Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

1-Nonene

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Polydimethyl siloxane: CP-Sil 5 CBPetrocol DHUltra-ALLOY-5Ultra-ALLOY-5Ultra-ALLOY-5
Column length (m) 60.100.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHelium   
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.00.500.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 45.20.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 210.220.320.320.320.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.615.20.20.20.
Initial hold (min) 1.4515.2.2.2.
Final hold (min) 2.7230.13.13.13.
I 894.889.892.892.893.
ReferenceBramston-Cook, 2013Supelco, 2012Tsuge, Ohtan, et al., 2011Tsuge, Ohtan, et al., 2011Tsuge, Ohtan, et al., 2011
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Ultra-ALLOY-5HP-5HP-5 MSRTX-1RTX-1
Column length (m) 30.30.30.60.60.
Carrier gas  HeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.220.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.70.60.60.
Tend (C) 320.260.290.230.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 20.4.5.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 2.    
Final hold (min) 13.5.10.30.30.
I 895.891.892.880.886.
ReferenceTsuge, Ohtan, et al., 2011Miyazawa, Kawauchi, et al., 2010Radulovic, Blagojevic, et al., 2010Museli, Pau, et al., 2009Museli, Pau, et al., 2009
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5HP-1Petrocol DHRTX-1RTX-1
Column length (m) 60.50.150.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHe N2N2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.20.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.00.331.00.250.25
Tstart (C) 35.60.40.60.60.
Tend (C) 240.250.300.300.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 15.2.1.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 7.    
Final hold (min) 10.40.   
I 891.886.888.886.886.
ReferenceGogus, Ozel, et al., 2007Filippi, Lanfranchi, et al., 2006Sojak, Kubinec, et al., 2006Kalemba and Thiem, 2004Kalemba, Marschall, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5MSOV-1OV-101SE-54Ultra-2
Column length (m) 30. 50.50.50.
Carrier gas He Helium He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.25 0.200.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.25 0.50 0.52
Tstart (C) 40.50.30.60.40.
Tend (C) 250.160.100.200.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.1.4.4.
Initial hold (min) 1. 6.2.3.
Final hold (min)     30.
I 888.8886.890.884.899.
ReferenceShoenmakers, Oomen, et al., 2000Orav, Kailas, et al., 1999Orav, Kailas, et al., 1999, 2Guan, Li, et al., 1995King, Matthews, et al., 1995
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryPacked
Active phase HP-5Cross-Linked MethylsiliconeUltra-2OV-101Apiezon L
Column length (m)  25.50.54.2.
Carrier gas  HeHeHelium 
Substrate     Chromosorb G-AW-DMCS
Column diameter (mm)  0.320.320.26 
Phase thickness (mum)   0.52  
Tstart (C) 35.35.40.50.25.
Tend (C) 200.225.250.240. 
Heat rate (K/min) 6.4.4.5.10.
Initial hold (min) 2.3.3.0. 
Final hold (min)   30.0. 
I 892.888.887.889.880.
ReferenceLarsen and Frisvad, 1995Bravo and Hotchkiss, 1993King, Hamilton, et al., 1993Zenkevich and Ventura, 1991Dahlmann, Köser, et al., 1979
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Bramston-Cook, 2013
Bramston-Cook, R., Kovats indices for C2-C13 hydrocarbons and selected oxygenated/halocarbons with 100 % dimethylpolysiloxane columns, 2013, retrieved from http://lotusinstruments.com/monographs/List .... [all data]

Supelco, 2012
Supelco, CatalogNo. 24160-U, Petrocol DH Columns. Catalog No. 24160-U, 2012, retrieved from http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/etc/medialib/docs/Supelco/Datasheet/1/w97949.Par.0001.File.tmp/w97949.pdf. [all data]

Tsuge, Ohtan, et al., 2011
Tsuge, S.; Ohtan, H.; Watanabe, C., Pyrolysis - GC/MS Data Book of Synthetic Polymers, Elsevier, 2011, 420. [all data]

Miyazawa, Kawauchi, et al., 2010
Miyazawa, M.; Kawauchi, Y.; Utsumi, Y.; Takahashi, T., Character impact odorants of wild edible plant - Cacalia hastata L. var. orientalis - used in Japanese traditional food, J. Oleo Sci., 2010, 59, 10, 527-533, https://doi.org/10.5650/jos.59.527 . [all data]

Radulovic, Blagojevic, et al., 2010
Radulovic, N.; Blagojevic, P.; Palic, R., Comparative study of the leaf volatiles of Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. and Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. (Ericaceae), Molecules, 2010, 15, 9, 6168-6185, https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules15096168 . [all data]

Museli, Pau, et al., 2009
Museli, A.; Pau, M.; Desjobert, J.-M.; Foddai, M.; Usai, M.; Costa, J., Volatile constituents of Achllea ligustica All. by HS-SPME/GC/GC-MS. Comparison with essential oils obtained by hydrodistillation from Corsica and Sardinia, Chromatographia, 2009, 69, 5/6, 575-585, https://doi.org/10.1365/s10337-008-0939-1 . [all data]

Gogus, Ozel, et al., 2007
Gogus, F.; Ozel, M.Z.; Lewis, A.C., The Effect of Various Drying Techniques on Apricot Volatiles Analysed Using Direct Desorption-GC-TOF/MS, Talanta, 2007, 73, 2, 321-325, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.talanta.2007.03.048 . [all data]

Filippi, Lanfranchi, et al., 2006
Filippi, J.-J.; Lanfranchi, D.-A.; Prado, S.; Baldovini, N.; Meierhenrich, U.J., Composition, Enantiomeric Distribution, and Antibacterial Activity of the Essential Oil of Achillea ligustica All. from Corsica, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 17, 6308-6313, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf060752y . [all data]

Sojak, Kubinec, et al., 2006
Sojak, L.; Kubinec, R.; Jurdakova, H.; Hajekova, E.; Bajus, M., GC-MS of polyethylene and polypropylene thermal cracking produxts, Petroleum Coal, 2006, 48, 1, 1-14. [all data]

Kalemba and Thiem, 2004
Kalemba, D.; Thiem, B., Constituents of the essential oils of four micropropagated Solidago species, Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 1, 40-43, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1271 . [all data]

Kalemba, Marschall, et al., 2001
Kalemba, D.; Marschall, H.; Bradesi, P., Constituents of the essential oil of Solidago gigantea Ait. (giant goldenrod), Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 1, 19-26, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200101/02)16:1<19::AID-FFJ940>3.0.CO;2-U . [all data]

Shoenmakers, Oomen, et al., 2000
Shoenmakers, P.J.; Oomen, J.L.M.M.; Blomberg, J.; Genuit, W.; van Velzen, G., Comparison of comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry for the characterization of complex hydrocarbon mixtures, J. Chromatogr. A, 2000, 892, 1-2, 29-46, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(00)00744-5 . [all data]

Orav, Kailas, et al., 1999
Orav, A.; Kailas, T.; Muurisepp, M.; Kann, J., Composition of the oil from waste tires. 2. Fraction boiling at 160-180 0C, Proc. Estonian Acad. Sci. Chem., 1999, 48, 3, 136-140. [all data]

Orav, Kailas, et al., 1999, 2
Orav, A.; Kailas, T.; Muurisepp, M.; Kann, J., Composition of the oil from waste tires. 1. Fraction boiling at yp to 160 0C, Proc. Estonian Acad. Sci. Chem., 1999, 48, 1, 30-39. [all data]

Guan, Li, et al., 1995
Guan, Y.; Li, L.; Zhou, L., Live retention database for compound identification in capillary gas chromatography, Chin. J. Chromatogr., 1995, 13, 5, 851-857. [all data]

King, Matthews, et al., 1995
King, M.-F.; Matthews, M.A.; Rule, D.C.; Field, R.A., Effect of beef packaging method on volatile compounds developed by oven roasting or microwave cooking, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1995, 43, 3, 773-778, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00051a039 . [all data]

Larsen and Frisvad, 1995
Larsen, T.O.; Frisvad, J.C., Characterization of volatile metabolites from 47 Penicillium taxa, Mycol. Res., 1995, 99, 10, 1153-1166, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0953-7562(09)80271-2 . [all data]

Bravo and Hotchkiss, 1993
Bravo, A.; Hotchkiss, J.H., Identification of volatile compounds resulting from the thermal oxidation of polyethylene, J. Appl. Polym. Sci., 1993, 47, 10, 1741-1748, https://doi.org/10.1002/app.1993.070471004 . [all data]

King, Hamilton, et al., 1993
King, M.-F.; Hamilton, B.L.; Matthews, M.A.; Rule, D.C.; Field, R.A., Isolation and identification of volatiles and condensable material in raw beef with supercritical carbon dioxide extraction, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1993, 41, 11, 1974-1981, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00035a030 . [all data]

Zenkevich and Ventura, 1991
Zenkevich, I.G.; Ventura, K., Gas Chromatographic Identification of Volatile Products of Thermal Degradation of Bitumen, Zh. Prikl. Khim. (Rus.), 1991, 9, 1974-1979. [all data]

Dahlmann, Köser, et al., 1979
Dahlmann, G.; Köser, H.J.K.; Oelert, H.H., Multiple korrelation von retentionsindizes, Chromatographia, 1979, 12, 10, 665-671, https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02302943 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References