Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

1-Octene

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Polydimethyl siloxane: CP-Sil 5 CBPetrocol DHVF-5 MSVF-5 MSHP-5 MS
Column length (m) 60.100.60.60.30.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.00.500.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 45.20.30.30.40.
Tend (C) 210.220.260.260.260.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.615.2.2.4.
Initial hold (min) 1.4515.   
Final hold (min) 2.7230.28.28.5.
I 792.787.789.792.796.
ReferenceBramston-Cook, 2013Supelco, 2012Leffingwell and Alford, 2011Leffingwell and Alford, 2011Miyazawa, Marumoto, et al., 2011
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Ultra-ALLOY-5Ultra-ALLOY-5HP-5DB-5HP-5
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.10.
Carrier gas   HeliumHeliumHelium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.10
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.40
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.35.40.
Tend (C) 320.320.260.220.280.
Heat rate (K/min) 20.20.4.3.20.
Initial hold (min) 2.2.  1.
Final hold (min) 13.13.5.40.1.
I 790.791.793.792.794.
ReferenceTsuge, Ohtan, et al., 2011Tsuge, Ohtan, et al., 2011Miyazawa, Kawauchi, et al., 2010El-Massry, El-Ghorab, et al., 2009Mildner-Szkudlarz and Jelen, 2008
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-1Petrocol DHPetrocol DHPetrocol DHPetrocol DH
Column length (m) 50.150.150.150.150.
Carrier gas N2    
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.331.01.01.01.0
Tstart (C) 60.40.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 250.300.300.300.300.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.1.1.1.1.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min) 20.    
I 786.788.788.788.788.
ReferenceBerlioz, Cordella, et al., 2006Sojak, Kubinec, et al., 2006Sojak, Kubinec, et al., 2006Sojak, Kubinec, et al., 2006Sojak, Kubinec, et al., 2006
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase MDN-5MDN-5SPB-5SPB-1SPB-1
Column length (m) 60.30.60.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeliumHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.251.00.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.40.30.40.40.
Tend (C) 270.280.230.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.20.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 4.1. 10.10.
Final hold (min) 5.1.   
I 790.794.799.783.785.
Referencevan Loon, Linssen, et al., 2005Mildner-Szkudlarz, Jelen, et al., 2003Sebastian, Viallon-Fernandez, et al., 2003Vichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003Vichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003, 2
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5DB-5MSMethyl SiliconeDB-5OV-101
Column length (m) 60.30.60.30.50.
Carrier gas HeHe  Helium
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.320.20
Phase thickness (mum) 1.0.250.251.0.50
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.40.30.
Tend (C) 240.250.220.200.100.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.5.3.1.
Initial hold (min)  1.10.5.6.
Final hold (min)      
I 799.788.2788.04792.788.
ReferenceGarcía, Martín, et al., 2000Shoenmakers, Oomen, et al., 2000Baraldi, Rapparini, et al., 1999Meynier, Novelli, et al., 1999Orav, Kailas, et al., 1999
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5DB-5HP-5HP-5DB-5
Column length (m) 60.60.  60.
Carrier gas     He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.32  0.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.1.   
Tstart (C) 40.40.35.35.40.
Tend (C) 200.200.200.200.160.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.3.6.6.2.
Initial hold (min) 5.5.2.2.5.
Final hold (min) 2.2.   
I 789.792.791.791.792.
ReferenceKondjoyan, Viallon, et al., 1997Kondjoyan, Viallon, et al., 1997Larsen and Frisvad, 1995Larsen and Frisvad, 1995, 2Macku and Shibamoto, 1991
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryPacked
Active phase OV-101SE-30SP-2100Apiezon L
Column length (m) 54.50.30.2.
Carrier gas HeliumHeHe 
Substrate    Chromosorb G-AW-DMCS
Column diameter (mm) 0.260.250.25 
Phase thickness (mum)     
Tstart (C) 50.20.40.25.
Tend (C) 240.260.250. 
Heat rate (K/min) 5.2.4.10.
Initial hold (min) 0.4.  
Final hold (min) 0.16.  
I 789.788.788.779.
ReferenceZenkevich and Ventura, 1991Hackett, Gibbon, et al., 1985Alencar, Alves, et al., 1983Dahlmann, Köser, et al., 1979
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Bramston-Cook, 2013
Bramston-Cook, R., Kovats indices for C2-C13 hydrocarbons and selected oxygenated/halocarbons with 100 % dimethylpolysiloxane columns, 2013, retrieved from http://lotusinstruments.com/monographs/List .... [all data]

Supelco, 2012
Supelco, CatalogNo. 24160-U, Petrocol DH Columns. Catalog No. 24160-U, 2012, retrieved from http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/etc/medialib/docs/Supelco/Datasheet/1/w97949.Par.0001.File.tmp/w97949.pdf. [all data]

Leffingwell and Alford, 2011
Leffingwell, J.; Alford, E.D., Volatile constituents of the giant pufball mushroom (Calvatia gigantea), Leffingwell Rep., 2011, 4, 1-17. [all data]

Miyazawa, Marumoto, et al., 2011
Miyazawa, M.; Marumoto, S.; Kobayashi, T.; Yoshida, S.; Utsumi, Y., Determination of characteristic components in essential oils from Wisteria braphybotrys using gas chromatography - olfactometry incremental dilution technique, Rec. Nat. Prod., 2011, 5, 3, 221-227. [all data]

Tsuge, Ohtan, et al., 2011
Tsuge, S.; Ohtan, H.; Watanabe, C., Pyrolysis - GC/MS Data Book of Synthetic Polymers, Elsevier, 2011, 420. [all data]

Miyazawa, Kawauchi, et al., 2010
Miyazawa, M.; Kawauchi, Y.; Utsumi, Y.; Takahashi, T., Character impact odorants of wild edible plant - Cacalia hastata L. var. orientalis - used in Japanese traditional food, J. Oleo Sci., 2010, 59, 10, 527-533, https://doi.org/10.5650/jos.59.527 . [all data]

El-Massry, El-Ghorab, et al., 2009
El-Massry, K.F.; El-Ghorab, A.H.; Shaaban, H.A.; Shibamoto, T., Chemical compositions and antioxidant/antimicrobial activities of various samples prepared from Schinus terebinthifolius leaves cultivated in Egipt, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2009, 57, 12, 5265-5270, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf900638c . [all data]

Mildner-Szkudlarz and Jelen, 2008
Mildner-Szkudlarz, S.; Jelen, H.H., The potential of different techniques for volatile compounds analysis coupled with PCA for the detection of the adulteration of olive oil with hazelnut oil, Food Chem., 2008, 110, 3, 751-761, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2008.02.053 . [all data]

Berlioz, Cordella, et al., 2006
Berlioz, B.; Cordella, C.; Cavalli, J.-F.; Lizzani-Cuvelier, L.; Loiseau, A.-M.; Fernandez, X., Comparison of the amounts of volatile compounds in French protected designation of origin virgin olive oils, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 26, 10092-10101, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf061796+ . [all data]

Sojak, Kubinec, et al., 2006
Sojak, L.; Kubinec, R.; Jurdakova, H.; Hajekova, E.; Bajus, M., GC-MS of polyethylene and polypropylene thermal cracking produxts, Petroleum Coal, 2006, 48, 1, 1-14. [all data]

van Loon, Linssen, et al., 2005
van Loon, W.A.M.; Linssen, J.P.H.; Legger, A.; Posthumus, M.A.; Voragen, A.G.J., Identification and olfactometry of French fries flavour extracted at mouth conditions, Food Chem., 2005, 90, 3, 417-425, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2004.05.005 . [all data]

Mildner-Szkudlarz, Jelen, et al., 2003
Mildner-Szkudlarz, S.; Jelen, H.H.; Zawirska-Wojtasiak, R.; Wasowicz, E., Application of headspace - solid phase microextraction and multivariate analysis for plant oils differentiation, Food Chem., 2003, 83, 4, 515-522, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0308-8146(03)00147-X . [all data]

Sebastian, Viallon-Fernandez, et al., 2003
Sebastian, I.; Viallon-Fernandez, C.; Berge, P.; Berdague, J.-L., Analysis of the volatile fraction of lamb fat tissue: influence of the type of feeding, Sciences des Aliments, 2003, 23, 4, 497-511, https://doi.org/10.3166/sda.23.497-511 . [all data]

Vichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003
Vichi, S.; Pizzale, L.; Conte, L.S.; Buxaderas, S.; López-Tamames, E., Solid-phase microextraction in the analysis of virgin olive oil volatile fraction: modifications induced by oxidation and suitable markers of oxidative status, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 22, 6564-6571, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf030268k . [all data]

Vichi, Pizzale, et al., 2003, 2
Vichi, S.; Pizzale, L.; Conte, L.S.; Buxaderas, S.; López-Tamames, E., Solid-phase microextraction in the analysis of virgin olive oil volatile fraction: characterization of virgin olive oils from two distinct geographical areas of Northern Italy, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 22, 6572-6577, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf030269c . [all data]

García, Martín, et al., 2000
García, C.; Martín, A.; Timón, M.L.; Córdoba, J.J., Microbial populations and volatile compounds in the 'bone taint' spoilage of dry cured ham, Lett. Appl. Microbiol., 2000, 30, 1, 61-66, https://doi.org/10.1046/j.1472-765x.2000.00663.x . [all data]

Shoenmakers, Oomen, et al., 2000
Shoenmakers, P.J.; Oomen, J.L.M.M.; Blomberg, J.; Genuit, W.; van Velzen, G., Comparison of comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry for the characterization of complex hydrocarbon mixtures, J. Chromatogr. A, 2000, 892, 1-2, 29-46, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(00)00744-5 . [all data]

Baraldi, Rapparini, et al., 1999
Baraldi, R.; Rapparini, F.; Rossi, F.; Latella, A.; Ciccioli, P., Volatile organic compound emissions from flowers of the most occurring and economically important species of fruit trees, Phys. Chem. Earth, 1999, 24, 6, 729-732, https://doi.org/10.1016/S1464-1909(99)00073-8 . [all data]

Meynier, Novelli, et al., 1999
Meynier, A.; Novelli, E.; Chissolinim, R.; Zanardi, E.; Gandemer, G., Volatile compounds of commercial Milano salami, Meat Sci., 1999, 51, 2, 175-183, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0309-1740(98)00122-3 . [all data]

Orav, Kailas, et al., 1999
Orav, A.; Kailas, T.; Muurisepp, M.; Kann, J., Composition of the oil from waste tires. 1. Fraction boiling at yp to 160 0C, Proc. Estonian Acad. Sci. Chem., 1999, 48, 1, 30-39. [all data]

Kondjoyan, Viallon, et al., 1997
Kondjoyan, N.; Viallon, C.; Berdagué, J.L.; Daridan, D.; Simon, M.-N.; Legault, C., Analyse comparative de la fraction volatile de jambons secs de porcs Gascon et Large-White x Landrace Français, J. Rech. C.N.R.S., 1997, 29, 405-410, retrieved from http://www.rennes.inra.fr/srp/jrp/1997/97txtQualite/Q9704.pdf. [all data]

Larsen and Frisvad, 1995
Larsen, T.O.; Frisvad, J.C., Characterization of volatile metabolites from 47 Penicillium taxa, Mycol. Res., 1995, 99, 10, 1153-1166, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0953-7562(09)80271-2 . [all data]

Larsen and Frisvad, 1995, 2
Larsen, T.O.; Frisvad, J.C., Comparison of different methods for collection of volatile chemical markers from fungi, J. Microbiol. Methods, 1995, 24, 2, 135-144, https://doi.org/10.1016/0167-7012(95)00063-1 . [all data]

Macku and Shibamoto, 1991
Macku, C.; Shibamoto, T., Headspace volatile compounds formed from heated corn oil and corn oil with glycine, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 7, 1265-1269, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00007a014 . [all data]

Zenkevich and Ventura, 1991
Zenkevich, I.G.; Ventura, K., Gas Chromatographic Identification of Volatile Products of Thermal Degradation of Bitumen, Zh. Prikl. Khim. (Rus.), 1991, 9, 1974-1979. [all data]

Hackett, Gibbon, et al., 1985
Hackett, J.P.; Gibbon, G.A.; Feldman, J.A., Capillary Gas Chromatographic Characterization of Fischer-Tropsch Liquefaction Product Oils, J. Chromatogr. Sci., 1985, 23, 7, 285-292, https://doi.org/10.1093/chromsci/23.7.285 . [all data]

Alencar, Alves, et al., 1983
Alencar, J.W.; Alves, P.B.; Craveiro, A.A., Pyrolysis of tropical vegetable oils, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1983, 31, 6, 1268-1270, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00120a031 . [all data]

Dahlmann, Köser, et al., 1979
Dahlmann, G.; Köser, H.J.K.; Oelert, H.H., Multiple korrelation von retentionsindizes, Chromatographia, 1979, 12, 10, 665-671, https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02302943 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References