Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Cyclohexane, methyl-

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase SPB-5HP-5Petrocol DHSPB-1SPB-1
Column length (m) 60.50.50.30.30.
Carrier gas  HeHe  
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 1.1.050.50.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.35.35.40.40.
Tend (C) 230.220.200.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.8.3.10.10.
Initial hold (min) 2.15.10.2.2.
Final hold (min) 10.5.10.2.2.
I 727.736.720.2715.27715.65
ReferenceEngel and Ratel, 2007Insausti, Goñi, et al., 2005Censullo, Jones, et al., 2003LECO Corporation, 2003LECO Corporation, 2003
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-5DB-5DB-5DB-5SPB-Sulfur
Column length (m) 30.30.30.30.30.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHe 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.32
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.250.251.4.
Tstart (C) 40.40.40.50.40.
Tend (C) 310.310.310.200.200.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.4.6.2.54.
Initial hold (min)     12.5
Final hold (min)      
I 718.3720.0720.3725.0723.1
ReferenceSong, Lai, et al., 2003Song, Lai, et al., 2003Song, Lai, et al., 2003Xu, van Stee, et al., 2003de Lacy Costello, Evans, et al., 2001
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase OV-101DB-1DB-5DB-5DB-5
Column length (m) 80.10.30.30.30.
Carrier gas N2HeHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.250.250.250.25
Phase thickness (mum)  0.250.250.250.25
Tstart (C) 30.30.40.40.40.
Tend (C) 130.225.310.310.310.
Heat rate (K/min) 1.2.2.4.6.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min)      
I 719.4715.718.3720.720.3
ReferenceYin, Liu, et al., 2001Beens, Tijssen, et al., 1998Lai and Song, 1995Lai and Song, 1995Lai and Song, 1995
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Petrocol DHPetrocol DHPetrocol DHPetrocol DHHP-1
Column length (m) 100.100.100.100.25.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeN2
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.250.250.2
Phase thickness (mum) 0.50.50.50.5 
Tstart (C) 30.30.30.30.30.
Tend (C) 220.220.220.220. 
Heat rate (K/min) 1.1.1.1.10.
Initial hold (min)      
Final hold (min)      
I 716.67716.41716.54717.721.9
ReferenceSubramaniam, Bochniak, et al., 1994White, Douglas, et al., 1992White, Douglas, et al., 1992White, Hackett, et al., 1992Bangjie, Xijian, et al., 1987
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase HP-1HP-1Ultra-1Ultra-1Ultra-1
Column length (m) 25.25.50.50.50.
Carrier gas N2N2HeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.20.20.220.220.22
Phase thickness (mum)   0.330.330.33
Tstart (C) 30.30.-30.-30.-30.
Tend (C)   240.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.5.1.2.3.
Initial hold (min)  5.   
Final hold (min)      
I 718.716.9710.40713.04714.82
ReferenceBangjie, Xijian, et al., 1987Bangjie, Xijian, et al., 1987Haynes and Pitzer, 1985Haynes and Pitzer, 1985Haynes and Pitzer, 1985
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryPackedPacked
Active phase Ultra-2Ultra-2Ultra-2SE-30SE-30
Column length (m) 50.50.50.3.053.05
Carrier gas HeHeHeHeHe
Substrate    Chromosorb AWChromosorb AW
Column diameter (mm) 0.220.220.22  
Phase thickness (mum) 0.330.330.33  
Tstart (C) -30.-30.-30.40.40.
Tend (C) 240.240.240.210.210.
Heat rate (K/min) 1.2.3.10.10.
Initial hold (min)    10.10.
Final hold (min)    30.30.
I 715.22718.06719.89727.727.
ReferenceHaynes and Pitzer, 1985Haynes and Pitzer, 1985Haynes and Pitzer, 1985Buchman, Cao, et al., 1984Buchman, Cao, et al., 1984
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type Capillary
Active phase OV-101
Column length (m) 108.
Carrier gas  
Substrate  
Column diameter (mm) 0.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.2
Tstart (C) 35.
Tend (C) 200.
Heat rate (K/min) 1.
Initial hold (min)  
Final hold (min)  
I 716.
ReferenceHayes and Pitzer, 1981
Comment MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Engel and Ratel, 2007
Engel, E.; Ratel, J., Correction of the data generated by mass spectrometry analyses of biological tissues: Application to food authentication, J. Chromatogr. A, 2007, 1154, 1-2, 331-341, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chroma.2007.02.012 . [all data]

Insausti, Goñi, et al., 2005
Insausti, K.; Goñi, V.; Petri, E.; Gorraiz, C.; Beriain, M.J., Effect of weight at slaughter on the volatile compounds of cooked beef from Spanish cattle breeds, Meat Sci., 2005, 70, 1, 83-90, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.meatsci.2004.12.003 . [all data]

Censullo, Jones, et al., 2003
Censullo, A.C.; Jones, D.R.; Wills, M.T., Speciation of the volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in solventborne aerosol coatings by solid phase microextraction-gas chromatography, J. Coat. Technol., 2003, 75, 936, 47-53, https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02697922 . [all data]

LECO Corporation, 2003
LECO Corporation, Determination of hydrocarbon components in petroleum naphthas, 2003, retrieved from http://www.leco.org/customersupport/apps/separationscience/-190.pdf. [all data]

Song, Lai, et al., 2003
Song, C.; Lai, W.-C.; Madhusudan Reddy, K.; Wei, B., Chapter 7. Temperature-programmed retention indices for GC and GC-MS of hydrocarbon fuels and simulated distillation GC of heavy oils in Analytical advances for hydrocarbon research, Hsu,C.S., ed(s)., Kluwer Academic/Plenum Publishers, New York, 2003, 147-193. [all data]

Xu, van Stee, et al., 2003
Xu, X.; van Stee, L.L.P.; Williams, J.; Beens, J.; Adahchour, M.; Vreuls, R.J.J.; Brinkman, U.A.Th.; Lelieveld, J., Comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography (GC×GC) measurements of volatile organic compounds in the atmosphere, Atmos. Chem. Phys., 2003, 3, 3, 665-682, https://doi.org/10.5194/acp-3-665-2003 . [all data]

de Lacy Costello, Evans, et al., 2001
de Lacy Costello, B.P.J.; Evans, P.; Ewen, R.J.; Gunson, H.E.; Jones, P.R.H.; Ratcliffe, N.M.; Spencer-Phillips, P.T.N., Gas chromatography-mass spectrometry analyses of volatile organic compounds from potato tubers inoculated with Phytophthora infestans or Fusarium coeruleum, Plant Pathol., 2001, 50, 4, 489-496, https://doi.org/10.1046/j.1365-3059.2001.00594.x . [all data]

Yin, Liu, et al., 2001
Yin, C.; Liu, W.; Li, Z.; Pan, Z.; Lin, T.; Zhang, M., Chemometrics to chemical modeling: structural coding in hydrocarbons and retention indices of gas chromatography, J. Sep. Sci., 2001, 24, 3, 213-220, https://doi.org/10.1002/1615-9314(20010301)24:3<213::AID-JSSC213>3.0.CO;2-4 . [all data]

Beens, Tijssen, et al., 1998
Beens, J.; Tijssen, R.; Blomberg, J., Prediction of comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatographic separations. A theoretical and practical exercise, J. Chromatogr. A, 1998, 822, 2, 233-251, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(98)00649-9 . [all data]

Lai and Song, 1995
Lai, W.-C.; Song, C., Temperature-programmed retention indices for g.c. and g.c.-m.s. analysis of coal- and petroleum-derived liquid fuels, Fuel, 1995, 74, 10, 1436-1451, https://doi.org/10.1016/0016-2361(95)00108-H . [all data]

Subramaniam, Bochniak, et al., 1994
Subramaniam, B.; Bochniak, D.; Snavely, K., Fischer-Tropsch synthesis in supercritical reaction media, Lawrence Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering (DOE/PC/92532--T7), United States Department of Energy, Pittsburgh, PA, 1994, 8, retrieved from http://www.NTIS.gov. [all data]

White, Douglas, et al., 1992
White, C.M.; Douglas, L.J.; Hackett, J.P.; Anderson, R.R., Characterization of synthetic gasoline from the chloromethane-zeolite reaction, Energy Fuels, 1992, 6, 1, 76-82, https://doi.org/10.1021/ef00031a012 . [all data]

White, Hackett, et al., 1992
White, C.M.; Hackett, J.; Anderson, R.R.; Kail, S.; Spock, P.S., Linear temperature programmed retention indices of gasoline range hydrocarbons and chlorinated hydrocarbons on cross-linked polydimethylsiloxane, J. Hi. Res. Chromatogr., 1992, 15, 2, 105-120, https://doi.org/10.1002/jhrc.1240150211 . [all data]

Bangjie, Xijian, et al., 1987
Bangjie, C.; Xijian, G.; Shaoyi, P., Calculation of retention indices in temperature-programmed gas chromatography, Chromatographia, 1987, 23, 12, 888-892, https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02261466 . [all data]

Haynes and Pitzer, 1985
Haynes, P.C., Jr.; Pitzer, E.W., Disengaging solutes in shale- and petroleum-derived jet fuels by altering GC programmed temperature rates, J. Hi. Res. Chromatogr. Chromatogr. Comm., 1985, 8, 5, 230-242, https://doi.org/10.1002/jhrc.1240080504 . [all data]

Buchman, Cao, et al., 1984
Buchman, O.; Cao, G.-Y.; Peng, C.T., Structure assignment by retention index in gas-liquid radiochromatography of substituted cyclohexenes, J. Chromatogr., 1984, 312, 75-90, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(01)92765-7 . [all data]

Hayes and Pitzer, 1981
Hayes, P.C., Jr.; Pitzer, E.W., Kovats indices as a tool in characterizing hydrocarbon fuels in temperature programmed glass capillary gas chromatography. Part 1. Qualitative identification, Inhouse rpt. for Air Force Wright Aeronautical Labs., Air Force Wright Aeronautical Labs., Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio, 1981, 75. [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Van Den Dool and Kratz RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References