Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Decanoic acid, methyl ester

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5 MSHP-101HP-101HP-5RTX-5
Column length (m) 30.25.25.30.10.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumNitrogenHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.200.200.250.18
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.2
Tstart (C) 50.70.70.50.40.
Tend (C) 240.200.200.280.275.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.3.5.50.
Initial hold (min) 2.2.2.1.0.5
Final hold (min) 10.  1.0.5
I 1321.1305.1316.1325.1325.
ReferencePino, Marquez, et al., 2010Blazevic and Mastelic, 2008Blazevic and Mastelic, 2008Saidana, Mahjoub, et al., 2008Setkova, Risticevic, et al., 2007
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5SPB-5Ultra-2BPX-5SPB-5
Column length (m) 30.30.50.25.30.
Carrier gas HeHeliumHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.250.250.220.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.320.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.60.50.50.60.
Tend (C) 250.250.270.300.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.4.2.5.4.
Initial hold (min) 2.2. 5.2.
Final hold (min) 5.20.  20.
I 1326.1325.1326.1333.1327.
ReferenceXu, Fan, et al., 2007Pino, Marquez, et al., 2006Schlumpberger B.O., Clery R.A., et al., 2006Dickschat, Bode, et al., 2005Pino, Marbot, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-5MSDB-1SPB-5DB-5SPB-1
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeliumHeH2He
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.160.40.60.40.
Tend (C) 285.252.220.280.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.310.5.4.3.
Initial hold (min)   1.10.10.
Final hold (min)   20.40. 
I 1326.1311.1327.1326.1306.
ReferenceTesevic, Nikicevic, et al., 2005Krop, 2003Ledauphin, Guichard, et al., 2003Pino, Marbot, et al., 2003Vichi, Castellote, et al., 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-5DB-1Ultra-1DB-1DB-1
Column length (m) 30.30.25.60.60.
Carrier gas HeliumHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.25 0.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 60.70.80.50.50.
Tend (C) 250.300.260.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 4.3.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 2.5.   
Final hold (min) 20.    
I 1326.1305.1306.1308.1313.
ReferencePino, Marbot, et al., 2002Guy and Vernin, 1996Okumura, 1991Shiota, 1991Shiota, 1991
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-101DB-1DB-1OV-101OV-101
Column length (m) 50.60.60.50.50.
Carrier gas  HeHe  
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.280.320.320.320.32
Phase thickness (mum)      
Tstart (C) 80.30.30.40.50.
Tend (C) 200.210.210.225.225.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.4.4.
Initial hold (min)  4.4.0.10.1
Final hold (min)    30.30.
I 1307.1307.1308.1307.1306.
ReferenceAnker, Jurs, et al., 1990Takeoka and Butter, 1989Takeoka and Butter, 1989Stern, Flath, et al., 1985Stern, Flath, et al., 1985
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Pino, Marquez, et al., 2010
Pino, J.A.; Marquez, E.; Quijano, C.E.; Castro, D., Volatile compounds in noni (Morinda citrifolia L.) at two ripening stages, Ciencia e Technologia de Alimentos, 2010, 30, 1, 183-187, https://doi.org/10.1590/S0101-20612010000100028 . [all data]

Blazevic and Mastelic, 2008
Blazevic, I.; Mastelic, J., Free and bounded volatiles of rocket (Eruca sativa Mill.), Fravour Fragr. J., 2008, 23, 4, 278-285, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1883 . [all data]

Saidana, Mahjoub, et al., 2008
Saidana, D.; Mahjoub, M.A.; Boussaada, O.; Chriaa, J.; Cheraif, I.; Daami, M.; Mighri, Z.; Helal, A.N., Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of volatile compounds of Tamarix boveana (Tamaricaceae), Microbiol. Res., 2008, 163, 4, 445-455, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.micres.2006.07.009 . [all data]

Setkova, Risticevic, et al., 2007
Setkova, L.; Risticevic, S.; Pawliszyn, J., Rapid headspace solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatographic?time-of-flight mass spectrometric method for qualitative profiling of ice wine volatile fraction II: Classification of Canadian and Czech ice wines using statistical evaluation of the data, J. Chromatogr. A, 2007, 1147, 2, 224-240, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2007.02.052 . [all data]

Xu, Fan, et al., 2007
Xu, Y.; Fan, W.; Qian, M.C., Characterization of Aroma Compounds in Apple Cider Using Solvent-Assisted Flavor Evaporation and Headspace Solid-Phase Microextraction, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 8, 3051-3057, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf0631732 . [all data]

Pino, Marquez, et al., 2006
Pino, J.A.; Marquez, E.; Marbot, R., Volatile constituents from tea of roselle (Hibiscus sabdariffa L.), Rev. CENIC Ciencias Quimicas, 2006, 37, 3, 127-129. [all data]

Schlumpberger B.O., Clery R.A., et al., 2006
Schlumpberger B.O.; Clery R.A.; Barthlott W., A unique cactus with scented and possibly bat-dispersed fruits: Rhipsalis juengeri, Plant Biology, 2006, 8, 2, 265-270, https://doi.org/10.1055/s-2005-873045 . [all data]

Dickschat, Bode, et al., 2005
Dickschat, J.S.; Bode, H.B.; Kroppenstedt, R.M.; Müller, R.; Schulz, S., Biosynthesis of iso-fatty acids in myxobacteria, Org. Biomol. Chem., 2005, 3, 15, 2824-2831, https://doi.org/10.1039/b504889c . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2005
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Rosado, A.; Vázquez, C., Volatile constituents of genipap (Genipa americana L.) fruit from Cuba, Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 6, 583-586, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1491 . [all data]

Tesevic, Nikicevic, et al., 2005
Tesevic, V.; Nikicevic, N.; Jovanovic, A.; Djokovic, D.; Vujisic, L.; Vuckovic, I.; Bonic, M., Volatile components from old plum brandies, Food Technol. Biotechnol., 2005, 43, 4, 367-372. [all data]

Krop, 2003
Krop, H.B., Thermodynamic approaches for the environmental chemistry of organic pollutants (Dissertation), 2003. [all data]

Ledauphin, Guichard, et al., 2003
Ledauphin, J.; Guichard, H.; Saint-Clair, J.-F.; Picoche, B.; Barillier, D., Chemical and sensorial aroma characterization of freshly distilled calvados. 2. Identification of volatile compounds and key odorants, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 2, 433-442, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf020373e . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2003
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Fuentes, V., Characterization of volatiles in Bullock's heart (Annona reticulata L.) fruit cultivars from Cuba, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2003, 51, 13, 3836-3839, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf020733y . [all data]

Vichi, Castellote, et al., 2003
Vichi, S.; Castellote, A.I.; Pizzale, L.; Conte, L.S.; Buxaderas, S.; López-Tamames, E., Analysis of virgin olive oil volatile compounds by headspace solid-phase microextraction coupled to gas chromatography with mass spectrometric and flame ionization detection, J. Chromatogr. A, 2003, 983, 1-2, 19-33, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(02)01691-6 . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vazquez, C., Characterization of volatiles in Loquat fruit (Eriobotrya japonica Lindl.), Revista CENIC Ciencias Quimicas, 2002, 33, 3, 115-119. [all data]

Guy and Vernin, 1996
Guy, I.; Vernin, G., Minor compounds from Cistus ladaniferus L. essential oil from esterel. 2. Acids and phenols, J. Essent. Oil Res., 1996, 8, 4, 455-462, https://doi.org/10.1080/10412905.1996.9700666 . [all data]

Okumura, 1991
Okumura, T., retention indices of environmental chemicals on methyl silicone capillary column, Journal of Environmental Chemistry (Japan), 1991, 1, 2, 333-358, https://doi.org/10.5985/jec.1.333 . [all data]

Shiota, 1991
Shiota, H., Volatile components of pawpaw fruit (Asimina triloba Dunal.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 9, 1631-1635, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00009a019 . [all data]

Anker, Jurs, et al., 1990
Anker, L.S.; Jurs, P.C.; Edwards, P.A., Quantitative structure-retention relationship studies of odor-active aliphatic compounds with oxygen-containing functional groups, Anal. Chem., 1990, 62, 24, 2676-2684, https://doi.org/10.1021/ac00223a006 . [all data]

Takeoka and Butter, 1989
Takeoka, G.; Butter, R.G., Volatile constituents of pineapple (Ananas Comosus [L.] Merr.) in Flavor Chemistry. Trends and Developments, Teranishi,R.; Buttery,R.G.; Shahidi,F., ed(s)., American Chemical Society, Washington, DC, 1989, 223-237. [all data]

Stern, Flath, et al., 1985
Stern, D.J.; Flath, R.A.; Mon, T.R.; Teranishi, R.; Lundin, R.E.; Benson, M.E., Crude oleic acid volatiles, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1985, 33, 2, 180-184, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00062a005 . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References