Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Linalyl acetate

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Equity-5MSBP-1HP-5RTX-1HP-5
Column length (m) 30.50.30.60.30.
Carrier gas HeHeN2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.220.250.220.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 50.60.60.60.50.
Tend (C) 250.220.220.230.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.5.2.4.
Initial hold (min)   10. 4.
Final hold (min) 10.20. 35.10.
I 1251.1236.1258.1237.1257.
ReferenceBelsito E.L., Carbone C., et al., 2007Duquesnoy, Castola, et al., 2007Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2007Paolini, Muselli, et al., 2007Quijano, Salamanca, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-1DB-5DB-5DB-1SLB-5ms
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30. 
Carrier gas HeHeN2N2 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.20.250.25 
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.25 
Tstart (C) 50.50.60.50.50.
Tend (C) 250.250.240.220.325.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.5.3.4.7.
Initial hold (min) 3.3.3.  
Final hold (min) 15.15.3. 10.
I 1270.1272.1246.1251.1250.
ReferenceBlagojevic, Radulovic, et al., 2006Blagojevic, Radulovic, et al., 2006Dob, Dahmane, et al., 2006Kuiate, Bessière, et al., 2006Mondello and Costa, 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SLB-5ms5 % Phenyl methyl siloxaneDB-5SPB-1HP-5MS
Column length (m)   30.30.30.
Carrier gas   HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm)   0.320.20.25
Phase thickness (mum)   0.250.20.25
Tstart (C) 50.50.60.70.60.
Tend (C) 325.325.280.220.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 7.7.3.3.4.
Initial hold (min)     5.
Final hold (min) 10.10. 15. 
I 1250.1250.1250.1240.1259.
ReferenceMondello and Costa, 2006Mondello and Costa, 2006Pavlovic, Tzakou, et al., 2006Salgueiro L.R., Pinto E., et al., 2006Saroglou, Dorizas, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RTX-1DB-15 % Phenyl methyl siloxaneDB-1CP Sil 5 CB
Column length (m) 60.30.30.30.50.
Carrier gas   HeHeH2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.320.250.250.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.251.0.250.13
Tstart (C) 60.50.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 220.250.250.260.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.7.2.4.
Initial hold (min)  8.10.5. 
Final hold (min) 20. 5.20.10.
I 1240.1237.1248.1248.1240.
ReferenceCozzani, Muselli, et al., 2005Dob, Dahmane, et al., 2005Estevez, Ventanas, et al., 2005de Feo, Urrunaga Soria, et al., 2005Idzojtic, Kajba, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RTX-1DB-5DB-5ZB-5SPB-1
Column length (m) 60.30.30.0.30.
Carrier gas HeN2N2 He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.250.250.320.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.50.2
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.40.70.
Tend (C) 230.240.240.265.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.3.3.7.3.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min) 35.  5.15.
I 1237.1258.1258.1261.1240.
ReferencePaolini, Costa, et al., 2005Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2004Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2004Gocmen, Gurbuz, et al., 2004Moldão-Martins, Beirão-da-Costa, et al., 2004
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSDB-1DB-5HP-5DB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.25.
Carrier gas HeHeN2 He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.25  
Tstart (C) 50.40.70.25.60.
Tend (C) 300.250.230.150.260.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.3.2.3.4.
Initial hold (min) 5. 2.5. 
Final hold (min)  20.20.  
I 1256.1231.1261.1259.1258.
ReferenceMumm, Tiemann, et al., 2004Brat, Rega, et al., 2003Choi, 2003Isidorov, Vinogorova, et al., 2003Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5DB-1DB-5Mega 5MSHP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.40.60.40.60.
Tend (C) 280.325.240.240.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.3.3.5.
Initial hold (min) 5.  2.10.
Final hold (min)      
I 1258.1239.41257.1251.1258.
ReferenceSkaltsa, Demetzos, et al., 2003Sun and Stremple, 2003Tampieri, Galuppi, et al., 2003Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2003Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5BP-1RTX-5HP-5HP-5MS
Column length (m) 30.50.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.220.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.60.45.60.50.
Tend (C) 260.220.300.280.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.3.3.5.
Initial hold (min)   6. 2.
Final hold (min)  20.10. 5.
I 1257.1239.1257.1238.1234.
ReferenceJavidnia, Miri, et al., 2002Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2002Mondello, Zappia, et al., 2002Pitarokili, Couladis, et al., 2002Shang, Hu, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RTX-5RTX-5OV-1HP-5RTX-5 MS
Column length (m) 30.30.25.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.20.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.50.250.25
Tstart (C) 45.45.50.60.70.
Tend (C) 250.250.200.280.210.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.2.3.4.
Initial hold (min) 6.6.1.5.10.
Final hold (min)   5. 10.
I 1257.1264.1240.131257.1261.
ReferenceShellie, Mondello, et al., 2002Shellie, Mondello, et al., 2002Tarján, Bitter, et al., 2002Aligiannis, Kalpoutzakis, et al., 2001Hudaib, Grazia Bellardi, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase RTX-5 MSBP-1BP-1CP Sil 5 CBBP-1
Column length (m) 30.50.50.50.50.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.220.220.320.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.40.25
Tstart (C) 70.60.60.60.60.
Tend (C) 210.220.220.280.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.2.2.3.2.
Initial hold (min) 10.  10. 
Final hold (min) 10.  60.20.
I 1261.1239.1239.1243.1239.
ReferenceHudaib, Grazia Bellardi, et al., 2001Lota, Serra, et al., 2001Lota, Serra, et al., 2001Pino, Marbot, et al., 2001Rezzi, Bighelli, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase BP-1HP-5MSBP-1SE-30CP Sil 5 CB
Column length (m) 50.30.50.50.50.
Carrier gas  HeHe H2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.250.220.20.22
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.25 0.13
Tstart (C) 60.60.60.50.40.
Tend (C) 220.280.230.250.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.4.2.6.4.
Initial hold (min)  5.   
Final hold (min) 20. 35. 10.
I 1240.1258.1239.1244.1238.
ReferenceRezzi, Cavaleiro, et al., 2001Skaltsa, Mavrommati, et al., 2001Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2000Paramonov, Khalilova, et al., 2000Pfeifhofer, 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5DB-5Mega 5MSDB-5Methyl Silicone
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30. 
Carrier gas HeN2He  
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.25 
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.25 
Tstart (C) 70.70.40.50.50.
Tend (C) 230.230.240.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.3.3.4.
Initial hold (min)   2.  
Final hold (min)      
I 1259.1269.1251.1256.1242.
ReferenceSong, Sawamura, et al., 2000Song, Sawamura, et al., 2000, 2Verzera, la Rosa, et al., 2000Isidorov, Zenkevich, et al., 1998Analytical Methods Committee, 1997
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5DB-1DB-1OV-101CP Sil 5 CB
Column length (m) 60.30.30.50.26.
Carrier gas He  H2 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 1.   1.25
Tstart (C) 40.50.50.50.100.
Tend (C) 220.300.300.200.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.2.2.2.10.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min)      
I 1252.1239.21242.51241.1239.
ReferenceLe Quere and Latrasse, 1990Chang, Sheng, et al., 1989Chang, Sheng, et al., 1989Pieribattesti, Smadja, et al., 1988Halket and Schulten, 1985
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryPackedCapillary
Active phase CP Sil 5 CBOV-101OV-101
Column length (m) 26.2. 
Carrier gas  Ar 
Substrate  W-AW-DMCS 
Column diameter (mm) 0.32  
Phase thickness (mum) 1.25  
Tstart (C) 100.100.100.
Tend (C) 250.  
Heat rate (K/min) 10.2.2.
Initial hold (min)    
Final hold (min)    
I 1241.1240.1240.
ReferenceHalket and Schulten, 1985Szabolcs, Benecke, et al., 1985Benecke, Thieme, et al., 1982
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Belsito E.L., Carbone C., et al., 2007
Belsito E.L.; Carbone C.; Di Gioia M.L.; Leggio A.; Liguoiri A.; Perri F.; Siciliano C.; Viscomi M.C., Comparison of the volatile constituents in cold-pressed bergamot oil and a volatile oil isolated by vacuum distillation, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 19, 7847-7851, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf070997q . [all data]

Duquesnoy, Castola, et al., 2007
Duquesnoy, E.; Castola, V.; Casanova, J., Composition and chemical variability of the twig oil of Abies alba Miller from Corsica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 4, 293-299, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1796 . [all data]

Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2007
Flamini, G.; Tebano, M.; Cioni, P.L.; Ceccarini, L.; Ricci, A.S.; Longo, I., Comparison between the conventional method of extraction of essential oil of Laurus nobilis L. and a novel method which uses microwaves applied in situ, without resorting to an oven, J. Chromatogr. A, 2007, 1143, 1-2, 36-40, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2007.01.031 . [all data]

Paolini, Muselli, et al., 2007
Paolini, J.; Muselli, A.; Bernardini, A.-F.; Bighelli, A.; Casanova, J.; Costa, J., Thymol derivatives from essential oil of Doronicum corsicum L., Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 6, 479-487, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1824 . [all data]

Quijano, Salamanca, et al., 2007
Quijano, C.E.; Salamanca, G.; Pino, J.A., Aroma volatile constituents of Colombian varieties of mango (Mangifera indica L.), Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 5, 401-406, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1812 . [all data]

Blagojevic, Radulovic, et al., 2006
Blagojevic, P.; Radulovic, N.; Palic, R.; Stojanovic, G., Chemical composition of the essential oils of Serbian wild-growing Srtemisia absinthium and Artemisia vulgaris, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 13, 4780-4789, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf060123o . [all data]

Dob, Dahmane, et al., 2006
Dob, T.; Dahmane, D.; Agli, M.; Chelghoum, C., Essential oil composition of Lavandula stoechas from Algeria, Pharm. Biol., 2006, 44, 1, 60-64, https://doi.org/10.1080/13880200500496421 . [all data]

Kuiate, Bessière, et al., 2006
Kuiate, J.R.; Bessière, J.M.; Vilarem, G.; Amvam Zollo, P.H., Chemical composition and antidermatophytic properties of the essential oils from leaves, flowers and fruits of Cupressus lusitanica Mill. from Cameroon, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 4, 693-697, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1686 . [all data]

Mondello and Costa, 2006
Mondello, L.; Costa, R., A new generation of GC capillary columns: SLB-5ms, The Reporter (Europe), 2006, 20, March, 17-19. [all data]

Pavlovic, Tzakou, et al., 2006
Pavlovic, M.; Tzakou, O.; Petrakis, P.V.; Couladis, M., The essential oil of Hypericum perforatum L., Hypericum tetrapterum Fries and Hypericum olympicum L. growing in Greece, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 1, 84-87, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1521 . [all data]

Salgueiro L.R., Pinto E., et al., 2006
Salgueiro L.R.; Pinto E.; Goncalves M.J.; Costa I.; Palmeira A.; Cavaleiro C.; Pina-Vaz C.; Rodrigues A.G.; Martinez-De-Oliveira J., Antifungal activity of the essential oil of Thymus capitellatus against Candida, Aspergillus and dermatophyte strains, Flavour Fragr. J., 2006, 21, 5, 749-753, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1610 . [all data]

Saroglou, Dorizas, et al., 2006
Saroglou, V.; Dorizas, N.; Kypriotakis, Z.; Skaltsa, H.D., Analysis of the essential oil composition of eight Anthemis species from Greece, J. Chromatogr. A, 2006, 1104, 1-2, 313-322, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2005.11.087 . [all data]

Cozzani, Muselli, et al., 2005
Cozzani, S.; Muselli, A.; Desjobert, J.-M.; Bernardini, A.-F.; Tomi, F.; Casanova, J., Chemical composition of essential oil of Teucrium polium subsp. capitatum (L.) from Corsica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 4, 436-441, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1463 . [all data]

Dob, Dahmane, et al., 2005
Dob, T.; Dahmane, D.; Berramdane, T.; Chelghoum, C., Chemical composition of the essential oil of Artemisia campestris L. from Algeria, Pharm. Biol., 2005, 43, 6, 512-514, https://doi.org/10.1080/13880200500220664 . [all data]

Estevez, Ventanas, et al., 2005
Estevez, M.; Ventanas, S.; Ramirez, R.; Cava, R., Influence of the Addition of Rosemary Essential Oil on the Volatiles Pattern of Porcine Frankfurters, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 21, 8317-8324, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf051025q . [all data]

de Feo, Urrunaga Soria, et al., 2005
de Feo, V.; Urrunaga Soria, E.; Urrunaga Soria, R.; Pizza, C., Composition and in vitro toxicity of the essential oil of Tagetes terniflora HBK. (Asteraceae), Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 1, 89-92, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1379 . [all data]

Idzojtic, Kajba, et al., 2005
Idzojtic, M.; Kajba, D.; Franjic, J., Differentiation of F1 hybrids P. nigra J. F. Arnold × P. sylvestris L., P. nigra J. F. Arnold × P. densiflora Siebold et Zucc., P. nigra J. F. Arnold × P. thunbergiana Franco and their parental species by needle volatile composition, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2005, 33, 4, 427-439, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bse.2004.10.008 . [all data]

Paolini, Costa, et al., 2005
Paolini, J.; Costa, J.; Bernardini, A., Analysis of the essential oil from aerial parts of Eupatorium cannabinum subsp. corsicum (L.) by gas chromatography with electron impact and chemical ionization mass spectrometry, J. Chromatogr. A, 2005, 1076, 1-2, 170-178, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2005.03.131 . [all data]

Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2004
Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I.; Maccioni, S.; Baldini, R., Phytochemical typologies in some populations of Myrtus communis L. on Caprione Promontory (East Liguria, Italy), Food Chem., 2004, 85, 4, 599-604, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2003.08.005 . [all data]

Gocmen, Gurbuz, et al., 2004
Gocmen, D.; Gurbuz, O.; Rouseff, R.L.; Smoot, J.M.; Dagdelen, A.F., Gas chromatographic-olfactometric characterization of aroma active compounds in sun-dried and vacuum-dried tarhana, Eur. Food Res. Technol., 2004, 218, 6, 573-578, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00217-004-0913-6 . [all data]

Moldão-Martins, Beirão-da-Costa, et al., 2004
Moldão-Martins, M.; Beirão-da-Costa, S.; Neves, C.; Cavaleiro, C.; Salgueiro, L.; Beirão-da-Costa, M.L., Olive oil flavoured by the essential oils of Mentha × piperita and Thymus mastichina L., Food Qual. Pref., 2004, 15, 5, 447-452, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodqual.2003.08.001 . [all data]

Mumm, Tiemann, et al., 2004
Mumm, R.; Tiemann, T.; Schulz, S.; Hilker, M., Analysis of volatiles from black pine (Pinus nigra): significance of wounding and egg deposition by a herbivorous sawfly, Phytochemistry, 2004, 65, 24, 3221-3230, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.phytochem.2004.10.010 . [all data]

Brat, Rega, et al., 2003
Brat, P.; Rega, B.; Alter, P.; Reynes, M.; Brillouet, J.-M., Distribution of volatile compounds in the pulp, cloud, and serum of freshly squeezed orange juice, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 11, 3442-3447, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf026226y . [all data]

Choi, 2003
Choi, H.-S., Character impact odorants of Citrus Hallabong [(C. unshiu Marcov × C. sinensis Osbeck) × C. reticulata Blanco] cold-pressed peel oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 9, 2687-2692, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf021069o . [all data]

Isidorov, Vinogorova, et al., 2003
Isidorov, V.A.; Vinogorova, V.T.; Rafalowski, K., HS-SPME analysis of volatile organic compounds of coniferous needle litter, Atmos. Environ., 2003, 37, 33, 4645-4650, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.atmosenv.2003.07.005 . [all data]

Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2003
Javidnia, K.; Miri, R.; Azarpira, A.; Tabaei, S.M.H., Composition of the essential oil of Stachys setifera C.A. Mey ssp. iranica growing in Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 4, 299-300, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1165 . [all data]

Skaltsa, Demetzos, et al., 2003
Skaltsa, H.D.; Demetzos, C.; Lazari, D.; Sokovic, M., Essential oil analysis and antimicrobial activity of eight Stachys species from Greece, Phytochemistry, 2003, 64, 3, 743-752, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(03)00386-8 . [all data]

Sun and Stremple, 2003
Sun, G.; Stremple, P., Retention index characterization of flavor, fragrance, and many other compounds on DB-1 and DB-XLB, 2003, retrieved from http://www.chem.agilent.com/cag/cabu/pdf/b-0279.pdf. [all data]

Tampieri, Galuppi, et al., 2003
Tampieri, M.P.; Galuppi, R.; Carelle, M.S.; Macchioni, F.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I., Effect of selected essential oils and pure compounds on Saprolegnia parasitica, Pharm. Biol., 2003, 41, 8, 584-591, https://doi.org/10.1080/13880200390501839 . [all data]

Verzera, Trozzi, et al., 2003
Verzera, A.; Trozzi, A.; Gazea, F.; Cicciarelloi, G.; Cotroneo, A., Effects of rootstock on the composition of bergamot (Citrus bergamia Risso et Poiteau) essential oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 1, 206-210, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0206872 . [all data]

Flamini, Cioni, et al., 2002
Flamini, G.; Cioni, P.L.; Morelli, I., Differences in the fragrances of pollen and different floral parts of male and female flowers of Laurus nobilis, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 16, 4647-4652, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf020269x . [all data]

Javidnia, Miri, et al., 2002
Javidnia, K.; Miri, R.; Kamalinejad, M.; Nasiri, A., Composition of the essential oil of Salvia mirzayanii Rech. f. Esfand from Iran, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 6, 465-467, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1128 . [all data]

Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2002
Lota, M.-L.; de Rocca Serra, D.; Tomi, F.; Jacquemond, C.; Casanova, J., Volatile components of peel and leaf oils of lemon and lime species, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 4, 796-805, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010924l . [all data]

Mondello, Zappia, et al., 2002
Mondello, L.; Zappia, G.; Cotroneo, A.; Bonaccorsi, I.; Chowdhury, J.U.; Yusuf, M.; Dugo, G., Studies on the essential oil-bearing plants of Bangladesh. Part VIII. Composition of some Ocimum oils O. basilicum L. var. purpurascens; O. sanctum L. green; O. sanctum L. purple; O. americanum L., citral type; O. americanum L., camphor type, Flavour Fragr. J., 2002, 17, 5, 335-340, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1108 . [all data]

Pitarokili, Couladis, et al., 2002
Pitarokili, D.; Couladis, M.; Petsikos-Panayotarou, N.; Tzakou, O., Composition and antifungal activity on soil-borne pathogens of the essential oil of Salvia sclarea from Greece, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 23, 6688-6691, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf020422n . [all data]

Shang, Hu, et al., 2002
Shang, C.; Hu, Y.; Deng, C.; Hu, K., Rapid determination of volatile constituents of Michelia alba flowers by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry with solid-phase microextraction, J. Chromatogr. A, 2002, 942, 1-2, 283-288, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(01)01382-6 . [all data]

Shellie, Mondello, et al., 2002
Shellie, R.; Mondello, L.; Marriott, P.; Dugo, G., Characterisation of lavender essential oils by using gas chromatography-mass spectrometry with correlation of linear retention indices and comparison with comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography, J. Chromatogr. A, 2002, 970, 1-2, 225-234, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(02)00653-2 . [all data]

Tarján, Bitter, et al., 2002
Tarján, G.; Bitter, I.; Strasser, B.; Szatmáry, M., Data for the gas-liquid chromatographic analysis of essential oils. Determination of the composition of the essential oil of marjoram, Chromatographia Sup., 2002, 56, 1, s155-s163, https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02494130 . [all data]

Aligiannis, Kalpoutzakis, et al., 2001
Aligiannis, N.; Kalpoutzakis, E.; Mitaku, S.; Chinou, I.B., Composition and antimicrobial activity of the essential oils of two Origanum species, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 9, 4168-4170, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf001494m . [all data]

Hudaib, Grazia Bellardi, et al., 2001
Hudaib, M.; Grazia Bellardi, M.; Rubies-Autonell, C.; Fiori, J.; Cavrini, V., Chromatographic (GC-MS, HPLC) and virological evaluations of Salvia sclarea infected by BBWV-I, Farmaco, 2001, 56, 3, 219-227, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0014-827X(01)01038-2 . [all data]

Lota, Serra, et al., 2001
Lota, M.-L.; Serra, D.R.; Jacquemond, C.; Tomi, F.; Casanova, J., Chemical variability of peel and leaf essential oils of sour orange, Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 2, 89-96, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200103/04)16:2<89::AID-FFJ950>3.0.CO;2-D . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2001
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vázquez, C., Characterization of volatiles in strawberry guava (Psidium cattleianum Sabine) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 12, 5883-5887, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010414r . [all data]

Rezzi, Bighelli, et al., 2001
Rezzi, S.; Bighelli, A.; Mouillot, D.; Casanova, J., Composition and chemical variability of the needle essential oil of Pinus nigra subsp. laricio from corsica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2001, 16, 5, 379-383, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1018 . [all data]

Rezzi, Cavaleiro, et al., 2001
Rezzi, S.; Cavaleiro, C.; Bighelli, A.; Salgueiro, L.; da Cunha, A.P.; Casanova, J., Intraspecific chemical variability of the leaf essential oil of Juniperus phoenicea subsp. turbinata from Corsica, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2001, 29, 2, 179-188, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(00)00044-2 . [all data]

Skaltsa, Mavrommati, et al., 2001
Skaltsa, H.D.; Mavrommati, A.; Constantinidis, T., A chemotaxonomic investigation of volatile constituents in Stachys subsect. Swainsonianeae (Labiatae), Phytochemistry, 2001, 57, 2, 235-244, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(01)00003-6 . [all data]

Lota, de Rocca Serra, et al., 2000
Lota, M.-L.; de Rocca Serra, D.; Tomi, F.; Casanova, J., Chemical variability of peel and leaf essential oils of mandarins from Citrus reticulata Blanco, Biochem. Syst. Ecol., 2000, 28, 1, 61-78, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0305-1978(99)00036-8 . [all data]

Paramonov, Khalilova, et al., 2000
Paramonov, E.A.; Khalilova, A.Z.; Odinokov, V.N.; Khalilov, L.M., Identification and biological activity of volatile organic compounds isolated from plants and insects. III. Chromatography-mass spectrometry of volatile compoundsof Aegopodium podagraria, Chem. Nat. Compd. (Engl. Transl.), 2000, 36, 6, 584-586, https://doi.org/10.1023/A:1017563708858 . [all data]

Pfeifhofer, 2000
Pfeifhofer, H.W., Composition of the essential oil of Pinus canariensis Sweet ex Sprengel, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 4, 266-270, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200007/08)15:4<266::AID-FFJ908>3.0.CO;2-E . [all data]

Song, Sawamura, et al., 2000
Song, H.S.; Sawamura, M.; Ito, T.; Kawashimo, K.; Ukeda, H., Quantitative determination of characteric flavour of Citrus junos (yuzu) peel oil, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 4, 245-250, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200007/08)15:4<245::AID-FFJ904>3.0.CO;2-V . [all data]

Song, Sawamura, et al., 2000, 2
Song, H.S.; Sawamura, M.; Ito, T.; Ido, A.; Ukeda, H., Quantitative determination and characteristic flavour of daidai (Citrus aurantium L. var. cyathifera Y. Tanaka) peel oil, Flavour Fragr. J., 2000, 15, 5, 323-328, https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1026(200009/10)15:5<323::AID-FFJ918>3.0.CO;2-J . [all data]

Verzera, la Rosa, et al., 2000
Verzera, A.; la Rosa, G.; Zappalà, M.; Cotroneo, A., Essential oil composition of different cultivars of bergamot grown in Sicily, Ital. J. Food Sci., 2000, 12, 4, 493-501. [all data]

Isidorov, Zenkevich, et al., 1998
Isidorov, V.A.; Zenkevich, I.G.; Dubis, E.N.; Slowikowski, A.; Wojciuk, E., Group identification of essential oils components using partition coefficients in a hexane-acetonitrile system, J. Chromatogr. A, 1998, 814, 1-2, 253-260, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(98)00398-7 . [all data]

Analytical Methods Committee, 1997
Analytical Methods Committee, The Royal Society of Chemistry, Application of gas-liquid chromatography to the analysis of essential oils. Part XVII. Fingerprinting of essential oils by temperature-programmed gas-liquid chromatography using capillary columns with non-polar stationary phases, Analyst, 1997, 122, 10, 1167-1174, https://doi.org/10.1039/a704651k . [all data]

Le Quere and Latrasse, 1990
Le Quere, J.-L.; Latrasse, A., Composition of the Essential Oils of Blackcurrant Buds (Ribes nigrum L.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1990, 38, 1, 3-10, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00091a001 . [all data]

Chang, Sheng, et al., 1989
Chang, L.P.; Sheng, L.S.; Yang, M.Z.; An, D.K., Retention index of essential oil in temperature-programmed capillary column gas chromatography, Acta Pharm. Sin., 1989, 24, 11, 847-852. [all data]

Pieribattesti, Smadja, et al., 1988
Pieribattesti, J.C.; Smadja, J.; Mondon, J.M., Composition of the essential oil of cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum maton) in Flavors and Fragrances: A World Perspective. Proceedings of the 10th International Congress of Essential Oils, Fragrances and Flavors, Lawrence,B.M.; Mookherjee,B.D.; Willis,B.J., ed(s)., Elsevier, New York, 1988, 697-706. [all data]

Halket and Schulten, 1985
Halket, J.M.; Schulten, H.-R., Thick-film capillary column gas chromatography-field ionization mass spectrometry: A complementary technique for the rapid analysis of volatiles, J. Chromatogr., 1985, 322, 200-205, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(01)97672-1 . [all data]

Szabolcs, Benecke, et al., 1985
Szabolcs, N.; Benecke, R.; Thieme, H., Természetes eredetu növényi anyagok gázkromatográfiás retenciós tulajdonságai. I. A lavandula- és lavandinolaj fo kimponenseinek retenciós indexei, Acta Pharm. Hung., 1985, 55, 49-58. [all data]

Benecke, Thieme, et al., 1982
Benecke, R.; Thieme, H.; Nyiredy, Sz., Retentionsverhalten der Hauptkomponenten der Lavendel und Lavandinöle an Verschiedenen stationären Phasen in Abhängigkeit von der Säulentemperatur, J. Chromatogr., 1982, 238, 1, 75-87, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(00)82713-2 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References