Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Nonanoic acid

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxZB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHe 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.50.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.50.40.
Tend (C) 250.250.250.220.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.5.4.10.
Initial hold (min) 5.5.2.4.3.
Final hold (min) 15.15.5.20.20.
I 2174.2174.2180.2144.2159.
ReferencePozo-Bayon M.A., Ruiz-Rodriguez A., et al., 2007Pozo-Bayon M.A., Ruiz-Rodriguez A., et al., 2007Wu, Zorn, et al., 2007Osorio, Alarcon, et al., 2006Carunchia Whetstine, Croissant, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-FFAPStabilwaxDB-WaxCarbowax 20M
Column length (m) 60.30.60.60.60.
Carrier gas N2N2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.251.0.25
Tstart (C) 70.40.40.45.45.
Tend (C) 230.230.240.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.5.3.5.2.
Initial hold (min) 2.2.5.1.0.17
Final hold (min) 20.6.10.12. 
I 2193.2127.2173.2162.2124.
ReferenceChoi, 2005Colahan-Sederstrom and Peterson, 2005Cros, Lignot, et al., 2005Malliaa, Fernandez-Garcia, et al., 2005Verzera, Campisi, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase ZB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxStabilwaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.60.60.60.
Carrier gas HeHeN2HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.5
Tstart (C) 40.40.70.40.67.
Tend (C) 250.250.230.240.235.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.3.2.3.2.7
Initial hold (min) 2. 2.5. 
Final hold (min) 5.20.20.10.30.
I 2179.2144.2202.2173.2180.
ReferenceWu, Zorn, et al., 2005Brat, Rega, et al., 2003Choi, 2003Cros, Vandanjon, et al., 2003Claudela, Dirningera, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-FFAPSupelcowax-10AT-WaxCP-Wax 52CBDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.60.60.60.
Carrier gas  HeHeHeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 35.50.65.45.70.
Tend (C) 200.230.250.250.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 10.3.2.2.2.
Initial hold (min) 5. 10.0.172.
Final hold (min) 30.30.60. 20.
I 2149.2174.2135.2124.2194.
ReferenceKaragül-Yüceer, Cadwallader, et al., 2002Moreira, Trugo, et al., 2002Pino and Marbot, 2001Verzera, Campisi, et al., 2001Choi and Sawamura, 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.15.60.30.
Carrier gas H2H2He H2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.530.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 1.1.1.0.251.
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 210.210.220.200.210.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.5.3.3.
Initial hold (min)   3.5. 
Final hold (min)   30.60. 
I 2178.2181.2211.2166.2178.
ReferenceMoio, Piombino, et al., 2000Moio, Piombino, et al., 2000Peng, 2000Cha, Kim, et al., 1998Moio and Addeo, 1998
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.30.60.60.
Carrier gas H2HeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.0.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.20.20.50.50.
Tend (C) 210.200.200.230.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.4.4.2.3.
Initial hold (min)  5.5.  
Final hold (min)  10.10.60. 
I 2181.2164.2164.2176.2128.
ReferenceMoio and Addeo, 1998Ott, Fay, et al., 1997Ott, Fay, et al., 1997Shimoda, Shiratsuchi, et al., 1996Shimoda, Wu, et al., 1996
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryPacked
Active phase DB-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxCarbowax 20M
Column length (m) 60.60.60.3.05
Carrier gas  HeHe 
Substrate    Supelcoport
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.25 
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.25 
Tstart (C) 50.50.50.40.
Tend (C) 230.230.230.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.8.
Initial hold (min)    4.
Final hold (min)   60. 
I 2157.2157.2177.2132.
ReferenceShimoda, Shigematsu, et al., 1995Shimoda, Shigematsu, et al., 1995, 2Shiratsuchi, Shimoda, et al., 1994Peng, Yang, et al., 1991
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Pozo-Bayon M.A., Ruiz-Rodriguez A., et al., 2007
Pozo-Bayon M.A.; Ruiz-Rodriguez A.; Pernin K.; Cayot N., Influence of eggs on the aroma composition of a sponge cake and on the aroma release in model studies on flavored sponge cakes, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 4, 1418-1426, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf062203y . [all data]

Wu, Zorn, et al., 2007
Wu, S.; Zorn, H.; Krings, U.; Berger, R.G., Volatiles from submerged and surface-cultured beefsteak fungus, Fistulina hepatica, Flavour Fragr. J., 2007, 22, 1, 53-60, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1758 . [all data]

Osorio, Alarcon, et al., 2006
Osorio, C.; Alarcon, M.; Moreno, C.; Bonilla, A.; Barrios, J.; Garzon, C.; Duque, C., Characterization of Odor-Active Volatiles in Champa ( Campomanesia lineatifolia R. P.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 2, 509-516, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf052098c . [all data]

Carunchia Whetstine, Croissant, et al., 2005
Carunchia Whetstine, M.E.; Croissant, A.E.; Drake, M.A., Characterization of Dried Whey Protein Concentrate and Isolate Flavor, J. Dairy Sci., 2005, 88, 11, 3826-3839, https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(05)73068-X . [all data]

Choi, 2005
Choi, H.-S., Characteristic odor components of kumquat (Fortunella japonica Swingle) peel oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 5, 1642-1647, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf040324x . [all data]

Colahan-Sederstrom and Peterson, 2005
Colahan-Sederstrom, P.M.; Peterson, D.G., Inhibition of key aroma compound generated during ultrahigh-temperature processing of bovine milk via epicatechin addition, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 2, 398-402, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0487248 . [all data]

Cros, Lignot, et al., 2005
Cros, S.; Lignot, B.; Bourseau, P.; Jaouen, P.; Prost, C., Desalination of mussel cooking juices by electrodialysis: effect on the aroma profile, J. Food Eng., 2005, 69, 4, 425-436, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jfoodeng.2004.08.036 . [all data]

Malliaa, Fernandez-Garcia, et al., 2005
Malliaa, S.; Fernandez-Garcia, E.; Bosset, J.O., Comparison of purge and trap and solid phase microextraction techniques for studying the volatile aroma compounds of three European PDO hard cheeses, Int. Dairy J., 2005, 15, 6-9, 741-758, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.idairyj.2004.11.007 . [all data]

Verzera, Campisi, et al., 2005
Verzera, A.; Campisi, S.; Zappalá, M., SUPELCO. Using SPME-GC-MS to characterize volatile components of honey as indicators of botanical origin, 2005, retrieved from http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/Brands/SupelcoHome/TheReporter.html. [all data]

Wu, Zorn, et al., 2005
Wu, S.; Zorn, H.; Krings, U.; Berger, R.G., Characteristic Volatiles from Young and Aged Fruiting Bodies of Wild Polyporus sulfureus (Bull.:Fr.) Fr., J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 11, 4524-4528, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0478511 . [all data]

Brat, Rega, et al., 2003
Brat, P.; Rega, B.; Alter, P.; Reynes, M.; Brillouet, J.-M., Distribution of volatile compounds in the pulp, cloud, and serum of freshly squeezed orange juice, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 11, 3442-3447, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf026226y . [all data]

Choi, 2003
Choi, H.-S., Character impact odorants of Citrus Hallabong [(C. unshiu Marcov × C. sinensis Osbeck) × C. reticulata Blanco] cold-pressed peel oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 9, 2687-2692, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf021069o . [all data]

Cros, Vandanjon, et al., 2003
Cros, S.; Vandanjon, L.; Jaouen, P.; Bourseau, P., Processing of industrial mussel cooking juices by reverse osmosis: pollution abatement and aromas recovery, 2003, retrieved from http://www.membrane.unsw.edu.au/imstec03/content/papers/DAI/imstec064.pdf. [all data]

Claudela, Dirningera, et al., 2002
Claudela, P.; Dirningera, N.; Etievant, P., Effects of water on gas chromatographic column efficiency measurements applied to on-column injections of volatile aroma compounds, J. Sep. Sci., 2002, 25, 5-6, 365-370, https://doi.org/10.1002/1615-9314(20020401)25:5/6<365::AID-JSSC365>3.0.CO;2-Y . [all data]

Karagül-Yüceer, Cadwallader, et al., 2002
Karagül-Yüceer, Y.; Cadwallader, K.R.; Drake, M.A., Volatile flavor components of stored nonfat dry milk, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 2, 305-312, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010648a . [all data]

Moreira, Trugo, et al., 2002
Moreira, R.F.A.; Trugo, L.C.; Pietroluongo, M.; de Maria, C.A.B., Flavor composition of cashew (Anacardium occidentale) and marmeleiro (Croton species) honeys, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 26, 7616-7621, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf020464b . [all data]

Pino and Marbot, 2001
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R., Volatile flavor constituents of acerola (Malpighia emarginata DC.) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 12, 5880-5882, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010270g . [all data]

Verzera, Campisi, et al., 2001
Verzera, A.; Campisi, S.; Zappalá, M.; Bonaccorsi, I., SPME-GC-MS analysis of honey volatile components for the characterization of different floral origin, Am. Lab. Fairfield Conn., 2001, 33, 15, 18-21. [all data]

Choi and Sawamura, 2000
Choi, H.-S.; Sawamura, M., Composition of the essential oil of Citrus tamurana Hort. ex Tanaka (Hyuganatsu), J. Agric. Food Chem., 2000, 48, 10, 4868-4873, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf000651e . [all data]

Moio, Piombino, et al., 2000
Moio, L.; Piombino, P.; Addeo, F., Odour-impact compounds of Gorgonzola cheese, J. Dairy Res., 2000, 67, 2, 273-285, https://doi.org/10.1017/S0022029900004106 . [all data]

Peng, 2000
Peng, C.T., Prediction of retention indices. V. Influence of electronic effects and column polarity on retention index, J. Chromatogr. A, 2000, 903, 1-2, 117-143, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(00)00901-8 . [all data]

Cha, Kim, et al., 1998
Cha, Y.J.; Kim, H.; Cadwallader, K.R., Aroma-active compounds in Kimchi during fermentation, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1998, 46, 5, 1944-1953, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9706991 . [all data]

Moio and Addeo, 1998
Moio, L.; Addeo, F., Grana Padano cheese aroma, J. Dairy Res., 1998, 65, 2, 317-333, https://doi.org/10.1017/S0022029997002768 . [all data]

Ott, Fay, et al., 1997
Ott, A.; Fay, L.B.; Chaintreau, A., Determination and origin of the aroma impact compounds of yogurt flavor, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1997, 45, 3, 850-858, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf960508e . [all data]

Shimoda, Shiratsuchi, et al., 1996
Shimoda, M.; Shiratsuchi, H.; Nakada, Y.; Wu, Y.; Osajima, Y., Identification and sensory characterization of volatile flavor compounds in sesame seed oil, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1996, 44, 12, 3909-3912, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf960115f . [all data]

Shimoda, Wu, et al., 1996
Shimoda, M.; Wu, Y.; Osajima, Y., Aroma compounds from aqueous solution of Haze (Rhus succedanea) honey determined by adsorptive column chromatography, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1996, 44, 12, 3913-3918, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf9601168 . [all data]

Shimoda, Shigematsu, et al., 1995
Shimoda, M.; Shigematsu, H.; Shiratsuchi, H.; Osajima, Y., Comparison of the odor concentrates by SDE and adsorptive column method from green tea infusion, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1995, 43, 6, 1616-1620, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00054a037 . [all data]

Shimoda, Shigematsu, et al., 1995, 2
Shimoda, M.; Shigematsu, H.; Shiratsuchi, H.; Osajima, Y., Comparison of volatile compounds among different grades of green tea and their relations to odor attributes, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1995, 43, 6, 1621-1625, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00054a038 . [all data]

Shiratsuchi, Shimoda, et al., 1994
Shiratsuchi, H.; Shimoda, M.; Imayoshi, K.; Noda, K.; Osajima, Y., Volatile flavor compounds in spray-dried skim milk powder, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1994, 42, 4, 984-988, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00040a028 . [all data]

Peng, Yang, et al., 1991
Peng, C.T.; Yang, Z.C.; Maltby, D., Prediction of retention indexes. III. Silylated derivatives of polar compounds, J. Chromatogr., 1991, 586, 1, 113-129, https://doi.org/10.1016/0021-9673(91)80029-G . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References