Home Symbol which looks like a small house Up Solid circle with an upward pointer in it

Cyclohexane, methyl-

Data at NIST subscription sites:

NIST subscription sites provide data under the NIST Standard Reference Data Program, but require an annual fee to access. The purpose of the fee is to recover costs associated with the development of data collections included in such sites. Your institution may already be a subscriber. Follow the links above to find out more about the data in these sites and their terms of usage.


Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp

Go To: Top, References, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Data compiled by: NIST Mass Spectrometry Data Center, William E. Wallace, director

Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Polydimethyl siloxane: CP-Sil 5 CBPetrocol DHVF-5 MSVF-5 MSSPB-5
Column length (m) 60.100.60.60.60.
Carrier gas HeliumHeliumHeliumHelium 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.250.320.320.32
Phase thickness (mum) 1.00.500.250.251.00
Tstart (C) 45.20.30.30.40.
Tend (C) 210.220.260.260.230.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.615.2.2.3.
Initial hold (min) 1.4515.  5.
Final hold (min) 2.7230.28.28.10.
I 721.717.721.726.726.
ReferenceBramston-Cook, 2013Supelco, 2012Leffingwell and Alford, 2011Leffingwell and Alford, 2011Sivadier, Ratel, et al., 2009
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase PONAPONASPB-5BP-1DB-5MS
Column length (m) 50.50.60.50.30.
Carrier gas NitrogenNitrogen HeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.200.200.320.220.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.500.501.0.750.25
Tstart (C) 35.35.40.50.40.
Tend (C) 200.200.230.200.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.3.5.3.
Initial hold (min) 15.15.5. 1.
Final hold (min) 10.10.5.  
I 715.721.725.728.719.7
ReferenceZhang, Ding, et al., 2009Zhang, Ding, et al., 2009Vasta, Ratel, et al., 2007Health Safety Executive, 2000Shoenmakers, Oomen, et al., 2000
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase Methyl SiliconeOV-101DB-1DB-1DB-1
Column length (m) 60.50.60.60.60.
Carrier gas  HeliumHeHeHe
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.250.200.320.250.25
Phase thickness (mum) 0.250.501.20.250.25
Tstart (C) 40.30.30.50.50.
Tend (C) 220.100.240.240.240.
Heat rate (K/min) 5.1.3.3.3.
Initial hold (min) 10.6.10.  
Final hold (min)      
I 715.75717.721.723.725.
ReferenceBaraldi, Rapparini, et al., 1999Orav, Kailas, et al., 1999Ciccioli, Cecinato, et al., 1992Shiota, 1991Shiota, 1991
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type CapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillaryCapillary
Active phase DB-1DB-1OV-1SP-2100DB-1
Column length (m) 60.60.50.30.60.
Carrier gas HeHeHeHe 
Substrate      
Column diameter (mm) 0.320.320.20.250.32
Phase thickness (mum)   0.52  
Tstart (C) 30.30.35.40.50.
Tend (C) 210.210.150.250.250.
Heat rate (K/min) 2.2.1.14.4.
Initial hold (min) 4.4.10. 0.1
Final hold (min)     5.
I 718.719.716.1715.715.
ReferenceTakeoka and Butter, 1989Takeoka and Butter, 1989Durand, Boscher, et al., 1987Alencar, Alves, et al., 1983Flath, Mon, et al., 1983
Comment MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI MSDC-RI
Column type Capillary
Active phase SF-96
Column length (m) 111.
Carrier gas Nitrogen
Substrate  
Column diameter (mm) 0.76
Phase thickness (mum)  
Tstart (C)  
Tend (C) 130.
Heat rate (K/min) 3.
Initial hold (min) 8.
Final hold (min) 40.
I 717.
ReferenceDonetzhuber, Johansson, et al., 1976
Comment MSDC-RI

References

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, Notes

Data compilation copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Bramston-Cook, 2013
Bramston-Cook, R., Kovats indices for C2-C13 hydrocarbons and selected oxygenated/halocarbons with 100 % dimethylpolysiloxane columns, 2013, retrieved from http://lotusinstruments.com/monographs/List .... [all data]

Supelco, 2012
Supelco, CatalogNo. 24160-U, Petrocol DH Columns. Catalog No. 24160-U, 2012, retrieved from http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/etc/medialib/docs/Supelco/Datasheet/1/w97949.Par.0001.File.tmp/w97949.pdf. [all data]

Leffingwell and Alford, 2011
Leffingwell, J.; Alford, E.D., Volatile constituents of the giant pufball mushroom (Calvatia gigantea), Leffingwell Rep., 2011, 4, 1-17. [all data]

Sivadier, Ratel, et al., 2009
Sivadier, G.; Ratel, J.; Engel, E., Latency and persistence of diet volatile biomarkers in lamb fats, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2009, 57, 2, 645-652, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf802467q . [all data]

Zhang, Ding, et al., 2009
Zhang, X.; Ding, L.; Sun, Z.; Song, L.; Sun, T., Study on quantitative structure-retention relationships for hydrocarbons in FCC gasoline, Chromatographia, 2009, 70, 3/4, 511-518, https://doi.org/10.1365/s10337-009-1174-0 . [all data]

Vasta, Ratel, et al., 2007
Vasta, V.; Ratel, J.; Engel, E., Mass Spectrometry Analysis of Volatile Compounds in Raw Meat for the Authentication of the Feeding Background of Farm Animals, J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55, 12, 4630-4639, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf063432n . [all data]

Health Safety Executive, 2000
Health Safety Executive, MDHS 96 Volatile organic compounds in air - Laboratory method using pumed solid sorbent tubes, solvent desorption and gas chromatography in Methods for the Determination of Hazardous Substances (MDHS) guidance, Crown, Colegate, Norwich, 2000, 1-24, retrieved from http://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/mdhs/pdfs/mdhs96.pdf. [all data]

Shoenmakers, Oomen, et al., 2000
Shoenmakers, P.J.; Oomen, J.L.M.M.; Blomberg, J.; Genuit, W.; van Velzen, G., Comparison of comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry for the characterization of complex hydrocarbon mixtures, J. Chromatogr. A, 2000, 892, 1-2, 29-46, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(00)00744-5 . [all data]

Baraldi, Rapparini, et al., 1999
Baraldi, R.; Rapparini, F.; Rossi, F.; Latella, A.; Ciccioli, P., Volatile organic compound emissions from flowers of the most occurring and economically important species of fruit trees, Phys. Chem. Earth, 1999, 24, 6, 729-732, https://doi.org/10.1016/S1464-1909(99)00073-8 . [all data]

Orav, Kailas, et al., 1999
Orav, A.; Kailas, T.; Muurisepp, M.; Kann, J., Composition of the oil from waste tires. 1. Fraction boiling at yp to 160 0C, Proc. Estonian Acad. Sci. Chem., 1999, 48, 1, 30-39. [all data]

Ciccioli, Cecinato, et al., 1992
Ciccioli, P.; Cecinato, A.; Brancaleoni, E.; Frattoni, M.; Liberti, A., Use of carbon adsorption traps combined with high resolution gas chromatography - mass spectrometry for the analysis of polar and non-polar C4-C14 hydrocarbons involved in photochemical smog formation, J. Hi. Res. Chromatogr., 1992, 15, 2, 75-84, https://doi.org/10.1002/jhrc.1240150205 . [all data]

Shiota, 1991
Shiota, H., Volatile components of pawpaw fruit (Asimina triloba Dunal.), J. Agric. Food Chem., 1991, 39, 9, 1631-1635, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00009a019 . [all data]

Takeoka and Butter, 1989
Takeoka, G.; Butter, R.G., Volatile constituents of pineapple (Ananas Comosus [L.] Merr.) in Flavor Chemistry. Trends and Developments, Teranishi,R.; Buttery,R.G.; Shahidi,F., ed(s)., American Chemical Society, Washington, DC, 1989, 223-237. [all data]

Durand, Boscher, et al., 1987
Durand, J.P.; Boscher, Y.; Petroff, N.; Berthelin, M., Automatic Gas Chromatographic Determination of Gasoline Components. Application to Octane Number Determination, J. Chromatogr., 1987, 395, 229-240, https://doi.org/10.1016/S0021-9673(01)94113-5 . [all data]

Alencar, Alves, et al., 1983
Alencar, J.W.; Alves, P.B.; Craveiro, A.A., Pyrolysis of tropical vegetable oils, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1983, 31, 6, 1268-1270, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00120a031 . [all data]

Flath, Mon, et al., 1983
Flath, R.A.; Mon, T.R.; Lorenz, G.; Whitten, C.J.; Mackley, J.W., Volatile components of Acacia sp. blossoms, J. Agric. Food Chem., 1983, 31, 6, 1167-1170, https://doi.org/10.1021/jf00120a008 . [all data]

Donetzhuber, Johansson, et al., 1976
Donetzhuber, A.; Johansson, K.; Sandstroem, C., Gas phase characterization of wood, pulp, and paper, Appl. Polymer Symp., 1976, 28, 889-901. [all data]


Notes

Go To: Top, Normal alkane RI, non-polar column, temperature ramp, References