Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Benzophenone

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5 MSVF-5 MSVF-5 MSHP-5 MSHP-5 MS
Column length (m) 30.60.60.30.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 35.30.30.70.70.
Tend (C) 300.260.260.290.290.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.2.5.5.
Initial hold (min) 5.    
Final hold (min) 15.28.28. 10.
I 1623.1636.1637.1635.1634.
ReferenceKotowska, Zalikowski, et al., 2012Leffingwell and Alford, 2011Leffingwell and Alford, 2011Lazarevic, Radulovic, et al., 2010Radulovic, Blagojevic, et al., 2010
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5 MSDB-5SPB-5DB-5HP-1
Column length (m) 30.30.60.30.50.
Carrier gas Helium  HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.320.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.251.0.250.5
Tstart (C) 70.40.40.60.60.
Tend (C) 290.280.230.280.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.5.3.5.2.
Initial hold (min)   5.0.5 
Final hold (min) 10.10.5.2.40.
I 1631.1644.1660.1585.1592.
ReferenceRadulovic, Dordevic, et al., 2010Grung, Lichtenthaler, et al., 2007Vasta, Ratel, et al., 2007Ozel, Gogus, et al., 2006Valette, Fernandez, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BPX-5HP-5CP Sil 5 CBDB-1DB-1
Column length (m) 25.60.30.60.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.320.250.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.30.40.35.35.
Tend (C) 320.260.220.230.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.2.4.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 5.2.1.4.4.
Final hold (min)  28. 25.25.
I 1655.1635.11628.1573.1576.
ReferenceDickschat, Martens, et al., 2005Leffingwell and Alford, 2005Rohloff and Bones, 2005Park, Lee, et al., 2004Park, Lee, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1HP-1HP-1Ultra-1HP-1
Column length (m) 60.30.30.25.12.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.320.20
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.10.10.250.33
Tstart (C) 35.50.50.80.100.
Tend (C) 230.300.300.260.310.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.5.5.3.30.
Initial hold (min) 4.2.2. 3.
Final hold (min) 25.3.3. 5.
I 1577.1612.1612.1572.1610.
ReferencePark, Lee, et al., 2004Boatright and Crum, 1997Boatright and Crum, 1997Okumura, 1991Maurer and Pfleger, 1988
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type Capillary
Active phase HP-1
Column length (m) 12.
Carrier gas He
Substrate  
Column diameter (mm) 0.20
Phase thickness (mum) 0.33
Tstart (C) 100.
Tend (C) 310.
Heat rate (K/min) 30.
Initial hold (min) 3.
Final hold (min) 5.
I 1610.
ReferenceMaurer and Pfleger, 1988
Comment MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Kotowska, Zalikowski, et al., 2012
Kotowska, U.; Zalikowski, M.; Isidorov, V.A., HS-SPME/GC-MS analysis of volatile and semi-volatile organic compounds emitted from municipal sewage sludge, Environ. Monit. Asses., 2012, 184, 5, 2893-2907, https://doi.org/10.1007/s10661-011-2158-8 . [all data]

Leffingwell and Alford, 2011
Leffingwell, J.; Alford, E.D., Volatile constituents of the giant pufball mushroom (Calvatia gigantea), Leffingwell Rep., 2011, 4, 1-17. [all data]

Lazarevic, Radulovic, et al., 2010
Lazarevic, J.; Radulovic, N.; Palic, R.; Zlatkovic, B., Chemical Analusis of volatile constituents of Berula erecta (Hudson) Coville subsp. erecta (Apiaceae) from Serbia, J. Essential Oil. Res., 2010, 22, 3, 153-156, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.2010.9700290 . [all data]

Radulovic, Blagojevic, et al., 2010
Radulovic, N.; Blagojevic, P.; Palic, R., Comparative study of the leaf volatiles of Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. and Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. (Ericaceae), Molecules, 2010, 15, 9, 6168-6185, https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules15096168 . [all data]

Radulovic, Dordevic, et al., 2010
Radulovic, N.; Dordevic, N.; Markovic, M.; Palic, R., Volatile constituents of Glechoma Hirsuta Waldst. Kit. and G. Hederacea L. (Lamiaceae), Bull. Chem. Soc. Ethiop., 2010, 24, 1, 67-76, https://doi.org/10.4314/bcse.v24i1.52962 . [all data]

Grung, Lichtenthaler, et al., 2007
Grung, M.; Lichtenthaler, R.; Ahel, M.; Tollefsen, K.-E.; Langford, K.; Thomas, K.V., Effects-directed analysis of organic toxicants in wastewater effluent from Zagreb, Croatia, Chemosphere, 2007, 67, 1, 108-120, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chemosphere.2006.09.021 . [all data]

Vasta, Ratel, et al., 2007
Vasta, V.; Ratel, J.; Engel, E., Mass Spectrometry Analysis of Volatile Compounds in Raw Meat for the Authentication of the Feeding Background of Farm Animals, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 12, 4630-4639, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf063432n . [all data]

Ozel, Gogus, et al., 2006
Ozel, M.Z.; Gogus, F.; Lewis, A.C., Comparison of direct thermal desorption with water distillation and superheated water extraction for the analysis of volatile components of Rosa damascena Mill. using GCxGC-TOF/MS, Anal. Chim. Acta., 2006, 566, 2, 172-177, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.aca.2006.03.014 . [all data]

Valette, Fernandez, et al., 2006
Valette, L.; Fernandez, X.; Poulain, S.; Lizzani-Cuvelier, L.; Loiseau, A.-M., Chemical composition of the volatile extracts from Brassica oleracea L. var. botrytis 'Romanesco' cauliflower seeds, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 1, 107-110, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1530 . [all data]

Dickschat, Martens, et al., 2005
Dickschat, J.S.; Martens, T.; Brinkhoff, T.; Simon, M.; Schulz, S., Volatiles released by a Streptomyces species isolated from the North Sea, Chemistry and Biodiversity, 2005, 2, 7, 837-865, https://doi.org/10.1002/cbdv.200590062 . [all data]

Leffingwell and Alford, 2005
Leffingwell, J.C.; Alford, E.D., Volatile constituents of Perique tobacco, Electron. J. Environ. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 4, 2, 899-915. [all data]

Rohloff and Bones, 2005
Rohloff, J.; Bones, A.M., Volatile profiling of Arabidopsis thaliana - Putative olfactory compounds in plant communication, Phytochemistry, 2005, 66, 16, 1941-1955, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.phytochem.2005.06.021 . [all data]

Park, Lee, et al., 2004
Park, B.-S.; Lee, K.-G.; Takeoka, G.R., Comparison of three sample preparation methods on the recovery of volatiles from taheebo (Tabebuia impetiginosa Martius ex DC), Flavour Fragr. J., 2004, 19, 4, 287-292, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1345 . [all data]

Boatright and Crum, 1997
Boatright, W.L.; Crum, A.D., Nonpolar-volatile lipids from soy protein isolates and hexane-defatted flakes, J. Amer. Oil Chem. Soc., 1997, 74, 4, 461-467, https://doi.org/10.1007/s11746-997-0107-z . [all data]

Okumura, 1991
Okumura, T., retention indices of environmental chemicals on methyl silicone capillary column, Journal of Environmental Chemistry (Japan), 1991, 1, 2, 333-358, https://doi.org/10.5985/jec.1.333 . [all data]

Maurer and Pfleger, 1988
Maurer, H.; Pfleger, K., Toxicological detection of ethylenediamine and piperazine antihistamines and their metabolites in urine by computerized gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, Fresenius Z. Anal. Chem., 1988, 331, 7, 744-756, https://doi.org/10.1007/BF01105612 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References