, et al., 1992
Ciccioli, P.; Cecinato, A.; Brancaleoni, E.; Frattoni, M.; Liberti, A., Use of carbon adsorption traps combined with high resolution gas chromatography - mass spectrometry for the analysis of polar and non-polar C4-C14 hydrocarbons involved in photochemical smog formation, J. Hi. Res. Chromatogr., 1992, 15, 2, 75-84, https://doi.org/10.1002/jhrc.1240150205 . [all data]

Berdague, Denoyer, et al., 1991
Berdague, J.-L.; Denoyer, C.; Le Quéré, J.-L.; Semon, E., Volatile components of dry-cured ham, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 7, 1257-1261, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00007a012 . [all data]

Drumm and Spanier, 1991
Drumm, T.D.; Spanier, A.M., Changes in the content of lipid autoxidation and sulfur-containing compounds in cooked beef during storage, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 2, 336-343, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00002a023 . [all data]

Lee, Macku, et al., 1991
Lee, S.-R.; Macku, C.; Shibamoto, T., Isolation and identification of headspace volatiles formed in heated butter, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 11, 1972-1975, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00011a017 . [all data]

Macku and Shibamoto, 1991
Macku, C.; Shibamoto, T., Headspace volatile compounds formed from heated corn oil and corn oil with glycine, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 7, 1265-1269, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00007a014 . [all data]

Misharina, Golovnya, et al., 1991
Misharina, T.A.; Golovnya, R.V.; Charnomskii, V.V., Volatile components of boiled shrimp funchalia woodwardi and crab geryon maritae, Zh. Anal. Khim., 1991, 46, 1421-1429. [all data]

Okumura, 1991
Okumura, T., retention indices of environmental chemicals on methyl silicone capillary column, Journal of Environmental Chemistry (Japan), 1991, 1, 2, 333-358, https://doi.org/10.5985/jec.1.333 . [all data]

Anker, Jurs, et al., 1990
Anker, L.S.; Jurs, P.C.; Edwards, P.A., Quantitative structure-retention relationship studies of odor-active aliphatic compounds with oxygen-containing functional groups, Anal. Chem., 1990, 62, 24, 2676-2684, https://doi.org/10.1021/ac00223a006 . [all data]

Binder, Benson, et al., 1990
Binder, R.G.; Benson, M.E.; Flath, R.A., Volatile Components of Safflower, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1990, 38, 5, 1245-1248, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00095a020 . [all data]

Binder, Turner, et al., 1990
Binder, R.G.; Turner, C.E.; Flath, R.A., Volatile components of purple starthistle, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1990, 38, 4, 1053-1055, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00094a030 . [all data]

Binder, Turner, et al., 1990, 2
Binder, R.G.; Turner, C.E.; Flath, R.A., Comparison of yellow starthistle volatiles from different plant parts, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1990, 38, 3, 764-767, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00093a038 . [all data]

Spadone, Takeoka, et al., 1990
Spadone, J.-C.; Takeoka, G.; Liardon, R., Analytical Investigation of Rio Off-Flavor in Green Coffee, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1990, 38, 1, 226-233, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00091a050 . [all data]

Sugisawa, Nakamura, et al., 1990
Sugisawa, H.; Nakamura, K.; Tamura, H., The aroma profile of the volatile in marine green algae (Ulva pertusa), Food Reviews International, 1990, 6, 4, 573-589, https://doi.org/10.1080/87559129009540893 . [all data]

Wyllie, Brophy, et al., 1990
Wyllie, S.G.; Brophy, J.J.; Sarafis, V.; Hobbs, M., Volatile Components of the Fruit of Pistacia Lentiscus, J. Food. Sci., 1990, 55, 5, 1325-1326, https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1365-2621.1990.tb03926.x . [all data]

Yang and Sugisawa, 1990
Yang, R.; Sugisawa, H., Citrus Suachi Hort. ex Shirai. Volatile components in Sudachi (Citrus Sudachi Hort. ex Shirai) juice, Nippon Shokuhin Kogyo Gakkaishi, 1990, 37, 12, 946-952, https://doi.org/10.3136/nskkk1962.37.12_946 . [all data]

Binder, Flath, et al., 1989
Binder, R.G.; Flath, R.A.; Mon, T.R., Volatile components of bittermelon, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1989, 37, 2, 418-420, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00086a032 . [all data]

Binder and Flath, 1989
Binder, R.G.; Flath, R.A., Volatile components of pineapple guava, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1989, 37, 3, 734-736, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00087a034 . [all data]

Sugisawa, Yamamoto, et al., 1989
Sugisawa, H.; Yamamoto, M.; Tamura, H.; Takagi, N., The comparison of volatile components in peel oil from four species of navel orange, Nippon Shokuhin Kogio Gakkaishi, 1989, 36, 6, 455-462, https://doi.org/10.3136/nskkk1962.36.6_455 . [all data]

Sugisawa, Yang, et al., 1989
Sugisawa, H.; Yang, R.H.; Kawabata, C.; Tamura, H., Volatile constituents in the peel oil of sudachi (Citrus sudachi), Agric. Biol. Chem., 1989, 53, 6, 1721-1723, https://doi.org/10.1271/bbb1961.53.1721 . [all data]

Yaacob, Abdullah, et al., 1989
Yaacob, K.B.; Abdullah, C.M.; Joulain, D., Essential Oil of Ruta graveolens L., J. Essent. Oil Res., 1989, 1, 5, 203-207, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.1989.9697787 . [all data]

Bestmann, Classen, et al., 1988
Bestmann, H.-J.; Classen, B.; Kobold, U.; Vostrowsky, O.; Klingauf, F.; Stein, U., Steam volatile constituents from leaves of Rhus typhina, Phytochemistry, 1988, 27, 1, 85-90, https://doi.org/10.1016/0031-9422(88)80595-8 . [all data]

Buttery, Xu, et al., 1985
Buttery, R.G.; Xu, C.; Ling, L.C., Volatile components of wheat leaves (and stems): Possible insect attractants, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1985, 33, 1, 115-117, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00061a033 . [all data]

Habu, Flath, et al., 1985
Habu, T.; Flath, R.A.; Mon, T.R.; Morton, J.F., Volatile components of Rooibos tea (Aspalathus linearis), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1985, 33, 2, 249-254, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00062a024 . [all data]

Stern, Flath, et al., 1985
Stern, D.J.; Flath, R.A.; Mon, T.R.; Teranishi, R.; Lundin, R.E.; Benson, M.E., Crude oleic acid volatiles, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1985, 33, 2, 180-184, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00062a005 . [all data]

del Rosario, de Lumen, et al., 1984
del Rosario, R.; de Lumen, B.O.; Habu, T.; Flath, R.A.; Mon, T.R.; Teranishi, R., Comparison of headspace volatiles from winged beans and soybeans, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1984, 32, 5, 1011-1015, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00125a015 . [all data]

Flath, Mon, et al., 1983
Flath, R.A.; Mon, T.R.; Lorenz, G.; Whitten, C.J.; Mackley, J.W., Volatile components of Acacia sp. blossoms, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1983, 31, 6, 1167-1170, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00120a008 . [all data]

Labropoulos, Palmer, et al., 1982
Labropoulos, A.E.; Palmer, J.K.; Tao, P., Flavor evaluation and characterization of yogurt as affected by ultra-high temperature and vat processes, J. Dairy Sci., 1982, 65, 2, 191-196, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(82)82176-0 . [all data]

Heydanek and McGorrin, 1981
Heydanek, M.G.; McGorrin, R.J., Gas chromatography-mass spectroscopy identification of volatiles from rancid oat groats, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1981, 29, 5, 1093-1095, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00107a051 . [all data]

Heydanek and McGorrin, 1981, 2
Heydanek, M.G.; McGorrin, R.J., Gas chromatography-mass spectroscopy investigations on the flavor chemistry of oat groats, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1981, 29, 5, 950-954, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00107a016 . [all data]

Shibamoto and Jennings, 1977
Shibamoto, T.; Jennings, W.G., The volatile composition of the leaf oil of California Juniper (J. californica Carr.) in Proceedings of VII International Congress of Essential Oils, October 7-11, 1977, Kyoto, Japan, 1977, 413-418. [all data]

Donetzhuber, Johansson, et al., 1976
Donetzhuber, A.; Johansson, K.; Sandstroem, C., Gas phase characterization of wood, pulp, and paper, Appl. Polymer Symp., 1976, 28, 889-901. [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References