Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Decanoic acid, ethyl ester

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-WaxDB-WaxDB-WaxInnowaxOV-351
Column length (m) 30.60.30.60.50.
Carrier gas N2HeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.50.250.2
Tstart (C) 60.40.40.40.60.
Tend (C) 220.265.265.230.220.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.7.7.4.5.
Initial hold (min) 10.  4. 
Final hold (min)  5.5.20. 
I 1638.1648.1633.1630.1622.
ReferenceFlamini, Tebano, et al., 2006Gurbuz O., Rouseff J.M., et al., 2006Gurbuz O., Rouseff J.M., et al., 2006Lee, Lee, et al., 2006Bonvehí, 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Supelcowax-10StabilwaxDB-WaxDB-WaxInnowax
Column length (m) 60.30.60.60.30.
Carrier gas  N2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.320.320.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.251.1.1.0.25
Tstart (C) 35.40.45.45.40.
Tend (C) 195.230.250.250.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 6.4.5.5.5.
Initial hold (min) 5.2.1.1.5.
Final hold (min) 60.10.12.12.2.
I 1606.1644.1595.1660.1625.
ReferenceChung, Fung, et al., 2005Fang and Qian, 2005Malliaa, Fernandez-Garcia, et al., 2005Malliaa, Fernandez-Garcia, et al., 2005Pena, Barciela, et al., 2005
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Supelcowax-10ZB-WaxOV-351AT-WaxDB-Wax
Column length (m) 30.30.50.60.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.150.20.250.5
Tstart (C) 60.35.60.65.67.
Tend (C) 240.220.220.250.235.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.1.85.2.2.7
Initial hold (min) 5.10. 10. 
Final hold (min) 10.10. 60.30.
I 1635.1634.1622.1624.1655.
ReferenceRiu-Aumatell, Lopez-Tamames, et al., 2005Ledauphin, Saint-Clair, et al., 2004Bonvehi and Coll, 2003Pino, Almora, et al., 2003Claudela, Dirningera, et al., 2002
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase AT-WaxAT-WaxSupelcowax-10Carbowax 20MDB-Wax
Column length (m) 60.60.60.60.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.250.320.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.250.425 
Tstart (C) 65.65.35.45.40.
Tend (C) 250.250.195.300.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.2.3.2.
Initial hold (min) 10.10.5.3.10.
Final hold (min) 60.60.90.20. 
I 1625.1625.1643.1637.1637.
ReferencePino, Marbot, et al., 2002Pino, Marbot, et al., 2001Chung, 1999Mondello, Dugo, et al., 1995Umano, Hagi, et al., 1992
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryPacked
Active phase Carbowax 20MOV-351Carbowax 20M
Column length (m) 60.25. 
Carrier gas HeN2 
Substrate   Celite 545
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.32 
Phase thickness (mum)    
Tstart (C) 50.100.75.
Tend (C) 225.230.228.
Heat rate (K/min) 1.56.4.6
Initial hold (min)    
Final hold (min) 80.  
I 1629.1665.1631.
ReferenceChen and Ho, 1988Korhonen, 1985van den Dool and Kratz, 1963
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Flamini, Tebano, et al., 2006
Flamini, G.; Tebano, M.; Cioni, P.L.; Bagci, Y.; Dural, H.; Ertugrul, K.; Uysal, T.; Savran, A., A multivariate statistical approach to Centaurea classification using essential oil composition data of some species from Turkey, Pl. Syst. Evol., 2006, 261, 1-4, 217-228, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00606-006-0448-3 . [all data]

Gurbuz O., Rouseff J.M., et al., 2006
Gurbuz O.; Rouseff J.M.; Rouseff R.L., Comparison of aroma volatiles in commercial Merlot and Cabernet Sauvignon wines using gas chromatography - Olfactometry and gas chromatography - Mass spectrometry, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2006, 54, 11, 3990-3996, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf053278p . [all data]

Lee, Lee, et al., 2006
Lee, S.-J.; Lee, J.-E.; Kim, H.-W.; Kim, S.-S.; Koh, K.-H., Development of Korean red wines using Vitis labrusca varieties: instrumental and sensory characterization, Food Chem., 2006, 94, 3, 385-393, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foodchem.2004.11.035 . [all data]

Bonvehí, 2005
Bonvehí, J.S., Investigation of aromatic compounds in roasted cocoa powder, Eur. Food Res. Technol., 2005, 221, 1-2, 19-29, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00217-005-1147-y . [all data]

Chung, Fung, et al., 2005
Chung, H.Y.; Fung, P.K.; Kim, J.-S., Aroma impact components in commercial plain sufu, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 5, 1684-1691, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf048617d . [all data]

Fang and Qian, 2005
Fang, Y.; Qian, M., Aroma compounds in Oregon Pinot Noir wine determined by aroma extract dilution analysis (AEDA), Flavour Fragr. J., 2005, 20, 1, 22-29, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1551 . [all data]

Malliaa, Fernandez-Garcia, et al., 2005
Malliaa, S.; Fernandez-Garcia, E.; Bosset, J.O., Comparison of purge and trap and solid phase microextraction techniques for studying the volatile aroma compounds of three European PDO hard cheeses, Int. Dairy J., 2005, 15, 6-9, 741-758, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.idairyj.2004.11.007 . [all data]

Pena, Barciela, et al., 2005
Pena, R.M.; Barciela, J.; Herrero, C.; Garcia-Martin, S., Optimization of solid-phase microextraction methods for GC-MS determination of terpenes in wine, J. Sci. Food Agric., 2005, 85, 7, 1227-1234, https://doi.org/10.1002/jsfa.2121 . [all data]

Riu-Aumatell, Lopez-Tamames, et al., 2005
Riu-Aumatell, M.; Lopez-Tamames, E.; Buxaderas, S., Assessment of the Volatile Composition of Juices of Apricot, Peach, and Pear According to Two Pectolytic Treatments, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2005, 53, 20, 7837-7843, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf051397z . [all data]

Ledauphin, Saint-Clair, et al., 2004
Ledauphin, J.; Saint-Clair, J.-F.; Lablanquie, O.; Guichard, H.; Founier, N.; Guichard, E.; Barillier, D., Identification of trace volatile compounds in freshly distilled calvados and cognac using preparative separations coupled with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2004, 52, 16, 5124-5134, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf040052y . [all data]

Bonvehi and Coll, 2003
Bonvehi, J.S.; Coll, F.V., Flavour index and aroma profiles of fresh and processed honeys, J. Sci. Food Agric., 2003, 83, 4, 275-282, https://doi.org/10.1002/jsfa.1308 . [all data]

Pino, Almora, et al., 2003
Pino, J.; Almora, K.; Marbot, R., Volatile components of papaya (Carica papaya L., maradol variety) fruit, Flavour Fragr. J., 2003, 18, 6, 492-496, https://doi.org/10.1002/ffj.1248 . [all data]

Claudela, Dirningera, et al., 2002
Claudela, P.; Dirningera, N.; Etievant, P., Effects of water on gas chromatographic column efficiency measurements applied to on-column injections of volatile aroma compounds, J. Sep. Sci., 2002, 25, 5-6, 365-370, https://doi.org/10.1002/1615-9314(20020401)25:5/6<365::AID-JSSC365>3.0.CO;2-Y . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2002
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vázquez, C., Characterization of volatile in Cosa Rican Guava [Psidium friedrichsthalianum (Berg) Niedenzu] fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 21, 6023-6026, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf011456i . [all data]

Pino, Marbot, et al., 2001
Pino, J.A.; Marbot, R.; Vázquez, C., Characterization of volatiles in strawberry guava (Psidium cattleianum Sabine) fruit, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49, 12, 5883-5887, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf010414r . [all data]

Chung, 1999
Chung, H.Y., Volatile components in fermented soybean (Glycine max) curds, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1999, 47, 7, 2690-2696, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf981166a . [all data]

Mondello, Dugo, et al., 1995
Mondello, L.; Dugo, P.; Basile, A.; Dugo, G., Interactive use of linear retention indices, on polar and apolar columns, with a MS-library for reliable identification of complex mixtures, J. Microcolumn Sep., 1995, 7, 6, 581-591, https://doi.org/10.1002/mcs.1220070605 . [all data]

Umano, Hagi, et al., 1992
Umano, K.; Hagi, Y.; Nakahara, K.; Shoji, A.; Shibamoto, T., Volatile constituents of green and ripened pineapple (Aanas comosus [L.] Merr.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1992, 40, 4, 599-603, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00016a014 . [all data]

Chen and Ho, 1988
Chen, C.-C.; Ho, C.-T., Gas chromatographic analysis of volatile components of ginger oil (Zingiber officinale Roscoe) extracted with liquid carbon dioxide, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1988, 36, 2, 322-328, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00080a020 . [all data]

Korhonen, 1985
Korhonen, I.O.O., Gas-liquid chromatographic analyses. XLIII. Retention increments for 2-chloro-, 2,2-dichloro- and 2,2,2-trichloroethyl esters of aliphatic C2-C20 n-alkanoic acids on SE-30 and OV-351 capillary columns, J. Chromatogr., 1985, 329, 43-56, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(01)81894-X . [all data]

van den Dool and Kratz, 1963
van den Dool, H.; Kratz, P. Dec., A generalization of the retention index system including linear temperature programmed gas-liquid partition chromatography, J. Chromatogr., 1963, 11, 463-471, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(01)80947-X . [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, polar column, temperature ramp, References